Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 11:47:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining Rig Help  (Read 273 times)
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 05:06:59 PM
 #1

Hi, I have my rig like this:

- Asrock Z97 Extreme6
- 5 Sapphire Nitro RX 470
- Intel Core i3 1150
- 4 GB Ram
- 60 SSD
- EVGA 1300

I have four GPUs connected but when I connect the other one the motherboard throws an A2 error, but only with that port, but the port have no issue if I connect the gpu there and remove the other GPUs.
Do you know how to fix this, for me seems to be a problem on BIOS or configuration but Im not sure.

Thanks
1485042428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042428
Reply with quote  #2

1485042428
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485042428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042428
Reply with quote  #2

1485042428
Report to moderator
1485042428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042428
Reply with quote  #2

1485042428
Report to moderator
lummujaj
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 06:13:48 PM
 #2

look into bios for PCIE settings , and set it to GEN 2
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 09:47:53 PM
 #3

Thanks for your replay lummujaj!!

I have three setting for PCI-E, should I set the three setting with that value?
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 03:49:47 PM
 #4

Guys also I'm having other issue, as you saw in my first message I have an EVGA 1300 but when I start my rig with 4 GPUs the power of the whole place go off, I've already tried twice and both times I loose the power of the place.

Do you know something about this?

Regards
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 05:17:41 PM
 #5

Pulling too much from the wall, if electricity go out, you must be very limited.

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 Smiley
lummujaj
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 05:56:30 PM
 #6

Thanks for your replay lummujaj!!

I have three setting for PCI-E, should I set the three setting with that value?



I dont have that mb , on my assrock i only have one pcie settings and ive set to gen2 , othervise i cannot go more than 4gpu
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 07:18:46 PM
 #7

Great, thanks everyone.
Today im going to change the BIOS settings, I'll let you know if that works...
About the power, I already fixed, As m1n1ngP4d4w4n comment before, I didn't have enough power for my machine, my technician already fixed the electrical line and now it's working.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 07:54:35 PM
 #8

Cool Smiley keep on mining  Wink

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!