Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2019, 01:49:35 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 171 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.3 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 478777 times)
i3randoni3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 03:24:48 PM
 #1941

I am using cc miner 2.0 after compiling on Ubuntu 16.04 and pointed at Minergate.Com mining with crypto night ago and my shares are not showing up.

I have tried different combinations with options -u xxx -p yyy, userpass=×××:yyy and not getting credit.  Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Also -u stratum+tcp://xmr.pool.minergate.com:45560
Per their website.
1548121775
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548121775

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548121775
Reply with quote  #2

1548121775
Report to moderator
1548121775
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548121775

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548121775
Reply with quote  #2

1548121775
Report to moderator
1548121775
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548121775

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548121775
Reply with quote  #2

1548121775
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548121775
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548121775

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548121775
Reply with quote  #2

1548121775
Report to moderator
1548121775
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548121775

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548121775
Reply with quote  #2

1548121775
Report to moderator
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1002



View Profile WWW
June 13, 2017, 06:29:46 PM
Last edit: June 13, 2017, 10:02:54 PM by scryptr
 #1942

I am using cc miner 2.0 after compiling on Ubuntu 16.04 and pointed at Minergate.Com mining with crypto night ago and my shares are not showing up.

I have tried different combinations with options -u xxx -p yyy, userpass=×××:yyy and not getting credit.  Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Also -u stratum+tcp://xmr.pool.minergate.com:45560
Per their website.

THE "-u" FLAG SPECIFIES USERNAME--

The mining pool url is specified with the "-o" flag.  Run "ccminer -h > help.txt"  for a text file that has correct information on launch flags.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 11:01:57 PM
 #1943

I am using cc miner 2.0 after compiling on Ubuntu 16.04 and pointed at Minergate.Com mining with crypto night ago and my shares are not showing up.

I have tried different combinations with options -u xxx -p yyy, userpass=×××:yyy and not getting credit.  Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Also -u stratum+tcp://xmr.pool.minergate.com:45560
Per their website.

THE "-u" FLAG SPECIFIES USERNAME--

The mining pool url is specified with the "-o" flag.  Run "ccminer -h > help.txt"  for a text file that has correct information on launch flags.       --scryptr

Just to add on to scryptr, I do believe your username is your email. At least that is what I had to use many moons ago.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
robomike5777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 07:32:04 PM
 #1944

Hi There!

I really like the new miner!  I was wondering if there are a way to increase the hashrate / workload on my system.

My computer has a Nvidia Titan X and a EVGA GTX 1080 8GB and the new 11Gbs memory speed. 

I'm on windows 10.

When i run the ccminer x 64 (it's faster than the x86). 



Also, its seems the Titan X is doing 2 cycles and the 1080 is doing one per cycle.

Are the default settings the best?  Or can I optimize further ?

Thank you in advance and I really appreciate your help and patience!

Mike
zx302
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 10:41:59 PM
Last edit: June 18, 2017, 12:04:20 AM by zx302
 #1945

Hi guys,

Need some help.

Was trying to built a small 1080 mining rig last night and mine LBRY with CCminer. I installed a fresh Win10 64 (think it is the Creator Ver, downloaded with Media Creation Tool)
Ran all Windows updates, and and installed the latest Nvidia video driver. Tried to mine LBC on supernova.cc. Of course I changed the user and password in the bat file.
I get an error connecting to the stratum server:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8dq22uH_ypqVHpNTU16V0VLWUE

Read somewhere that someone had his router blocking his miner. I turned off Windows FW and the router's FW, still nothing

Tried different network cable, PCIe network card, reinstalling the drivers, and more.

I am sure it is something stupid, if someone has an insight and care to help, I'd appreciate it.

Edit: I tried EWBF's miner with flypool and his just hangs for a minute and closes.

Cheers
ZX.
robomike5777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 11:01:08 PM
 #1946

Hi ZX,

I use the same program and the save server.  You need to use the password with the username as well.

If that doesn't work - turn off the anti-virus for a test ... they might be blocking it.

Hope this helps,

Mike
zx302
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 12:03:52 AM
 #1947

Thanks for you reply Mike.

I did have the password and worker as it is in suprnova. -p x
I did not turn Defender off, I did add the desktop folder to the exclusion though. I will try that later tonight.

Miner2525
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 01:42:22 AM
 #1948

Code:
ccminer_tpruvot -a bmw --benchmark --time-limit 60
*** ccminer 2.0 for nVidia GPUs by tpruvot@github ***
    Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 8.0 32-bits

  Originally based on Christian Buchner and Christian H. project
  Include some algos from alexis78, djm34, sp, tsiv and klausT.

BTC donation address: 1AJdfCpLWPNoAMDfHF1wD5y8VgKSSTHxPo (tpruvot)

[2017-06-17 18:38:52] NVAPI GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-06-17 18:38:52] 1 miner thread started, using 'bmw' algorithm.
[2017-06-17 18:38:52] GPU #0: Intensity set to 21, 2097152 cuda threads
[2017-06-17 18:39:12] GPU #0: unspecified launch failure
Cuda error in func 'bmw256_setBlock_80' at line 362 : unspecified launch failure.

Code:
ccminer_tpruvot -a wildkeccak --benchmark --time-limit 60
*** ccminer 2.0 for nVidia GPUs by tpruvot@github ***
    Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 8.0 32-bits

  Originally based on Christian Buchner and Christian H. project
  Include some algos from alexis78, djm34, sp, tsiv and klausT.

BTC donation address: 1AJdfCpLWPNoAMDfHF1wD5y8VgKSSTHxPo (tpruvot)

[2017-06-17 18:32:52] Using JSON-RPC 2.0
[2017-06-17 18:32:52] Scratchpad file C:\Users\J\AppData\Local\.cache\boolberry\scratchpad.bin
[2017-06-17 18:32:52] Scratchpad URL not set. Please specify correct scratchpad url by -k or --scratchpad option

ECOMI
⇐ ● ECOMI - PAY, PROTECT, COLLECT. Licensed Crypto-Collectables, Wireless Hardware Wallet, and more ICO NOW LIVE ● ⇒
○ ○ ○ ➀ WEBSITE ➀ ○ ○ ○
snlk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 02:57:45 PM
 #1949

Hi, I have a problem on one for my rigs. Can some1 explain me what could be possible reason behind that?

Quote
[2017-06-18 16:50:55] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 326.49 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:50:55] accepted: 192/192 (100.00%), 320.59 MH/s yes!
[2017-06-18 16:50:55] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 324.90 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:50:55] accepted: 193/193 (100.00%), 320.51 MH/s yes!
[2017-06-18 16:51:00] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 326.50 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:51:13] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 0.00 H/s
[2017-06-18 16:51:19] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 284.36 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:51:33] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 328.19 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:51:46] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 0.00 H/s
[2017-06-18 16:51:47] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 286.76 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:00] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 328.24 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:13] lbc-eu.coinmine.pl:8787 lbry block 193173
[2017-06-18 16:52:26] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 0.00 H/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:26] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 286.79 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:39] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 328.68 MH/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:53] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 0.00 H/s
[2017-06-18 16:52:54] GPU #0: ASUS GTX 1080, 279.62 MH/s
zx302
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 06:23:05 AM
Last edit: June 22, 2017, 10:25:39 AM by zx302
 #1950

Hi guys,

Need some help.

Was trying to built a small 1080 mining rig last night and mine LBRY with CCminer. I installed a fresh Win10 64 (think it is the Creator Ver, downloaded with Media Creation Tool)
Ran all Windows updates, and and installed the latest Nvidia video driver. Tried to mine LBC on supernova.cc. Of course I changed the user and password in the bat file.
I get an error connecting to the stratum server:


Read somewhere that someone had his router blocking his miner. I turned off Windows FW and the router's FW, still nothing

Tried different network cable, PCIe network card, reinstalling the drivers, and more.

I am sure it is something stupid, if someone has an insight and care to help, I'd appreciate it.

Edit: I tried EWBF's miner with flypool and his just hangs for a minute and closes.

Cheers
ZX.


Well, if anyone cares. What solved it was a firmware update and reset of my Asus router.

Good luck all.
Kbray
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 07:03:40 PM
 #1951

Hi all, I cannot get ccminer to play nicely for me. I'm trying no mine LBRY using it , and I have had it working before.
However I can't get it working anymore, I got these 3 error messages.
 Stratum authorize answer id is not correct!
Stratum authentication failed
 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed

I have no idea what is going on and to make matters more frustrating I have tried using an older version of ccminer (1.8.4) and I managed to get it working however  upon closing the mining window and clicking on my .bat file, the same problems arose again with those 3 error messages coming up.
Please Help this is all very confusing and frustrating.

Here is a copy of my .bat file command line:
ccminer.exe -a lbry -o stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -u KenBray.MainRig -p x
avirdoz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1188
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 21, 2017, 07:45:50 PM
 #1952

Hi all, I cannot get ccminer to play nicely for me. I'm trying no mine LBRY using it , and I have had it working before.
However I can't get it working anymore, I got these 3 error messages.
 Stratum authorize answer id is not correct!
Stratum authentication failed
 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed

I have no idea what is going on and to make matters more frustrating I have tried using an older version of ccminer (1.8.4) and I managed to get it working however  upon closing the mining window and clicking on my .bat file, the same problems arose again with those 3 error messages coming up.
Please Help this is all very confusing and frustrating.

Here is a copy of my .bat file command line:
ccminer.exe -a lbry -o stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -u KenBray.MainRig -p x
Have same troubles with win 7 x64 and ccminer 1.8.4, few miner restarts or reboot helped.
zx302
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 09:19:27 PM
 #1953

Hi all, I cannot get ccminer to play nicely for me. I'm trying no mine LBRY using it , and I have had it working before.
However I can't get it working anymore, I got these 3 error messages.
 Stratum authorize answer id is not correct!
Stratum authentication failed
 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed

I have no idea what is going on and to make matters more frustrating I have tried using an older version of ccminer (1.8.4) and I managed to get it working however  upon closing the mining window and clicking on my .bat file, the same problems arose again with those 3 error messages coming up.
Please Help this is all very confusing and frustrating.

Here is a copy of my .bat file command line:
ccminer.exe -a lbry -o stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -u KenBray.MainRig -p x

Try without the -p password. worked for me.
grchina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 278



View Profile
June 22, 2017, 09:32:11 AM
 #1954

Can someone please post download link for alexis78 version
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1002



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2017, 02:46:57 PM
 #1955

Can someone please post download link for alexis78 version

PLEASE LOOK ON GITHUB--

If you look at Alexis78' GitHub, you will find his work.  Try "github.com/alexis78".       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Vladeg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 05:32:30 PM
 #1956

How can i tune ccminer on scrypt-jane algo for 1080 Ti? I tried some tweaks like 980 Ti: "-L 22 -l t22x16", approx 1.2 kHs, but i got speed around 400 Hs.
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 12:32:15 PM
 #1957

I would absolutely love if someone could point me to an easy solution for solo getblocktemplate mining on this software. Lots of new coins don't support the old getwork protocol anymore Sad

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1074


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2017, 02:28:17 AM
 #1958

I would absolutely love if someone could point me to an easy solution for solo getblocktemplate mining on this software. Lots of new coins don't support the old getwork protocol anymore Sad

epsylon3 could build them all ...

but with all the work involved - it would need to be worth his effort ...

#crysx

GRN - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2 . Exchange - https://www.cryptopia.co.nz/Exchange/?market=GRN_BTC . CWI-Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . EMail - crysx@gnxs.com . CWI-Pyroxene (theMine) - http://pyroxene.chainworksindustries.com/ .
BadAstroZA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2017, 02:43:50 AM
 #1959

Quick thanks to the dev - using this with my rig of 5x GTX 1070s to mine a few Feathercoin this weekend. Just trying it out, been running a few hours an so far so good.

Are there any algos for which it is particularly optimised? Not looked at this at all beyond Feathercoin yet.
Lollaskates
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 02:00:15 AM
 #1960

did a quick search, didn't find much relevant to this:

Suddenly when I run ccminer 2.0 for lbry or lyra2rev2 both of my rigs exhibit a behavior where they will instantly power down. Its not power related, they are on separate circuits, have been running zcash mining 24/7 for several weeks.

Intermittently, usually within 5 seconds to a few minutes there will be instant power off. Using CUDA and gtx 1080's and gtx 1080tis in separate rigs.

There's nothing in event viewer after the fact, and the shutdown is not a blue screen - instant power cut (and subsequently reboots due to BIOS reboot on power loss).

Has anyone else experienced this before? Its crazy, and only ccminer does this. I've tried 1.85 as well, different nvidia driver versions (382.53 newest atm). Super weird.

NOTE: It really isn't power related - I'm nowhere near limits of current / temperature. One of the crashes did take longer than usual, and I was able to get a windows 10 kernel MEMORY.DMP. I'm almost certain its an nvidia driver fault.
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 171 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!