Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2018, 09:22:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 299848 times)
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 07:24:27 AM
 #1481


A simple reboot did not work.

I had to do a hard reset like you said and the dash at the end of the zero's is gone.

Thank you!

You're welcome.

As for Slush pool, it does show the best shares, at least for me. And I decided to turn the air-con on at full blast hence the lower temp of the chips. It's burning hot right now here in Singapore.

http://prntscr.com/58v8hk

1524777776
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524777776

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524777776
Reply with quote  #2

1524777776
Report to moderator
1524777776
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524777776

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524777776
Reply with quote  #2

1524777776
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524777776
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524777776

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524777776
Reply with quote  #2

1524777776
Report to moderator
1524777776
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524777776

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524777776
Reply with quote  #2

1524777776
Report to moderator
1524777776
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524777776

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524777776
Reply with quote  #2

1524777776
Report to moderator
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1008


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 07:27:05 AM
 #1482

Got 2 more S4s in today, and both have issues.  Angry Will post more details tomorrow.

DAMN

SERIOUSLY!

I'm having 2nd thoughts on ordering these four S4's on the 29th.

I have 2 more on the way. More by the end of the month. I think what Bitmain miscalculated was the amp draw which I believe caused the batch 1 psu to burn. China uses 220-240v just like in Singapore and with 220v 1400w max, it's only pull 6.36amp, but with 110v, it's pulling 12.73amp. That is a huge difference if you were to ask me. But looking at your new 240v PDUs, I doubt you'll have problems. I'm no eletrical engineer and my knowledge is very limited. So, please take whatever I say with a grain of salt.

It makes sense what you are saying.  I'm using 120V (110) now while I wait to purchase more S4's on the 29th of November.

I'm curious if Prelude is using 120V or 240V?

BTC ADDRESS:
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1008


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 07:29:07 AM
 #1483


A simple reboot did not work.

I had to do a hard reset like you said and the dash at the end of the zero's is gone.

Thank you!

You're welcome.

As for Slush pool, it does show the best shares, at least for me. And I decided to turn the air-con on at full blast hence the lower temp of the chips. It's burning hot right now here in Singapore.

http://prntscr.com/58v8hk

All 16 of my S3's are showing best shares in the millions but my S4 still has zero after pointing it at Eligius and then back to Slush.

I issued a ticket with Slush Support.  Hopefully they get back with me soon.  I'm still getting paid for my Hash rate.  I just doubt it ever finds a block though.

BTC ADDRESS:
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 07:31:22 AM
 #1484


I really think it's the multipool. It's probably a firmware issue. As I've said before, once it switches pool a couple of times, X's starts appearing.

Why don't you try a non-switching pool and see if the problem comes back? If not, then you have your answer. Smiley

Easy to do!  Will let you know.

OK - switched to antpool.  Will let it run overnight and see if anything appears.  Odd bug though if that is it.

Nope - although different chips failed.

Cassey
ChineseSavior
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 07:31:36 AM
 #1485

@everyone....

looks like s3 it is still..
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 07:36:09 AM
 #1486


I really think it's the multipool. It's probably a firmware issue. As I've said before, once it switches pool a couple of times, X's starts appearing.

Why don't you try a non-switching pool and see if the problem comes back? If not, then you have your answer. Smiley

Easy to do!  Will let you know.

OK - switched to antpool.  Will let it run overnight and see if anything appears.  Odd bug though if that is it.

Nope - although different chips failed.

LOL! Antpool sucks. Bitmain.. look look. I can't even get antpool to register my hashrate...

Try a different pool.. slush maybe, or set your voltage to 0700 200mhz

tfoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 08:26:11 AM
 #1487

http://childspalms.org.ua/antminer.jpg

voltage 0775
using two power supply

Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 08:31:07 AM
 #1488


LOL! Antpool sucks. Bitmain.. look look. I can't even get antpool to register my hashrate...

Try a different pool.. slush maybe, or set your voltage to 0700 200mhz

Only an hour on it, but back to multicoinpool after a hard reset and its stable so far.  Picky things...

Cassey
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1008


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 08:40:37 AM
 #1489


A simple reboot did not work.

I had to do a hard reset like you said and the dash at the end of the zero's is gone.

Thank you!

You're welcome.

As for Slush pool, it does show the best shares, at least for me. And I decided to turn the air-con on at full blast hence the lower temp of the chips. It's burning hot right now here in Singapore.

http://prntscr.com/58v8hk

I'm curious, what settings do you have at Slush Pool for your S4?


I wonder if that's the reason I'm not getting best shares from them?

BTC ADDRESS:
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1008


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 08:41:31 AM
 #1490



voltage 0775
using two power supply



It appears you are at GHash and NO BEST SHARES as well.

I get best shares at CKPool and Eligius

BTC ADDRESS:
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 08:48:37 AM
 #1491


A simple reboot did not work.

I had to do a hard reset like you said and the dash at the end of the zero's is gone.

Thank you!

You're welcome.

As for Slush pool, it does show the best shares, at least for me. And I decided to turn the air-con on at full blast hence the lower temp of the chips. It's burning hot right now here in Singapore.

http://prntscr.com/58v8hk

I'm curious, what settings do you have at Slush Pool for your S4?

I wonder if that's the reason I'm not getting best shares from them?

It's in the picture. Smiley 0725v 231.25mhz diff 1664

dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1008


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 08:51:25 AM
 #1492


A simple reboot did not work.

I had to do a hard reset like you said and the dash at the end of the zero's is gone.

Thank you!

You're welcome.

As for Slush pool, it does show the best shares, at least for me. And I decided to turn the air-con on at full blast hence the lower temp of the chips. It's burning hot right now here in Singapore.

http://prntscr.com/58v8hk

I'm curious, what settings do you have at Slush Pool for your S4?

I wonder if that's the reason I'm not getting best shares from them?

It's in the picture. Smiley 0725v 231.25mhz diff 1664

You set your "diff" manually at Slush to 1664? or did you tell Slush to auto select?  I'm talking about settings at Slush for all of your workers.  Not settings you actually did on your S4

I set my diff at Slush to 2048 and not auto select.

BTC ADDRESS:
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 08:55:28 AM
 #1493

You set your "diff" manually at Slush to 1664? or did you tell Slush to auto select?  I'm talking about settings at Slush for all of your workers.  Not settings you actually did on your S4

I set it to 1664 for the S4. Seems to work best with less rejects and less variance too.

PS. oo... I really hate the 360 seconds wait....

dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1008


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 08:57:05 AM
 #1494

You set your "diff" manually at Slush to 1664? or did you tell Slush to auto select?  I'm talking about settings at Slush for all of your workers.  Not settings you actually did on your S4

I set it to 1664 for the S4. Seems to work best with less rejects and less variance too.

PS. oo... I really hate the 360 seconds wait....

That did it...

THANK YOU!

I rebooted so i would not have to wait 360 seconds to see best shares on the S4...  IF that was what you were referring to.  Not sure.


BTC ADDRESS:
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 09:04:37 AM
 #1495


Okay

I'll try that.

Also, did you tell Slush an expected hash rate for the S4 or did you let Slush auto detect expected hash rate for the S4?

I set it to 1800 over at slush, as from my previous experience, my chain 1 goes offline every now and then when I first got the S4. If it goes below 1800, I know chain 1 has gone offline and it'll need a hard reset. But funny thing is, it has not happened in a while... maybe it just needs to run in.

dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1008


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 09:07:20 AM
 #1496


Okay

I'll try that.

Also, did you tell Slush an expected hash rate for the S4 or did you let Slush auto detect expected hash rate for the S4?

I set it to 1800 over at slush, as from my previous experience, my chain 1 goes offline every now and then when I first got the S4. If it goes below 1800, I know chain 1 has gone offline and it'll need a hard reset. But funny thing is, it has not happened in a while... maybe it just needs to run in.

Thanks again for taking the time to share your experience!

David


BTC ADDRESS:
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 09:11:17 AM
 #1497

You're welcome. Glad to help.

And no, the 360 seconds I think is for newbies like me where I can only do 1 post every 360 seconds......

dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1008


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 09:12:17 AM
 #1498

You're welcome. Glad to help.

And no, the 360 seconds I think is for newbies like me where I can only do 1 post every 360 seconds......

Oh, I see.  I forgot about that.  I've been spoiled with not having to wait that long for a while.

It's 3:16am here in Alabama.  I should have been sleeping a LONG time ago.

Thanks again VERY MUCH for your help!

Have a good day Singapore!

David

BTC ADDRESS:
Medow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 22, 2014, 09:43:44 AM
 #1499



voltage 0775
using two power supply



I see that your miner is reach 2.9 TH, Does S4 reach that point of hash?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1045


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 10:46:22 AM
 #1500

I would have to agree with you.  I have 16 S3's and 1 S4 at the moment.  4 more S4's are on the way.

I did notice something that caught my eye when you said, "no X's"  

I know this is an S4 forum, but one of my S3's has a dash at the end of the zeros.  what does that mean?  "00000000-0000000-"


Not sure actually. X non-responsive? - dead. Just a guess. But a hard reset usually does the trick.

A simple reboot did not work.

I had to do a hard reset like you said and the dash at the end of the zero's is gone.

Thank you!

Soft resets do nothing for chips (or make it worse), have to hard reset.

Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!