Bitcoin Forum
April 16, 2024, 10:50:30 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: P2pool help?  (Read 1175 times)
simon66 (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 02, 2012, 11:05:34 PM
Last edit: May 02, 2012, 11:29:05 PM by simon66
 #1

Hey all,

Well my and some friends and spending some $$$ to buy a FPGA farm. We want to split all profits equaly, so what I'm trying to do is build a server for us. I got a dedicated server at home that I could use, but the problem is that I can't get this to work.


I'm following this tutorial:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=62842.0

I'm not looking for the NMC one, only BTC.

I did this on my bitcoin.conf

Quote
server=1
daemon=1
rpcuser=user1
rpcpassword=password

and when I type this "bitcoind" I get this:



I'm running it on my VMware before going live.

It stays stuck like that for ever. I ran it like that for 24 hours now and is still like this.What did I do wrong?

Also, is there any other good tutorial I can follow? I'm running ubuntu server 12.04

Thank you!
1713307830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713307830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713307830
Reply with quote  #2

1713307830
Report to moderator
1713307830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713307830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713307830
Reply with quote  #2

1713307830
Report to moderator
1713307830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713307830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713307830
Reply with quote  #2

1713307830
Report to moderator
In order to get the maximum amount of activity points possible, you just need to post once per day on average. Skipping days is OK as long as you maintain the average.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713307830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713307830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713307830
Reply with quote  #2

1713307830
Report to moderator
1713307830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713307830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713307830
Reply with quote  #2

1713307830
Report to moderator
1713307830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713307830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713307830
Reply with quote  #2

1713307830
Report to moderator
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 03, 2012, 05:22:37 PM
 #2

Doesn't look like you've done anything wrong to me.  Bitcoind is a daemon.  That means you run the program and then it goes and works in the background.

It can take some time for bitcoind to get started and begin responding to commands.

Run "bitcoind getinfo" after waiting a few seconds and tell us your output.

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


1ngldh


View Profile
May 03, 2012, 05:36:19 PM
 #3

Well, it doesn't daemonize by default, so you would need to either run it in a screen, run it as a service, or run it with an "&" at the end, like so:
Code:
./bitcoind &
Then, you can send it commands by calling the executable again, like so:
Code:
./bitcoind getinfo

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
simon66 (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 03, 2012, 05:42:38 PM
Last edit: May 03, 2012, 05:56:21 PM by simon66
 #4

Doesn't look like you've done anything wrong to me.  Bitcoind is a daemon.  That means you run the program and then it goes and works in the background.

It can take some time for bitcoind to get started and begin responding to commands.

Run "bitcoind getinfo" after waiting a few seconds and tell us your output.

I can't it stays at the screen for ever. Bitcoind is not running in the background. After 20 mins I pressed CTRL+C. Here is what I get:



help?!??!?


Well, it doesn't daemonize by default, so you would need to either run it in a screen, run it as a service, or run it with an "&" at the end, like so:
Code:
./bitcoind &
Then, you can send it commands by calling the executable again, like so:
Code:
./bitcoind getinfo

That doesn't work either.
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 03, 2012, 05:48:20 PM
 #5

Well, it doesn't daemonize by default, so you would need to either run it in a screen, run it as a service, or run it with an "&" at the end, like so:
Code:
./bitcoind &
Then, you can send it commands by calling the executable again, like so:
Code:
./bitcoind getinfo
He already has "daemon=1" in his config.


Doesn't look like you've done anything wrong to me.  Bitcoind is a daemon.  That means you run the program and then it goes and works in the background.

It can take some time for bitcoind to get started and begin responding to commands.

Run "bitcoind getinfo" after waiting a few seconds and tell us your output.

I can't it stays at the screen for ever. Bitcoind is not running in the background. After 20 mins I pressed CTRL+C. Here is what I get:

http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/3371/captureik.png

help?!??!?

You aren't doing anything wrong simon.  You don't need to ^C. You could just hit enter.  Or even just type the command.  It's just the line break not showing up in the way you expect.

idev
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 859
Merit: 1004


BTC OG and designer of the BitcoinMarket.com logo


View Profile
May 03, 2012, 05:53:07 PM
 #6

Also you will need to be at the current block count for p2pool to start successfully.
simon66 (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 03, 2012, 05:57:47 PM
 #7

Also you will need to be at the current block count for p2pool to start successfully.

How do I know if I'm at the current block?
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 03, 2012, 06:00:16 PM
 #8

Also you will need to be at the current block count for p2pool to start successfully.
p2pool gives a nice warning message now if it is started before the blockchain is downloaded.  If you start p2pool before the chain is downloaded, it will connect as soon as the download finishes.


Also you will need to be at the current block count for p2pool to start successfully.

How do I know if I'm at the current block?
http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

simon66 (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 03, 2012, 06:09:05 PM
 #9

Also you will need to be at the current block count for p2pool to start successfully.
p2pool gives a nice warning message now if it is started before the blockchain is downloaded.  If you start p2pool before the chain is downloaded, it will connect as soon as the download finishes.


Also you will need to be at the current block count for p2pool to start successfully.

How do I know if I'm at the current block?
http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

OMG I love you guys lol. Thanks so much. I think it worked. Since im running on my VMware now I have to find a way to get my GUIminer to work with p2pool. It also looks like there are already people mining on the default pool :S
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 03, 2012, 06:12:06 PM
 #10

Also you will need to be at the current block count for p2pool to start successfully.
p2pool gives a nice warning message now if it is started before the blockchain is downloaded.  If you start p2pool before the chain is downloaded, it will connect as soon as the download finishes.


Also you will need to be at the current block count for p2pool to start successfully.

How do I know if I'm at the current block?
http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

OMG I love you guys lol. Thanks so much. I think it worked. Since im running on my VMware now I have to find a way to get my GUIminer to work with p2pool. It also looks like there are already people mining on the default pool :S
I run my node in VM and it's been working great since the beginning of the year.

Just make sure you open the ports for p2pool (the bitcoind ports do not need to be open) and have your friends use their payment address as their username. They can put anything for the password. I usually just use "x"

simon66 (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 04, 2012, 06:30:09 PM
 #11

Now how can I get this to work with my GUIminer? My config is still the same.

Thanks.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!