Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 08:22:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.3 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 473326 times)
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 10:57:53 AM
 #2681

How to enable Segwit for Monacoin?
I.e. how to set version bits to 0x20000003 ?

TIA
1534666922
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534666922

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534666922
Reply with quote  #2

1534666922
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534666922
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534666922

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534666922
Reply with quote  #2

1534666922
Report to moderator
1534666922
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534666922

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534666922
Reply with quote  #2

1534666922
Report to moderator
1534666922
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534666922

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534666922
Reply with quote  #2

1534666922
Report to moderator
techo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2017, 11:35:59 AM
 #2682



"Reject reason: low difficulty share of ..."

I am using ccminer 2.2.2 and i have this error both x86 and x64 ver. What am i doing wrong. Can anybody help me?
techo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2017, 01:17:01 PM
 #2683



"Reject reason: low difficulty share of ..."

I am using ccminer 2.2.2 and i have this error both x86 and x64 ver. What am i doing wrong. Can anybody help me?

I figured it out. Once when i changed algo problem was solved.
Imerman2
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 07:17:19 PM
 #2684

Every time I try to build or configure the file I get this.

./configure: line 6177: syntax error near unexpected token `,'
./configure: line 6177: `LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG(, 7.15.2, ,'
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.

You have to actually look in the configure file on your own machine and search to line 6177 and you find this.  What is the syntax error it is talking about? Do I need to include earlier lines of code as well in order to get an answer or is this enough of the relevant code?

Code:
if test x$request_jansson = xtrue
then
JANSSON_LIBS="compat/jansson/libjansson.a"
else
JANSSON_LIBS=-ljansson
fi

LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG(, 7.15.2, ,
  AC_MSG_ERROR([Missing required libcurl >= 7.15.2]))

Amph
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 16, 2017, 08:12:01 AM
 #2685

stratum for bitcore isn't working i can't connect
ronytic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 05:21:46 PM
 #2686

Welcome

I did it, but I got 6.4 Mh/s with 970 gtx, how can I boost it?

Thank You
k2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 08:21:11 PM
 #2687

hi everyone
could you please help me to fix my config file for ZCash
cannot find good example yet for nanopool...

here is the error I get
Quote
[2017-10-17 00:35:29] Unsupported extranonce size of 16 (12 maxi)
[2017-10-17 00:35:29] Stratum subscribe answer id is not correct!
[2017-10-17 00:35:29] JSON-RPC call failed: (unknown reason)
[2017-10-17 00:35:29] ...retry after 30 seconds
[2017-10-17 00:35:32] API bind to port 4068 failed - using port 4070


my config looks like this
Code:
ccminer-x64 -a equihash -o stratum+tcp://zec-eu1.nanopool.org:6666 -u <<WALLET>>  -p x
pause

Thanks!
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 268


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 09:41:17 PM
 #2688

hi everyone
could you please help me to fix my config file for ZCash
cannot find good example yet for nanopool...

here is the error I get
Quote
[2017-10-17 00:35:29] Unsupported extranonce size of 16 (12 maxi)
[2017-10-17 00:35:29] Stratum subscribe answer id is not correct!
[2017-10-17 00:35:29] JSON-RPC call failed: (unknown reason)
[2017-10-17 00:35:29] ...retry after 30 seconds
[2017-10-17 00:35:32] API bind to port 4068 failed - using port 4070


my config looks like this
Code:
ccminer-x64 -a equihash -o stratum+tcp://zec-eu1.nanopool.org:6666 -u <<WALLET>>  -p x
pause

Thanks!

Did you enter your wallet address or did you leave it as shown above? "<<WALLET>>" needs to be replaced with your Zcash wallet address in order for it to work.
k2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 10:08:26 PM
 #2689

Did you enter your wallet address or did you leave it as shown above? "<<WALLET>>" needs to be replaced with your Zcash wallet address in order for it to work.

sure, I entered my wallet address
freeman3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 10:40:42 PM
 #2690

hi
it works for while
then i get this
algo=scrypt
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) (sha256.cu line 419)
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) (sha256.cu line 420)
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: CUDA error `unspecified launch failure` while waiting the kernel.

i got gtx 970 thanks
nostrakhan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 17, 2017, 01:43:40 AM
 #2691

hi
it works for while
then i get this
algo=scrypt
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) (sha256.cu line 419)
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) (sha256.cu line 420)
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: CUDA error `unspecified launch failure` while waiting the kernel.

i got gtx 970 thanks

Try turning your overclock down

ACTINIUM ➢[No Premine]➢[No ICO]➢[Fair Launch] ★
Discord ★ ★ Home Page ★ ★ HIVE
freeman3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 07:22:36 AM
 #2692

hi
it works for while
then i get this
algo=scrypt
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) (sha256.cu line 419)
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) (sha256.cu line 420)
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: CUDA error `unspecified launch failure` while waiting the kernel.

i got gtx 970 thanks

Try turning your overclock down
my card is not overclocked yet but I can try to lower it down
freeman3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 10:35:03 PM
 #2693

hi
it works for while
then i get this
algo=scrypt
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) (sha256.cu line 419)
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) (sha256.cu line 420)
[2017-10-17 00:38:48] GPU #0: CUDA error `unspecified launch failure` while waiting the kernel.

i got gtx 970 thanks

Try turning your overclock down
that didn't help
it crashes sooner or later
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2017, 10:45:18 PM
 #2694

sigh.... if you want to mine an old algo with an old gpu, so use an old version... they are still on github

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
sys039995
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 05:00:36 PM
 #2695


Who can tell me how to set the candidate POOL
shtse8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 08:27:08 AM
 #2696

I am a pool operator, and found that there is difficulty multiplier set for different algos in ccminer, may I know what is the reason behind that?

Code:
switch (opt_algo) {
case ALGO_HMQ1725:
case ALGO_JACKPOT:
case ALGO_JHA:
case ALGO_NEOSCRYPT:
case ALGO_SCRYPT:
case ALGO_SCRYPT_JANE:
work_set_target(work, sctx->job.diff / (65536.0 * opt_difficulty));
break;
case ALGO_DMD_GR:
case ALGO_FRESH:
case ALGO_FUGUE256:
case ALGO_GROESTL:
case ALGO_LBRY:
case ALGO_LYRA2v2:
case ALGO_LYRA2Z:
case ALGO_TIMETRAVEL:
case ALGO_BITCORE:
work_set_target(work, sctx->job.diff / (256.0 * opt_difficulty));
break;
case ALGO_KECCAK:
case ALGO_LYRA2:
work_set_target(work, sctx->job.diff / (128.0 * opt_difficulty));
break;
case ALGO_EQUIHASH:
equi_work_set_target(work, sctx->job.diff / opt_difficulty);
break;
default:
work_set_target(work, sctx->job.diff / opt_difficulty);
}
konqueror
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 08:33:45 AM
 #2697

Epsylon3, do you plan to activate yiimp api?
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1084


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 08:36:38 AM
 #2698

I am a pool operator, and found that there is difficulty multiplier set for different algos in ccminer, may I know what is the reason behind that?

weird question from a pool operator.
a multiplier is applied to stratum diff and may be different from coin to coin.
it's been like that for ages.
usually, a multiplier is set for a hashing algo when the first stratum implementation is made.
it's just a way to allow much easier shares for slow miners (compared to net hashrate).

bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1011


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 10:02:03 AM
 #2699

Here is a feature request, please consider adding a ping display to the current pool. Either by running a ping periodically or how long it takes for queries back and forth. This would be very helpful for diagnosing the health of the pool you're connected to.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
konqueror
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 10:28:01 AM
 #2700

Here is a feature request, please consider adding a ping display to the current pool. Either by running a ping periodically or how long it takes for queries back and forth. This would be very helpful for diagnosing the health of the pool you're connected to.

You can access ping through ccminer api
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!