Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:32:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner + Other Minner  (Read 1407 times)
Mir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 02:23:41 AM
 #1

Hi there, Cool
I have downloaded the GUIminer and only minner works is default one; which is OpenCL minner.
If I want to use any other, for a  example Phoneix Minner from file New Miner; it would create one.
Then I can selct the Server and I would enter my username and password, but when I would click
on start mining; nothing would happen.
Guimer is 2012-02-19
OS Win7 Pro SP1 (with all the updates)
Driver is Catalyst 12.3
I am using GPU which is ATi 5870
GPU clock is 870
Core Voltage is 1149
Memory Clock is 600
FanSpeed is 60 %
Brand is Sapphire Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
However OPcl minner works fine I can get 350 Mhas/s with -v -w128
I been reading, and I have understand Phatk2 can give me better result with extra flag
Any help ? Huh
1480941174
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480941174

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480941174
Reply with quote  #2

1480941174
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480941174
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480941174

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480941174
Reply with quote  #2

1480941174
Report to moderator
GernMgester
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 02:27:16 AM
 #2

Can you download the miner and create a custom miner in GUIMiner?
You should be able to point to the directory where the downloaded miner.
I mined BTCGuild a few years back with guimner
I use CGMiner myself, Works with every pool I have tried..
Mir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 03:43:52 AM
 #3

I have tried that too
I have tired File New Miner -> New Other Miner -> guiminer\Phatk2\phoenix.exe
Then Click on Start mining and nothing happens Huh
bvoid
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:47:39 PM
 #4

Do you have the latest version?
Mir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 06:17:11 PM
 #5

Do you have the latest version?
I have Guimer is 2012-02-19
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 06:22:28 PM
 #6

Use CGminer, I procrastinated from doing it for about... My whole bitcoin mining life? I got CGminer and Boom, Better hashrates. Easier to use, No troubles, Auto fallback, can control clocks, It's GREAT

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
highlevelminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 06:58:03 PM
 #7

Not to sure but the set up i'm using right now is a miner which can be used as an add on for other miners.

It basically causes the threading to become single script which will allow a single block to be hashed by multiple sources increasing the effectivity of the mining op.

Maybe this is whats happening with you?

Looking forward to hearing more answers to this topic...

PM or email for Deathbylollipop Youtube Ads

Also be sure to check out our company business agenda vlog

Donations for bitcoin support and advertisements always welcome:

1GsaRJFGqCSFQ97NfaQ9KiMFXMur3bwxk
Mir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 09:43:04 PM
 #8

On same computer I have an old image in which I can run GUIminer fine I can get 400 M/has
When I tried new Phoniex2 it gave me - u not found.
I know it is a some software issue not a hardware
Mir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 09:46:13 PM
 #9

Use CGminer, I procrastinated from doing it for about... My whole bitcoin mining life? I got CGminer and Boom, Better hashrates. Easier to use, No troubles, Auto fallback, can control clocks, It's GREAT
How difficult is to use, is it graphical ? and window base ?
simplelove
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 10:01:49 PM
 #10

I'm new to bt. And I want to stat farming. would you mind me ask. What is the fastest and easiest way for you to get for farming going?by yourself or with a group. Doesnt have to be a lot just side thing.

Thanx

mike
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
April 18, 2012, 05:53:15 AM
 #11

Use CGminer, I procrastinated from doing it for about... My whole bitcoin mining life? I got CGminer and Boom, Better hashrates. Easier to use, No troubles, Auto fallback, can control clocks, It's GREAT
How difficult is to use, is it graphical ? and window base ?
quite easy, works on windows mac and linux - removes the need for 3rd party overclocking utilities, loved it forever Cheesy

I wrote a quick easy setup guide for cgminer on win7 here: https://www.ozcoin.net/content/win7-cgminer-setup-guide
for those that prefer linux there is an excellent guide to going from clean install to mining included in the cgminer folder Smiley
hope thats a help Smiley
Graeme

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
leiyplane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
April 18, 2012, 05:58:19 AM
 #12

Memory clock down to 200MHz will not affect the speed of mining. and also save power.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
April 18, 2012, 06:00:20 PM
 #13

Memory clock down to 200MHz will not affect the speed of mining. and also save power.
Some people crash that low, It is bettr to generally adivse 300, I Gain 10mh/sec with my mem at 400, Gain 6when it's at 350, And gain 0 when it's at 405

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 04:03:56 AM
 #14

On same computer I have an old image in which I can run GUIminer fine I can get 400 M/has
When I tried new Phoniex2 it gave me - u not found.
I know it is a some software issue not a hardware

Check the console?

Nyaaan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2012, 10:28:27 AM
 #15

Don't worry, it is okay.
It won't affect anything.
Mir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 04:41:06 PM
 #16

On same computer I have an old image in which I can run GUIminer fine I can get 400 M/has
When I tried new Phoniex2 it gave me - u not found.
I know it is a some software issue not a hardware

Check the console?
I didn't I will look into it

Use CGminer, I procrastinated from doing it for about... My whole bitcoin mining life? I got CGminer and Boom, Better hashrates. Easier to use, No troubles, Auto fallback, can control clocks, It's GREAT
How difficult is to use, is it graphical ? and window base ?
quite easy, works on windows mac and linux - removes the need for 3rd party overclocking utilities, loved it forever Cheesy

I wrote a quick easy setup guide for cgminer on win7 here: https://www.ozcoin.net/content/win7-cgminer-setup-guide
for those that prefer linux there is an excellent guide to going from clean install to mining included in the cgminer folder Smiley
hope thats a help Smiley
Graeme
Thanks I will read up that again; It has failed for the first time itwouldn't connect.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!