Bitcoin Forum
August 23, 2017, 07:44:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 [906] 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 ... 1057 »
  Print  
Author Topic: CCminer(SP-MOD) Modded NVIDIA Maxwell / Pascal kernels.  (Read 1694484 times)
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 07:36:39 AM
 #18101

Are there any minimum system req?

Did you add 16gig of virtual memory?

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
1503517482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503517482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503517482
Reply with quote  #2

1503517482
Report to moderator
1503517482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503517482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503517482
Reply with quote  #2

1503517482
Report to moderator
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jimmybob_007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 07:40:06 AM
 #18102

I have 8GB or RAM. Apologies if you stated that it needed 16GB (Haven't seen it mentioned anywhere).

It's currently on using 50% of my 8GB. I assume it requires 16GB?

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                ✯     Get Your FREE Coins NOW!        ✯
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                        ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 07:41:01 AM
 #18103

I have 8GB or RAM. Apologies if you stated that it needed 16GB (Haven't seen it mentioned anywhere).
It's currently on using 50% of my 8GB. I assume it requires 16GB?

If you have more than 4 cards in the rig, you need 16 GB virtual memory

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
jimmybob_007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 07:45:42 AM
 #18104

OK, thanks for the update.

Do you think I can start with 4 threads whilst I buy more RAM? Should this work?

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                ✯     Get Your FREE Coins NOW!        ✯
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                        ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 07:53:17 AM
 #18105

OK, thanks for the update.

Do you think I can start with 4 threads whilst I buy more RAM? Should this work?


You don't need to add more ram. You just have to increase the ram in windows. (harddrive ram)

http://www.pcworld.com/article/2840886/if-windows-virtual-memory-is-too-low-you-can-increase-it-but-there-are-trade-offs.html

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
jimmybob_007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 08:08:26 AM
 #18106

OK, thanks for the update.

Do you think I can start with 4 threads whilst I buy more RAM? Should this work?


You don't need to add more ram. You just have to increase the ram in windows. (harddrive ram)

http://www.pcworld.com/article/2840886/if-windows-virtual-memory-is-too-low-you-can-increase-it-but-there-are-trade-offs.html

It's already set to over 18GB.

Do I need to further increase?

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                ✯     Get Your FREE Coins NOW!        ✯
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                        ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 08:21:08 AM
 #18107

So what is your problem?

Did you add a failover in the batfile

:loop
skminer (...)
timeout 10
goto loop

If the blockchain is ddos'es and the wallet loose connection, the miner will sometimes exit.

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
jimmybob_007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 08:34:09 AM
 #18108

The problem is it finds no blocks.

The miner runs fine at 1.2ghs (200mhs per 1080). Runs for hours, height updates perfectly and in sync.

On your version #3 I would find 1-2 blocks per day on my single 1080 gaming rig. Unfortunately I cannot use #3 on my 6 gpu celeron rig as it crashes all the time.

It cannot be right that I haven't found a block on a combined 7 1080s in 48 hours using #5.

Cheers,
Jimmy

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                ✯     Get Your FREE Coins NOW!        ✯
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                        ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 08:40:28 AM
 #18109

The problem is it finds no blocks.

The miner runs fine at 1.2ghs (200mhs per 1080). Runs for hours, height updates perfectly and in sync.

On your version #3 I would find 1-2 blocks per day on my single 1080 gaming rig. Unfortunately I cannot use #3 on my 6 gpu celeron rig as it crashes all the time.

It cannot be right that I haven't found a block on a combined 7 1080s in 48 hours using #5.

Cheers,
Jimmy

Can you show me your batfile please?

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
jimmybob_007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 08:43:51 AM
 #18110

The problem is it finds no blocks.

The miner runs fine at 1.2ghs (200mhs per 1080). Runs for hours, height updates perfectly and in sync.

On your version #3 I would find 1-2 blocks per day on my single 1080 gaming rig. Unfortunately I cannot use #3 on my 6 gpu celeron rig as it crashes all the time.

It cannot be right that I haven't found a block on a combined 7 1080s in 48 hours using #5.

Cheers,
Jimmy

Can you show me your batfile please?

:Run
skminer.exe 192.168.0.2 9325 6 10 47
goto Run

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                ✯     Get Your FREE Coins NOW!        ✯
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                        ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 08:49:37 AM
 #18111

:Run
skminer.exe 192.168.0.2 9325 6 10 47
goto Run

Try to run in benchmark mode


skminer.exe 192.168.0.2 9325 6 10 47 1

Do you get accepted solutions?

I have cpu verfication of the hash in the benchmarkmode.

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
jimmybob_007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 09:04:42 AM
 #18112



Everything seems fine?

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                ✯     Get Your FREE Coins NOW!        ✯
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                        ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 09:10:32 AM
 #18113

I am running with default intensity like this:

:loop
skminer.exe  127.0.0.1 9325
goto loop


a healthy output looks like this:





Did your output show Acc=0 and REJ=0 in 48 hours? If you get Acc>0 it will take a while until it shows in the wallet and you can spend it.

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
jimmybob_007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 09:37:10 AM
 #18114

Here is my output with 6 10 47 - looks fine.



If i use default (remove 6 10 47) it's the same just 1ghs (200mhs lower)

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                ✯     Get Your FREE Coins NOW!        ✯
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                        ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
jimmybob_007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 09:41:12 AM
 #18115

As I mentioned earlier, I've been using #3 on a single 1080 and finding ~1-2 blocks a day (Acc = 1 or Acc = 2 etc)

Now with #5 it runs exactly the same but never finds a block. Everything else is the same, no system change or wallet change, just using miner #5.

Problem is #3 won't run properly on celeron.

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                ✯     Get Your FREE Coins NOW!        ✯
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                        ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 09:47:46 AM
 #18116

I have found blocks with both release #4 and release #5. and it works on the celeron. #5 has been out 3 weeks, and noone have complained but you.

In release #6 I will add gpu selection. so you can split into 6 seperate windows processes.

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
jimmybob_007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 09:53:20 AM
 #18117

I have found blocks with both release #4 and release #5. and it works on the celeron. #5 has been out 3 weeks, and noone have complained but you.

In release #6 I will add gpu selection. so you can split into 6 seperate windows processes.

OK, I appreciate your feedback and thanks for trying to help out.

I know that there are many others in the Nexus Slack with the same problem on #5. Most people have stopped using #5 and have gone back to #3 or Majoh.

Just wanted to make you aware and help you to try and fix it. Any chance you could add the celeron fix to #3? That seemed to find a lot of blocks for me.

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                ✯     Get Your FREE Coins NOW!        ✯
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                        ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 10:21:24 AM
 #18118

I released Nexus sp-mod #6 with a reverted celeron cpu fix.

Release #6 works on small chunks of hashes like in #3, so the performance is down abit, but faster block finding. (works best when the diff is small)
This version use more CPU, so if you have a fast CPU you get more hash..
I already found a block with 300MHASH, so it seems to work good..

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
jimmybob_007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 11:37:44 AM
 #18119

I released Nexus sp-mod #6 with a reverted celeron cpu fix.

Release #6 works on small chunks of hashes like in #3, so the performance is down abit, but faster block finding. (works best when the diff is small)
This version use more CPU, so if you have a fast CPU you get more hash..
I already found a block with 300MHASH, so it seems to work good..

Working fine so far. Thanks for the update. Found my first Rej so I guess it found something Cheesy

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                ✯     Get Your FREE Coins NOW!        ✯
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                        ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
expnote
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 22, 2017, 05:50:51 PM
 #18120

I run https://github.com/sp-hash/ccminer/releases/tag/LBRYSP6
is connect: Starting on stratum+tcp://lbr.mine.zpool.ca:3334
As on another pool? example .bat please!
Pages: « 1 ... 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 [906] 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 ... 1057 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!