Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 10:50:08 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU mining, but no GPU load shown  (Read 2292 times)
fidlak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 18, 2012, 09:24:05 PM
 #1

After having struggled around getting GPU mining working, I am a bit confused by "aticonfig". I am using poclbm for mining and I am pretty sure it uses the GPU, since the CPU is only about 50% and I am mining at about 52 MH/s. The weird thing is:

$ aticonfig --odgc  (while mining)

Default Adapter - ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series                                                                                                                                                                                                 
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)                                                                                                                                                                                       
           Current Clocks :    575           900                                                                                                                                                                                             
             Current Peak :    575           900                                                                                                                                                                                             
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-700]     [750-1200]                                                                                                                                                                                         
                 GPU load :    0%

$ aticonfig --odgt

Default Adapter - ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series         
                  Sensor 0: Temperature - 82.50 C

OS: Linux
AMD SDK: 2.6
ATI driver: 12.3 (latest)
Card: ATI Radeon HD 4830

My question now is, why doesn't aticonfig show me any GPU load.
1480935008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480935008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480935008
Reply with quote  #2

1480935008
Report to moderator
1480935008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480935008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480935008
Reply with quote  #2

1480935008
Report to moderator
1480935008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480935008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480935008
Reply with quote  #2

1480935008
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480935008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480935008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480935008
Reply with quote  #2

1480935008
Report to moderator
Onichan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
April 18, 2012, 11:33:10 PM
 #2

I am not sure what you are using to mine, but I know if cgminer has connectivity issues it will stop using the gpu. I don't remember if it still shows its hash/sec though so not sure if that could be it.
fidlak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 08:13:54 AM
 #3

I am using poclbm (version: 20120205). The interesting part is, when I overclocked the GPU a bit with AMDOverdriveCtrl, the hash rate got up to about 60 MH/s. Besides that, the System monitor tells me, that poclbm only uses 1% of the CPU, 25 MB of RAM. It is definitely not using the CPU.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
April 19, 2012, 08:34:11 AM
 #4

Measuring gpu load is not supported on 48xx cards I believe.

fidlak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 09:50:45 AM
 #5

When I started gpu mining a few months ago, it did show the GPU load.
Nyaaan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2012, 10:06:54 AM
 #6

If this is so you can hope that your card is special and you can mine without causing any load, so you can play games while mining.
fidlak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 08:50:05 PM
 #7

Nope, unfortunately it isn't. After overclocking it again to 690/1030 it now shows me the GPU load, which is about 97%...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!