Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:22:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining: Mixing cards?  (Read 589 times)
karelle.schamberger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 07, 2012, 09:50:27 PM
 #1

Hi,

Quick question. If I'm already mining on a 6790 but have a 5380, can I mix the two? I'm on Linux, using phoenix miner and the ATI SDK, naturally.

I thought I read somewhere that you can't run the 5xxx series with the 6xxx series but I can't remember where, and I can't find any resources online about this.

Thank you in advance!
1481149351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149351
Reply with quote  #2

1481149351
Report to moderator
1481149351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149351
Reply with quote  #2

1481149351
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481149351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149351
Reply with quote  #2

1481149351
Report to moderator
1481149351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149351
Reply with quote  #2

1481149351
Report to moderator
DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
April 07, 2012, 10:00:03 PM
 #2

Hi,

Quick question. If I'm already mining on a 6790 but have a 5380, can I mix the two? I'm on Linux, using phoenix miner and the ATI SDK, naturally.

I thought I read somewhere that you can't run the 5xxx series with the 6xxx series but I can't remember where, and I can't find any resources online about this.

Thank you in advance!

Don't know where you would get that impression I have three boxes that run a mix of 5 & 6 series cards together they work fine.
ELT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 07, 2012, 10:40:12 PM
 #3

eYou can run them fine, but the Catalyst tools will only show one or the other in the menus, probably based on what slot they are in.  On mine I have 6xxx in the first two slots and a 5xxx in the last slot and everything only allows me to overclock the 6xxx, but I can monitor all of them fine from the various tools., just not control the clock speeds.

ELT
karelle.schamberger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 07, 2012, 11:32:18 PM
 #4

eYou can run them fine, but the Catalyst tools will only show one or the other in the menus, probably based on what slot they are in.  On mine I have 6xxx in the first two slots and a 5xxx in the last slot and everything only allows me to overclock the 6xxx, but I can monitor all of them fine from the various tools., just not control the clock speeds.

ELT

Do you know if using the aticonfig command from the commandline on Linux will let me overclock the cards in other slots?
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 08, 2012, 12:45:08 AM
 #5

Just use cgminer to control the cards.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!