Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:43:14 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using COM ports above 9  (Read 1230 times)
xDGDZEx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 13, 2012, 11:02:54 PM
 #1

Hi guys,

Until I get raspberry pi, I'm stuck running my BFL singles on my main rig (W7). I have a 10 port hub hooked up to connect them all. I have all of the drivers installed to use COM ports, and my first 5 singles take up ports 5-9 and are working fine. My problem is using ports above 9 (specifically 10-12). They are not being used for anything else according to device manager, but when I point my singles to those ports, CGminer wont recognize them. I'm using .bat files to start them, and everything works fine on the first 5.

Can anyone think of a reason that COM ports above 9 would cause problems? I tried reassigning the other ones to ports 2-4 (which were already in use), but that seemed to bring on weird BSODs. So I'm going back to trying to get the unused ports to work. Any ideas are appreciated.

Thanks!
1480898594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898594
Reply with quote  #2

1480898594
Report to moderator
1480898594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898594
Reply with quote  #2

1480898594
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480898594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898594
Reply with quote  #2

1480898594
Report to moderator
1480898594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898594
Reply with quote  #2

1480898594
Report to moderator
1480898594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898594
Reply with quote  #2

1480898594
Report to moderator
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
April 13, 2012, 11:23:27 PM
 #2

Which O/S?
 Oh, ... missed the "(W7)".

This is really old, so I don't know if it applies to Windows 7:
 - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q115831


my first 5 singles take up ports 5-9 and are working fine. My problem is using ports above 9 (specifically 10-12).

So this switch to FPGA thing is real, huh?

Epoch
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 09:41:48 PM
 #3

Hi guys,

Until I get raspberry pi, I'm stuck running my BFL singles on my main rig (W7). I have a 10 port hub hooked up to connect them all. I have all of the drivers installed to use COM ports, and my first 5 singles take up ports 5-9 and are working fine. My problem is using ports above 9 (specifically 10-12). They are not being used for anything else according to device manager, but when I point my singles to those ports, CGminer wont recognize them. I'm using .bat files to start them, and everything works fine on the first 5.

Can anyone think of a reason that COM ports above 9 would cause problems? I tried reassigning the other ones to ports 2-4 (which were already in use), but that seemed to bring on weird BSODs. So I'm going back to trying to get the unused ports to work. Any ideas are appreciated.

Thanks!
Um, the OP is pretty old so I'm not sure if you already resolved this. But take a peek here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg874683#msg874683

Basically for COM ports above 9 you have to use the 'longhand' notation. Something like this:

Code:
cgminer -o <pool> -u <user> -p <pass> --disable-gpu -S \\.\COM12

That should get you going.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
xDGDZEx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 02, 2012, 02:36:17 AM
 #4

holy mining batman! it works!

Thanks so much for this. I had given up and moved it to my laptop, because it just used ports 3-9. When I tried on my main rig, I ended up pushing the singles on to ports 2 and 3 which were already in use...that didn't work out so well, I got bsod 6 times a day.

So in conclusion, you are a wizard.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 02:45:40 AM
 #5

holy mining batman! it works!

Thanks so much for this. I had given up and moved it to my laptop, because it just used ports 3-9. When I tried on my main rig, I ended up pushing the singles on to ports 2 and 3 which were already in use...that didn't work out so well, I got bsod 6 times a day.

So in conclusion, you are a wizard.
I'll take that as a compliment! Actually Luke-jr pointed me in the right direction when I ran into the same roadblock as you. I'm just passing along the same tip he game me.

Glad you are up and running!

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!