Bitcoin Forum
April 29, 2017, 11:32:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Strange Network Manager  (Read 852 times)
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 22, 2012, 10:49:28 PM
 #1

I installed a new instance of Lubuntu. In Network Manager I edited the wired connection giving it a name and setting up the IP info. After I reboot, the name I gave Network Manager isn't present when trying to connect. Instead it states 'Auto Ethernet'. I checked 'Edit' and the name I gave it is present but Network Manager won't let me use it to connect.
What could be causing this?

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
1493508724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493508724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493508724
Reply with quote  #2

1493508724
Report to moderator
1493508724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493508724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493508724
Reply with quote  #2

1493508724
Report to moderator
1493508724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493508724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493508724
Reply with quote  #2

1493508724
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493508724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493508724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493508724
Reply with quote  #2

1493508724
Report to moderator
1493508724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493508724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493508724
Reply with quote  #2

1493508724
Report to moderator
Raoul Duke
aka psy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
May 22, 2012, 11:45:20 PM
 #2

It's your IP info. If you are going to give a fixed IP to your connection on the computer side you better do it also on the router side or else you risk having that behaviour because some other device connected and already got the IP you setup on your computer because your DHCP lease time is low.

check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 23, 2012, 02:18:51 AM
 #3

My old install was comp1 with ip 192.168.1.5 and my new install is comp2 requesting ip 192.168.1.5, so the router thinks someone already is using the address and DHCP won't give me that address for access.
So I have to either use a differnet address or renew the lease in the router.

Thanks psy

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!