Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2019, 07:40:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 [138] 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300686 times)
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 30, 2015, 04:31:10 AM
 #2741

notlist3d with the fans spinning faster are they louder or quieter?? oh and did it reduce the heat on the boards by anything noticeable??

also what mining group are u mining with to mine at 16.4k diff??

Sorry now im being a pain.. was ur S4 a B1 or B2? I have a B2 that i got on December 20th so i'm trying to work out when my fans & psu are going to die..

I believe mine are B2's.   I know I waited just a bit and I want to say very early batch 2.

On sound I cant really say.  Currently I have some of my gear sit up in a top story of my garage including this one.  I'm working on wiring more circuits it will have quite a few miners out there.

Mining BTC trying a site the varidifficulty seems to set difficulty high.

I will get some pictures up tomorrow.
1571384430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571384430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571384430
Reply with quote  #2

1571384430
Report to moderator
WEEKLY BONUS Unlimited Faucet&Fastest Dice PLINKO DICE CRASH ROULETTE PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571384430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571384430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571384430
Reply with quote  #2

1571384430
Report to moderator
1571384430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571384430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571384430
Reply with quote  #2

1571384430
Report to moderator
dimke_yu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 461
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2015, 05:02:14 PM
 #2742

Here is what the stats look like with the sanyo fan. It is circled in red you will see it does have a higher RPM.  I think for the money was good deal.  Cheaper then Delta and faster then delta.  Now I will watch it over time to see if it lasts good.


Thanks for detailed answer... Did you need to modify anything to connect fan or is it just plug and play?

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 30, 2015, 06:22:27 PM
 #2743

Here is what the stats look like with the sanyo fan. It is circled in red you will see it does have a higher RPM.  I think for the money was good deal.  Cheaper then Delta and faster then delta.  Now I will watch it over time to see if it lasts good.


Thanks for detailed answer... Did you need to modify anything to connect fan or is it just plug and play?

I'm going to make a thead to show the steps I did.  You could "force" it on but it pushes the white plastic connector more then I liked.   There is a spot on it I believe made it where it could do a 3 pin easy, as and also do 4 pin.

I used a knife and file to get rid of the 3 pin guide on the plastic.  It worked the file is a little slower method but it makes sure less chance of messing it up.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 04:27:32 AM
 #2744

Replacing S4 Fan

First make sure you are out of your warranty as replacing fan violates it. (Warranty is 90 day's so it's a good chance yours is out of warranty). Then look at Bitmain suggestions on fan's - https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/204199879-Antminer-S4-fan-specification-and-possible-replacement-fans

I personally chose the Sanyo Denki SunAce 120 9GV1212P1J091

Stats from Bitmain:

Dimension: 120*120*38mm
Voltage: 12V
Power consumption: 6400RPM 36W
Rated current: DutyCycle 100% @ 3A
Air Flow: 6400RPM @ 224CFM
Noise: 6400RPM @ 64 dB-A
Air Pressure: 6400RPM 36.82 MM-H2O
Life Expectancy: 40000 hrs @ 40°C
Connector: 2510-4P

Install:
You will unscrew the 6 screws holding on the top of the case.  Also unscrew the fan metal guard with 4 screws this will release old fan.   You can unplug the old fan from the board.


The new fan:
One thing I ran into was the new fan had a plastic piece for allowing it to set up on a three pin fan assembly easy.  I used a file and pocket knife to remove the 3 pin plastic.  This allowed me to put it in the 4 pin slot on board without pushing the plastic far away from plug.   Also mine was a close fan to the board. If your fan is far away you might need to make the power cord longer for the fan.




Comparing old and new fan:


Gallery: http://s100.photobucket.com/user/notlist3d/slideshow/S4%20Fan%20Replacement?sort=3


And of course the end result:

hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 961
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 05:04:05 AM
 #2745

Why didn't you just swap the plastic connectors on the fans? The pins are easy to disengage and remove. The metal part looks to be mini jr. molex on both, would be a direct swap.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 05:05:57 AM
 #2746

Why didn't you just swap the plastic connectors on the fans? The pins are easy to disengage and remove. The metal part looks to be mini jr. molex on both, would be a direct swap.

If it was a longer one this would be route to go.  As cord is not very long on the sanyo.  But I had tools sitting there from electrical wiring so I was able to make that one fit in less then a minute.   It also is a nicer cord with some shielding, I wanted to keep it personally.

Very good question though.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 05:16:17 AM
 #2747

Is the S4 able to control the San Ace's RPM? Or is it always running at 100%? Must be loud as hell at close to 6K RPM.


What are your ambient temps? Seems to be running pretty hot for the speed those fans are spinning.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 05:23:19 AM
 #2748

Is the S4 able to control the San Ace's RPM? Or is it always running at 100%? Must be loud as hell at close to 6K RPM.


What are your ambient temps? Seems to be running pretty hot for the speed those fans are spinning.

It is able to control it. I have been working on setting up a new mining area so it's been running in 80 F or a bit higher then it normally does.  They are being overclocked a little bit as well. It does always spin faster then standard fan though.  If you want one closer to original there are some good delta's.

Below is with some of the fans better positioned and it being colder and at night


I'm hoping to get all my miners in the top of a garage/work area.  Slowly I'm working out the kinks and should have all my mining gear there eventually.  Have 100 amp just for miners almost so lot's of possible expansion.  Currently only using around 10k watts.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 05:52:50 AM
 #2749

Thanks for the info. Smiley Fill up that 80A of usable power!  Grin

I'm limited to 90A right now, soon to be 200A.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 06:04:05 AM
 #2750

Thanks for the info. Smiley Fill up that 80A of usable power!  Grin

I'm limited to 90A right now, soon to be 200A.

I'm on a family farm house.  So it was designed for lots of electricity.    I have a 200 amp going to house, and 100 amp subpanal going to area I'm now setting up.   So total of 300 amp already Smiley.  Just hard to justify that much mining gear currently for me.

Have two electrical lines going to the electrical box.  I would love to turn the old barn into a mining area up top, but I could not justify the install costs with having the area I'm moving miners pretty much set up.  Biggest thing was some wiring, and now proper fan and exhaust setup.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 06:08:07 AM
 #2751

Thanks for the info. Smiley Fill up that 80A of usable power!  Grin

I'm limited to 90A right now, soon to be 200A.

I'm on a family farm house.  So it was designed for lots of electricity.    I have a 200 amp going to house, and 100 amp subpanal going to area I'm now setting up.   So total of 300 amp already Smiley.  Just hard to justify that much mining gear currently for me.

I've got a 200A feed to the house, with 60A going to a sub panel in my detached garage.

Is your 100A sub panel feeding off your main 200A from the house? If so you don't have 300A, you're drawing 100A from the 200A available.

To have 300A, you'd have to have a 200A entrance to your main panel in the house, and a second 100A entrance to a different building feeding that building's main panel.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 06:12:35 AM
 #2752

Thanks for the info. Smiley Fill up that 80A of usable power!  Grin

I'm limited to 90A right now, soon to be 200A.

I'm on a family farm house.  So it was designed for lots of electricity.    I have a 200 amp going to house, and 100 amp subpanal going to area I'm now setting up.   So total of 300 amp already Smiley.  Just hard to justify that much mining gear currently for me.

I've got a 200A feed to the house, with 60A going to a sub panel in my detached garage.

Is your 100A sub panel feeding off your main 200A from the house? If so you don't have 300A, you're drawing 100A from the 200A available.

To have 300A, you'd have to have a 200A entrance to your main panel in the house, and a second 100A entrance to a different building feeding that building's main panel.

I have 300A.  There is 200 on main panel. and 100 on the one going to garge/work area.  It was wired for a farm.   Some of tractors and stuff in winter or cold you plug into the electricity to keep engines warm and easy to start.   So it was designed with farming in mind.

At this point the farming and cattle land is rented out.  I went the way of computers not farming business. 
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 06:15:05 AM
 #2753

Thanks for the info. Smiley Fill up that 80A of usable power!  Grin

I'm limited to 90A right now, soon to be 200A.

I'm on a family farm house.  So it was designed for lots of electricity.    I have a 200 amp going to house, and 100 amp subpanal going to area I'm now setting up.   So total of 300 amp already Smiley.  Just hard to justify that much mining gear currently for me.

I've got a 200A feed to the house, with 60A going to a sub panel in my detached garage.

Is your 100A sub panel feeding off your main 200A from the house? If so you don't have 300A, you're drawing 100A from the 200A available.

To have 300A, you'd have to have a 200A entrance to your main panel in the house, and a second 100A entrance to a different building feeding that building's main panel.

I have 300A.  There is 200 on main panel. and 100 on the one going to garge/work area.  It was wired for a farm.   Some of tractors and stuff in winter or cold you plug into the electricity to keep engines warm and easy to start.   So it was designed with farming in mind.

At this point the farming and cattle land is rented out.  I went the way of computers not farming business. 

Hmm, weird. I'd be curious to see your electrical panel.
luthermarcus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 06:27:11 AM
 #2754

Thanks for the info. Smiley Fill up that 80A of usable power!  Grin

I'm limited to 90A right now, soon to be 200A.

I'm on a family farm house.  So it was designed for lots of electricity.    I have a 200 amp going to house, and 100 amp subpanal going to area I'm now setting up.   So total of 300 amp already Smiley.  Just hard to justify that much mining gear currently for me.

I've got a 200A feed to the house, with 60A going to a sub panel in my detached garage.

Is your 100A sub panel feeding off your main 200A from the house? If so you don't have 300A, you're drawing 100A from the 200A available.

To have 300A, you'd have to have a 200A entrance to your main panel in the house, and a second 100A entrance to a different building feeding that building's main panel.

I have 300A.  There is 200 on main panel. and 100 on the one going to garge/work area.  It was wired for a farm.   Some of tractors and stuff in winter or cold you plug into the electricity to keep engines warm and easy to start.   So it was designed with farming in mind.

At this point the farming and cattle land is rented out.  I went the way of computers not farming business. 
your still farming lol

Donate Bitcoin
1Mz7ZHxPhoH1ZK2yQvo62NdHvvsS2quhzc
Donate TRX
TB3WiLEj6iuSBU5tGUKyZkjB4vqrBDvoYM
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 06:31:14 AM
 #2755

Thanks for the info. Smiley Fill up that 80A of usable power!  Grin

I'm limited to 90A right now, soon to be 200A.

I'm on a family farm house.  So it was designed for lots of electricity.    I have a 200 amp going to house, and 100 amp subpanal going to area I'm now setting up.   So total of 300 amp already Smiley.  Just hard to justify that much mining gear currently for me.

I've got a 200A feed to the house, with 60A going to a sub panel in my detached garage.

Is your 100A sub panel feeding off your main 200A from the house? If so you don't have 300A, you're drawing 100A from the 200A available.

To have 300A, you'd have to have a 200A entrance to your main panel in the house, and a second 100A entrance to a different building feeding that building's main panel.

I have 300A.  There is 200 on main panel. and 100 on the one going to garge/work area.  It was wired for a farm.   Some of tractors and stuff in winter or cold you plug into the electricity to keep engines warm and easy to start.   So it was designed with farming in mind.

At this point the farming and cattle land is rented out.  I went the way of computers not farming business. 
your still farming lol

Lol that would be true.  But farming inside compared to out in a field is much nicer Smiley.   And if you think miners are expensive just go look at farming equipment.... it is crazy.

Sorry if it got off topic because of me.  Back to regular programming.... i did S4 fan replacement and working great now! - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg11250003#msg11250003
dimke_yu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 461
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 01, 2015, 09:14:44 AM
 #2756

Replacing S4 Fan

First make sure you are out of your warranty as replacing fan violates it. (Warranty is 90 day's so it's a good chance yours is out of warranty). Then look at Bitmain suggestions on fan's - https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/204199879-Antminer-S4-fan-specification-and-possible-replacement-fans

I personally chose the Sanyo Denki SunAce 120 9GV1212P1J091

Stats from Bitmain:

Dimension: 120*120*38mm
Voltage: 12V
Power consumption: 6400RPM 36W
Rated current: DutyCycle 100% @ 3A
Air Flow: 6400RPM @ 224CFM
Noise: 6400RPM @ 64 dB-A
Air Pressure: 6400RPM 36.82 MM-H2O
Life Expectancy: 40000 hrs @ 40°C
Connector: 2510-4P

Install:
You will unscrew the 6 screws holding on the top of the case.  Also unscrew the fan metal guard with 4 screws this will release old fan.   You can unplug the old fan from the board.


The new fan:
One thing I ran into was the new fan had a plastic piece for allowing it to set up on a three pin fan assembly easy.  I used a file and pocket knife to remove the 3 pin plastic.  This allowed me to put it in the 4 pin slot on board without pushing the plastic far away from plug.   Also mine was a close fan to the board. If your fan is far away you might need to make the power cord longer for the fan.




Comparing old and new fan:


Gallery: http://s100.photobucket.com/user/notlist3d/slideshow/S4%20Fan%20Replacement?sort=3


And of course the end result:



Thanks for detailed instructions  Wink Glad to see Sanyo does the job properly...

hmkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2015, 09:44:33 AM
 #2757

Since the warranty on most, and not exluded this, bitcoin miners are short, what would be the main time before failure?(MTBF)
How long does it on average run until it probably stops. MTBF, build to run..for how long? Under decent circumstances?
luthermarcus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 01, 2015, 11:13:16 AM
Last edit: May 01, 2015, 12:07:55 PM by luthermarcus
 #2758

Ok I use to easily shh into my s4. I use putty shh in then type user and go on to type in my password. I know I'm typing it right but it keeps saying access denied.  Huh

I also have a p2pool public node running http://www.p2pool.org/
Can anyone confirm its up Northeastern USA
Dont have to mine if you dont want to just want to confirm that its up
url=http://10.0.0.251:9332
worker= YourBitcoinAddress/+#  #=difficulty
password=any
Keep track of stats here northeastnode.ddns.net

Donate Bitcoin
1Mz7ZHxPhoH1ZK2yQvo62NdHvvsS2quhzc
Donate TRX
TB3WiLEj6iuSBU5tGUKyZkjB4vqrBDvoYM
ZymurBits
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 01, 2015, 05:47:18 PM
 #2759

Ok I use to easily shh into my s4. I use putty shh in then type user and go on to type in my password. I know I'm typing it right but it keeps saying access denied.  Huh

I also have a p2pool public node running http://www.p2pool.org/
Can anyone confirm its up Northeastern USA
Dont have to mine if you dont want to just want to confirm that its up
url=http://10.0.0.251:9332
worker= YourBitcoinAddress/+#  #=difficulty
password=any
Keep track of stats here northeastnode.ddns.net

It would be mighty hard to hit your node since that is on a private address space and not accessible to the outside world.
Jepido22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2015, 10:30:17 PM
 #2760

hello I have a problem buying a miner and has used s4 problem. connect and configure the pool , it starts working perfectly but at a good speed but after five minutes decreser begins to speed up to 0 gh / s which makes it in a time of 40 minutes. ara need help solve this problem. Thanks ...
Pages: « 1 ... 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 [138] 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!