Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 02:24:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Wolf's XMR GPU Miner  (Read 114768 times)
neogeo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
August 30, 2017, 05:30:39 AM
 #381

Thanks Wolf0. I have 3x rx570. After tweaking oc I was getting 2220 on claymore. Using 120 watts per card. Now I am using yours. I have 2190 hash. Which is more if you account for claymore fees. Best is I am down to 90 watts a gpu. That is 33% less power. Fantastic.
How did You get that hashrate?
What parameters for "threads": ?, "rawintensity": ?, and "worksize": ? You are using for tweaking rx 570?!

TNX

Alea Iacta Est
1513088665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513088665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513088665
Reply with quote  #2

1513088665
Report to moderator
1513088665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513088665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513088665
Reply with quote  #2

1513088665
Report to moderator
1513088665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513088665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513088665
Reply with quote  #2

1513088665
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513088665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513088665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513088665
Reply with quote  #2

1513088665
Report to moderator
1513088665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513088665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513088665
Reply with quote  #2

1513088665
Report to moderator
bigjee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
September 09, 2017, 02:34:21 PM
 #382

Says site cant be reached.

Trying to download this.
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
September 09, 2017, 03:25:22 PM
 #383

Says site cant be reached.

Trying to download this.

GitHub never goes down.
dosermen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 07:13:26 PM
 #384

6990  «Rawintensity»:?  «workize»?  Huh
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
September 09, 2017, 07:58:18 PM
 #385

6990  «Rawintensity»:?  «workize»?  Huh

Code:
--rawintensity 1008 --worksize 7 --gpu-threads 1 --no-extranonce

The miner is depreciated, i'd use this, comes with premade conf files.

https://github.com/zawawawa/gatelessgate/releases/download/v0.1.3-pre3/gatelessgate-0.1.3-pre3-win64.zip

Source for Linux too.


On my RX 580 4GB I get 830 H/s @ 90W.
bulgar73
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 08:35:43 PM
 #386

6990  «Rawintensity»:?  «workize»?  Huh

Code:
--rawintensity 1008 --worksize 7 --gpu-threads 1 --no-extranonce

The miner is depreciated, i'd use this, comes with premade conf files.

https://github.com/zawawawa/gatelessgate/releases/download/v0.1.3-pre3/gatelessgate-0.1.3-pre3-win64.zip

Source for Linux too.


On my RX 580 4GB I get 830 H/s @ 90W.

Hi, one card RX50 8GB on my rig go with speed 830H/s, but others 5 only max.670H/s, windows 10 all updates, DAG fix driver 23 august, miner GG pre6

i try reinstall drivers with ddu + safe mode but do not help.

any help ?

thnx

----
BTC

BTC: 15atFPxoU1A41DjGapPaVdSRVFE1JdZGS7
kangwie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 08:49:59 PM
 #387

6990  «Rawintensity»:?  «workize»?  Huh

Code:
--rawintensity 1008 --worksize 7 --gpu-threads 1 --no-extranonce

The miner is depreciated, i'd use this, comes with premade conf files.

https://github.com/zawawawa/gatelessgate/releases/download/v0.1.3-pre3/gatelessgate-0.1.3-pre3-win64.zip

Source for Linux too.


On my RX 580 4GB I get 830 H/s @ 90W.

Hi, one card RX50 8GB on my rig go with speed 830H/s, but others 5 only max.670H/s, windows 10 all updates, DAG fix driver 23 august, miner GG pre6

i try reinstall drivers with ddu + safe mode but do not help.

any help ?

thnx

----
BTC


reddevil 470 4gb x6 = 5048
@ 841H/s

mod reff:
Code:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1954245.0
http://www.overclock.net/t/1604567/polaris-bios-editing-rx5xx-rx4xx



aliceaa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 07:31:16 PM
 #388

6990  «Rawintensity»:?  «workize»?  Huh

Hello, I have the similar question: raw intensity and worksize for 6950 and 6850. Thanks in advance!

www.detk.pl - cryptocoin for the Cassubian Nation
galaxy5user
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
September 19, 2017, 07:40:40 AM
 #389

There is something wrong with this miner. It exploited my rigs for a week with 'xmr-eu.suprnova.cc' without any earnings and without any error, so I was in delusion thal all OK. The rigs worked like it shound, and the electricity was wasted.
LifeGame
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 05:52:09 PM
 #390

My best conf for HIS RX580 IceQ X² OC 8GB GDDR5 256Bit

Core Clock 1366 / Memory Clock 2250

Modded Rom...

 Total Hashrate: ~1719.65H/s

Code:
{
"Algorithms":
[
{
"name": "CryptoNight",
"devices":
[
{
"index": 0,
"corefreq": 500,
"memfreq": 1500,
"fanspeed": 65,
"powertune": 20,
"threads": 2,
"rawintensity": 896,
"worksize": 8
},
{
"index": 1,
"corefreq": 500,
"memfreq": 1500,
"fanspeed": 65,
"powertune": 20,
"threads": 2,
"rawintensity": 896,
"worksize": 8
}
],
"pools":
[
{
"url": "stratum+tcp://pool.minexmr.com:7777",
"user": "xzzxxzxzxzxzczxcvxzvzxczxczxc",
"pass": "x"
}
]
}
]
}
montas101
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 11:54:00 PM
 #391

My best conf for HIS RX580 IceQ X² OC 8GB GDDR5 256Bit

Core Clock 1366 / Memory Clock 2250

Modded Rom...

 Total Hashrate: ~1719.65H/s

Code:
{
"Algorithms":
[
{
"name": "CryptoNight",
"devices":
[
{
"index": 0,
"corefreq": 500,
"memfreq": 1500,
"fanspeed": 65,
"powertune": 20,
"threads": 2,
"rawintensity": 896,
"worksize": 8
},
{
"index": 1,
"corefreq": 500,
"memfreq": 1500,
"fanspeed": 65,
"powertune": 20,
"threads": 2,
"rawintensity": 896,
"worksize": 8
}
],
"pools":
[
{
"url": "stratum+tcp://pool.minexmr.com:7777",
"user": "xzzxxzxzxzxzczxcvxzvzxczxczxc",
"pass": "x"
}
]
}
]
}
thanks for it........i did try it and it works nice on 3 RX480 8g and i get arround
[01:51:14] Share accepted: 13/13 (100.00%)
[01:51:19] Total Hashrate: 2658.71H/s
Thanks again.

Leonidas had only 300 man ....i have a pc!
LifeGame
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 08:14:28 AM
 #392

My best conf for HIS RX580 IceQ X² OC 8GB GDDR5 256Bit

Core Clock 1366 / Memory Clock 2250

Modded Rom...

 Total Hashrate: ~1719.65H/s

Code:
{
"Algorithms":
[
{
"name": "CryptoNight",
"devices":
[
{
"index": 0,
"corefreq": 500,
"memfreq": 1500,
"fanspeed": 65,
"powertune": 20,
"threads": 2,
"rawintensity": 896,
"worksize": 8
},
{
"index": 1,
"corefreq": 500,
"memfreq": 1500,
"fanspeed": 65,
"powertune": 20,
"threads": 2,
"rawintensity": 896,
"worksize": 8
}
],
"pools":
[
{
"url": "stratum+tcp://pool.minexmr.com:7777",
"user": "xzzxxzxzxzxzczxcvxzvzxczxczxc",
"pass": "x"
}
]
}
]
}
thanks for it........i did try it and it works nice on 3 RX480 8g and i get arround
[01:51:14] Share accepted: 13/13 (100.00%)
[01:51:19] Total Hashrate: 2658.71H/s
Thanks again.

i think this settings for RX 480 but not for mine rx 580 lol...

For RX 580

Code:
"index": 0,
"corefreq": 500,
"memfreq": 1500,
"fanspeed": 65,
"powertune": 20,
"threads": 2,
"rawintensity": 1024,
"worksize": 8


Wolf s hash is better.. but cpu miner is not so good.. wolf gets ~180h/s (i7 2600k)

Code:
"name": "CryptoNight",
"devices":
[
{
"index": -1,
"threads": 4,
"rawintensity": 16,
"worksize": 16


xmr-stak-amd gets ~270h/s
LifeGame
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 11:28:11 AM
 #393

I did some tests with my Asus Strix R9 380 2GB (990/1550 stable oc for me and stok rom)

Code:
raw864 worksize4 550h
raw864 worksize8 572h
raw864 worksize16 561h

raw856 worksize8 570h
raw856 worksize4 546h

raw872 worksize16 563h
raw872 worksize8 573h
raw872 worksize4 549h

raw880 worksize8 513h
raw880 worksize4 494h

and Claymore v10.2

Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
NsGpuCNMiner -xpool stratum+ssl://pool.minexmr.com:6666 -xwal xxxyyyzzz -xpsw x -allpools 1 -h 864 -dmem 0

Code:
XMR - Total Speed: 588 H/s, Total Shares: 1, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
XMR: GPU0 588 H/s

Is there a recommendation for R9 380 2GB Huh?
LifeGame
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
November 18, 2017, 06:23:30 PM
 #394

Hi all...

How can i use wolfs miner with xmrig-proxy... Huh

spectator999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 04:13:42 PM
 #395

Hi

Sorry to jump on this thread, but I'm pulling my hair out here.

I was running Wolf's XMR Miner without a problem on an ASRock H81 Pro, mining on a few RX460's. I was having problems with my Windows 8.1 License, so re-installed windows.

Since re-installing Windows, when I try to run Wolf's XMR Miner, I get "Error -1 when calling clGetDeviceIDs for number of devices".
I have tried several versions of the Radeon driver and re-installed windows from scratch again, with the same result.
I've tried with just 1 gpu, and swapped that a few times, and tried different risers and slots, in case it's a problem with one of the cards or risers.
I have disabled on board graphics.

The GPU's are recognised in MSI Afterburner with full control over all sliders. TechPowerUp GPU-Z also recognises each card.

I just can't figure out why Wolf won't work.

Any ideas?

Many thanks

Mr S
TheOATeam
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 04:21:27 PM
 #396

Hey Mr. S.

Are you using windows 10?
If so, have you fully updated it?

Your previous configuration had windows 8, but are you sure of which software has been installed? How about Windows updates on this machine? Its possible that you are missing something in your newly installed windows that came from an update on your old machine (depending on how new the installation is, it may take a few days for it to get all of the updates it needs).
spectator999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 04:33:13 PM
 #397

Hey Mr. S.

Are you using windows 10?
If so, have you fully updated it?

Your previous configuration had windows 8, but are you sure of which software has been installed? How about Windows updates on this machine? Its possible that you are missing something in your newly installed windows that came from an update on your old machine (depending on how new the installation is, it may take a few days for it to get all of the updates it needs).

Thanks for the reply. Using Windows 8.1 Pro, which is definitely installed. All updated after each re-install too. I't driving me mad, I can't see any difference from before the re-install. Miner config files are the same as before, indexes correct and cpu mining disabled in the config.

spectator999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 08:30:02 PM
 #398

Hey Mr. S.

Are you using windows 10?
If so, have you fully updated it?

Your previous configuration had windows 8, but are you sure of which software has been installed? How about Windows updates on this machine? Its possible that you are missing something in your newly installed windows that came from an update on your old machine (depending on how new the installation is, it may take a few days for it to get all of the updates it needs).

Thanks for the reply. Using Windows 8.1 Pro, which is definitely installed. All updated after each re-install too. I't driving me mad, I can't see any difference from before the re-install. Miner config files are the same as before, indexes correct and cpu mining disabled in the config.




So, I finally fixed the issue. Originally my GPU's were attached to a gigabyte AMD motherboard. When I upgraded the motherboard to the ASRock H81, I just moved the GPU's and SSD from the AMD mb to the ASRock mb, and they worked straight away. When I re-installed Windows, the GPU's wouldn't mine anymore. I figured it must have been something residual from the AMD motherboard drivers that allowed the GPU's to work after the hardware swap. As I couldn't reinstall the AMD motherboard drivers while the hard disk was still attached to the ASRock motherboard (I tried), I swappped the motherboard back to the AMD, re-installed the AMD motherboard drivers, swapped the motherboards again, and now the GPU's work.

Maybe something to do with Open CL 2.0?

There's probably a much easier way, but it works again.

Thanks again

Mr S
LifeGame
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 03:53:07 PM
 #399

[18:47:29] Stratum connection to pool timed out.
[18:47:29] Reconnected to pool... authenticating...
[18:47:29] Reconnected to pool.
[18:47:30] New job at diff 15000

2 X RX 580 8GB
1366 - 2250

i tryed all rawintensity and worksize combination but the same issue..

xmr stak v2 works nice but hash is lower than wolf-xmr-miner-v0.4. So.. how can i fix this issue Huh
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
Today at 11:42:40 AM
 #400

I've got all my CPU cores mining on this miner, Windows and Linux! Pool says I'm getting 1 kH/s wow!!!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!