Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2018, 02:58:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Got poclbm running.. Can't get ATI to overclock...  (Read 1891 times)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 06:08:47 PM
 #1

Now that I finally have a miner running, I'm trying to get some better hash numbers (currently showing only 220 Mhash/sec with a 5850, where others report 300-400)

I have my miner set up headless, and I only access it via ssh.

aticonfig --od-enable works just fine...
However, when I try to do anything related to overclocking, I get this error:
Code:
root@miner1:/home/jondecker76# aticonfig --odgc
No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands

I am running X, as there is a full desktop running on the remote machine.  Any ideas what I can do to get overclocking to work?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
1529765924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529765924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529765924
Reply with quote  #2

1529765924
Report to moderator
1529765924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529765924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529765924
Reply with quote  #2

1529765924
Report to moderator
1529765924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529765924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529765924
Reply with quote  #2

1529765924
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529765924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529765924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529765924
Reply with quote  #2

1529765924
Report to moderator
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1285
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 07:03:49 PM
 #2

export DISPLAY=:0
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 07:44:01 PM
 #3

tried that, unfortunately it doesn't work

I can overclock from the terminal locally though, I wonder why it won't work over ssh?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 01:37:02 AM
 #4

ok, i just did my overclocking locally, and figured out how to make it persist.  Running very stable at 900mhz on a 5850, pulling about 350 Mhash/sec now Smiley

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!