Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2024, 02:10:34 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 164291 times)
Dr_Victor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 954
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 10:05:05 AM
 #1101

How can I get a price from Suprnova for a new coin? Which priceid?

yobit.net is banned from signatures
1711678234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711678234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711678234
Reply with quote  #2

1711678234
Report to moderator
1711678234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711678234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711678234
Reply with quote  #2

1711678234
Report to moderator
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1711678234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711678234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711678234
Reply with quote  #2

1711678234
Report to moderator
1711678234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711678234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711678234
Reply with quote  #2

1711678234
Report to moderator
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 10:51:24 AM
 #1102

well, read my recent posts... and see how coin is named on their api.

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 01, 2017, 07:11:08 AM
 #1103

I think there's a problem with reworked MC, original would put price 0.00 when pool api is blank/errors on getting a responce, in this case yiimp pool is down, but MC kept using last known price and when no higher price is received from another pool, miner is idling on trying to connect. Probably best way to code it is to skip a coin when no api is received in two(or maybe configurable variable) consequent api calls.

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 08:09:32 AM
 #1104

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=508786.msg19305102#msg19305102

MC is causing troubles with yiimp pool, I think those bellow would mitigate the overload as multiple wallet addresses cause multiple api calls

 "YIIMP": {
        "nobalance": true,
        "nospeed": true,
        "nospeedworker": true,

but best way is to separate api check module in another program that will pull api data once and distribute it on all rigs in clients' LAN, that will cut number of api requests by number of rigs.

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
joeyjj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 04:33:52 PM
 #1105

Has anyone tried running MC as a Windows Service, so that it starts up without having to log in?
rhadamants
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 09:35:39 PM
 #1106

How do I add the pool to zcash.flypool.org? Editing the .conf file the pool appears but all numbers are set to 0.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 07:06:30 AM
 #1107

How do I add the pool to zcash.flypool.org? Editing the .conf file the pool appears but all numbers are set to 0.

It belongs to ethermine template
Code:

{
 "general": {
        "power": 0.00,
        "exchange": 2400,
        "currencycode": "USD",
        "mintime": 1,
        "maxtime": 30,
        "switchtime": 0.1,
        "delay": 1,
        "exittime": 0,
        "deadtime": 1,
        "statwindow": 60,
        "minprice": "0BTC",
        "minebyaverage": true,
        "dynamicswitching": true,
        "dynamicswitchpower": 2,
        "ignoreoutliers": false,
        "iqrmultiplier": 2.2,
        "showhistory": true,
        "logerrors": false,
        "logactivity": true,
        "gridsortmode": 2,
        "minerkillmode": 1,
        "traymode": 0,
        "remotesend": false,
        "remotereceive": false,
        "minerfolderpath": "MinerControl"
     },
    "algorithms": [

        { "name": "equihash","display": "Equihash","hashrate": 0.415,"mu": "kH/s", "devfee": 2, "power": 50,"aparam1": "Miners\\Nvidia\\EWBF","aparam2": "miner.exe","aparam3": "" },
        { "name": "ethash", "display": "Ethash", "hashrate": 26500, "mu": "kH/s","power": 50,"aparam1": "Miners\\Nvidia\\Genoil", "aparam2": "ethminer.exe", "aparam3": "-U "  }
        
      

],

  

      "Ethermine": {
        "account": "multi",
        "worker": "1070",
        "weight": 1.0,
        "nobalance": false,
        "nospeed": false,
        "nospeedworker": false,
        "sparam1": "",
        "sparam2": "",
        "sparam3": "stratum+tcp://",

         "algos": [

           {"wallet": "YOUR_ZEC_WALLET", "cname": "zcash", "tag": "zec", "algo": "equihash", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "fee": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ --server eu1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333  --user _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ --pass x", "usewindow":  true},
           {"wallet": "YOUR_ETH_WALLET","cname": "ethereum", "tag": "eth", "algo": "ethash", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "fee": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_","arguments": "_APARAM3_ -S eu1.ethermine.org:4444/_ACCOUNT_._WORKER_"},
           {"wallet": "YOUR_ETC_WALLET","cname": "ethereumclassic", "tag": "etc", "algo": "ethash","folder": "_APARAM1_","cweight": 1, "fee": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ -S eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444/_ACCOUNT_._WORKER_"}


 
  ]
  
   }
}
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 07:23:55 AM
 #1108

Link1:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bz8-ln3QUcV4U3kzVXFzMUI0VUE

Link2:
https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A


Uploaded v.1.7.0.5 with switchable columns. Keys for disabling columns and setting scale of form window.

Code:
       "service" : true,
        "algo" : true,
        "coin" : true,
        "dynamics" : true,
        "hashrate" : true,
        "acspwrk" : true,
        "topavgsp" : true,
        "mu" : true,
        "poolfee" : true,
        "price" : true,
        "earn" : true,
        "fees" : true,
        "powercost" : true,
        "netearn" : true,
        "netavgearn" : true,
        "netcurrency" : true,
        "exrate" : true,
        "balancebtc" : true,
        "balancecoin" : true,
        "pendingcoin" : true,
        "acceptspeed" : true,
        "rejectspeed": true,
        "width": 1684,
        "height": 616,

+ "low prices" fix
+ YIIMP API requests amount decreased

And version beta 1.7.1.0 for TESTERS only, NOT FOR practical MINERS (increased pools API requests, possible risk of ban)

- YIMMP Parser
- CoinWarz Parser
- WTM All Coins
- engine speed improvements
rhadamants
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 04:03:01 PM
 #1109

Is it possible to add the Siamining.com pool?
The API is very similar to the Nanopool API.
boo50
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250


lux8.net


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 07:20:48 AM
 #1110

you can do it yourself.
 
"WTM-Sia": { "account": "d9eb145c589ea491fb4f2dfdf8bb980168ac6a3effb2cc8235bc0d6715adb1747748dc1344bf","worker": "1","pricemode": 0, "cweight": 1.0, "fee":1, "sparam1": "-e --url=stratum+tcp://siamining.com:3333","sparam2": "-i 28",
       "algos": [{"active":true,"cname": "Sia", "tag": "SC","algo": "sia", "priceid": "161", "folder": "_APARAM1_","command": "_APARAM2_","arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_ -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_  _SPARAM2_" }]
 

Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 01:03:29 PM
 #1111

Is it possible to add the Siamining.com pool?
The API is very similar to the Nanopool API.

beta 1.7.1.1 & 1.7.0.6

 Link1:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bz8-ln3QUcV4U3kzVXFzMUI0VUE

Link2:
https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A


Added zencash for Suprnova
Added network connection check by launch
Added siamining.com pool

Code:
     "Siamining": {
        "poolenabled": true,
        "account": "YOUR WALLET",
        "worker": "1070",
        "weight": 1.0,
        "nobalance": false,
        "nospeed": false,
        "nospeedworker": false,
        "sparam1": "",
        "sparam2": "eu.siamining.com",
        "sparam3": "stratum+tcp://",

         "algos": [

           {"active" : true, "cname": "sia", "tag": "sc",   "algo": "siamining", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "fee": 2, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM3__SPARAM2_:3333 -u _ACCOUNT_ -p _WORKER_ "  }
           
  ]
rhadamants
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 02:23:20 PM
 #1112

Thanks Giraudy for Siamining.
Is there any way to add extra commands to Miner?
As --plimit = or --tlimite = --gpu-clock =
When I add these commands to the pool I edited it appears as Dead.

I use the lbry.suprnova pool but when I use the MC as a miner this pool is always at last even though the WTM LBCcoin is second in gain as my hashrate.
rhadamants
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 12:17:23 PM
 #1113

What is the method used by MC to calculate Earn using WhatToMine?
Here, it always appears different from the WhatToMine site and the same coin but different pools appear in different positions like Lbry, Coimine pool appears at the top and Suprnova pool at the last place. I do not understand why they appear in different positions.
hashrefinery
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2017, 09:27:50 AM
 #1114

Hey everyone,

We've had a couple of algo changes at Hash Refinery since the MC default config was created.  Specifically, argon2 has been removed and scrypt & x17 have been added.  The changes are included in the follow config (remember to update your BTC address).

Code:
     "Hashrefinery": {
       "poolenabled": true,
       "account": "YOUR_BTC_ACCOUNT",
       "pricemode": 0,
       "pricewtm": false,
       "nobalance": false,
       "nospeed": false,
       "nospeedworker": false,
       "avgspeedticks": 10,
       "url": "http://pool.hashrefinery.com",
       "weight": 1,
       "btcfee": 1,
       "sparam1": "stratum+tcp://mine.hashrefinery.com",
       "sparam2": "-p 1070",

        "algos": [           
            {"active": true, "algo": "x11", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3533 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": true, "algo": "x13", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3633 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": true, "algo": "x15", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3733 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
    {"active": true, "algo": "x17", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3737 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": true, "algo": "quark", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:4033 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": true, "algo": "qubit", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:4733 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": true, "algo": "lyra2v2", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:5433 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_"},
            {"active": true, "algo": "neoscrypt", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:4233 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": true, "algo": "scrypt", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3433 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": true, "algo": "yescrypt", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:6233 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": true, "algo": "skein", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:4933 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": true, "algo": "nist5", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3833 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" }
        ]

    },

Cheers!

Hash Refinery Pool http://pool.hashrefinery.com/ - Over 50 coins active on 15+ algos - Receive payouts in any listed coin or auto-conversion to BTC
Miner2525
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 04:55:16 AM
 #1115

Looks good!  I like the separate wallet feature.  Some issues I've noticed with 1.7.0.5+:

Restart and switch no longer work after a certain period of time; stop also requires at least two stops to properly activate.  They may be related to tpruvot's 2.0 final ccminer.

The column sort for Net_$ doesn't work on double digits; to verify, sort by that column then sort again by Average.

Need a high price fix for the cyclical bug in pool software not taking into account difficulty decreases/increases on inactive/low hash rate coins.  It's most evident on Hashrefinery's X13 right now.

I'm also seeing identical values across the board for multi-coin, same algo mining at the same pool which doesn't seem right, e.g. Hush and Komodo at YIIMP and CXT, WYV and ECA at CoinMiners.
Miner2525
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 07:54:21 AM
 #1116

Unfortunately, using the separate wallet doesn't propagate the public key to _ACCOUNT_ when multi.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 10:37:29 AM
 #1117

is it possible MC to start with high priority and launch miners with high priority as well, probably it is a good idea MC to run on core 0 and miner on core 1/example with 2 core cpu/ it can be more flexible with using affinity mask with more cores.

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Miner2525
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 08:00:06 PM
 #1118

is it possible MC to start with high priority and launch miners with high priority as well, probably it is a good idea MC to run on core 0 and miner on core 1/example with 2 core cpu/ it can be more flexible with using affinity mask with more cores.

Use Process Lasso and set it permanently.  Also use CleanMem to deal with the memory leak or unreleased memory hog that MC is (it's not perfect but it helps).
rafaeldelrey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 01:08:08 PM
 #1119

First, thank you for this awesome software. 

I have started in this altcoin mining stuff a couple of weeks ago.  I have been using NiceHashMiner and AwesomeMiner, but I felt they need some flexibility.  I am programmer and was thinking about starting such a project when I found this . I have some questions, which I could not find in the dozens of pages of this thread I have tried to search:
- Does MinerControl support dual miner, such as Claymore ETH+DCR/Pascal/Lbry?  If so, does it calculates if it is worth to run in dual mode?
- Is it possible to use cpu miners concurrently to gpu miners?  I am using xmr-stak-cpu.
- Should I fill the hashrate tables manually, or the program updates it as it runs algos?  I have 2x GTX 1070.  Should I input combined hashrates in those fields?
- Why there are partial conf files in the config directory? 


Thanks a lot,

Rafael Del Rey
Miner2525
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 04:59:29 PM
 #1120

I have started in this altcoin mining stuff a couple of weeks ago.  I have been using NiceHashMiner and AwesomeMiner, but I felt they need some flexibility.  I am programmer and was thinking about starting such a project when I found this . I have some questions, which I could not find in the dozens of pages of this thread I have tried to search:
- Does MinerControl support dual miner, such as Claymore ETH+DCR/Pascal/Lbry?  If so, does it calculates if it is worth to run in dual mode?
- Is it possible to use cpu miners concurrently to gpu miners?  I am using xmr-stak-cpu.
- Should I fill the hashrate tables manually, or the program updates it as it runs algos?  I have 2x GTX 1070.  Should I input combined hashrates in those fields?
- Why there are partial conf files in the config directory? 

AFAIK:

1. Yes and no.  You could try using a special algo reference just for the dual hashrate,
2. Yes, you can run multiple copies each with its own configuration file.
3. The hashrate is fixed and manual; no dynamic updating or dynamic referencing.
4. They are just sample file templates.
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!