Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2019, 10:36:37 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300692 times)
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2015, 05:17:42 AM
Last edit: March 23, 2015, 05:28:33 AM by BitmainWarranty
 #2461

FOR S4 PSU ISSUES:

If you own Antminer S4 with expired warranty/non-qualifying unit and experiencing the dead S4 PSU with the following LED ERROR STATUS, we may be able to provide the service for  you

Please include the $25 USD Money Order per returning S4 PSU with a PRINTED RETURN ADDRESS.  This DOES NOT GUARANTEE the RESTORED PSU, however, highly likely we can send you the replacement PSU.

If the PSU is damaged to the point that it will not power on any ERROR LED, this service will not work for you.

MONEY ORDER PAYABLE TO: "BITMAIN"

Bitmain Warranty
3700 Quebec Street
Unit 100-239
Denver, Colorado 80207

Tel; 844-248-6246


Applies to the non-working PSU showing these LED conditions







Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
1571610997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571610997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571610997
Reply with quote  #2

1571610997
Report to moderator
1571610997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571610997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571610997
Reply with quote  #2

1571610997
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571610997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571610997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571610997
Reply with quote  #2

1571610997
Report to moderator
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2015, 05:35:23 AM
 #2462

FOR S4 FAN ISSUES:

If your S4 is out-of-warranty and has a damaged fan, the fan specification is below.  We are looking into providing the spare fans for sale for USA and EU customers, but currently the fans are not available for sale.

Mean while, here is the fan spec for you.


Dimension: 120*120*38mm
Voltage: 12V
Start voltage: ≧8V (Power ON/OFF)
Power consumption: 1600RPM 1.68W / 4000RPM 25.8W
Rated current: DutyCycle 100% @ 2.15A
Air Flow: 4000RPM @ 178.3CFM (Max be 239CFM)
Noise: 4000RPM @ 56.7 dB-A (Measured in a Non-EchoChamber)
Life Expectancy: 40,000 hrs @ 25℃  (May degrade faster at higher temperature)
Connector: 2510-4P

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 956
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 23, 2015, 10:25:02 PM
 #2463

FOR S4 FAN ISSUES:

If your S4 is out-of-warranty and has a damaged fan, the fan specification is below.  We are looking into providing the spare fans for sale for USA and EU customers, but currently the fans are not available for sale.

Mean while, here is the fan spec for you.


Dimension: 120*120*38mm
Voltage: 12V
Start voltage: ≧8V (Power ON/OFF)
Power consumption: 1600RPM 1.68W / 4000RPM 25.8W
Rated current: DutyCycle 100% @ 2.15A
Air Flow: 4000RPM @ 178.3CFM (Max be 239CFM)
Noise: 4000RPM @ 56.7 dB-A (Measured in a Non-EchoChamber)
Life Expectancy: 40,000 hrs @ 25℃  (May degrade faster at higher temperature)
Connector: 2510-4P

Any idea on a static pressure spec? 
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 24, 2015, 04:40:46 AM
 #2464

@Prelude,

Requests were in to the programmers and engineers.  Unfortunately, we wrench monkeys can't write the firmware.  Please be patient!

Thank you

Great to hear! All I (and many others I'm sure) wanted was word from Bitmain that they acknowledge the issue and plan on fixing it. Communication is key! Thank you.  Smiley

BitmainWarranty,

There is also an issue with p2pool in the latest firmware which didn't exist in the Oct. 16th firmware. Do you know if that's being looked into also?

Any ETA on a new firmware version?
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2015, 04:54:55 AM
 #2465

unknown ETA, will notify the engineers.  We would love to see the update as well!


@Prelude,

Requests were in to the programmers and engineers.  Unfortunately, we wrench monkeys can't write the firmware.  Please be patient!

Thank you

Great to hear! All I (and many others I'm sure) wanted was word from Bitmain that they acknowledge the issue and plan on fixing it. Communication is key! Thank you.  Smiley

BitmainWarranty,

There is also an issue with p2pool in the latest firmware which didn't exist in the Oct. 16th firmware. Do you know if that's being looked into also?

Any ETA on a new firmware version?

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
sjenja
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 02:22:15 PM
 #2466

I have a question regarding the operational voltage on the S4 chip. I can see in the data sheet that you recommend operational voltage around 0.8 (typ.). I have mine S4 running at 0.76 now over-clocked any idea on the expected lifetime change of the chip running above the 0.72 default voltage? 

vabchgent
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 251


Files.fm - Store, Share and Sell Files


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 05:53:25 PM
 #2467

I have a question regarding the operational voltage on the S4 chip. I can see in the data sheet that you recommend operational voltage around 0.8 (typ.). I have mine S4 running at 0.76 now over-clocked any idea on the expected lifetime change of the chip running above the 0.72 default voltage?  

I can tell you the power supply is going to give out before the chips. You are at max wattage on the power supply at 0.72  = slightly over 1400W


                                                        █▄             
                                                        ███▄           
                                                        █████▄         
       ▄▄▄█████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄       
     ▄█████████████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████████████████████████▄     
   ▄███████████████████▀              ▀████████████████████████████▄   
 ▄██████████████████▀     ▄▄██████▄▄     ▀▀██████████████████████████▄ 
▄█████████████████▀    ▄█████████████▄          ▀█████████████████████▀
████████████████▀     ▄███████████████▄▄█████▄    ▀█████████████████▀ 
████████████▀        ▄█████████████████████████▄        ▀█████████▀  ▄██
████████▀     ▄▄███▄▄████████████████████████████ ▄████▄   ▀████▀  ▄████
██████▀     ▄████████████████████████████████████████████▄   ▀▀  ▄██████
████▀  ▄   ███████████████████████████████████████████████    ▄█████████
██▀  ▄███▄  ▀███████████████████████████████████████████▀   ▄███████████
▀  ▄███████▄  ▀█████▀ ▀██████████████████████████▀ ▀▀▀▀   ▄█████████████
 ▄███████████▄         ▀████████████▀▀██████████▀       ▄██████████████
  ▀█████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▀▀███████▀    ▀█████▀▀   ▄███████████████████ 
    ▀██████████████████▄   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▄█▄         ▄███████████████████▀ 
      ▀████████████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▀   
        ▀██████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀     
          ▀█████                                                       
            ▀███         
files.fm library











MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2015, 05:57:12 PM
 #2468

Please NO OVER-CLOCKING S4, PSU is not made for that.  It is a 1400W PSU inside.  @ 2TH with 0.69W for continuos draw

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
vabchgent
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 251


Files.fm - Store, Share and Sell Files


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 06:00:11 PM
 #2469

Otherwise has anyone came up with a way to bypass the power switch on these. I have a remote to shut the power off. So I need the unit to start once the power is applied. Thanks


                                                        █▄             
                                                        ███▄           
                                                        █████▄         
       ▄▄▄█████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄       
     ▄█████████████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████████████████████████▄     
   ▄███████████████████▀              ▀████████████████████████████▄   
 ▄██████████████████▀     ▄▄██████▄▄     ▀▀██████████████████████████▄ 
▄█████████████████▀    ▄█████████████▄          ▀█████████████████████▀
████████████████▀     ▄███████████████▄▄█████▄    ▀█████████████████▀ 
████████████▀        ▄█████████████████████████▄        ▀█████████▀  ▄██
████████▀     ▄▄███▄▄████████████████████████████ ▄████▄   ▀████▀  ▄████
██████▀     ▄████████████████████████████████████████████▄   ▀▀  ▄██████
████▀  ▄   ███████████████████████████████████████████████    ▄█████████
██▀  ▄███▄  ▀███████████████████████████████████████████▀   ▄███████████
▀  ▄███████▄  ▀█████▀ ▀██████████████████████████▀ ▀▀▀▀   ▄█████████████
 ▄███████████▄         ▀████████████▀▀██████████▀       ▄██████████████
  ▀█████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▀▀███████▀    ▀█████▀▀   ▄███████████████████ 
    ▀██████████████████▄   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▄█▄         ▄███████████████████▀ 
      ▀████████████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▀   
        ▀██████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀     
          ▀█████                                                       
            ▀███         
files.fm library











sjenja
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 06:50:57 PM
 #2470

Please NO OVER-CLOCKING S4, PSU is not made for that.  It is a 1400W PSU inside.  @ 2TH with 0.69W for continuos draw

I am well aware of the PSU power shortage on these S4's, I have 3/4 boards running on the original PSU and the last one on another PSU.
But you didn’t answer my question Smiley Any stats on the lifetime vs. voltage on the chips? And is the chip made for operational voltage of 0.75V, because that' s what i'm getting at if I read the chip datasheet.

MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2015, 07:13:41 PM
 #2471

sorry, we as the support techs don't have that answer for you.  That is outside of supported S4 use.

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
sjenja
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 07:17:42 PM
 #2472

Anyone else here running the S4 at ~0.75Volt or more ? Any lessons leaned that would be nice to know? also what temps are you running them at when over-clocked? Any reported failure rate of the chip? Could be nice to know. Smiley

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 25, 2015, 03:19:52 AM
 #2473

Please NO OVER-CLOCKING S4, PSU is not made for that.  It is a 1400W PSU inside.  @ 2TH with 0.69W for continuos draw

Reading this makes me believe bitmain intentionally killed voltage control in the latest firmware because of PSU RMAs. If that's the case, well, that sucks. At the very least, lowering the voltage needs to be allowed, and ideally increasing it also with a nice big warning that increasing it while using the stock PSU will cause said PSU to fail.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1350


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
March 25, 2015, 03:22:38 AM
Last edit: March 25, 2015, 03:59:59 AM by NotFuzzyWarm
 #2474

Anyone else here running the S4 at ~0.75Volt or more ? Any lessons leaned that would be nice to know? also what temps are you running them at when over-clocked? Any reported failure rate of the chip? Could be nice to know. Smiley
The s4 uses the same chips as the s3/3+ and C1 use. Same rules apply provided you have enough PSU to do it and keep temps reasonable. As for failed chips, I have 37 active miners from s2 up and 9 retired S1's. None have EVER had a chip (permanently) fail since I started mining in Feb 2014. Go offline from sketchy speed/voltage yes but never actually die.

By and large it is temps that cause any aging and even with that is more due to them drastically changing often (leading to material fatigue) than steady-state operation. Highest I've ran are under 65c when pushed but have since dropped to more moderate oc and back to 0725 for voltage. Reason? The efficiency of hash rate vs power drops like a rock and power ain't cheap. Plus, got a nice size farm so running everything at or just above stock speeds is no biggie as far as total farm hash rate.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
March 25, 2015, 08:19:13 AM
 #2475

Anyone else here running the S4 at ~0.75Volt or more ? Any lessons leaned that would be nice to know? also what temps are you running them at when over-clocked? Any reported failure rate of the chip? Could be nice to know. Smiley
without cooler alu, Chips getting brown and burn itself at 0760V. it reach 300 degree, 5mm2 round area at center of the chips.
i seen that with my own eyes and i blow my finger skin when very very short time touch.

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
charles2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 323
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 25, 2015, 10:37:52 AM
 #2476


Mean while, here is the fan spec for you.

Power consumption: 1600RPM 1.68W / 4000RPM 25.8W

How to get this 1600RPM (original fan) on S4? I never had lower than aprox. 2500RPM, even if I had in the room 0C and underclocked (and board temperatures were aprox. 30C)
sjenja
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 25, 2015, 12:41:15 PM
 #2477

My S4 Is running at 0.760V 256.25Mhz here is a test run I did. 2 chips cant handle the frequency but they work fine when running stock frequency and voltage. 0.760V might be a bit high for that frequency but it gets them chips stable. Also don' t mind the difficulty, I am renting it out at the moment and the renter has a crazy pool. Also running one of the fans on my own controller, testing my controller. Want to run all the fans on my own controller. Don' t like the noise.
The temps are steady and will hardly ever change more than a few degrees. I figure this is okay?

sjenja
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 25, 2015, 12:51:17 PM
 #2478


Mean while, here is the fan spec for you.

Power consumption: 1600RPM 1.68W / 4000RPM 25.8W

How to get this 1600RPM (original fan) on S4? I never had lower than aprox. 2500RPM, even if I had in the room 0C and underclocked (and board temperatures were aprox. 30C)
You can build you own controller for almost nothing and connect the blue PWM wire from the fan to the controller. That way you can control it down to 1600RPM. I am currently testing my own controller. You can hook up a temperature sensor to the PWM controller.
http://pcbheaven.com/circuitpages/High_Frequency_PWM_Fan_Controller/index.php
http://www.let-elektronik.dk/let-elektronik/sensor/temperatur/temperature-sensor-lm335a.html

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 26, 2015, 06:09:00 AM
 #2479

My S4 Is running at 0.760V 256.25Mhz here is a test run I did. 2 chips cant handle the frequency but they work fine when running stock frequency and voltage. 0.760V might be a bit high for that frequency but it gets them chips stable. Also don' t mind the difficulty, I am renting it out at the moment and the renter has a crazy pool. Also running one of the fans on my own controller, testing my controller. Want to run all the fans on my own controller. Don' t like the noise.
The temps are steady and will hardly ever change more than a few degrees. I figure this is okay?


Your temps are great considering the overclock. What power supply are you using? Also, which combination of smit's firmware are you using?
sjenja
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 26, 2015, 07:54:21 AM
Last edit: March 26, 2015, 09:12:52 AM by sjenja
 #2480

I have 2 S4's both running the same over-clock. One has its 3/4 boards running of the original PSU and the the last board is running of a corsair HX850w(80silver). Im also running some of the fans on that PSU. The second miner has its boards taken out of the case and placed on a custom cooling rig I have build,( nothing fancy just a lot of fans strapped to the boards) they are running 40 decibel, as I am waiting for the replacement fans for the case(3/4 were DOA when I got the miner). The second miner is running 1932GH/s with only 3/4 boards no dead chips max. 47 C. I am not going to risk overheating my 850W psu so not running the last board from the second miner. Going to get a bigger PSU. I have free electricity currently where I live so going to take advantage of that. Also the miners are sucking outside air of ~9C but my room still gets like ~15-20C. That's why they are so cool. I' m using the latest firmware update from Bitmain and smit's 4.9.0 cgminer. 

Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!