Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:11:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Just installed 2 6990, need help resetting Miner HELLLLPPPP  (Read 843 times)
someotherguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 07:45:48 PM
 #1

Running Windows 7 64bit, was working just fine with 5870 I took it out installed two 6990's and now it is only using one of the gpu's on one card only.  Heeellllpp
1481033487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033487
Reply with quote  #2

1481033487
Report to moderator
1481033487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033487
Reply with quote  #2

1481033487
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481033487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033487
Reply with quote  #2

1481033487
Report to moderator
1481033487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033487
Reply with quote  #2

1481033487
Report to moderator
1481033487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033487
Reply with quote  #2

1481033487
Report to moderator
Maxxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 08:08:16 PM
 #2

On Win7, try re-installing the drivers for the 6990. I have to do this if I am overclocking and jack them up sometimes. Also, you will need to plug another monitor into the other card or switch the cable back and forth to trick WIndows.

Or there are the dummy plugs you can find with a forum search.

Time is money. This means that if you have spare time, you can use it to make money.

Modular, open, and stack-able miner case.
deadlizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 08:19:51 PM
 #3

the miner can only use 1 GPU. you need to run a new miner on each GPU.

also what Maxxx said

btc address:1MEyKbVbmMVzVxLdLmt4Zf1SZHFgj56aqg
gpg fingerprint:DD1AB28F8043D0837C86A4CA7D6367953C6FE9DC

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!