Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2018, 09:46:16 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.2.2 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 454671 times)
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 12:22:47 PM
 #2401


run with what?

 Huh Roll Eyes Huh

Are you on Linux?
1516311976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516311976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516311976
Reply with quote  #2

1516311976
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516311976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516311976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516311976
Reply with quote  #2

1516311976
Report to moderator
GeePeeU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 10, 2017, 12:29:56 PM
 #2402


Win10 x64

▀    ★★★ INTENSE COIN ★★★ 
┊┈ BLOCKCHAIN BACKED DECENTRALISED P2P VPN ┊┈
█ █  Medium Twitter Slack Discord RedditFacebook Whitepaper Bitcointalk Ann  █ █ 
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 01:33:48 PM
 #2403


So you need in the following order of install:
1)Visual Studio Community Edition 2013 (install and Reboot)
2)CUDA Toolkit 8

Then chime back for building instructions.

Or the simpler route: download the x64 prebuilt release V.2.2 (Cuda V8) https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/releases/download/v2.2-tpruvot/ccminer-x64-2.2.7z
You'll need 7ZIP to extract: http://www.7-zip.org/a/7z1604-x64.exe
GeePeeU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 10, 2017, 01:50:49 PM
 #2404


So you need in the following order of install:
1)Visual Studio Community Edition 2013 (install and Reboot)
2)CUDA Toolkit 8

Then chime back for building instructions.

Or the simpler route: download the x64 prebuilt release V.2.2 (Cuda V8) https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/releases/download/v2.2-tpruvot/ccminer-x64-2.2.7z
You'll need 7ZIP to extract: http://www.7-zip.org/a/7z1604-x64.exe

aha omg i'm so dumb.

I've got it. thanks.

▀    ★★★ INTENSE COIN ★★★ 
┊┈ BLOCKCHAIN BACKED DECENTRALISED P2P VPN ┊┈
█ █  Medium Twitter Slack Discord RedditFacebook Whitepaper Bitcointalk Ann  █ █ 
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 02:08:50 PM
 #2405


aha omg i'm so dumb.

I've got it. thanks.

Nobody is dumb here Wink
Everyone has his/her own learning curve instead  Cool
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
September 10, 2017, 10:02:07 PM
 #2406

yiimp cracked by skidrow

parasite coders @

www.pouet.net

  The whole thing is a bunch of bs dude.   I hope you got it all locked up and dont loose anything more.  What loosers would do crap like this right?

ZPOOL IS BACK UP--

And, I think sp_ deleted that post.  Once upon a time, when bulletin boards ruled, and before the internet was popular, assembly coders made video demos.  And everyone had  their own BBS, and there were clique-y little hacker groups.  Some of them were actually hackers!  Most of them were kids, playing.  You could download cracked game software and stuff.  whhooo!

Whatever happened to the YIIMP pools was a criminal act.  If traces can be traced, we'll see.  I think the Mt. Gox traces actually led to a perpetrator recently.

--scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
xyburcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 03:49:00 AM
 #2407

what port should I use to mine equihash on suprnova pool?

3620 doesn't seem to work...

Thanks
AlteregoX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 02:35:03 PM
 #2408

I know i've been a pain in the a## but i can't get this to work at an intensity which doesn't completely freeze my pc

Any help would be appreciated
thesmokingman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
September 11, 2017, 03:39:01 PM
 #2409

Any chance the keccak algo can be added to your miner? Looks like only older builds support this algo unfortunately.

PIMP your AMD & Nvidia Farm. Finally a Multi-Miner Linux 16.04 Distro with Web Monitoring and On the Fly Algo-Switching. My PIMP AMD/Nvidia FARM: https://miner.farm/farmer/554/farmstatus
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
September 11, 2017, 03:53:53 PM
 #2410

I know i've been a pain in the a## but i can't get this to work at an intensity which doesn't completely freeze my pc

Any help would be appreciated

WHAT COIN OR ALGORITHM ARE YOU MINING? --

My first suggestion would to use the "--cpu-priority" flag.  Valid settings are "0" to "5", with "5" giving the most priority to CCminer on the CPU.  If you set a value from 0 to 3, the CPU will suffer a lighter load.

So, in your launch line, you could have "ccminer.exe -a algo --cpu-priority 2 -o stratum+tcp://pool.com:port -u you -p x", or something similar.  Leave the intensity at default, that is, don't even use the "-i" flag.

Better instructions are found in the "README.txt" included with the release archive.  If you cloned from Git, the same text file should be in your compile directory.  And, CCminer now states the default intensity on launch.  If it is too high, use a lower value.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
September 11, 2017, 03:57:52 PM
 #2411

Any chance the keccak algo can be added to your miner? Looks like only older builds support this algo unfortunately.

KECCAK IS LISTED AS A CURRENT ALGORITHM--

Is it broken?  Several algorithms use keccak is a component, are they ALL broken?  I just checked README.txt.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
AlteregoX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 04:25:03 PM
 #2412

I know i've been a pain in the a## but i can't get this to work at an intensity which doesn't completely freeze my pc

Any help would be appreciated

WHAT COIN OR ALGORITHM ARE YOU MINING? --

My first suggestion would to use the "--cpu-priority" flag.  Valid settings are "0" to "5", with "5" giving the most priority to CCminer on the CPU.  If you set a value from 0 to 3, the CPU will suffer a lighter load.

So, in your launch line, you could have "ccminer.exe -a algo --cpu-priority 2 -o stratum+tcp://pool.com:port -u you -p x", or something similar.  Leave the intensity at default, that is, don't even use the "-i" flag.

Better instructions are found in the "README.txt" included with the release archive.  If you cloned from Git, the same text file should be in your compile directory.  And, CCminer now states the default intensity on launch.  If it is too high, use a lower value.       --scryptr

I do not want the miner to use the cpu, i'd prefer to have it running it gpu only

Is it possible?

scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
September 11, 2017, 04:53:59 PM
 #2413

I know i've been a pain in the a## but i can't get this to work at an intensity which doesn't completely freeze my pc

Any help would be appreciated

WHAT COIN OR ALGORITHM ARE YOU MINING? --

My first suggestion would to use the "--cpu-priority" flag.  Valid settings are "0" to "5", with "5" giving the most priority to CCminer on the CPU.  If you set a value from 0 to 3, the CPU will suffer a lighter load.

So, in your launch line, you could have "ccminer.exe -a algo --cpu-priority 2 -o stratum+tcp://pool.com:port -u you -p x", or something similar.  Leave the intensity at default, that is, don't even use the "-i" flag.

Better instructions are found in the "README.txt" included with the release archive.  If you cloned from Git, the same text file should be in your compile directory.  And, CCminer now states the default intensity on launch.  If it is too high, use a lower value.       --scryptr

I do not want the miner to use the cpu, i'd prefer to have it running it gpu only

Is it possible?


SHORT ANSWER: "YES" --

But it depends on the algorithm.  Some algos require more CPU usage than others.  If you are intending to mine on a laptop, I'd advise not to.  Heat is a real problem, and the laptop can self-destruct.

--scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
solutionjet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 05:08:43 PM
 #2414

anybody tried to mine x13 with Nvidia Tesla X80 ? whats the hash rate or other algorithm how does it works with Nvidia in general?
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
September 11, 2017, 05:37:43 PM
 #2415

anybody tried to mine x13 with Nvidia Tesla X80 ? whats the hash rate or other algorithm how does it works with Nvidia in general?

THE TESLA K80 IS BASED ON KEPLER ARCHITECTURE--

So, a GTX 780ti would be in the same family.  The Maxwell architecture family started with the GTX 750ti, at least for GeForce GPUs.  A Tesla P100 is from the current Pascal architecture family.  There is no Tesla X80.  There are Tesla "M" coded accelerators, though, with Maxwell architecture.

As far as practical use for mining, I can only guess.  With the right credentials, a developer can get a free trial.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
AlteregoX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 10:45:17 PM
 #2416



SHORT ANSWER: "YES" --

But it depends on the algorithm.  Some algos require more CPU usage than others.  If you are intending to mine on a laptop, I'd advise not to.  Heat is a real problem, and the laptop can self-destruct.

--scryptr

I'm trying to mine Monero, this is the command i've tried

Using that just hangs my PC (capable of mining on both cpu & gpu)

Quote
./ccminer -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://pool.minexmr.com:4444,5555 -u address -i 3 --cpu-priority 0

EDIT: Just figured it out "--bfactor=[0-12]" seems to be the intensity command for cryptonight

Thanks scryptr, i would not have fixed the issue without you Smiley
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


cryptominingtalk.com


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2017, 02:06:12 AM
 #2417

yiimp cracked by skidrow

parasite coders @

www.pouet.net

  The whole thing is a bunch of bs dude.   I hope you got it all locked up and dont loose anything more.  What loosers would do crap like this right?

ZPOOL IS BACK UP--

And, I think sp_ deleted that post.  Once upon a time, when bulletin boards ruled, and before the internet was popular, assembly coders made video demos.  And everyone had  their own BBS, and there were clique-y little hacker groups.  Some of them were actually hackers!  Most of them were kids, playing.  You could download cracked game software and stuff.  whhooo!

Whatever happened to the YIIMP pools was a criminal act.  If traces can be traced, we'll see.  I think the Mt. Gox traces actually led to a perpetrator recently.

--scryptr

I remember the techno/underground music on the cracked warez GUI installers...good times.  Yeah BBS's...another epoch, still remember the names of the BBS i used to go to, and i was young then.  poor Yiimp but keep in mind they do pay out quite frequently, so losses are limited.  Im sure they can figure it out and come back stronger.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 02:23:40 AM
 #2418



SHORT ANSWER: "YES" --

But it depends on the algorithm.  Some algos require more CPU usage than others.  If you are intending to mine on a laptop, I'd advise not to.  Heat is a real problem, and the laptop can self-destruct.

--scryptr

I'm trying to mine Monero, this is the command i've tried

Using that just hangs my PC (capable of mining on both cpu & gpu)

Quote
./ccminer -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://pool.minexmr.com:4444,5555 -u address -i 3 --cpu-priority 0

EDIT: Just figured it out "--bfactor=[0-12]" seems to be the intensity command for cryptonight

Thanks scryptr, i would not have fixed the issue without you Smiley

going to play with this  looking to get 3 1080ti's mining xmr  but let the cpu use a different program to mine xmr


what do you get with a 1080ti?

  900H ? 

I seem to be at 2750 for 3 cards

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
September 12, 2017, 04:32:51 AM
 #2419



SHORT ANSWER: "YES" --

But it depends on the algorithm.  Some algos require more CPU usage than others.  If you are intending to mine on a laptop, I'd advise not to.  Heat is a real problem, and the laptop can self-destruct.

--scryptr

I'm trying to mine Monero, this is the command i've tried

Using that just hangs my PC (capable of mining on both cpu & gpu)

Quote
./ccminer -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://pool.minexmr.com:4444,5555 -u address -i 3 --cpu-priority 0

EDIT: Just figured it out "--bfactor=[0-12]" seems to be the intensity command for cryptonight

Thanks scryptr, i would not have fixed the issue without you Smiley

going to play with this  looking to get 3 1080ti's mining xmr  but let the cpu use a different program to mine xmr


what do you get with a 1080ti?

  900H ? 

I seem to be at 2750 for 3 cards

MY 980TI CARDS GET 550-650 HASH/S--

My Zotac 980ti AMP! Extreme, a triple slot beast, gets around 650H/s.  My two EVGA Classified 980ti cards average 100H/s less.  All cards are at stock clocks on Linux.  However, my single EVGA 1080ti FTW3 Elite will do 750H/s or better on Win 7 x64 Ultimate.  I haven't done much to tune it yet, but these posts are inspiring.

I leave my cards at stock because I prefer stability and low stress/energy.  I may work on tuning my 1080ti more.  The 980ti cards are in a dedicated mining rig due for an overhaul and 1 additional card.  Power concerns keep me from pushing the current 3 cards any harder.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
TheHiman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 07:51:02 AM
 #2420


I have a question about the parameter "-s 1" (--scantime=1):

I use actual 2.2.1-version for solomining with the wallet. Because of the lack of stratum in local wallets,
i noted with default setting (scantime 10) i "lost" often many seconds after a new block can be mined.

On ethereum i have the "--farm-recheck 200" function, which polls very fast the wallets, but
in case of ccminer i see on the continous flowing stats, that by using a scantime of 1 second
the avg. hashrate is only 700-900 kbit instead of 20 MHs / card ??

Now my question is: Is this only a "optical problem" by no longer showing the correct avg. hashrate,
or is the mining really restarting in 1 second steps (which make the scantime=1 function totaly useless...) ?


When it´s possible, i think it can make sense, that an parameter like --farm-recheck <msec>
can be added to the actual developement version. Reducing the polling to a minimum of 100 - 200 msec,
instead smallest with 1 second right now, can help a lot to get "new work" really quicker and rise
the chance for solo mining blockfinding - because user has a little more calculation time left ?

Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!