Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:21:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Tripple 6990s Minning Help Request  (Read 2111 times)
bbcoiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 12:44:06 AM
 #1

Is it possible to mine with tripple 6990s? AMD drivers do not normally support tripple crossfire 6990s. Is there a way around this?

Thanks
1481235660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235660
Reply with quote  #2

1481235660
Report to moderator
1481235660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235660
Reply with quote  #2

1481235660
Report to moderator
1481235660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235660
Reply with quote  #2

1481235660
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481235660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235660
Reply with quote  #2

1481235660
Report to moderator
1481235660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235660
Reply with quote  #2

1481235660
Report to moderator
1481235660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235660
Reply with quote  #2

1481235660
Report to moderator
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 12:45:02 AM
 #2

If you're using windows, you can only use 4 cores. also, don't use crossfire, it actually degrades performance.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 01:15:54 AM
 #3

If you're using windows, you can only use 4 cores. also, don't use crossfire, it actually degrades performance.
crossfire is the only way to use two 6990s, if you dont, it wont work for some reason

TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 01:25:20 AM
 #4

Windows based OpenCL seems to bug out if you add more than 3 GPUs

That is, until you enable Crossfire. I enabled Crossfire and I got 4 GPUs to work. You _WILL_ have to enable Crossfire to get more than 4 GPU to work.

IDK if 6 will work.. rumor has it, 4 was the max. Give it a shot with Crossfire though. It does not degrade performance anymore. My 6870's do 260Mh/s each with or without crossfire.

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
bbcoiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 01:37:46 AM
 #5

If you're using windows, you can only use 4 cores. also, don't use crossfire, it actually degrades performance.

Is it possible under linux?
gusta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 09:37:40 AM
 #6

Linux supports upto 8 gpu
BitcoinRigs.com
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2011, 04:15:11 PM
 #7

Is it possible to mine with tripple 6990s? AMD drivers do not normally support tripple crossfire 6990s. Is there a way around this?

Thanks

Ubuntu 10.10, Catalyst 11.5, SDK 2.4. Like this:



Dedicated Bitcoin Mining Rigs from http://bitcoinrigs.com/
EPiSKiNG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 05:15:49 PM
 #8

Is it possible to mine with tripple 6990s? AMD drivers do not normally support tripple crossfire 6990s. Is there a way around this?

Thanks

Ubuntu 10.10, Catalyst 11.5, SDK 2.4. Like this:




What case is that?

YOU CAN TRUST ME! EPiSKiNG-'s COINS!! BUYING / SELLING BTC - USA --- View my OTC Trading Feedback!!
<gribble> You are identified as user EPiSKiNG-, with GPG key id 721730127CD7574D, key fingerprint EBFC267F8F10EFD1FB84854D721730127CD7574D, and bitcoin address 1EPiSKiNG139bzcwTm8rxMFNfFFdanLW5K
bitcoindaddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 06:17:06 PM
 #9

What are you going to use for a power supply? Three cards will take about 1200 Watts, then add more for the CPU, memory, etc.
c-rock
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


I love the Cloud, and Love Mining, how 2 combine?


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2011, 07:06:21 PM
 #10

I been having trouble with one of my 6990s.   I can only see three of the GPUs.   I have crossed fired, etc.  It keeps on saying to dual connect crossfire, but there is only one crossfire slots on each of the cards.

I have tried a bunch of stuff. 
Running Win 7 64 bit, with catalyst 11.4 and Latest SDK. 
Part of me wants to RMA it, but with coin prices so high, its tough to send it back.  even with three GPUs, its running about 1.1 Ghash at 841 MHZ. 

TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 07:37:00 AM
 #11

I been having trouble with one of my 6990s.   I can only see three of the GPUs.   I have crossed fired, etc.  It keeps on saying to dual connect crossfire, but there is only one crossfire slots on each of the cards.

I have tried a bunch of stuff. 
Running Win 7 64 bit, with catalyst 11.4 and Latest SDK. 
Part of me wants to RMA it, but with coin prices so high, its tough to send it back.  even with three GPUs, its running about 1.1 Ghash at 841 MHZ. 
Did you put dummy plug on each card?

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!