Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2018, 08:54:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S1 not mining  (Read 1621 times)
raceme5757
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 18, 2014, 06:44:33 AM
 #1

Hi guys, i am BRAND new to this forum and the antminer in general. before i get yelled at for creating a new topic, hear me out.
I have been researching just about every helping thread and how-to on the internet for the s1. either people have ip setting issues where they cant locate the miner or have a direct miner config issue. My issue seems to be of a different nature, both antminer s1s start mining, but only says .5-.04ghs/s for the first 20 seconds, then just goes down to zero, also ive unblocked my router, it has no firewall now. I can set everything properly, nada. the miners both have the green flickering light showing that they are "hashing" and like i said, they mine and just produce no actual hashing. I am using btcguild so its the most common pool to mine in, can anyone help me out here? heres a screen cap. http://imgur.com/gRYftVD


also, i know the weird extention on the btcguild website name, ive tried the simple stratum.btcguild.com:3333 as well, still does exact same thing. i also tried my triplemining settings, still does same thing. I NEED HELP!!!  Embarrassed
1516697657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516697657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516697657
Reply with quote  #2

1516697657
Report to moderator
1516697657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516697657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516697657
Reply with quote  #2

1516697657
Report to moderator
Satoshi is no god. He did not come down from the mountain with 10 golden rules engraved in stone for no one to question.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
byt411
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
September 18, 2014, 06:43:02 PM
 #2

Hi guys, i am BRAND new to this forum and the antminer in general. before i get yelled at for creating a new topic, hear me out.
I have been researching just about every helping thread and how-to on the internet for the s1. either people have ip setting issues where they cant locate the miner or have a direct miner config issue. My issue seems to be of a different nature, both antminer s1s start mining, but only says .5-.04ghs/s for the first 20 seconds, then just goes down to zero, also ive unblocked my router, it has no firewall now. I can set everything properly, nada. the miners both have the green flickering light showing that they are "hashing" and like i said, they mine and just produce no actual hashing. I am using btcguild so its the most common pool to mine in, can anyone help me out here? heres a screen cap. http://imgur.com/gRYftVD


also, i know the weird extention on the btcguild website name, ive tried the simple stratum.btcguild.com:3333 as well, still does exact same thing. i also tried my triplemining settings, still does same thing. I NEED HELP!!!  Embarrassed

Try a different PSU, and make sure it is providing enough watts. It's probably that.
kingcolex
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
September 19, 2014, 07:34:25 PM
 #3

This is definitely a PSU issue, I bet you bought a cheap psu that promised tons of max wattage for cheap. Give us the name of the PSU and we can tell you for sure if it is just a dead psu or the brand/model.

MRKLYE
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Designer - Developer


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2014, 07:43:50 PM
 #4

This is definitely a PSU issue, I bet you bought a cheap psu that promised tons of max wattage for cheap. Give us the name of the PSU and we can tell you for sure if it is just a dead psu or the brand/model.

I've got 2 Corsair TX750's if you need em. Worked great with my s1's when I had them.
guitarplinker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2014, 08:34:47 PM
 #5

I'm leaning towards a PSU issue as well. Sometimes the miner looks just fine but it isn't submitting any shares, that can be due to an incorrect DNS setting, but with such a low hashrate I'm betting on the PSU being the culprit.
kingcolex
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
September 19, 2014, 08:36:38 PM
 #6

Hi guys, i am BRAND new to this forum and the antminer in general. before i get yelled at for creating a new topic, hear me out.
I have been researching just about every helping thread and how-to on the internet for the s1. either people have ip setting issues where they cant locate the miner or have a direct miner config issue. My issue seems to be of a different nature, both antminer s1s start mining, but only says .5-.04ghs/s for the first 20 seconds, then just goes down to zero, also ive unblocked my router, it has no firewall now. I can set everything properly, nada. the miners both have the green flickering light showing that they are "hashing" and like i said, they mine and just produce no actual hashing. I am using btcguild so its the most common pool to mine in, can anyone help me out here? heres a screen cap. http://imgur.com/gRYftVD


also, i know the weird extention on the btcguild website name, ive tried the simple stratum.btcguild.com:3333 as well, still does exact same thing. i also tried my triplemining settings, still does same thing. I NEED HELP!!!  Embarrassed
Try using 1 blade and see your hashrate, this will also help tell if it is the psu.

defcon23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 12:44:03 PM
 #7

Hi guys, i am BRAND new to this forum and the antminer in general. before i get yelled at for creating a new topic, hear me out.
I have been researching just about every helping thread and how-to on the internet for the s1. either people have ip setting issues where they cant locate the miner or have a direct miner config issue. My issue seems to be of a different nature, both antminer s1s start mining, but only says .5-.04ghs/s for the first 20 seconds, then just goes down to zero, also ive unblocked my router, it has no firewall now. I can set everything properly, nada. the miners both have the green flickering light showing that they are "hashing" and like i said, they mine and just produce no actual hashing. I am using btcguild so its the most common pool to mine in, can anyone help me out here? heres a screen cap. http://imgur.com/gRYftVD


also, i know the weird extention on the btcguild website name, ive tried the simple stratum.btcguild.com:3333 as well, still does exact same thing. i also tried my triplemining settings, still does same thing. I NEED HELP!!!  Embarrassed
Try using 1 blade and see your hashrate, this will also help tell if it is the psu.
i could offer remote support if still needed.. just pm me .
cheers  Wink
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!