Bitcoin Forum
October 14, 2019, 02:36:02 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300686 times)
Jepido22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2015, 04:40:20 AM
 #2821

ok but it seems to me that the Ethernet port is not working because I can not enter the setup of the miner and that's the problem that I have ...
1571063762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571063762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571063762
Reply with quote  #2

1571063762
Report to moderator
1571063762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571063762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571063762
Reply with quote  #2

1571063762
Report to moderator
1571063762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571063762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571063762
Reply with quote  #2

1571063762
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571063762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571063762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571063762
Reply with quote  #2

1571063762
Report to moderator
1571063762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571063762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571063762
Reply with quote  #2

1571063762
Report to moderator
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 20, 2015, 05:03:02 AM
 #2822

ok but it seems to me that the Ethernet port is not working because I can not enter the setup of the miner and that's the problem that I have ...

If it really is showing 127.0.0.1 on screen you have a networking issue.  Can you take a picture of the units lcd?   I just have never seen one show local host.
Evan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 507
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 20, 2015, 10:35:16 AM
 #2823

ok but it seems to me that the Ethernet port is not working because I can not enter the setup of the miner and that's the problem that I have ...

If it really is showing 127.0.0.1 on screen you have a networking issue.  Can you take a picture of the units lcd?   I just have never seen one show local host.

Thats loopback when something can't get an IP....

I am poor, but i do work for Coin Smiley
1PtHcavXoakgNkQfEQdvnvEksEY2NvwaLM
Jepido22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2015, 11:57:20 AM
 #2824

and I can do to solve the problem, if I could help I would appreciate it step by step switch is a small buisness cisco router and one apple time capsule
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 20, 2015, 04:12:55 PM
 #2825

Anyone else having problems with the leds on the boards not lighting up but asics showing ooooo?  Is it a psu problem?  Running latest firmware stock settings.  How do you tell if its the latest psu?
Evan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 507
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 25, 2015, 03:29:54 PM
 #2826

Anyone else having problems with the leds on the boards not lighting up but asics showing ooooo?  Is it a psu problem?  Running latest firmware stock settings.  How do you tell if its the latest psu?

LED lights come off the boards not the PSU... if it was PSU the WHOLE thing would be dead... clearly something wrong with the beagleboard.....

I am poor, but i do work for Coin Smiley
1PtHcavXoakgNkQfEQdvnvEksEY2NvwaLM
luthermarcus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 26, 2015, 02:55:34 AM
 #2827

Anyone else having problems with the leds on the boards not lighting up but asics showing ooooo?  Is it a psu problem?  Running latest firmware stock settings.  How do you tell if its the latest psu?
Are you loosing hash power as a result? If so it would be your hashboard. resetting your miner should temperately solve the problem I'm not sure if its a capacitor on the board which is going bad but something along those lines. I think it would show an x for a bad chip. i replaced caps on one of my miners hashboards one at a time till the board stopped randomly turning off.

Donate Bitcoin
1Mz7ZHxPhoH1ZK2yQvo62NdHvvsS2quhzc
Donate TRX
TB3WiLEj6iuSBU5tGUKyZkjB4vqrBDvoYM
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 26, 2015, 04:08:29 AM
 #2828

Anyone else having problems with the leds on the boards not lighting up but asics showing ooooo?  Is it a psu problem?  Running latest firmware stock settings.  How do you tell if its the latest psu?
Are you loosing hash power as a result? If so it would be your hashboard. resetting your miner should temperately solve the problem I'm not sure if its a capacitor on the board which is going bad but something along those lines. I think it would show an x for a bad chip. i replaced caps on one of my miners hashboards one at a time till the board stopped randomly turning off.

With the small ooooo it's hard to say.  Meech are you able to show a screenshot of status page?

I have seen it before once on one of mine.  I did a reboot and was still there.  Actually went and did a power down of PSU and power back up never saw it again.  On mine it was not effecting hash if its the same. (It's been a while back I think I put firmware on it again, but I'm thinking the PSU down and up was what made it disappear been a while)
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 26, 2015, 08:09:50 PM
 #2829

Anyone else having problems with the leds on the boards not lighting up but asics showing ooooo?  Is it a psu problem?  Running latest firmware stock settings.  How do you tell if its the latest psu?
Are you loosing hash power as a result? If so it would be your hashboard. resetting your miner should temperately solve the problem I'm not sure if its a capacitor on the board which is going bad but something along those lines. I think it would show an x for a bad chip. i replaced caps on one of my miners hashboards one at a time till the board stopped randomly turning off.
Good to know thanks.  These can be bought online I presume?
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 26, 2015, 08:12:03 PM
 #2830

Anyone else having problems with the leds on the boards not lighting up but asics showing ooooo?  Is it a psu problem?  Running latest firmware stock settings.  How do you tell if its the latest psu?
Are you loosing hash power as a result? If so it would be your hashboard. resetting your miner should temperately solve the problem I'm not sure if its a capacitor on the board which is going bad but something along those lines. I think it would show an x for a bad chip. i replaced caps on one of my miners hashboards one at a time till the board stopped randomly turning off.

With the small ooooo it's hard to say.  Meech are you able to show a screenshot of status page?

I have seen it before once on one of mine.  I did a reboot and was still there.  Actually went and did a power down of PSU and power back up never saw it again.  On mine it was not effecting hash if its the same. (It's been a while back I think I put firmware on it again, but I'm thinking the PSU down and up was what made it disappear been a while)
I'll try and post one later.  Thanks
stan258
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 27, 2015, 07:14:39 AM
 #2831

Gauging interest in a compatible replacement fan.  Specs on the fan will be almost identical with what you would be able to get on Amazon with the exception of the cord being .45 meters or about 1.5 ft and going to 22 AWG instead of the standard 24.  My hope would be going to a larger gauge cord would give the fan better longevity in a mining environment. Cost would be around $22.00 shipped in the continental USA so not a great cost advantage over amazon but you would get a longer connector cord and larger gauge wire. Please let me know your thoughts concerns or improvements.

Second issue is I do not mine anymore so I would need some trusted members (two) to test out the fan if their is enough interest I can have the factory get to work.   
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 27, 2015, 10:17:46 AM
 #2832

Gauging interest in a compatible replacement fan.  Specs on the fan will be almost identical with what you would be able to get on Amazon with the exception of the cord being .45 meters or about 1.5 ft and going to 22 AWG instead of the standard 24.  My hope would be going to a larger gauge cord would give the fan better longevity in a mining environment. Cost would be around $22.00 shipped in the continental USA so not a great cost advantage over amazon but you would get a longer connector cord and larger gauge wire. Please let me know your thoughts concerns or improvements.

Second issue is I do not mine anymore so I would need some trusted members (two) to test out the fan if their is enough interest I can have the factory get to work.   

I can tell you I have replaced one fan out of my S4's so I have had great luck with original fan's.   I ended up putting in a more powerful fan but it was not needed i used this to pick fan - https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/204199879-Antminer-S4-fan-specification-and-possible-replacement-fans

The longer cord is the most nice thing I see.  I'm not to worried about AWG as I don't think it's going to burn.    I was lucky and it was a close fan to controller.  But if would have been one of the others I would have needed to do a mod on fan to get the length needed.  So that could be a nice feature for some.

I think there is two main tests you need to show.  One being just replacing one fan as usual repair. And I would also suggest show replacing all 4 fan's that really would put fan to the test.   With replacing all 4 we really could see the performance as no old fans remain.
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 506



View Profile
June 02, 2015, 11:19:22 AM
 #2833

Not sure if this has been discussed, I checked through many pages and did not see an answer, same here:
https://forum.bitmain.com/bbs/topics/1753
If there is a power failure to the S4, is there a way to have it automatically turn back on when power is supplied again, without having to hold down the button on the back?

Datacenter Technician and Electrician.  If you have any questions feel free to ask me as I am generally bored looking at logs and happy to help during free time.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 02, 2015, 12:37:02 PM
 #2834

Not sure if this has been discussed, I checked through many pages and did not see an answer, same here:
https://forum.bitmain.com/bbs/topics/1753
If there is a power failure to the S4, is there a way to have it automatically turn back on when power is supplied again, without having to hold down the button on the back?



You could do like M's antmonitor and say if it goes under so much hash tell it to restart.    But soft reset does not always fix hard reset problems.

Also you have to leave a computer open to moniter it with this program.  It's worth taking a shot of looking at though.
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 506



View Profile
June 02, 2015, 04:55:01 PM
 #2835

Not sure if this has been discussed, I checked through many pages and did not see an answer, same here:
https://forum.bitmain.com/bbs/topics/1753
If there is a power failure to the S4, is there a way to have it automatically turn back on when power is supplied again, without having to hold down the button on the back?



You could do like M's antmonitor and say if it goes under so much hash tell it to restart.    But soft reset does not always fix hard reset problems.

Also you have to leave a computer open to moniter it with this program.  It's worth taking a shot of looking at though.

With a power failure, M's antmonitor will not help as the machine will not turn back on unless you hold the button on the back of the PSU for 3-5 seconds.
The SP20 and S5 do not have this issue, it is unique to the S4 PSU.

Datacenter Technician and Electrician.  If you have any questions feel free to ask me as I am generally bored looking at logs and happy to help during free time.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 02, 2015, 05:09:58 PM
 #2836

Not sure if this has been discussed, I checked through many pages and did not see an answer, same here:
https://forum.bitmain.com/bbs/topics/1753
If there is a power failure to the S4, is there a way to have it automatically turn back on when power is supplied again, without having to hold down the button on the back?



You could do like M's antmonitor and say if it goes under so much hash tell it to restart.    But soft reset does not always fix hard reset problems.

Also you have to leave a computer open to moniter it with this program.  It's worth taking a shot of looking at though.

With a power failure, M's antmonitor will not help as the machine will not turn back on unless you hold the button on the back of the PSU for 3-5 seconds.
The SP20 and S5 do not have this issue, it is unique to the S4 PSU.

It depends on the issue.  With S4 I have had the same. Some I have actually been able to reset via interface.  But the others I have to get up and go power down/up.  You are right M's antmoniter will not help if its one of the issues that require a psu power cycle.
serverguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2015, 02:41:01 AM
 #2837

Now that summer is here is there a good guide on how to underclock the s4?  Is the best way still to go back to 10-2014 firmware and use the below chart to under clock?  Any tips to make sure I don't destroy my hardware.


https://i.imgur.com/9YY8UCq.jpg
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 03, 2015, 02:50:57 AM
 #2838

Now that summer is here is there a good guide on how to underclock the s4?  Is the best way still to go back to 10-2014 firmware and use the below chart to under clock?  Any tips to make sure I don't destroy my hardware.


https://i.imgur.com/9YY8UCq.jpg

I would say as far as safest thing is go in small intervals.  Don't just jump to lowest setting.  I would really watch it closely during it aswell.  Make sure no issue get's to out of hand.

Just be careful with doing it is my main advice.   As it was removed from newer firmware. 
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 4080


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
June 04, 2015, 05:45:52 PM
 #2839

Now that summer is here is there a good guide on how to underclock the s4?  Is the best way still to go back to 10-2014 firmware and use the below chart to under clock?  Any tips to make sure I don't destroy my hardware.


https://i.imgur.com/9YY8UCq.jpg

I could never get my "experimental" S4 below ~0.6W per GH/s. I think setting voltage under 0.68V or so would prevent it from starting. I'm not sure if that was just one bad apple or a general problem with S4s but just saying - don't get your  hopes up, that chart might not work as advertised Smiley

vabchgent
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 251


Files.fm - Store, Share and Sell Files


View Profile
June 04, 2015, 08:38:43 PM
 #2840

You might want to back up to here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.2380

Voltage and hash rate chart. Kinda of sorta works


                                                        █▄             
                                                        ███▄           
                                                        █████▄         
       ▄▄▄█████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄       
     ▄█████████████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████████████████████████▄     
   ▄███████████████████▀              ▀████████████████████████████▄   
 ▄██████████████████▀     ▄▄██████▄▄     ▀▀██████████████████████████▄ 
▄█████████████████▀    ▄█████████████▄          ▀█████████████████████▀
████████████████▀     ▄███████████████▄▄█████▄    ▀█████████████████▀ 
████████████▀        ▄█████████████████████████▄        ▀█████████▀  ▄██
████████▀     ▄▄███▄▄████████████████████████████ ▄████▄   ▀████▀  ▄████
██████▀     ▄████████████████████████████████████████████▄   ▀▀  ▄██████
████▀  ▄   ███████████████████████████████████████████████    ▄█████████
██▀  ▄███▄  ▀███████████████████████████████████████████▀   ▄███████████
▀  ▄███████▄  ▀█████▀ ▀██████████████████████████▀ ▀▀▀▀   ▄█████████████
 ▄███████████▄         ▀████████████▀▀██████████▀       ▄██████████████
  ▀█████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▀▀███████▀    ▀█████▀▀   ▄███████████████████ 
    ▀██████████████████▄   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▄█▄         ▄███████████████████▀ 
      ▀████████████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▀   
        ▀██████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀     
          ▀█████                                                       
            ▀███         
files.fm library











Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!