Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2021, 08:01:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I still don't understand testnet difficulty  (Read 1187 times)
konradp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 07:57:02 AM
Last edit: August 13, 2014, 08:09:33 AM by konradp
 #1

Hi,

Since a few hours testnet difficulty==1.

Using this calculation: http://tpbitcalc.appspot.com/?difficulty=1&hashrate=1&exchangerate=557.73&bitcoinsperblock=25.00&rigcost=1000.00&powerconsumption=80.00&powercost=0.10&investmentperiod=355
It looks like I should solve a block in about an hour. But after 5 hours cpuminer didn't do it.


I know it's statistically possible, but maybe I'm missing something?

edit: well, it's high again (110221) but for 5 hours it was 1, I'm completely lost, why didn't the miner find a solution?
1632686499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632686499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632686499
Reply with quote  #2

1632686499
Report to moderator
1632686499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632686499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632686499
Reply with quote  #2

1632686499
Report to moderator
1632686499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632686499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632686499
Reply with quote  #2

1632686499
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632686499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632686499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632686499
Reply with quote  #2

1632686499
Report to moderator
1632686499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632686499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632686499
Reply with quote  #2

1632686499
Report to moderator
bitsta
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


r00t-dev


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 11:07:36 PM
 #2

Hi,

Since a few hours testnet difficulty==1.

Using this calculation: http://tpbitcalc.appspot.com/?difficulty=1&hashrate=1&exchangerate=557.73&bitcoinsperblock=25.00&rigcost=1000.00&powerconsumption=80.00&powercost=0.10&investmentperiod=355
It looks like I should solve a block in about an hour. But after 5 hours cpuminer didn't do it.


I know it's statistically possible, but maybe I'm missing something?

edit: well, it's high again (110221) but for 5 hours it was 1, I'm completely lost, why didn't the miner find a solution?

i haven't checked the testnetdiff/nethashratepersecond but i guess there are others in the testnet3 with far more hashingpower
than you. Just check the testnet hashrate.

If you want to mine testnet BTC just create your own private testnet-instance.

regards,
bitsta
oldbute
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 27, 2014, 02:29:29 AM
 #3

The current difficulty is actually 442k.  On testnet if a block is not found in 20 minutes the difficulty drops to 1. After a block is submitted it goes back up to whatever it was at, currently 442k.  Just need to be quick on the draw when it drops to 1

I've been mining on testnet for about a week with 8Gh/s and I get about one block every 2 days, never at difficulty 1
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1001



View Profile WWW
August 28, 2014, 07:43:10 AM
 #4

If you have your clock set incorrectly, it can also show difficulty 1. You don't have to be quick. This is also too high of a difficulty for testnet, some miners are making it hard to do testing.

I've posted some testnet coins here if you need some (besides thousands I've dumped into the faucet previously): https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=415732.msg4595907#msg4595907
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!