Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2017, 02:20:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bandwidth required for FPGA mining.  (Read 3459 times)
wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 08:42:15 PM
 #1

Ive poked around a bit, but cant really find any numbers.  Im just wondering what kind of amount of data an 800M/hash miner generates.
(or any size if you have the stats)

Kind regards.

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
1506003604
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506003604

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506003604
Reply with quote  #2

1506003604
Report to moderator
1506003604
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506003604

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506003604
Reply with quote  #2

1506003604
Report to moderator
1506003604
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506003604

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506003604
Reply with quote  #2

1506003604
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2012, 08:44:00 PM
 #2

Ive poked around a bit, but cant really find any numbers.  Im just wondering what kind of amount of data an 800M/hash miner generates.
(or any size if you have the stats)

Kind regards.

Barely anything from what I have read and asked a few people with knowledge of the process.   Basically you are getting a math problem, crunching it locally and then sending out an answer.  Correct me if I am wrong please.


Dal

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2012, 08:44:25 PM
 #3

This much:

--->| |<---
wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 08:50:07 PM
 #4

Well from my own 50M/hash miner I deduced it was at least a few megabytes per hour, but I do have other processes going.

Just wondered if anyone had some actual stats, as my upstream is limited to 40-50Kbytes a second, I dont want my upstream to limit the amount of work I can process.

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 09:14:32 PM
 #5

The same as for GPUs?

aqrulesms
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


Autonio token sale starts September 22


View Profile
May 21, 2012, 09:21:47 PM
 #6

Well from my own 50M/hash miner I deduced it was at least a few megabytes per hour, but I do have other processes going.

Just wondered if anyone had some actual stats, as my upstream is limited to 40-50Kbytes a second, I dont want my upstream to limit the amount of work I can process.

kind regards

It's fine.  Bitcoin mining does not use much bandwidth at all.  The amount it uses is not a concern with those speeds, and especially if you are not charged for how much data you use or caps by the ISP.

|
   
 
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░█████░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░█████████░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░███████████░░░░░░░
░░░░░░█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░███░░░░░░░░░███░░░░
░░░█████░░░░░░░█████░░░
░░███████░░░░░███████░░
█████████░░░█████████
██████████████████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
AUTONIO
   
   
 
   
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

WEBSITE / WHITEPAPER
TWITTER / FACEBOOK / ANN

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

|
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 09:29:07 PM
 #7

I had my FPGA Cluster at a UMTS Router for a month .... The limit (1GB -5GB <-- not sure) was exceeded after that month. But it worked well with low speeds (56K Down and 14K up Smiley)

Lethos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Keep it Simple. Every Bit Matters.


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2012, 10:12:10 PM
 #8

It doesn't use huge amounts of bandwidth, but as I understand it, it will be in constant use.
So it will add up, I certainly wouldn't want to be on a bandwidth plan with a low cap, just to be on the safe side.
Speed is not really an issue, as what it sends is tiny bits of information, it just does it very regular.

Lethos Designs | UK BTC Seller -  Local Bitcoins | BTC OTC Rating | 1EFhXfX9uXsbXBF3LC69GiVfS3SHCsyMR1
FPGA: 2x Quad XC6SLX150 Boards
wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 10:14:38 PM
 #9

Ok, thanks for your input ppl.

I dont have a data limit, just an upstream limit.

Still, if anyone has some actual numbers, that would be great.

Can someone put DUMeter or Netmeter on one of their host boxes and log the data for me plz?

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 10:38:13 PM
 #10

Just took a gander at one of my routers that is connected to 8GH/s
2492 TxB/s, uptime 2 days 5 hours

~6 B/s per GH I guess

edited for retardation, I need to double check my work after work. It's probably still wrong  Roll Eyes

wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 11:24:59 PM
 #11

Just took a gander at one of my routers that is connected to 8GH/s
2492 TxB/s, uptime 2 days 5 hours

~6 B/s per GH I guess

Great news, thats tiny.

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
May 21, 2012, 11:33:47 PM
 #12

This much:

--->| |<---
You are wrong. I know for sure that it is --->|     |<---

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
TheSeven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


FPGA Mining LLC


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2012, 12:06:00 AM
 #13

This highly depends on which pool you're using.
For pools that support roll-ntime, the traffic is dominated by share submissions. Those occur every 4 gigahashes on average for a difficulty 1 pool, and usually cause around 500-1000 bytes of traffic, depending on what kinds of overhead you count.
So while latency is somewhat critical for mining, actual bandwidth isn't. We're talking like 1KB/s of traffic per 4GH/s here. If you're really constrained, you could try to find a pool with a higher difficulty. That could bring traffic down to almost zero.

My tip jar: 13kwqR7B4WcSAJCYJH1eXQcxG5vVUwKAqY
wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 22, 2012, 12:42:53 AM
 #14

IF latecy is the issue (i use ozco.in) then what are we talking?

My first hop pings are like 100-150ms most of the day (3G wireless internet in remote australia)

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
pieppiep
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Autonio token sale starts September 22


View Profile
May 22, 2012, 05:09:25 AM
 #15

I just monitored a little bit with wireshark, it's about 1kB per request to the server.
So if you mine at 4GH/s you have about 1kB to get work and 1kB to report work each second.
If you mine at really lower speeds you probably get a little more data per hashing power because you don't try the whole block.
At 800 MH/s it is about 5 seconds per block so it probably won't matter, but my videocard is as slow as 60 MH/s and would take a little over a minute to complete a block and thus would generate a lot of stales.

Conclusion, at 800 MH/s I estimate it at 2 kB / 5 seconds, 86400 seconds a day, 17280 times 2 kB, 33.75 MB/day.

|
   
 
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░█████░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░█████████░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░███████████░░░░░░░
░░░░░░█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░███░░░░░░░░░███░░░░
░░░█████░░░░░░░█████░░░
░░███████░░░░░███████░░
█████████░░░█████████
██████████████████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
AUTONIO
   
   
 
   
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

WEBSITE / WHITEPAPER
TWITTER / FACEBOOK / ANN

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

|
wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 22, 2012, 05:40:19 AM
 #16

Thanks mate, quite informative.

Just swapped out a nv550ti for an ati5850, still not generating much traffic.

But I have a couple of quad spartan boards on the way, looks like I should be all good.
Total hashing power will be under 2Gh so I wont be generating much traffic by the looks of it.

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
TheSeven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


FPGA Mining LLC


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2012, 07:20:01 AM
 #17

IF latecy is the issue (i use ozco.in) then what are we talking?

My first hop pings are like 100-150ms most of the day (3G wireless internet in remote australia)

kind regards

More latency => more stales. But that order of magnitude should still be fine.
On a regular pool, 200ms of total roundtrip to the pool cause 0.03% stales on average.

My tip jar: 13kwqR7B4WcSAJCYJH1eXQcxG5vVUwKAqY
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!