Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2018, 04:54:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 [139] 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.2.2 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 455217 times)
The_Immortal
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 06:01:29 PM
 #2761

Did you use
Code:
-march=native
Nope. As I said before all I made is
3. I edited Makefile.am:

Code:
...

#ccminer_CPPFLAGS += -DUSE_LIBSODIUM
#ccminer_LDFLAGS += -Lequi/lib
#ccminer_LDADD += -lsodium
ccminer_LDADD += -lcuda

nvcc_ARCH  = -gencode=arch=compute_61,code=\"sm_61,compute_61\"

#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_52,code=\"sm_52,compute_52\"
#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_35,code=\"sm_35,compute_35\"
#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_30,code=\"sm_30,compute_30\"
#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_20,code=\"sm_21,compute_20\"

nvcc_FLAGS = $(nvcc_ARCH) @CUDA_INCLUDES@ -I. @CUDA_CFLAGS@
nvcc_FLAGS += $(JANSSON_INCLUDES) --ptxas-options="-v"

...

Should I put
Code:
-march=native
into Makefile.am as well?
1516553650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516553650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516553650
Reply with quote  #2

1516553650
Report to moderator
1516553650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516553650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516553650
Reply with quote  #2

1516553650
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516553650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516553650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516553650
Reply with quote  #2

1516553650
Report to moderator
1516553650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516553650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516553650
Reply with quote  #2

1516553650
Report to moderator
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 07:34:17 PM
 #2762


Should I put
Code:
-march=native
into Makefile.am as well?

That will just makes it worse. What you want is a generic build but, straight from gcc...

There is no -march=generic option because -march indicates the instruction set the compiler can use,
and there is no generic instruction set applicable to all processors.


There is just too much that is different between AMD and Intel processors.

Edit: If you're only compiling for that one PC you can specify -march for that CPU.

https://gcc.gnu.org/onlinedocs/gcc/x86-Options.html

Edit2: It might also be useful to mention what CPUs are inolved. If the AMD newer than Piledriver -march-core2 should work.
I have had no success with Piledriver and older.


Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2017, 07:37:17 PM
 #2763

replace march=native by march=core2 in configure.sh then use ./build.sh

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 07:44:52 PM
 #2764

replace march=native by march=core2 in configure.sh then use ./build.sh

That seems to be the most generic I've found.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
The_Immortal
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 11:56:57 PM
 #2765

replace march=native by march=core2 in configure.sh then use ./build.sh
Finally, it works now!

Thank you very much!
insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134



View Profile
November 08, 2017, 10:01:46 AM
 #2766

What would cause this error? GPU #3: aes_cpu_init out of memory

chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2017, 01:07:39 PM
 #2767

What would cause this error? GPU #3: aes_cpu_init out of memory

Intensity is too high.

#crysx

grn - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2 . exchange - https://www.cryptopia.co.nz/Exchange/?market=GRN_BTC . cwi thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . email - crysx@gnxs.com .
Elange
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 03:37:14 PM
 #2768

Hi,

I'm using tpruvot 2.2.2 unde Ubuntu 16.04. I have suddenly found out, some algos are about 15-20% slower on AMD boards than Intel boards.

Two rigs with same cards: 4 pcs 1060 3gb Palit Samsung card + 1 pcs 1050 ti card. All rigs use PCIE splitters.

Rig using H87 Intel mobo G1840 CPU produces around 96 khs on Lyra2v2, whereas rig on a G43-970 AMD Athlon 245 II CPU mobo produces only around 80 khs. Overclock settings are the same on both rigs: mem +800, core +240. Drivers are 384.66, CUDA 8.0. I compiled ccminer on one rig and copied over to others.

Same goes for groestl, myr-gr, etc. However, Neoscrypt produces around 2500 khs on all rigs no matter what platform.

Any ideas why this could be happening? Would it make sense to compile on AMD rigs individually (maybe some AMD CPU optimizations out there?)
I've heard it, ccminer is pretty hard on CPU, could that be the case that AMD CPU is not fast enough to catch up?

Thanks!!

p.s. There is no significant performance difference on ETHash (Claymore) or Equihash (EWBF or ZM).
schap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 03:50:35 PM
 #2769

Guys im having a tough time getting this to run with my Nvidia Tesla 2090, can anyone help please. downloaded the Cuda 8 version off git and this is error I am getting.....
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] Starting on stratum+tcp://yiimp.eu:3737
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] 1 miner thread started, using 'x17' algorithm.
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] Stratum difficulty set to 0.016
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] x17 block 1630213, diff 1136.048
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] GPU #0: Intensity set to 20, 1048576 cuda threads
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2017-11-07 20:02:21] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
Cuda error in func 'x13_hamsi512_cpu_init' at line 685 : invalid device symbol.


I also changed the MakeFile.am to match the correct compatibility which should be nvcc_ARCH = -gencode=arch=compute_20,code="sm_20,compute_20"

thanks for any help
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2017, 03:55:48 PM
 #2770

Guys im having a tough time getting this to run with my Nvidia Tesla 2090, can anyone help please. downloaded the Cuda 8 version off git and this is error I am getting.....
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] Starting on stratum+tcp://yiimp.eu:3737
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] 1 miner thread started, using 'x17' algorithm.
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] Stratum difficulty set to 0.016
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] x17 block 1630213, diff 1136.048
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] GPU #0: Intensity set to 20, 1048576 cuda threads
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2017-11-07 20:02:21] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
Cuda error in func 'x13_hamsi512_cpu_init' at line 685 : invalid device symbol.


I also changed the MakeFile.am to match the correct compatibility which should be nvcc_ARCH = -gencode=arch=compute_20,code="sm_20,compute_20"

thanks for any help


This model is no longer listed in the nVidia CUDA compute list - https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-gpus/

If it is the next version up from the 2075, then you will find at Compute20, it is too old for even ccminer-tpruvot to compile to. Have you tried adding this compute level in the Makefile.am, then compiling?

tpruvot, you would know better as to whether this Compute level is supported or not.

#crysx

grn - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2 . exchange - https://www.cryptopia.co.nz/Exchange/?market=GRN_BTC . cwi thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . email - crysx@gnxs.com .
schap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 04:05:43 PM
 #2771

Yes i put in there that I did add nvcc_ARCH = -gencode=arch=compute_20,code="sm_20,compute_20"
schap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 04:12:36 PM
 #2772

Guys im having a tough time getting this to run with my Nvidia Tesla 2090, can anyone help please. downloaded the Cuda 8 version off git and this is error I am getting.....
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] Starting on stratum+tcp://yiimp.eu:3737
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] 1 miner thread started, using 'x17' algorithm.
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] Stratum difficulty set to 0.016
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] x17 block 1630213, diff 1136.048
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] GPU #0: Intensity set to 20, 1048576 cuda threads
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2017-11-07 20:02:21] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
Cuda error in func 'x13_hamsi512_cpu_init' at line 685 : invalid device symbol.


I also changed the MakeFile.am to match the correct compatibility which should be nvcc_ARCH = -gencode=arch=compute_20,code="sm_20,compute_20"

thanks for any help


This model is no longer listed in the nVidia CUDA compute list - https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-gpus/

If it is the next version up from the 2075, then you will find at Compute20, it is too old for even ccminer-tpruvot to compile to. Have you tried adding this compute level in the Makefile.am, then compiling?

tpruvot, you would know better as to whether this Compute level is supported or not.

#crysx

Here is what some of the MakeFile.am looks like

if HAVE_WINDOWS
ccminer_SOURCES += compat/winansi.c
endif

ccminer_LDFLAGS  = $(PTHREAD_FLAGS) @CUDA_LDFLAGS@
ccminer_LDADD    = @LIBCURL@ @JANSSON_LIBS@ @PTHREAD_LIBS@ @WS2_LIBS@ @CUDA_LIBS@ @OPENMP_CFLAGS@ @LIBS@ $(nvml_libs)
ccminer_CPPFLAGS = @LIBCURL_CPPFLAGS@ @OPENMP_CFLAGS@ $(CPPFLAGS) $(PTHREAD_FLAGS) -fno-strict-aliasing $(JANSSON_INCLUDES) $(DEF_INCLUDES) $(nvml_defs)

#nvcc_ARCH  = -gencode=arch=compute_50,code=\"sm_50,compute_50\"
nvcc_ARCH = -gencode=arch=compute_20,code=\"sm_20,compute_20\"
#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_61,code=\"sm_61,compute_61\"
#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_52,code=\"sm_52,compute_52\"
#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_35,code=\"sm_35,compute_35\"
#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_30,code=\"sm_30,compute_30\"
#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_20,code=\"sm_21,compute_20\"

nvcc_FLAGS = $(nvcc_ARCH) @CUDA_INCLUDES@ -I. @CUDA_CFLAGS@
nvcc_FLAGS += $(JANSSON_INCLUDES) --ptxas-options="-v"
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 05:13:25 PM
 #2773

Guys im having a tough time getting this to run with my Nvidia Tesla 2090, can anyone help please. downloaded the Cuda 8 version off git and this is error I am getting.....
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] Starting on stratum+tcp://yiimp.eu:3737
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-07 20:02:04] 1 miner thread started, using 'x17' algorithm.
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] Stratum difficulty set to 0.016
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] x17 block 1630213, diff 1136.048
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] GPU #0: Intensity set to 20, 1048576 cuda threads
[2017-11-07 20:02:20] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2017-11-07 20:02:21] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
Cuda error in func 'x13_hamsi512_cpu_init' at line 685 : invalid device symbol.

I also changed the MakeFile.am to match the correct compatibility which should be nvcc_ARCH = -gencode=arch=compute_20,code="sm_20,compute_20"

thanks for any help


This model is no longer listed in the nVidia CUDA compute list - https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-gpus/

It's listed on the legacy page as compute 2.0.

https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-legacy-gpus

Since it's not the compute version perhaps it's the drivers or the cuda version. As a legacy product it's probably no longer
supported in the latest drivers and cuda. You need to go back in time with all the SW.


Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 09:48:47 PM
 #2774

Cuda 9 does not support compute 2.

schap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 12:55:48 AM
 #2775

Cuda 9 does not support compute 2.

What about 8? I have 8 installed
thecheapone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 01:43:01 PM
 #2776

I am a micro miner, one GPU card in my desktop computer, and no programmer, just an "end consumer".  I am using the precompiled windows 64 version of ccminer 2.2.2 from GitHub.  The miner works, but I am unable to increase the intensity level when scrypt mining.  No matter what intensity I set in the command line using the -i function, no matter where in the command line I put the -i function, and even though it initially assigns more threads, it then reverts to a different (?default) intensity a few lines down. My gpu doesn't even warm up, and the hash rate is low.  Rather than overclocking my GPU, I would prefer to increase the intensity so that it works harder.  How do I get it to actually run with the intensity settings I want? This is what I see:


D:\ccminer-x64-2.2.2-cuda9>ccminer-x64 -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.multipool.us:XXX -u theXXX.1 -p XXX -i 14.99

*** ccminer 2.2.2 for nVidia GPUs by tpruvot@github ***
Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 9.0 64-bits
Originally based on Christian Buchner and Christian H. project
Include some kernels from alexis78, djm34, djEzo, tsiv and krnlx.

BTC donation address: 1AJdfCpLWPNoAMDfHF1wD5y8VgKSSTHxPo (tpruvot)

[2017-11-08 06:34:23] Adding 16128 threads to intensity 14, 32512 cuda threads
[2017-11-08 06:34:23] Starting on stratum+tcp://us.multipool.us:XXX
[2017-11-08 06:34:23] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-08 06:34:23] NVAPI GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-08 06:34:23] 1 miner thread started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2017-11-08 06:34:24] Stratum difficulty set to 131072 (2.00000)
[2017-11-08 06:34:24] scrypt block 1631827, diff 10898.083
[2017-11-08 06:34:25] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 4.0 MB per warp.
[2017-11-08 06:34:26] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning, please wait 2 minutes...
[2017-11-08 06:34:26] GPU #0: maximum total warps (BxW): 1484
[2017-11-08 06:34:45] Stratum difficulty set to 256 (0.00391)
[2017-11-08 06:34:45] scrypt block 1631828, diff 8720.082
[2017-11-08 06:35:09] scrypt block 1631829, diff 8720.082
[2017-11-08 06:36:47] GPU #0: 589791.16 hash/s with configuration T12x11
[2017-11-08 06:39:34] scrypt block 1631830, diff 8720.082
[2017-11-08 06:39:34] GPU #0: using launch configuration T12x11
[2017-11-08 06:39:34] scrypt block 1631831, diff 8720.082
[2017-11-08 06:39:34] GPU #0: Intensity set to 12.0313, 4224 cuda threads
[2017-11-08 06:39:34] scrypt factor set to 9 (1024)

I XXX'd out the actual pool, worker name, password, but you can see where I attempted to set the intensity to 14.99 in the command line, was assigned extra threads, then lower down the intensity was changed to 12.0313 with only a fraction of the threads.  I have also tried with setting the T levels myself in advance, so that the auto-tuning does not occur, same result. Any help would be appreciated.  Thank you in advance.
schap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 03:02:37 PM
 #2777

I am a micro miner, one GPU card in my desktop computer, and no programmer, just an "end consumer".  I am using the precompiled windows 64 version of ccminer 2.2.2 from GitHub.  The miner works, but I am unable to increase the intensity level when scrypt mining.  No matter what intensity I set in the command line using the -i function, no matter where in the command line I put the -i function, and even though it initially assigns more threads, it then reverts to a different (?default) intensity a few lines down. My gpu doesn't even warm up, and the hash rate is low.  Rather than overclocking my GPU, I would prefer to increase the intensity so that it works harder.  How do I get it to actually run with the intensity settings I want? This is what I see:


D:\ccminer-x64-2.2.2-cuda9>ccminer-x64 -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.multipool.us:XXX -u theXXX.1 -p XXX -i 14.99

*** ccminer 2.2.2 for nVidia GPUs by tpruvot@github ***
Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 9.0 64-bits
Originally based on Christian Buchner and Christian H. project
Include some kernels from alexis78, djm34, djEzo, tsiv and krnlx.

BTC donation address: 1AJdfCpLWPNoAMDfHF1wD5y8VgKSSTHxPo (tpruvot)

[2017-11-08 06:34:23] Adding 16128 threads to intensity 14, 32512 cuda threads
[2017-11-08 06:34:23] Starting on stratum+tcp://us.multipool.us:XXX
[2017-11-08 06:34:23] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-08 06:34:23] NVAPI GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-08 06:34:23] 1 miner thread started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2017-11-08 06:34:24] Stratum difficulty set to 131072 (2.00000)
[2017-11-08 06:34:24] scrypt block 1631827, diff 10898.083
[2017-11-08 06:34:25] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 4.0 MB per warp.
[2017-11-08 06:34:26] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning, please wait 2 minutes...
[2017-11-08 06:34:26] GPU #0: maximum total warps (BxW): 1484
[2017-11-08 06:34:45] Stratum difficulty set to 256 (0.00391)
[2017-11-08 06:34:45] scrypt block 1631828, diff 8720.082
[2017-11-08 06:35:09] scrypt block 1631829, diff 8720.082
[2017-11-08 06:36:47] GPU #0: 589791.16 hash/s with configuration T12x11
[2017-11-08 06:39:34] scrypt block 1631830, diff 8720.082
[2017-11-08 06:39:34] GPU #0: using launch configuration T12x11
[2017-11-08 06:39:34] scrypt block 1631831, diff 8720.082
[2017-11-08 06:39:34] GPU #0: Intensity set to 12.0313, 4224 cuda threads
[2017-11-08 06:39:34] scrypt factor set to 9 (1024)

I XXX'd out the actual pool, worker name, password, but you can see where I attempted to set the intensity to 14.99 in the command line, was assigned extra threads, then lower down the intensity was changed to 12.0313 with only a fraction of the threads.  I have also tried with setting the T levels myself in advance, so that the auto-tuning does not occur, same result. Any help would be appreciated.  Thank you in advance.

You just change the value after -i

You have set to 14 so your running at a intensity of 14
thecheapone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 12:34:11 AM
 #2778

Schap, please look again -- I did set the intensity to 14.99, but two lines from the bottom of my saved text, it gets reset to 12... not by me, it won't stay at 14 after I set it there.
geetarora
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 01:22:38 AM
 #2779

Hi,

I am using ccminer for electroneum. I want to use electroneum.hashparty.io mining server. I can add 1 mining rig only with 1 etn address.

I already added all rigs on suprnova.cc but i think suprnova is steeling from me. I want to shift all my rigs to hashparty.io now.

How can I add all my rigs on hashparty.io?

Thanks.
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288

Ccminer developer


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 06:22:21 PM
 #2780

Bitcore @ yiimp seems to have some problems.

Pages: « 1 ... 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 [139] 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!