Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2018, 05:38:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][GAP] Gapcoin - Prime Gap Search - New Math Algo - CPU / GPU - Zero Premine  (Read 242884 times)
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:19:26 PM
 #761

WOW the hashing speeds just tripled over night!  looks like the coin is getting some more exposure Cheesy

BTC - 1Awz7HfX37gMvPSVBmpNzpcRmbBcgojgse Cheesy
https://www.facebook.com/therealcryptocurrencynews/
1529386702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529386702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529386702
Reply with quote  #2

1529386702
Report to moderator
1529386702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529386702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529386702
Reply with quote  #2

1529386702
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
smoothdoger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:22:08 PM
 #762

WOW the hashing speeds just tripled over night!  looks like the coin is getting some more exposure Cheesy

um no, its the new miner
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:33:45 PM
 #763

WOW the hashing speeds just tripled over night!  looks like the coin is getting some more exposure Cheesy

um no, its the new miner

Oh, damn the new miner is great! but i'm getting a lot of stales with it

BTC - 1Awz7HfX37gMvPSVBmpNzpcRmbBcgojgse Cheesy
https://www.facebook.com/therealcryptocurrencynews/
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:34:57 PM
 #764

Another 250 sent.

Thanks everyone! I got a lot more donations than I expected. Also love to see difficulty >23!
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:45:21 PM
 #765

how come the Network hashrate is lower, less than half, the Pool hashrate ? is that a error or what ?

BTC - 1Awz7HfX37gMvPSVBmpNzpcRmbBcgojgse Cheesy
https://www.facebook.com/therealcryptocurrencynews/
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:55:53 PM
 #766

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

BTC - 1Awz7HfX37gMvPSVBmpNzpcRmbBcgojgse Cheesy
https://www.facebook.com/therealcryptocurrencynews/
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:01:49 PM
 #767

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

you put it in your gapcoin.conf:

server=1
rpcuser=<user>
rpcpassword=<password>
(maybe rpcallowip=*)
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:11:37 PM
 #768

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

you put it in your gapcoin.conf:

server=1
rpcuser=<user>
rpcpassword=<password>
(maybe rpcallowip=*)

I'm quite new to all this stuff and I have no idea where my .config file would be...

BTC - 1Awz7HfX37gMvPSVBmpNzpcRmbBcgojgse Cheesy
https://www.facebook.com/therealcryptocurrencynews/
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:15:35 PM
 #769

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

you put it in your gapcoin.conf:

server=1
rpcuser=<user>
rpcpassword=<password>
(maybe rpcallowip=*)

I'm quite new to all this stuff and I have no idea where my .config file would be...

Windows? in %APPDATA%\gapcoin\

Linux? $HOME/.gapcoin/

Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:30:32 PM
 #770

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

you put it in your gapcoin.conf:

server=1
rpcuser=<user>
rpcpassword=<password>
(maybe rpcallowip=*)

I'm quite new to all this stuff and I have no idea where my .config file would be...

Windows? in %APPDATA%\gapcoin\

Linux? $HOME/.gapcoin/



there is the appdata folder, no .conf file ?

BTC - 1Awz7HfX37gMvPSVBmpNzpcRmbBcgojgse Cheesy
https://www.facebook.com/therealcryptocurrencynews/
gavrilo77
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:39:51 PM
 #771

110,548,704 PPS. Seriously!?

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
| Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
| Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
| BSD - Tether USDT Pair ✔
| Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
| Cryptopia | LOCALCRYPTO | Livecoin
| CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:41:04 PM
 #772


there is the appdata folder, no .conf file ?

Go ahead and create it. Its a text-file.
q327K091
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:42:30 PM
 #773

the price is too low,can't earn back power fee.

put wallet in an encrypted USB stick it in a glass jar and burry underground for some time

I have a feeling and image in my mind of bunch of people digging ground to look for jars with bitcoins in em'  Grin

hey! gap looks great network hash accelerated while at the same time still allowing people to get to coins even on lower end CPU's , nice! exellent coin

new upcoming awesome coin

the Gulden Coin: GKWHEPx3rQyPnbgQUSHu8gtgoRCgpqed1j
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:43:37 PM
 #774

I guess the new cpu miner is not a good idea cause of botnets. It's a two sides of coin again.
q327K091
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:51:54 PM
 #775

I guess the new cpu miner is not a good idea cause of botnets. It's a two sides of coin again.

making GPU miner work with sieve algorithm will take care of that, mine with CPU while you can

what would be really nice is to attract fpga to encode the algo, now that would be something, for that time has to pass I think, imagine size of primes then.. would scare cryptologists  for sure

new upcoming awesome coin

the Gulden Coin: GKWHEPx3rQyPnbgQUSHu8gtgoRCgpqed1j
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 03:24:39 PM
 #776

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

you put it in your gapcoin.conf:

server=1
rpcuser=<user>
rpcpassword=<password>
(maybe rpcallowip=*)

I'm quite new to all this stuff and I have no idea where my .config file would be...

Windows? in %APPDATA%\gapcoin\

Linux? $HOME/.gapcoin/



there is the appdata folder, no .conf file ?

I keep getting a "unable to connect to server" error

the text file should be saved as gapcoin.conf, correct ?

BTC - 1Awz7HfX37gMvPSVBmpNzpcRmbBcgojgse Cheesy
https://www.facebook.com/therealcryptocurrencynews/
anhpt192
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 628
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 03:29:14 PM
 #777


Just cause you were in the settings of the pool. Thank you for answering Smiley

Here are my settings bat file for R9 270X: gapminer-gpu.exe -d 0 -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4200 -u user.1 -x password -t 20 --stratum --use-gpu

Working? Remove the --stratum in your connection string.

how to set 4VGAs run together?

only VGA #0 run (with or without "-d 0")
gapminer-gpu.exe -d 0 -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4200 -u user.1 -x password -t 20 --stratum --use-gpu
[/quote]



             ▄█
            ██  ██
           ██  ████
          ██  ██  ██
         ██  ██    ██
        ██  ██  ██  ██
       ██  ██    ██  ██
      ██  ██  ██  ██  ██
     ██  ██  ████  ██  ██
    ██  ██  ██  ██  ██  ██
   ██  ██  ██    ██  ██  ██
  ██  ██  ██████████  ██  ██
 ██                    ██  ██
█████████████████████▄  ██  █
                         ██
▀███████████████████████████




█████ █   █ █████      ███          █████████████▄▄    ████            ████     ▄▄██████████      ▄▄██████████
  █   █   █ █         █████         ████████████████    ████          ████     █████████████     █████████████
  █   █████ █████    ███████        ███         ▀███     ████        ████     ███▀              ███▀
  █   █   █ █        ███ ███        ███          ███      ████      ████      ███               ███
  █   █   █ █████   ███   ███       ███          ███       ████    ████       ███               ███
                    ███   ███       ███         ▄███        ████  ████        ███▄              ███▄
                   ███     ███      ██████████████▀          ████████          ██████████▄▄      ██████████▄▄
                   ███     ███      ██████████████▄           ██████            ▀▀██████████      ▀▀██████████
                  ███       ███     ███         ▀███           ████                      ▀███              ▀███
                  █████████████     ███          ███           ████                       ███               ███
                 ███████████████    ███          ███           ████                       ███               ███
                 ███         ███    ███         ▄███           ████                      ▄███              ▄███
                ███           ███   ████████████████           ████           ██████████████    ██████████████
                ███           ███   █████████████▀▀            ████           ███████████▀▀     ███████████▀▀

█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█▄▄
▀▀█
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █

█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█▄▄
▀▀█
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
.PRE-SALE▬.... Nov 29 2017
.TOKEN SALE. Dec 12 2017

ANN Thread  ■  Whitepaper
■  Twitter
■  Telegram
■  Facebook
drumingspz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 04:45:18 PM
 #778


Just cause you were in the settings of the pool. Thank you for answering Smiley

Here are my settings bat file for R9 270X: gapminer-gpu.exe -d 0 -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4200 -u user.1 -x password -t 20 --stratum --use-gpu

Working? Remove the --stratum in your connection string.

how to set 4VGAs run together?

only VGA #0 run (with or without "-d 0")
gapminer-gpu.exe -d 0 -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4200 -u user.1 -x password -t 20 --stratum --use-gpu
[/quote]

You need to run a separate instance for each GPU - so you would have 4 start.bat files

gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 0
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 1
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 2
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 3

Notice I removed the --stratum and changed your thread count to 1 - this is the CPU threads for the overhead calculations.  I also changed the port # to the higher difficulty port to reduce stress on the pool.




░░░░░░░▄▄█████▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░▄██████████████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄██████▄▄░░░░░░
░░▄██████████████████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████████████▄░░░░
██████████████████████▄░░░░░░░░░░▄████████████████▄░░
▄███████████████████████▄░░░░░░░▄████████████████████
██████████████████████████▄░░░▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀
█████████████████████████▀░░░░░▀████████████████████▀
██████████████████████▀░░░░░░░░░▀█████████████████▀░░
░░███████████████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀████████████▀░░░░
░░░▀███████████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░
░░░░░░▀█████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
mira  ▀▀
██
 
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
▄▄
Cryptocurrencies have never been so easy
▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬
Facebook LinkedIn Twitter White Paper Google+
▀▀
██
 
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
▄▄
 
[/center]
anhpt192
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 628
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 04:53:02 PM
 #779


You need to run a separate instance for each GPU - so you would have 4 start.bat files

gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 0
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 1
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 2
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 3

Notice I removed the --stratum and changed your thread count to 1 - this is the CPU threads for the overhead calculations.  I also changed the port # to the higher difficulty port to reduce stress on the pool.

thanks for your reply.
i had done so, but i got another problem that GPUs usage reduce average from 95% to 65%
hope this issue being solved in the new miner version



             ▄█
            ██  ██
           ██  ████
          ██  ██  ██
         ██  ██    ██
        ██  ██  ██  ██
       ██  ██    ██  ██
      ██  ██  ██  ██  ██
     ██  ██  ████  ██  ██
    ██  ██  ██  ██  ██  ██
   ██  ██  ██    ██  ██  ██
  ██  ██  ██████████  ██  ██
 ██                    ██  ██
█████████████████████▄  ██  █
                         ██
▀███████████████████████████




█████ █   █ █████      ███          █████████████▄▄    ████            ████     ▄▄██████████      ▄▄██████████
  █   █   █ █         █████         ████████████████    ████          ████     █████████████     █████████████
  █   █████ █████    ███████        ███         ▀███     ████        ████     ███▀              ███▀
  █   █   █ █        ███ ███        ███          ███      ████      ████      ███               ███
  █   █   █ █████   ███   ███       ███          ███       ████    ████       ███               ███
                    ███   ███       ███         ▄███        ████  ████        ███▄              ███▄
                   ███     ███      ██████████████▀          ████████          ██████████▄▄      ██████████▄▄
                   ███     ███      ██████████████▄           ██████            ▀▀██████████      ▀▀██████████
                  ███       ███     ███         ▀███           ████                      ▀███              ▀███
                  █████████████     ███          ███           ████                       ███               ███
                 ███████████████    ███          ███           ████                       ███               ███
                 ███         ███    ███         ▄███           ████                      ▄███              ▄███
                ███           ███   ████████████████           ████           ██████████████    ██████████████
                ███           ███   █████████████▀▀            ████           ███████████▀▀     ███████████▀▀

█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█▄▄
▀▀█
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █

█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█▄▄
▀▀█
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
.PRE-SALE▬.... Nov 29 2017
.TOKEN SALE. Dec 12 2017

ANN Thread  ■  Whitepaper
■  Twitter
■  Telegram
■  Facebook
alicea
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


BELUGA PAY. Complete Mobile Point of Sale System


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 05:01:36 PM
 #780

Quote

Notice I removed the --stratum and changed your thread count to 1 - this is the CPU threads for the overhead calculations.  I also changed the port # to the higher difficulty port to reduce stress on the pool.

Does the difficulty differ on each ports? Why some of you are setting higher threads number? I was setting 1 or no thread number at all... but still havn't solved my problem with 0 pps on GPU.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!