Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2018, 05:02:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 169 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.3 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 471908 times)
kopija
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 05:52:34 PM
 #1941

Where can i find a list of supported cryptocurrencies to mine?

For a comprehensive list of the algorithms supported as well as details about the various configuration parameters, please check the ReadMe file.

we are nothing but a smart contracts on a cosmic blockchain
1532322149
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532322149

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532322149
Reply with quote  #2

1532322149
Report to moderator
1532322149
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532322149

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532322149
Reply with quote  #2

1532322149
Report to moderator
1532322149
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532322149

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532322149
Reply with quote  #2

1532322149
Report to moderator
In order to achieve higher forum ranks, you need both activity points and merit points.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532322149
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532322149

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532322149
Reply with quote  #2

1532322149
Report to moderator
1532322149
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532322149

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532322149
Reply with quote  #2

1532322149
Report to moderator
LuisMafixD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 08:31:33 AM
 #1942

A highend rig that does 3.4GHASH has the same diff as a 1.5GHASH rig. You should increase the difficulty to reduce the load on the server.
high end rig, you've made my day)))))))))
High end rig is doing >8ghs ))
1080tis? Cheesy

An average rig on yiimp is doing 1,5GHASH. So 3.4 is more than 2x the average rig. (3,4GHASH is based on 6x1070 @560MHASH each)




Are you using a private miner? Do you have any capture of your console?

What I have been able to get stable to my 1070 FTW are 490 sol / s with EWBF's
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 11, 2017, 09:00:05 AM
 #1943

what will be the hashrate when equihash will be added to ccminer 2.0? is on par with EWBF, someone know or tested it already? i see there is a branch for equihash and it's soon to be added to ccminer 2.0

DerMaulwurf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 09:28:58 AM
 #1944

2 short questions:

1. Is my config line ok? (run on a gtx1070, later maybe 2)
ccminer-x64 -a lbry -o stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -u account.worker -p password d=16 -I 22 -g 4 -w 256
pause

2. How to name the file and where to save?
run.bat? run.cmd? anything else?!
ltcnim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 912
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 11, 2017, 09:43:21 AM
 #1945

Has anyone been able to overclock a GTX 1060 under linux? My 1060 are staying in P2 all the time, and I cannot set the clocks (nvidia-smi says it's not supported).
Also, I'm not able to query the available clocks. My other Nvidia cards work without problems. So, is there anyone who was able to overclock a 1060 under linux (server)?

kopija
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 03:34:30 AM
 #1946

Has anyone been able to overclock a GTX 1060 under linux? My 1060 are staying in P2 all the time, and I cannot set the clocks (nvidia-smi says it's not supported).
Also, I'm not able to query the available clocks. My other Nvidia cards work without problems. So, is there anyone who was able to overclock a 1060 under linux (server)?

The problem is nvidia-settings needs GUI and the only way to overclock Pascal is via nvidia-settings.
Nvidia-smi works only for setting power limits on Pascal.
P2 is no issue.

we are nothing but a smart contracts on a cosmic blockchain
i3randoni3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 03:24:48 PM
 #1947

I am using cc miner 2.0 after compiling on Ubuntu 16.04 and pointed at Minergate.Com mining with crypto night ago and my shares are not showing up.

I have tried different combinations with options -u xxx -p yyy, userpass=×××:yyy and not getting credit.  Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Also -u stratum+tcp://xmr.pool.minergate.com:45560
Per their website.
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
June 13, 2017, 06:29:46 PM
 #1948

I am using cc miner 2.0 after compiling on Ubuntu 16.04 and pointed at Minergate.Com mining with crypto night ago and my shares are not showing up.

I have tried different combinations with options -u xxx -p yyy, userpass=×××:yyy and not getting credit.  Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Also -u stratum+tcp://xmr.pool.minergate.com:45560
Per their website.

THE "-u" FLAG SPECIFIES USERNAME--

The mining pool url is specified with the "-o" flag.  Run "ccminer -h > help.txt"  for a text file that has correct information on launch flags.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 11:01:57 PM
 #1949

I am using cc miner 2.0 after compiling on Ubuntu 16.04 and pointed at Minergate.Com mining with crypto night ago and my shares are not showing up.

I have tried different combinations with options -u xxx -p yyy, userpass=×××:yyy and not getting credit.  Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Also -u stratum+tcp://xmr.pool.minergate.com:45560
Per their website.

THE "-u" FLAG SPECIFIES USERNAME--

The mining pool url is specified with the "-o" flag.  Run "ccminer -h > help.txt"  for a text file that has correct information on launch flags.       --scryptr

Just to add on to scryptr, I do believe your username is your email. At least that is what I had to use many moons ago.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
robomike5777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 07:32:04 PM
 #1950

Hi There!

I really like the new miner!  I was wondering if there are a way to increase the hashrate / workload on my system.

My computer has a Nvidia Titan X and a EVGA GTX 1080 8GB and the new 11Gbs memory speed. 

I'm on windows 10.

When i run the ccminer x 64 (it's faster than the x86). 



Also, its seems the Titan X is doing 2 cycles and the 1080 is doing one per cycle.

Are the default settings the best?  Or can I optimize further ?

Thank you in advance and I really appreciate your help and patience!

Mike
zx302
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 10:41:59 PM
 #1951

Hi guys,

Need some help.

Was trying to built a small 1080 mining rig last night and mine LBRY with CCminer. I installed a fresh Win10 64 (think it is the Creator Ver, downloaded with Media Creation Tool)
Ran all Windows updates, and and installed the latest Nvidia video driver. Tried to mine LBC on supernova.cc. Of course I changed the user and password in the bat file.
I get an error connecting to the stratum server:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8dq22uH_ypqVHpNTU16V0VLWUE

Read somewhere that someone had his router blocking his miner. I turned off Windows FW and the router's FW, still nothing

Tried different network cable, PCIe network card, reinstalling the drivers, and more.

I am sure it is something stupid, if someone has an insight and care to help, I'd appreciate it.

Edit: I tried EWBF's miner with flypool and his just hangs for a minute and closes.

Cheers
ZX.
robomike5777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 11:01:08 PM
 #1952

Hi ZX,

I use the same program and the save server.  You need to use the password with the username as well.

If that doesn't work - turn off the anti-virus for a test ... they might be blocking it.

Hope this helps,

Mike
zx302
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 12:03:52 AM
 #1953

Thanks for you reply Mike.

I did have the password and worker as it is in suprnova. -p x
I did not turn Defender off, I did add the desktop folder to the exclusion though. I will try that later tonight.

Miner2525
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 01:42:22 AM
 #1954

Code:
ccminer_tpruvot -a bmw --benchmark --time-limit 60
*** ccminer 2.0 for nVidia GPUs by tpruvot@github ***
    Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 8.0 32-bits

  Originally based on Christian Buchner and Christian H. project
  Include some algos from alexis78, djm34, sp, tsiv and klausT.

BTC donation address: 1AJdfCpLWPNoAMDfHF1wD5y8VgKSSTHxPo (tpruvot)

[2017-06-17 18:38:52] NVAPI GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-06-17 18:38:52] 1 miner thread started, using 'bmw' algorithm.
[2017-06-17 18:38:52] GPU #0: Intensity set to 21, 2097152 cuda threads
[2017-06-17 18:39:12] GPU #0: unspecified launch failure
Cuda error in func 'bmw256_setBlock_80' at line 362 : unspecified launch failure.

Code:
ccminer_tpruvot -a wildkeccak --benchmark --time-limit 60
*** ccminer 2.0 for nVidia GPUs by tpruvot@github ***
    Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 8.0 32-bits

  Originally based on Christian Buchner and Christian H. project
  Include some algos from alexis78, djm34, sp, tsiv and klausT.

BTC donation address: 1AJdfCpLWPNoAMDfHF1wD5y8VgKSSTHxPo (tpruvot)

[2017-06-17 18:32:52] Using JSON-RPC 2.0
[2017-06-17 18:32:52] Scratchpad file C:\Users\J\AppData\Local\.cache\boolberry\scratchpad.bin
[2017-06-17 18:32:52] Scratchpad URL not set. Please specify correct scratchpad url by -k or --scratchpad option

ECOMI
⇐ ● ECOMI - PAY, PROTECT, COLLECT. Licensed Crypto-Collectables, Wireless Hardware Wallet, and more ICO LIVE SOON ● ⇒
○ ○ ○ ➀ WEBSITE WHITEPAPER  TELEGRAM TWITTER FACEBOOK ○ ○ ○
snlk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 02:57:45 PM
 #1955

Hi, I have a problem on one for my rigs. Can some1 explain me what could be possible reason behind that?

Quote
[2017-06-18 16:50:55] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 326.49 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:50:55] accepted: 192/192 (100.00%), 320.59 MH/s yes!
[2017-06-18 16:50:55] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 324.90 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:50:55] accepted: 193/193 (100.00%), 320.51 MH/s yes!
[2017-06-18 16:51:00] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 326.50 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:51:13] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 0.00 H/s
[2017-06-18 16:51:19] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 284.36 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:51:33] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 328.19 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:51:46] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 0.00 H/s
[2017-06-18 16:51:47] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 286.76 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:00] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 328.24 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:13] lbc-eu.coinmine.pl:8787 lbry block 193173
[2017-06-18 16:52:26] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 0.00 H/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:26] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 286.79 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:39] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 328.68 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:53] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 0.00 H/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:54] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 279.62 MH/s
zx302
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 06:23:05 AM
 #1956

Hi guys,

Need some help.

Was trying to built a small 1080 mining rig last night and mine LBRY with CCminer. I installed a fresh Win10 64 (think it is the Creator Ver, downloaded with Media Creation Tool)
Ran all Windows updates, and and installed the latest Nvidia video driver. Tried to mine LBC on supernova.cc. Of course I changed the user and password in the bat file.
I get an error connecting to the stratum server:


Read somewhere that someone had his router blocking his miner. I turned off Windows FW and the router's FW, still nothing

Tried different network cable, PCIe network card, reinstalling the drivers, and more.

I am sure it is something stupid, if someone has an insight and care to help, I'd appreciate it.

Edit: I tried EWBF's miner with flypool and his just hangs for a minute and closes.

Cheers
ZX.


Well, if anyone cares. What solved it was a firmware update and reset of my Asus router.

Good luck all.
Kbray
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 07:03:40 PM
 #1957

Hi all, I cannot get ccminer to play nicely for me. I'm trying no mine LBRY using it , and I have had it working before.
However I can't get it working anymore, I got these 3 error messages.
 Stratum authorize answer id is not correct!
Stratum authentication failed
 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed

I have no idea what is going on and to make matters more frustrating I have tried using an older version of ccminer (1.8.4) and I managed to get it working however  upon closing the mining window and clicking on my .bat file, the same problems arose again with those 3 error messages coming up.
Please Help this is all very confusing and frustrating.

Here is a copy of my .bat file command line:
ccminer.exe -a lbry -o stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -u KenBray.MainRig -p x
avirdoz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1229
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 21, 2017, 07:45:50 PM
 #1958

Hi all, I cannot get ccminer to play nicely for me. I'm trying no mine LBRY using it , and I have had it working before.
However I can't get it working anymore, I got these 3 error messages.
 Stratum authorize answer id is not correct!
Stratum authentication failed
 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed

I have no idea what is going on and to make matters more frustrating I have tried using an older version of ccminer (1.8.4) and I managed to get it working however  upon closing the mining window and clicking on my .bat file, the same problems arose again with those 3 error messages coming up.
Please Help this is all very confusing and frustrating.

Here is a copy of my .bat file command line:
ccminer.exe -a lbry -o stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -u KenBray.MainRig -p x
Have same troubles with win 7 x64 and ccminer 1.8.4, few miner restarts or reboot helped.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
zx302
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 09:19:27 PM
 #1959

Hi all, I cannot get ccminer to play nicely for me. I'm trying no mine LBRY using it , and I have had it working before.
However I can't get it working anymore, I got these 3 error messages.
 Stratum authorize answer id is not correct!
Stratum authentication failed
 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed

I have no idea what is going on and to make matters more frustrating I have tried using an older version of ccminer (1.8.4) and I managed to get it working however  upon closing the mining window and clicking on my .bat file, the same problems arose again with those 3 error messages coming up.
Please Help this is all very confusing and frustrating.

Here is a copy of my .bat file command line:
ccminer.exe -a lbry -o stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -u KenBray.MainRig -p x

Try without the -p password. worked for me.
grchina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 278



View Profile
June 22, 2017, 09:32:11 AM
 #1960

Can someone please post download link for alexis78 version



████ ████ ████████████▄▄▄               
█  █ █  █ ██          ▀▀▀▀██▄▄         
████ ████ ██████████▄▄▄▄    ▀▀█▄       
██   ██           ▀▀▀▀▀██▄▄   ▀█▄     
██   ██  █████████▄▄▄    ▀▀█▄   ▀█▄   
██   ██  ██      ▀▀▀▀██▄▄   ▀█▄   █▌   
██   ██  ██            ▀▀█▄  ▀█▌   █▌ 
██   ██  ██   ██████▄▄    ██  ▐█    █ 
██   ██  ██   ██   ▀▀▀█▌   █▌  ▐▌   █▌
██   ██  ██   ██      ▐█   ▐█   █   ▐█
██   ██  ██   ██       █▌   █▌  █   ▐█▌
██   ██  ███████      ▐█   ▐█  ▐█   ▐█
██   ██              ▄█▌   █▌  █▌   █▌
██   ███████████████▀▀    ▄█  ██    █ 
██                      ▄█▀  ▄█    █▌ 
████████████████████████▀  ▄█▀    █▌   
▄▄▄▄                      ▄█▀    ▄█▀   
█  ██████████████████████▀▀    ▄█▀     
▀▀▀▀                        ▄▄█▀       
▄▄▄▄                 ▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀           
█  ████████████████████▀▀               
▀▀▀▀                                   

       JOIN OUR TOKEN SALE       

FACEBOOK   TWITTER   LINKEDIN   GITHUB   ONE PAGER
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 169 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!