Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:42:53 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HD7970 Reference Card Unlocked BIOS  (Read 5199 times)
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 09:54:29 AM
 #1

Does anyone here have an UNLOCKED BIOS for a 7970 Reference Card ?

How do I know if I have an unlocked BIOS ?
If you are a Windows Miner and can make Voltage Changes to your 7970 using CGMiner....you have an unlocked BIOS.

Some Asus Reference cards are bound to have them, as that is where I got my 5870 Unlocked BIOS (flashed my 5850 Reference Cards with) which allowed me to make on-the-fly Voltage changes to my 5850's using CGMiner.

I would just like to add on-the-fly Voltage control to all of my 7970's....without needing anything other than CGMiner.

Thanks in advance,
bitlane

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481312573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481312573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481312573
Reply with quote  #2

1481312573
Report to moderator
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 10:32:38 AM
 #2

I use MSI Afterburner profiles. Is there some reason why you cannot use that?

bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 11:08:06 AM
 #3

I use MSI Afterburner profiles. Is there some reason why you cannot use that?

I'd rather keep each rig as simple as possible and not rely on another point-of-failure.
Remember, this is Windows....LOL

Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 11:59:18 AM
 #4

k, well
I have found through trial and error (and help from ckolivas) that my 7970s run below stock voltages even though cgminer is still reporting stock.

How do I know this?
plugging system into a wattmeter and comparing power draw at different clocks
Finding that if I do not put --gpu-vddc <number> in my .bat cmd line (ie stock voltage) the cards overheat and crash within 10 seconds

I have also an issue with one card running consistently hot (thanks no advice needed, the supplier doesnt care , told them I'd see em when it fails)
it took quite a while and I'm not sure if its just a problem with the sensor, but with this command line I get 702Mhash per card

cgminer.exe -o http://eu.ozco.in:8332 -u graet.20 -p p -o http://us.ozco.in:8332 -u graet.20 -p p -I 9 -k poclbm --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1100-1180 --auto-gpu --gpu-vddc 0.87 --gpu-memdiff -150 --temp-target 75,95 --temp-overheat 95,115

without those temp settings the card was being throttled by cgminer

I found system with 2 card enabled:
base measurement
97W idle
652W hashing with only --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1100-1180

my command line above
102W idle
620W

been running stable at 702Mhash/card for 5 days (power outage killed my uptime Tongue)

I have been told this is impossible - meh, I believe my eyes Wink

cards GDDR5 Overclocked HDMI Radeon GV-R797OC-3GD 7970
I don't do ref cards - 3fan gigabytes are my fav - hash well, run cool and most importantly quiet Smiley



| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 12:14:08 PM
 #5

Well, this setup below is drawing 1,000W at the plug (well, at the UPS as it tells me in it's fancy little LCD window).

- 4x Gigabyte Reference HD7970 @ stock voltage, 1100mhz GPU, 950mhz Mem
- Gigabyte X58 I7 Motherboard
- Xeon 5506 80W Quad Core CPU
- 4GB DDR3
- SATA HDD
- Win7 x64, CAT 12.3

**output from my API Monitoring App (a little different from standard CGMiner output, but all info is there)

Using: -I 9 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-powertune 5 --gpu-engine 1000-1100 --gpu-memdiff -150 --temp-target 69

Code:
GPU 0: 67.0C   4201 RPM     70% Fan |   1100 Mhz GPU   1.17 V   950 Mhz MEM  |   652.0 / 652.7 Mh/s  | 99% Load  |  A:393   R:0   HW:0   U:9.24/m   I: 9
GPU 1: 67.0C   4586 RPM     76% Fan |   1100 Mhz GPU   1.17 V   950 Mhz MEM  |   656.1 / 656.3 Mh/s  | 99% Load  |  A:393   R:0   HW:0   U:9.24/m   I: 9
GPU 2: 69.0C   4586 RPM     76% Fan |   1100 Mhz GPU   1.17 V   950 Mhz MEM  |   653.1 / 653.4 Mh/s  | 99% Load  |  A:405   R:0   HW:0   U:9.52/m   I: 9
GPU 3: 66.0C   3999 RPM     66% Fan |   1100 Mhz GPU   1.17 V   950 Mhz MEM  |   655.7 / 655.6 Mh/s  | 99% Load  |  A:395   R:0   HW:0   U:9.28/m   I: 9

I am about 100W or so over the power draw I really wanted to be at with this setup....

Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 12:48:08 PM
 #6

have you tried setting --gpu-vddc ?
I just started at 0.95 and eased it down till I found minimum stable voltages, that allowed me to up the clocks on both cards to run stable Smiley

also --temp-target 69 will make your fans run harder than the default 75 - and that uses more power too (unless ambient temp is quite low of course)

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 12:51:48 PM
 #7

have you tried setting --gpu-vddc ?
I just started at 0.95 and eased it down till I found minimum stable voltages, that allowed me to up the clocks on both cards to run stable Smiley

also --temp-target 69 will make your fans run harder than the default 75 - and that uses more power too (unless ambient temp is quite low of course)

I tried --gpu-vddc but the only thing it did was screw up my --memdiff setting, with all cards reverting to stock mem clocks when (gpu-vddc was present) in my BAT file and no effect on the card voltages.

I confirmed this by setting it (-gpu-vddc) to an unreasonably low setting to force a lockup, yet everything stayed running fine and no voltage change.

Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 12:56:42 PM
 #8

hmm I guess the old "every system is different" saying is true Wink
sorry I cant be more help

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 01:02:42 PM
 #9

I have a couple BIOS files I am going to try out.

I found an 'Extreme Reference' BIOS straight from ATI as well as an Asus BIOS for Reference cards, said to be unlocked.

I have 'get out of jail free' cards here (thank you dual bios switches...lol) so I might as well take advantage of them and play.

I appreciate your help.
bitlane

Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 01:37:35 PM
 #10

I have a couple BIOS files I am going to try out.

I found an 'Extreme Reference' BIOS straight from ATI as well as an Asus BIOS for Reference cards, said to be unlocked.

I have 'get out of jail free' cards here (thank you dual bios switches...lol) so I might as well take advantage of them and play.

I appreciate your help.
bitlane
welcome - and <3 that switch Tongue
good luck Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
area
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
June 28, 2012, 04:31:54 PM
 #11

Did you manage voltage control from inside CGMiner in the end on your 7970s?

Mine the best coin, all the time, using Cryptoswitcher
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
June 28, 2012, 06:57:59 PM
 #12

If you've ever heard of Gpu-z, you'll also know that they have a bios upload feature which allows the user to send a copy of their bios to their database... and then for others to download. Wink

Here are all of the Asus 7970 bios they have uploaded: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?page=1&architecture=ATI&manufacturer=Asus&model=HD+7970&interface=&memSize=0 The bios you're looking for may or may not be there. Hopefully you find what you need.
ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
July 17, 2012, 07:59:20 PM
 #13

Op
Did You find any working BIOS whith allows You to change voltage in Cgminer?

Did You try GHz edition BIOS as well?
ralree
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Manateeeeeeees


View Profile
August 14, 2012, 06:20:42 AM
 #14

I can confirm that the firmware here unlocks voltage as far as I can tell: http://en.expreview.com/2012/07/15/new-bios-turns-reference-hd-7970-into-ghz-model/24148.html

1MANaTeEZoH4YkgMYz61E5y4s9BYhAuUjG
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 06:31:01 PM
 #15

I can confirm that the firmware here unlocks voltage as far as I can tell: http://en.expreview.com/2012/07/15/new-bios-turns-reference-hd-7970-into-ghz-model/24148.html

Can I flash that to my Gigabyte 7970 GHz edition? It's got a factory OC of 1100MHz, but I want to unlock voltage control.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
September 03, 2012, 01:47:30 AM
 #16

I can confirm that the firmware here unlocks voltage as far as I can tell: http://en.expreview.com/2012/07/15/new-bios-turns-reference-hd-7970-into-ghz-model/24148.html

Can I flash that to my Gigabyte 7970 GHz edition? It's got a factory OC of 1100MHz, but I want to unlock voltage control.

The bios linked above will not work on the gigabyte 7970 ghz edition, I just tried it on mine.

After flashing that bios I can't seem to get the original or any other bios to flash to my card, I had to use the dual bios switch for now to get it back to mining.
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
September 03, 2012, 09:55:39 AM
 #17

Bitlane,

What's the status on flashing your GPUs?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
September 03, 2012, 03:07:24 PM
 #18

I can confirm that the firmware here unlocks voltage as far as I can tell: http://en.expreview.com/2012/07/15/new-bios-turns-reference-hd-7970-into-ghz-model/24148.html

Can I flash that to my Gigabyte 7970 GHz edition? It's got a factory OC of 1100MHz, but I want to unlock voltage control.

The bios linked above will not work on the gigabyte 7970 ghz edition, I just tried it on mine.

After flashing that bios I can't seem to get the original or any other bios to flash to my card, I had to use the dual bios switch for now to get it back to mining.

Exact same thing happened to me.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!