Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2019, 10:53:59 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300668 times)
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 3926


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 07:57:39 PM
 #2141

I don't know much about electrical stuff so maybe someone can help me. When ever I plug (2) S4 into the same outlet, my circuit breakers always trip off. Anyone know a solution to plug more than 1 S4 into an outlet without my circuit breaker tripping off? How are you guys plugging more than (1) S4 into the same outlet?

Like some pictures I see people running (6+) S4 all lined up.

Find an outlet that is connected to another breaker. Most likely you have 110V 15A or 20A circuit and you won't be able to run more than one S4 on it.

Running multiple S4s involves multiple circuits, 220-240V, wiring for more amps, etc.

PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568847239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568847239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568847239
Reply with quote  #2

1568847239
Report to moderator
1568847239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568847239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568847239
Reply with quote  #2

1568847239
Report to moderator
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 08:08:00 PM
 #2142

I don't know much about electrical stuff so maybe someone can help me. When ever I plug (2) S4 into the same outlet, my circuit breakers always trip off. Anyone know a solution to plug more than 1 S4 into an outlet without my circuit breaker tripping off? How are you guys plugging more than (1) S4 into the same outlet?

Like some pictures I see people running (6+) S4 all lined up.

Find an outlet that is connected to another breaker. Most likely you have 110V 15A or 20A circuit and you won't be able to run more than one S4 on it.

Running multiple S4s involves multiple circuits, 220-240V, wiring for more amps, etc.

Can i just swap the amp out to a larger amp or it's something an electrician needs to do and upgrade.

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2015, 08:17:33 PM
 #2143

Today i saw a strange thing in 1 miner which was working good till now. few Asics got dissapeared in 1st row. So i restarted, then half of '0' got replaced with '-' . Again restarted and its working fine now. What is it with this weird behaviour?

Are you referring to soft restarts (interface) or hard restarts (power)?

suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 3926


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 08:21:52 PM
 #2144

I don't know much about electrical stuff so maybe someone can help me. When ever I plug (2) S4 into the same outlet, my circuit breakers always trip off. Anyone know a solution to plug more than 1 S4 into an outlet without my circuit breaker tripping off? How are you guys plugging more than (1) S4 into the same outlet?

Like some pictures I see people running (6+) S4 all lined up.

Find an outlet that is connected to another breaker. Most likely you have 110V 15A or 20A circuit and you won't be able to run more than one S4 on it.

Running multiple S4s involves multiple circuits, 220-240V, wiring for more amps, etc.

Can i just swap the amp out to a larger amp or it's something an electrician needs to do and upgrade.

Most likely wiring needs to be replaced if you want more amps. Definitely consult with an electrician. Installing a breaker that doesn't match wiring is a fire hazard.

9600
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 112


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 08:31:30 PM
 #2145

We're running quite a few S4s in our DC and have yet to have a complete chain go out on us like this. Of course we've tried hard resetting, etc but are curious to know if anyone has any suggestions or experience with a complete chain failure before I open it up and check the blade cables, etc.





Just in case anyone runs into the same thing, it was a ground wire that had worked its way loose.



Back up and hashing.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2015, 09:25:00 PM
 #2146

We're running quite a few S4s in our DC and have yet to have a complete chain go out on us like this. Of course we've tried hard resetting, etc but are curious to know if anyone has any suggestions or experience with a complete chain failure before I open it up and check the blade cables, etc.





Just in case anyone runs into the same thing, it was a ground wire that had worked its way loose.
Back up and hashing.

Glad to hear it.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2015, 09:26:05 PM
 #2147

I don't know much about electrical stuff so maybe someone can help me. When ever I plug (2) S4 into the same outlet, my circuit breakers always trip off. Anyone know a solution to plug more than 1 S4 into an outlet without my circuit breaker tripping off? How are you guys plugging more than (1) S4 into the same outlet?

Like some pictures I see people running (6+) S4 all lined up.

Find an outlet that is connected to another breaker. Most likely you have 110V 15A or 20A circuit and you won't be able to run more than one S4 on it.

Running multiple S4s involves multiple circuits, 220-240V, wiring for more amps, etc.

Can i just swap the amp out to a larger amp or it's something an electrician needs to do and upgrade.

Most likely wiring needs to be replaced if you want more amps. Definitely consult with an electrician. Installing a breaker that doesn't match wiring is a fire hazard.

As above, the circuit rating is there to protect the wiring. If you want more, you'd need to replace the cabling. Is there another circuit you could run an extension from? That would be the cheapest option.

macgyver007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 09:29:30 PM
 #2148

I don't know much about electrical stuff so maybe someone can help me. When ever I plug (2) S4 into the same outlet, my circuit breakers always trip off. Anyone know a solution to plug more than 1 S4 into an outlet without my circuit breaker tripping off? How are you guys plugging more than (1) S4 into the same outlet?

Like some pictures I see people running (6+) S4 all lined up.

S4 uses a lot of amps on 110v...around 13 if I remember off the top of my head so forget running 2 on the same outlet as you might even trip a breaker with 1 on 15a
you have a couple of choices both involve 240v and an electrician; either get a 30a 240v PDU which will require special wiring/socket or ask an electrician to run 20 or 30 amp breakers with 240v...S4 on 240v uses approx. 6.5amps and I run 2 of them with C1 per 20 amp breaker...works for me



We're running quite a few S4s in our DC and have yet to have a complete chain go out on us like this. Of course we've tried hard resetting, etc but are curious to know if anyone has any suggestions or experience with a complete chain failure before I open it up and check the blade cables, etc.





Just in case anyone runs into the same thing, it was a ground wire that had worked its way loose.



Back up and hashing.

I had a similar issue with 1 or 2 boards doing that randomly and reboot wouldn't fix it...being at remote location I didn't have a chance to have a look but when I did, all the bolts were loose just like in the pic you took...2 of the posts snapped when I tightened them using 7mm long socket and my fingers quality metal there I know my fingers are not that strong...unfortunately in my case 1 hashboard is dead
edit- nice temps on the boards....is the DC in the arctic circle? I cant get my machines under 40C and its pretty cold where they are   Grin
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 10:41:34 PM
 #2149

As above, the circuit rating is there to protect the wiring. If you want more, you'd need to replace the cabling. Is there another circuit you could run an extension from? That would be the cheapest option.

The thing is, I'm trying to run it from my detached garage, and it only has 1 outlet =( trying to figure out how to run more than 1 S4.

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2015, 01:46:25 AM
 #2150

As above, the circuit rating is there to protect the wiring. If you want more, you'd need to replace the cabling. Is there another circuit you could run an extension from? That would be the cheapest option.

The thing is, I'm trying to run it from my detached garage, and it only has 1 outlet =( trying to figure out how to run more than 1 S4.

Still nothing stopping you running a 25m reel from the house. If you want this to be a long term thing, pay a local electrician to come install you some beefy 230V lines to your garage. That way you know you're safe and its all good.

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 01:57:49 AM
 #2151

As above, the circuit rating is there to protect the wiring. If you want more, you'd need to replace the cabling. Is there another circuit you could run an extension from? That would be the cheapest option.

The thing is, I'm trying to run it from my detached garage, and it only has 1 outlet =( trying to figure out how to run more than 1 S4.

Don't you have a breaker panel in your detached garage?
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 02:08:03 AM
 #2152

As above, the circuit rating is there to protect the wiring. If you want more, you'd need to replace the cabling. Is there another circuit you could run an extension from? That would be the cheapest option.

The thing is, I'm trying to run it from my detached garage, and it only has 1 outlet =( trying to figure out how to run more than 1 S4.

Don't you have a breaker panel in your detached garage?

Yes, I have a breaker panel in the garage, and it's just a switch to turn off/on.

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
sloopy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 501


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=905210.msg


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 02:45:02 AM
 #2153

As above, the circuit rating is there to protect the wiring. If you want more, you'd need to replace the cabling. Is there another circuit you could run an extension from? That would be the cheapest option.

The thing is, I'm trying to run it from my detached garage, and it only has 1 outlet =( trying to figure out how to run more than 1 S4.

Don't you have a breaker panel in your detached garage?

Yes, I have a breaker panel in the garage, and it's just a switch to turn off/on.

A switch as in something like a normal light switch or something bigger as in a grey box with an arm on it maybe with a black and red end on an arm you move up or down?
If that is the only wire going and you know it is 110 you are def want to do more.
I am running several different miners in a temporary electrical way at the moment, but luckily I have a friend who is a certified electrician and I know electrical work as well so he comes over and we agree on what to do then he comes back and checks my work.
I am going to introduce him to the coin and throw him some in a wallet for his effort.

Be SAFE witht he S4s on 110, you can burn your house down, the wire can get hot even with the right size breaker.

Transaction fees go to the pools and the pools decide to pay them to the miners. Anything else, including off-chain solutions are stealing and not the way Bitcoin was intended to function.
Make the block size set by the pool. Pool = miners and they get the choice.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 03:44:56 AM
 #2154

As above, the circuit rating is there to protect the wiring. If you want more, you'd need to replace the cabling. Is there another circuit you could run an extension from? That would be the cheapest option.

The thing is, I'm trying to run it from my detached garage, and it only has 1 outlet =( trying to figure out how to run more than 1 S4.

Don't you have a breaker panel in your detached garage?

Yes, I have a breaker panel in the garage, and it's just a switch to turn off/on.

Can you post a pic of your breaker panel so we can advise you properly?

You shouldn't be using a breaker as a switch.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 04:13:27 AM
 #2155

Be SAFE witht he S4s on 110, you can burn your house down, the wire can get hot even with the right size breaker.

The only reason I'm running an S4 in a garage on 115 is because I have a 20amp line in the garage, and it's really cold.  And it's short term thing, will be shipped off to a datacenter shortly.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 04:26:36 AM
 #2156

As above, the circuit rating is there to protect the wiring. If you want more, you'd need to replace the cabling. Is there another circuit you could run an extension from? That would be the cheapest option.

The thing is, I'm trying to run it from my detached garage, and it only has 1 outlet =( trying to figure out how to run more than 1 S4.

Still nothing stopping you running a 25m reel from the house. If you want this to be a long term thing, pay a local electrician to come install you some beefy 230V lines to your garage. That way you know you're safe and its all good.
Just to go along with this, be sure if you buy a 25m extension cord to buy a good one. There are cheap 16 gauge extension cords out there even in 100ft lengths, and 25m @ 16 gauge will be ~2/3 Ohm for the cable. For an S4, that's almost a 10V drop just over the extension cord.
FlensGold
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 03:23:10 PM
 #2157

Hello,
I received a used S4 today which does not start anymore. After powering it, the green "Alarm" LED is running permanently while the red Fauld LED is blinking all the time. The miner does not start when pushing the power button. Any suggestions?
Kind regards
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2015, 03:37:27 PM
 #2158

Hello,
I received a used S4 today which does not start anymore. After powering it, the green "Alarm" LED is running permanently while the red Fauld LED is blinking all the time. The miner does not start when pushing the power button. Any suggestions?
Kind regards

Green is not alarm, that's yellow - right? Sure the cable / outlet is good? Apart from that there isn't much else we can do but RMA the PSU as something has gone wrong in shipping. PM BitmainWarranty to arrange an RMA. Be sure to link to your post describing the issues, what type and how many miners you wish to have repaired/replaced and your bitmaintech.com order number.

abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 958
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 05:34:47 PM
 #2159

We're running quite a few S4s in our DC and have yet to have a complete chain go out on us like this. Of course we've tried hard resetting, etc but are curious to know if anyone has any suggestions or experience with a complete chain failure before I open it up and check the blade cables, etc.





Ensure that all cables are seated properly.  Reseating the cables fixed that problem for me.
dkaufman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 13, 2015, 05:58:41 AM
 #2160

Does anyone have any $40-off S5 coupons they can spare?  I'd like to get just a couple more of dem bad boys.

My Bitmain User ID is (unsurprisingly): dkaufman

Thanks!

-dave
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!