Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 10:59:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300212 times)
dkaufman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 01:31:34 PM
 #381

My S4 arrived yesterday (YEA!) and is now happily hashing away at 2240GH/s, slightly overclocked from 200mhz to 225mhz.

First, some initial observations:

0. I was very happy with how fast it shipped (early AM on the 29th as promised) and arrived (two days later, on Oct 1 as estimated) and enjoyed tracking its progress from China to Pennsylvania via Alaska, through customs, etc.

1. It was packaged well — thanks for the four little rubber feet, for those of us who don’t have a 19” server rack to mount it in!

2. I thought it was DOA because the PSU fan came on (slightly) but the thing didn’t *actually* turn on (fans, network, LCD display) until I discovered the tiny little black power “button” sticking out of the back of the PSU.  I was so mad by then I was ready to scream!

3. and then, OMG, The Understatement Of The Year was on Bitmain’s product page, where it mentions that the fans are:

  “a little bit noisy”

Holy Cow!  The thing sounds like a twin-engine Cessna taking off, blasting to full power the moment the power finally does come on.  I swear I must've jumped about 3 feet in the air.  And, then (exactly the opposite of the S3’s, which spin up *after* hashing starts) they quiet down once the thing finishes booting.  The good news is once it starts hashing, the fans haven't gone back to that super loud highest power, since the thing has been running cool as a cucumber so far!

4. Nice logo on the LCD.  Nice iridescent blue glow now filling my darkened basement.  To all the haters saying it'll never pay for itself, I don't mine for (fiat) money, or even to better the network.  I heat and light my basement with the byproducts from a bitmuseum of obsolete mining machines ...and one day maybe the bitcoins I collect will be worth a kajillion USD and then I'll have the last laugh :-) ...and in the meantime?  My blinky lights are cooler than your blinky lights!


Now for the: Questions That Are Eating Away At Me Currently

Power Cord: The Bitmain site says the A/C power cord (that they don't supply) must be rated for 6 amps ("Power line not included. You may look for one line with no less than 16A in your local market").  Those are kinda hard to find!  I'm currently powering the S4 with a standard 10A PC power supply power cord.  I do have a 16A one (it came with my EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 power supply, but it's busy powering my two S3's).  You can definitely feel the thicker wire gauge, heavier weight and increased stiffness in the 16 amp compared to the flimsy-by-comparison standard 10 amp AC cords.  But I had lots of flimsy 10 amp cords laying around and I wasn't about to wait 2 more days to start hashing while i wait for this new one to arrive:

  Tripp Lite Heavy Duty Power Cord, 16A,14AWG (NEMA 5-15P to IEC-320-C15) 8-ft.(P019-008)
  http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0091F8GP6/
  $21.22 (free 2 day shipping if you have Amazon Prime)

So my first question is:

A. Does the S4 really *need* this monster $20 A/C cord?

-- or (put into more practical terms) --

2. is my house gonna burn down today (with my family in it) while I'm at work cuz I couldn't wait to start hashing? or

III. DId I just waste $20 on a monster A/C cord because Bitmain exaggerated its requirements?


And Question #2:

In the S4 manual https://bitmaintech.com/files/download/Antminer%20S4%20Manual_EN_2014.9.29.pdf 9on page 4 where it "explains" how to overclock the thing, it says):

   "Voltage needs to be modified when adjusting the frequency."

But while the Frequency drop-down list presents an impressive and tantalizing selection of possible frequencies that I can't wait to tell it to (try to) run at, there is no mention whatsoever what corresponding voltages need to be entered into the Voltage (which is, unhelpfully, a) free-form text input, in order for it to run optimally at those dizzying speeds!

For now I've left the voltage at the "stock" value of 0275 (0.725 Volt) when I upped the frequency to 225 from 200 but, from all the S3 overclocking info hereabouts, it seems like the voltage *should* need adjustment too, so [the question part of the question is]:

Does anyone have a table of the correct voltages for these various preset frequencies like those that we have in the S3's /etc/config/asic-freq file, and the the mods for it, that are seen all over these forums?

Thanks!

-dave

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542538795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542538795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542538795
Reply with quote  #2

1542538795
Report to moderator
1542538795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542538795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542538795
Reply with quote  #2

1542538795
Report to moderator
1542538795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542538795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542538795
Reply with quote  #2

1542538795
Report to moderator
lowbander80
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 01:56:04 PM
 #382

I dont know if this is the solution but do you need to adjust the miner on the right side of BTC guild screen says Ghs change it accordignly sometimes there is a loop that does not allow higher hashrate from poolside.I had a similar solve with a dragon miner I had and then 999.99gh

check it
PS its a good thing that miners come in one piece now!!!!


     █████████     ▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒
   ████████████ ▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒
  ██████████████▒▒▒▒██▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒
 ███▓▓█████████▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒
 █████████████▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒██▒▒▒▒▒
 ███████▓▓███▓▓▓▒▒██▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒
  ██████████▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒██▒▒▒▒▒▒
   ███▓▓████▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒
    █████████▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓███
     ▀█████████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███▀
       ▀███▓▓████████████▀
         ▀█████████████▀
           ▀█████████▀
             ▀▀███▀▀

MeFy




fishdojo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 02:13:38 PM
 #383

what do you guys have your difficulty set for your s-4? I have my currently set to 1024
jimmothy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 02, 2014, 02:29:18 PM
 #384

Now for the: Questions That Are Eating Away At Me Currently

Power Cord: The Bitmain site says the A/C power cord (that they don't supply) must be rated for 6 amps ("Power line not included. You may look for one line with no less than 16A in your local market").  Those are kinda hard to find!  I'm currently powering the S4 with a standard 10A PC power supply power cord.  I do have a 16A one (it came with my EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 power supply, but it's busy powering my two S3's).  You can definitely feel the thicker wire gauge, heavier weight and increased stiffness in the 16 amp compared to the flimsy-by-comparison standard 10 amp AC cords.  But I had lots of flimsy 10 amp cords laying around and I wasn't about to wait 2 more days to start hashing while i wait for this new one to arrive:

  Tripp Lite Heavy Duty Power Cord, 16A,14AWG (NEMA 5-15P to IEC-320-C15) 8-ft.(P019-008)
  http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0091F8GP6/
  $21.22 (free 2 day shipping if you have Amazon Prime)

So my first question is:

A. Does the S4 really *need* this monster $20 A/C cord?

-- or (put into more practical terms) --

2. is my house gonna burn down today (with my family in it) while I'm at work cuz I couldn't wait to start hashing? or

III. DId I just waste $20 on a monster A/C cord because Bitmain exaggerated its requirements?

I'm no expert but I believe it depends on your voltage. If it's 120V(like most wall outlets in the US) it would use 12.5A but if it's 220V it would only need ~7A.
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1938



View Profile
October 02, 2014, 02:29:35 PM
 #385

A. Does the S4 really *need* this monster $20 A/C cord?

-- or (put into more practical terms) --

2. is my house gonna burn down today (with my family in it) while I'm at work cuz I couldn't wait to start hashing? or

III. DId I just waste $20 on a monster A/C cord because Bitmain exaggerated its requirements?


A. Yes and no. See dogie's link for a cheaper cord. 15A is enough.
2. Maybe not. Not all 10A cords are equal. Depends also on ambient temperature and other factors. Make sure it's not getting hot. House fire isn't very likely unless you have highly flammable materials nearby. But a cheap underrated cord could melt, short, and trip the breaker.
III. Sort of. See above.

mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 02:29:49 PM
 #386

First, use the right cord. DO NOT EVER use a 10 amp cord for mining, especially on a 1400W power supply!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I did it by accident one time because i picked up the wrong cable on a 1000W power supply and the cord was hot to the touch. Most likely that is a no name 10amp cord. Not all cords are made the same, best to go with a brand name. Run the miner for a while (I woudnt even try this on a 10amp cord), (perhaps a few hours) and then feel the cords, also feel your electrical wires if you can. Yes, the cord will melt, also if your power supply is starved for power, it will damage your miner. Use a 20 amp circuit.  Don't play games with any of this, don't use long extension cords.  Just don't don't do it.  BTW, the same theory holds true for installing amplifiers in your car using DC, if you don't use a big enough power cable, the AMP will be starved for power and blow the amp. You may very well blow your miner with a 10 amp cord.

This one is 15amp, but there might be a reason they said 16amp. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0027JRMD0/ref=wms_ohs_product?ie=UTF8&psc=1


Power Cord: The Bitmain site says the A/C power cord (that they don't supply) must be rated for 6 amps ("Power line not included. You may look for one line with no less than 16A in your local market").  Those are kinda hard to find!  I'm currently powering the S4 with a standard 10A PC power supply power cord.  I do have a 16A one (it came with my EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 power supply, but it's busy powering my two S3's).  You can definitely feel the thicker wire gauge, heavier weight and increased stiffness in the 16 amp compared to the flimsy-by-comparison standard 10 amp AC cords.  But I had lots of flimsy 10 amp cords laying around and I wasn't about to wait 2 more days to start hashing while i wait for this new one to arrive:

  Tripp Lite Heavy Duty Power Cord, 16A,14AWG (NEMA 5-15P to IEC-320-C15) 8-ft.(P019-008)
  http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0091F8GP6/
  $21.22 (free 2 day shipping if you have Amazon Prime)

So my first question is:

A. Does the S4 really *need* this monster $20 A/C cord?

-- or (put into more practical terms) --

2. is my house gonna burn down today (with my family in it) while I'm at work cuz I couldn't wait to start hashing? or

III. DId I just waste $20 on a monster A/C cord because Bitmain exaggerated its requirements?



BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 02, 2014, 04:46:12 PM
 #387

Can we get actual proper specs on the included PSU?

Is this close?

1400w or 116.66A continuous 12v output? Assuming 88% efficiency, that should read as about 1591w at the wall if the miner is consuming 1400w DC correct? Who manufactures the PSU? I get a little nervous when I read "custom PSU".

It's 1400w at the wall.

No, I'm pretty sure the PSU can output 1400W DC. PSUs are never rated with what they draw at the wall.

Its a 1400W DC PSU, ie 116A @ 12V.

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 02, 2014, 05:19:07 PM
 #388

Can we get actual proper specs on the included PSU?

Is this close?

1400w or 116.66A continuous 12v output? Assuming 88% efficiency, that should read as about 1591w at the wall if the miner is consuming 1400w DC correct? Who manufactures the PSU? I get a little nervous when I read "custom PSU".

It's 1400w at the wall.

No, I'm pretty sure the PSU can output 1400W DC. PSUs are never rated with what they draw at the wall.

Its a 1400W DC PSU, ie 116A @ 12V.

Any idea who manufactured the PSU?
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 02, 2014, 05:21:18 PM
 #389

Just took delivery of my S4. Cost an extra $220 at the door for customs in Canada.

Nice looking box, kill-a-watt is reading 1308w on 240v.

Going to have to reverse the fans as the airflow won't work for my setup.

Why wouldn't you just turn the box round Cheesy

I could, but then I wouldn't get to see the screen.  Tongue
tom04137
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 454
Merit: 252


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 05:21:59 PM
 #390

I just got mine yesterday and was surprised how fast it shipped (2 days)
I am have trouble getting my hashrate up to 2 TB currently

I first tried eligius and couldn't get it above 250 G/h..


Then i settled with Nicehash for the night and got a average hash of 1.4 T/H


Currently set on BTC guild for the last hour with a average of 1.6 T/h





I'll post more of the miner stats when I get home; frustrating I can't get the promised speed of 2 T/H.  My first guess is the CG miner is out of date.


Same problem here with slush pool and bitminter pool.

Slush pool says 1550-1600GHs
Bitminter jumps between 1300 and 2050GHs

Anyone else with the same problem?

Here are Miner webui and screenshot from slushs pool:




other miners are Ant S1, the last is the S4
dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 05:31:35 PM
 #391

I'm on slushes pool, it don't report right at all, but I did notice a large number of discards on all three machines… I suspect that is impacting the overall performance of the S4… Anyone else have any ideas ?

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
tom04137
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 454
Merit: 252


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 05:43:47 PM
 #392

I'm on slushes pool, it don't report right at all, but I did notice a large number of discards on all three machines… I suspect that is impacting the overall performance of the S4… Anyone else have any ideas ?

Look at my screenshot I have also an extreme high number of discarded. But why?

Is any update for the S4 available?
sjc1490
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 02, 2014, 06:01:16 PM
 #393

I'm on slushes pool, it don't report right at all, but I did notice a large number of discards on all three machines… I suspect that is impacting the overall performance of the S4… Anyone else have any ideas ?

Try http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 instead and the S3's also have a high disregard rate, don't think it is anything to be concerned about. I know people were tweaking the settings in the cgminer script trying to get them down and CK advised back then to stop as it wasn't effecting anything not to be worried about it. Since he wrote cgminer I decided to leave them alone as he should know. On Slush's pool it will take a couple of hours for the front end to report your correct speed.

BTC ADDRESS: 12Qwd8VKLQ4xF44ytHXBpCAKuF9VknG4X2
TracerX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 918
Merit: 1002



View Profile
October 02, 2014, 06:06:02 PM
 #394

[...]trying to get them down and CK advised back then to stop as it wasn't effecting anything not to be worried about it. Since he wrote cgminer I decided to leave them alone as he should know. On Slush's pool it will take a couple of hours for the front end to report your correct speed.
CK did say that the discards don't matter at all on BM gear, and wasn't even sure why they included that number on the stat page.  That said, I'm interested to see what speeds we average out to with standard clocks... I have an S2 that's never _quite_ worked up to spec, and am wary about replacing with with an S4.
sjc1490
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 02, 2014, 06:15:55 PM
 #395

Here is the link about disregards from CK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg8056057#msg8056057

BTC ADDRESS: 12Qwd8VKLQ4xF44ytHXBpCAKuF9VknG4X2
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 02, 2014, 06:21:46 PM
 #396

Only pools working properly for me are Btcguild and Ghash.io. Even then, Ghash.io sometimes needs the S4 to be powered down and restarted to work properly. Use Btcguild until firmware fixes these issues.
dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 06:25:30 PM
 #397

[...]trying to get them down and CK advised back then to stop as it wasn't effecting anything not to be worried about it. Since he wrote cgminer I decided to leave them alone as he should know. On Slush's pool it will take a couple of hours for the front end to report your correct speed.
CK did say that the discards don't matter at all on BM gear, and wasn't even sure why they included that number on the stat page.  That said, I'm interested to see what speeds we average out to with standard clocks... I have an S2 that's never _quite_ worked up to spec, and am wary about replacing with with an S4.

you'll be good to go with the S4 if that is your own worry… I have owned both .

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 06:54:12 PM
 #398

is there doing to be a comprehensive tech thread ? I would like to know things like "replacement PSU" , photos of parts ext like with products past .

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
FlensGold
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1346
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 07:07:00 PM
 #399

I also have this underperforming problem with an S4.
Although the "Mining Status" shows 2000+GH/s I only get ~100GH/s @ghash.io and about 200GH/s at eligius.st.
I am using a 10A power cord since we have 220V here (1400W / 220V = ~6,4A) and do not expect that this is the problem.

I would recommend any suggestions on the performance, thanks.
fishdojo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 07:31:20 PM
 #400

Hey guys, changed my difficulty setting on BTC guild and saw a drop in my stales

http://i.imgur.com/7m8JrLB.jpg?1

http://i.imgur.com/zzBidsC.jpg?1

http://i.imgur.com/3dYmurM.jpg?1
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!