Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2018, 12:48:24 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Changing Voltage A1's question  (Read 2409 times)
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2014, 09:23:13 AM
 #1

Hi guys and girls,

I am working on the software for the A2's, which are almost identical to the A1's. I have read in this topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=294235.0 that there are people who adjust the voltages of the A1 chips. I was wondering how that works? The programmers guide is hinting that it is possible to do that by software, but does not state how. Does anyone of you know who that was done in the A1 chips??

Thnx in advance
1540169304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540169304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540169304
Reply with quote  #2

1540169304
Report to moderator
1540169304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540169304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540169304
Reply with quote  #2

1540169304
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540169304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540169304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540169304
Reply with quote  #2

1540169304
Report to moderator
1540169304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540169304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540169304
Reply with quote  #2

1540169304
Report to moderator
Ross_ua
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 17, 2014, 12:01:35 PM
 #2

Hi

I know how change voltage with replace smd resistor
for sample replace 09C instead of 05C
this about 0.88v Smiley

emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2014, 12:12:55 PM
 #3

Hi

I know how change voltage with replace smd resistor
for sample replace 09C instead of 05C
this about 0.88v Smiley



Thank you for charing Smiley
Is this a photo of the A1 board? The voltage regulating part looks identical to the A2 (which would be awesome Grin )

The voltage now is .88V? And it use to be .84V?
Ross_ua
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 17, 2014, 12:36:33 PM
 #4

Thank you for charing Smiley
Is this a photo of the A1 board? The voltage regulating part looks identical to the A2 (which would be awesome Grin )

this photo of my A2 board Smiley

The voltage now is .88V? And it use to be .84V?

Yeah, now voltage is .88v
for .84v return factory resistor 05C

I try with resistor 03C voltage about 0.828v
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2014, 12:59:22 PM
 #5

That is very nice  Grin
Do you get less HW-errors using higher clock frequencies with the increased voltage?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!