Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2018, 04:29:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: discarded shares  (Read 1449 times)
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 16, 2014, 04:42:29 PM
 #1

I know people say it doesn't matter. but it seems like it does...

I get a lot of discarded shares using westhash... my s2 has an average ghash of ~880 because of the discarded shares, when I point it at say eligius. no discarded shares and averages 1000ghash.


pretty much the same thing at westhash with s1 and s3s...

can I adjust diff to lower discarded shares, what are discarded shares? why does it lower the hash rate with lots of discarded??
1532190550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532190550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532190550
Reply with quote  #2

1532190550
Report to moderator
1532190550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532190550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532190550
Reply with quote  #2

1532190550
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532190550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532190550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532190550
Reply with quote  #2

1532190550
Report to moderator
1532190550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532190550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532190550
Reply with quote  #2

1532190550
Report to moderator
whonesta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 16, 2014, 05:29:26 PM
 #2


IN : /etc/init.d/cgminer

You will see the following line of code

Code:
PARAMS="$AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb $_ow $_bec --api-listen --api-network --bitmain-checkn2diff --bitmain-hwerror --queue 4096"

Change it to this line of code

Code:
PARAMS="$AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb $_ow $_bec --api-listen --api-network --bitmain-checkn2diff --bitmain-hwerror --queue 0 --scan-time 1 --expiry 1"


Worked for me..
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 16, 2014, 05:33:17 PM
 #3

i'll give it a shot and report back. thanks
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 16, 2014, 05:37:45 PM
 #4

I upgraded the firmware on my s2, now the password has changed, and its not root. what the fuck
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 16, 2014, 05:45:22 PM
 #5

factory reset, still doesn't accept password. no way to change it on the web UI. its accepted root/root to login to the web ui. but "change password" doesn't accept "root" as the password, and SSH doesn't either.

this firmware is fucked going to revert back
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 16, 2014, 06:32:59 PM
 #6


IN : /etc/init.d/cgminer

You will see the following line of code

Code:
PARAMS="$AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb $_ow $_bec --api-listen --api-network --bitmain-checkn2diff --bitmain-hwerror --queue 4096"

Change it to this line of code

Code:
PARAMS="$AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb $_ow $_bec --api-listen --api-network --bitmain-checkn2diff --bitmain-hwerror --queue 0 --scan-time 1 --expiry 1"


Worked for me..

that helped a lot. thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!