Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 04:35:17 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU usage not 100%  (Read 3542 times)
singular
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 08:04:30 PM
 #1

Does anyone have an idea why my gpus dont work at 100 or 99% all the time?
If i leave machines alone it still isnt constant 99% usage but it fluctuates up and down from 97 to 99. And if i do more then just scroll it drops/fluctuates even more..
On other machines with different mobos and intel procs it is straight line constantly at 99%.

Heres a picture how it looks like when i just scroll in afterburner a little:


Components are:

Sabertooth 990fx
4x 7970
amd sempron 145
2gb ram stick

1481430917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430917
Reply with quote  #2

1481430917
Report to moderator
1481430917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430917
Reply with quote  #2

1481430917
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481430917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430917
Reply with quote  #2

1481430917
Report to moderator
1481430917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430917
Reply with quote  #2

1481430917
Report to moderator
singular
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 08:13:49 PM
 #2

Sorry forgot to tell:

Diablominer and cgminer with default settings (i just put in user, pass and pool ip and other standard flags) - both work the same = not well.

On other pcs with other mobos i use totally the same drivers and programs and works like it should - 99% usage straight line no matter what i do. Thats why i think its hw problem but i dont know what it is. Maybe something in bios has to be set up properly and somebody with same chipset/mobo knows it..
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 09:16:56 PM
 #3

Sorry forgot to tell:

Diablominer and cgminer with default settings (i just put in user, pass and pool ip and other standard flags) - both work the same = not well.

On other pcs with other mobos i use totally the same drivers and programs and works like it should - 99% usage straight line no matter what i do. Thats why i think its hw problem but i dont know what it is. Maybe something in bios has to be set up properly and somebody with same chipset/mobo knows it..

What is your intensity set at? On a dedicated rig, it should be at at least 8, possibly higher depending on what GPU is involved. 

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
KoKos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 01:03:47 AM
 #4

I've had this problem before. I can't remember the exact cause, but I would recommend uninstalling your amd drivers and installing fresh copy. I'll think about it and get back to you if i come up with anything.

edit: uninstall and delete your MSI afterburner, download/install the latest beta. Then google "msi unsupported overclock" to get the eula agreement to copy paste into cfg file. Set overclocking mode to 2. see if that helps
1l1l11ll1l
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711


TheMerchantShop.com


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2012, 03:20:57 AM
 #5

I had similar issues, increased my aggression or intensity depending on what miner you're using.

High Volume and/or High Risk Credit Card Processing. TheMerchantShop.com
singular
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 04:39:50 AM
 #6

I have intensity on cgminer at 9 (works good on other mobos).

Trying to put it higher results in:




Ill try what kokos said and see what happens..

singular
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 05:07:08 AM
 #7

What kokos said doesnt work either, I uninstalled afterburner and deleted its folder then installed again and put it in mode 2, it resulted in the same non constant gpu usage... Sad
KoKos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 06:40:05 AM
 #8

another thing you can try checking "force constant voltage" in msi settings. Like i said before, ive had this on a couple occasions and sometimes it was an easy fix like reinstall msi. If all else fails and you dont want to reinstall os, i had big success using a ati tool/script that once i double clicked it, it would run and take maybe 2 reboots to complete but would wipe all ati/amd drivers off. I then installed fresh copies of catalyst/msi and it was back to normal. I wish i remembered/had that tool for yah, maybe some1 else knows what i'm talking about and can point you to it. What catalyst/appSDK are you using?

i think your problem lies with os>drivers. Was it working and then all of a sudden one morning its like this or what?
singular
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 06:57:06 AM
 #9

I have 3 rigs with that exact same configuration (thats why i belive its not a sw problem..), it was like that from 1st day i plugged them in (but i cba until now to fix this..). I tested 32 and 64 bit win7, and drivers from the first ones to newest ones, i tried checking "force constant voltage" but its all the same - fuckers dont wanna work at 100% Sad

Performance isnt hurt so much (by 1-2%) when i leave them alone but still i want to fix this..
pcexpress4less
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 12:30:41 PM
 #10

Start task manager and select your miner in the processes tab and assign priority to high for each miner. That should max them out. I've had a few boards that have done this and this is what I have done to work around the issue.
singular
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
April 18, 2012, 08:12:53 AM
 #11

Tried that some time ago and it didnt work :/

Any more ideas ?
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
April 18, 2012, 10:31:53 AM
 #12

I remember having a similar issue where I was initially trying out 2.1 SDK on my 5830's and I would get "low" gpu usage, even with changing "intensities" and process to realtime. I'm not sure what I did, but I think I upgraded to a different driver (still use the same 2.1 sdk) and now sit on using 11.2 or 12.1 without any problems.

Unfortunately though my cards are 2 generations old and 12.1 and 2.1 sdk wont work for your 7970's. Sorry. :/

Just try different driver combos, or various driver sweepers and such. Sorry I don't have a very specific solution. All I know is my similar problem fixed itself after iterating with different drivers and sdk

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!