Bitcoin Forum
February 27, 2017, 09:14:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HD7970 Reference Card Unlocked BIOS  (Read 5260 times)
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 09:54:29 AM
 #1

Does anyone here have an UNLOCKED BIOS for a 7970 Reference Card ?

How do I know if I have an unlocked BIOS ?
If you are a Windows Miner and can make Voltage Changes to your 7970 using CGMiner....you have an unlocked BIOS.

Some Asus Reference cards are bound to have them, as that is where I got my 5870 Unlocked BIOS (flashed my 5850 Reference Cards with) which allowed me to make on-the-fly Voltage changes to my 5850's using CGMiner.

I would just like to add on-the-fly Voltage control to all of my 7970's....without needing anything other than CGMiner.

Thanks in advance,
bitlane

1488186850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488186850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488186850
Reply with quote  #2

1488186850
Report to moderator
1488186850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488186850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488186850
Reply with quote  #2

1488186850
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1488186850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488186850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488186850
Reply with quote  #2

1488186850
Report to moderator
1488186850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488186850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488186850
Reply with quote  #2

1488186850
Report to moderator
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 10:32:38 AM
 #2

I use MSI Afterburner profiles. Is there some reason why you cannot use that?

bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 11:08:06 AM
 #3

I use MSI Afterburner profiles. Is there some reason why you cannot use that?

I'd rather keep each rig as simple as possible and not rely on another point-of-failure.
Remember, this is Windows....LOL

Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 11:59:18 AM
 #4

k, well
I have found through trial and error (and help from ckolivas) that my 7970s run below stock voltages even though cgminer is still reporting stock.

How do I know this?
plugging system into a wattmeter and comparing power draw at different clocks
Finding that if I do not put --gpu-vddc <number> in my .bat cmd line (ie stock voltage) the cards overheat and crash within 10 seconds

I have also an issue with one card running consistently hot (thanks no advice needed, the supplier doesnt care , told them I'd see em when it fails)
it took quite a while and I'm not sure if its just a problem with the sensor, but with this command line I get 702Mhash per card

cgminer.exe -o http://eu.ozco.in:8332 -u graet.20 -p p -o http://us.ozco.in:8332 -u graet.20 -p p -I 9 -k poclbm --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1100-1180 --auto-gpu --gpu-vddc 0.87 --gpu-memdiff -150 --temp-target 75,95 --temp-overheat 95,115

without those temp settings the card was being throttled by cgminer

I found system with 2 card enabled:
base measurement
97W idle
652W hashing with only --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1100-1180

my command line above
102W idle
620W

been running stable at 702Mhash/card for 5 days (power outage killed my uptime Tongue)

I have been told this is impossible - meh, I believe my eyes Wink

cards GDDR5 Overclocked HDMI Radeon GV-R797OC-3GD 7970
I don't do ref cards - 3fan gigabytes are my fav - hash well, run cool and most importantly quiet Smiley



| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 12:14:08 PM
 #5

Well, this setup below is drawing 1,000W at the plug (well, at the UPS as it tells me in it's fancy little LCD window).

- 4x Gigabyte Reference HD7970 @ stock voltage, 1100mhz GPU, 950mhz Mem
- Gigabyte X58 I7 Motherboard
- Xeon 5506 80W Quad Core CPU
- 4GB DDR3
- SATA HDD
- Win7 x64, CAT 12.3

**output from my API Monitoring App (a little different from standard CGMiner output, but all info is there)

Using: -I 9 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-powertune 5 --gpu-engine 1000-1100 --gpu-memdiff -150 --temp-target 69

Code:
GPU 0: 67.0C   4201 RPM     70% Fan |   1100 Mhz GPU   1.17 V   950 Mhz MEM  |   652.0 / 652.7 Mh/s  | 99% Load  |  A:393   R:0   HW:0   U:9.24/m   I: 9
GPU 1: 67.0C   4586 RPM     76% Fan |   1100 Mhz GPU   1.17 V   950 Mhz MEM  |   656.1 / 656.3 Mh/s  | 99% Load  |  A:393   R:0   HW:0   U:9.24/m   I: 9
GPU 2: 69.0C   4586 RPM     76% Fan |   1100 Mhz GPU   1.17 V   950 Mhz MEM  |   653.1 / 653.4 Mh/s  | 99% Load  |  A:405   R:0   HW:0   U:9.52/m   I: 9
GPU 3: 66.0C   3999 RPM     66% Fan |   1100 Mhz GPU   1.17 V   950 Mhz MEM  |   655.7 / 655.6 Mh/s  | 99% Load  |  A:395   R:0   HW:0   U:9.28/m   I: 9

I am about 100W or so over the power draw I really wanted to be at with this setup....

Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 12:48:08 PM
 #6

have you tried setting --gpu-vddc ?
I just started at 0.95 and eased it down till I found minimum stable voltages, that allowed me to up the clocks on both cards to run stable Smiley

also --temp-target 69 will make your fans run harder than the default 75 - and that uses more power too (unless ambient temp is quite low of course)

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 12:51:48 PM
 #7

have you tried setting --gpu-vddc ?
I just started at 0.95 and eased it down till I found minimum stable voltages, that allowed me to up the clocks on both cards to run stable Smiley

also --temp-target 69 will make your fans run harder than the default 75 - and that uses more power too (unless ambient temp is quite low of course)

I tried --gpu-vddc but the only thing it did was screw up my --memdiff setting, with all cards reverting to stock mem clocks when (gpu-vddc was present) in my BAT file and no effect on the card voltages.

I confirmed this by setting it (-gpu-vddc) to an unreasonably low setting to force a lockup, yet everything stayed running fine and no voltage change.

Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 12:56:42 PM
 #8

hmm I guess the old "every system is different" saying is true Wink
sorry I cant be more help

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 01:02:42 PM
 #9

I have a couple BIOS files I am going to try out.

I found an 'Extreme Reference' BIOS straight from ATI as well as an Asus BIOS for Reference cards, said to be unlocked.

I have 'get out of jail free' cards here (thank you dual bios switches...lol) so I might as well take advantage of them and play.

I appreciate your help.
bitlane

Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 01:37:35 PM
 #10

I have a couple BIOS files I am going to try out.

I found an 'Extreme Reference' BIOS straight from ATI as well as an Asus BIOS for Reference cards, said to be unlocked.

I have 'get out of jail free' cards here (thank you dual bios switches...lol) so I might as well take advantage of them and play.

I appreciate your help.
bitlane
welcome - and <3 that switch Tongue
good luck Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
area
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
June 28, 2012, 04:31:54 PM
 #11

Did you manage voltage control from inside CGMiner in the end on your 7970s?

Mine the best coin, all the time, using Cryptoswitcher
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
June 28, 2012, 06:57:59 PM
 #12

If you've ever heard of Gpu-z, you'll also know that they have a bios upload feature which allows the user to send a copy of their bios to their database... and then for others to download. Wink

Here are all of the Asus 7970 bios they have uploaded: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?page=1&architecture=ATI&manufacturer=Asus&model=HD+7970&interface=&memSize=0 The bios you're looking for may or may not be there. Hopefully you find what you need.
ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
July 17, 2012, 07:59:20 PM
 #13

Op
Did You find any working BIOS whith allows You to change voltage in Cgminer?

Did You try GHz edition BIOS as well?
ralree
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Manateeeeeeees


View Profile
August 14, 2012, 06:20:42 AM
 #14

I can confirm that the firmware here unlocks voltage as far as I can tell: http://en.expreview.com/2012/07/15/new-bios-turns-reference-hd-7970-into-ghz-model/24148.html

1MANaTeEZoH4YkgMYz61E5y4s9BYhAuUjG
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 06:31:01 PM
 #15

I can confirm that the firmware here unlocks voltage as far as I can tell: http://en.expreview.com/2012/07/15/new-bios-turns-reference-hd-7970-into-ghz-model/24148.html

Can I flash that to my Gigabyte 7970 GHz edition? It's got a factory OC of 1100MHz, but I want to unlock voltage control.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
September 03, 2012, 01:47:30 AM
 #16

I can confirm that the firmware here unlocks voltage as far as I can tell: http://en.expreview.com/2012/07/15/new-bios-turns-reference-hd-7970-into-ghz-model/24148.html

Can I flash that to my Gigabyte 7970 GHz edition? It's got a factory OC of 1100MHz, but I want to unlock voltage control.

The bios linked above will not work on the gigabyte 7970 ghz edition, I just tried it on mine.

After flashing that bios I can't seem to get the original or any other bios to flash to my card, I had to use the dual bios switch for now to get it back to mining.
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
September 03, 2012, 09:55:39 AM
 #17

Bitlane,

What's the status on flashing your GPUs?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
September 03, 2012, 03:07:24 PM
 #18

I can confirm that the firmware here unlocks voltage as far as I can tell: http://en.expreview.com/2012/07/15/new-bios-turns-reference-hd-7970-into-ghz-model/24148.html

Can I flash that to my Gigabyte 7970 GHz edition? It's got a factory OC of 1100MHz, but I want to unlock voltage control.

The bios linked above will not work on the gigabyte 7970 ghz edition, I just tried it on mine.

After flashing that bios I can't seem to get the original or any other bios to flash to my card, I had to use the dual bios switch for now to get it back to mining.

Exact same thing happened to me.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!