Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:39:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S1 not mining  (Read 1608 times)
raceme5757
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 18, 2014, 06:44:33 AM
 #1

Hi guys, i am BRAND new to this forum and the antminer in general. before i get yelled at for creating a new topic, hear me out.
I have been researching just about every helping thread and how-to on the internet for the s1. either people have ip setting issues where they cant locate the miner or have a direct miner config issue. My issue seems to be of a different nature, both antminer s1s start mining, but only says .5-.04ghs/s for the first 20 seconds, then just goes down to zero, also ive unblocked my router, it has no firewall now. I can set everything properly, nada. the miners both have the green flickering light showing that they are "hashing" and like i said, they mine and just produce no actual hashing. I am using btcguild so its the most common pool to mine in, can anyone help me out here? heres a screen cap. http://imgur.com/gRYftVD


also, i know the weird extention on the btcguild website name, ive tried the simple stratum.btcguild.com:3333 as well, still does exact same thing. i also tried my triplemining settings, still does same thing. I NEED HELP!!!  Embarrassed
1511023169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023169
Reply with quote  #2

1511023169
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511023169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023169
Reply with quote  #2

1511023169
Report to moderator
1511023169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023169
Reply with quote  #2

1511023169
Report to moderator
1511023169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023169
Reply with quote  #2

1511023169
Report to moderator
byt411
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
September 18, 2014, 06:43:02 PM
 #2

Hi guys, i am BRAND new to this forum and the antminer in general. before i get yelled at for creating a new topic, hear me out.
I have been researching just about every helping thread and how-to on the internet for the s1. either people have ip setting issues where they cant locate the miner or have a direct miner config issue. My issue seems to be of a different nature, both antminer s1s start mining, but only says .5-.04ghs/s for the first 20 seconds, then just goes down to zero, also ive unblocked my router, it has no firewall now. I can set everything properly, nada. the miners both have the green flickering light showing that they are "hashing" and like i said, they mine and just produce no actual hashing. I am using btcguild so its the most common pool to mine in, can anyone help me out here? heres a screen cap. http://imgur.com/gRYftVD


also, i know the weird extention on the btcguild website name, ive tried the simple stratum.btcguild.com:3333 as well, still does exact same thing. i also tried my triplemining settings, still does same thing. I NEED HELP!!!  Embarrassed

Try a different PSU, and make sure it is providing enough watts. It's probably that.
kingcolex
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1288



View Profile
September 19, 2014, 07:34:25 PM
 #3

This is definitely a PSU issue, I bet you bought a cheap psu that promised tons of max wattage for cheap. Give us the name of the PSU and we can tell you for sure if it is just a dead psu or the brand/model.

MRKLYE
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Designer - Developer


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2014, 07:43:50 PM
 #4

This is definitely a PSU issue, I bet you bought a cheap psu that promised tons of max wattage for cheap. Give us the name of the PSU and we can tell you for sure if it is just a dead psu or the brand/model.

I've got 2 Corsair TX750's if you need em. Worked great with my s1's when I had them.
guitarplinker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2014, 08:34:47 PM
 #5

I'm leaning towards a PSU issue as well. Sometimes the miner looks just fine but it isn't submitting any shares, that can be due to an incorrect DNS setting, but with such a low hashrate I'm betting on the PSU being the culprit.
kingcolex
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1288



View Profile
September 19, 2014, 08:36:38 PM
 #6

Hi guys, i am BRAND new to this forum and the antminer in general. before i get yelled at for creating a new topic, hear me out.
I have been researching just about every helping thread and how-to on the internet for the s1. either people have ip setting issues where they cant locate the miner or have a direct miner config issue. My issue seems to be of a different nature, both antminer s1s start mining, but only says .5-.04ghs/s for the first 20 seconds, then just goes down to zero, also ive unblocked my router, it has no firewall now. I can set everything properly, nada. the miners both have the green flickering light showing that they are "hashing" and like i said, they mine and just produce no actual hashing. I am using btcguild so its the most common pool to mine in, can anyone help me out here? heres a screen cap. http://imgur.com/gRYftVD


also, i know the weird extention on the btcguild website name, ive tried the simple stratum.btcguild.com:3333 as well, still does exact same thing. i also tried my triplemining settings, still does same thing. I NEED HELP!!!  Embarrassed
Try using 1 blade and see your hashrate, this will also help tell if it is the psu.

defcon23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 12:44:03 PM
 #7

Hi guys, i am BRAND new to this forum and the antminer in general. before i get yelled at for creating a new topic, hear me out.
I have been researching just about every helping thread and how-to on the internet for the s1. either people have ip setting issues where they cant locate the miner or have a direct miner config issue. My issue seems to be of a different nature, both antminer s1s start mining, but only says .5-.04ghs/s for the first 20 seconds, then just goes down to zero, also ive unblocked my router, it has no firewall now. I can set everything properly, nada. the miners both have the green flickering light showing that they are "hashing" and like i said, they mine and just produce no actual hashing. I am using btcguild so its the most common pool to mine in, can anyone help me out here? heres a screen cap. http://imgur.com/gRYftVD


also, i know the weird extention on the btcguild website name, ive tried the simple stratum.btcguild.com:3333 as well, still does exact same thing. i also tried my triplemining settings, still does same thing. I NEED HELP!!!  Embarrassed
Try using 1 blade and see your hashrate, this will also help tell if it is the psu.
i could offer remote support if still needed.. just pm me .
cheers  Wink
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!