Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2018, 06:11:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Miner resets to mine for bitmain  (Read 82 times)
vk985
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 11:21:30 PM
 #1

Hey all, I have an Antminer A3 setup on antpool for 3 days now. I regularly check that it’s hashing well. Today is the second time that it stopped working. When I go on my awesome miner software, it shows that it’s mining for the worker antminer.1 and it would continue to do so until I switch it. I lost 9 hours today and 11 hours before yesterday.

Anybody else have or had this problem? How can I fix it?
1524766290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524766290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524766290
Reply with quote  #2

1524766290
Report to moderator
1524766290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524766290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524766290
Reply with quote  #2

1524766290
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524766290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524766290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524766290
Reply with quote  #2

1524766290
Report to moderator
1524766290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524766290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524766290
Reply with quote  #2

1524766290
Report to moderator
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 19

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 11:29:43 PM
 #2

Make sure you have the defaults set right.  Use the web interface to the miner to be sure.

If your going to use Awesome Miner to set defaults, change pools, etc. make sure you have enabled Privileged API access via the Awesome Miner Antminer tool.

Last but definitely NOT least, stop mining on Antpool and move over to Kano.is, Slushpool, or some other pool that pays transactions fees.  Antpool keeps all transaction fees for themselves.   The last block Kano mined had over 1 BTC in transaction fees on top of the 12.5 block reward.  They are not trivial.  Back in December, blocks were having 3-4 BTC of transaction fees on a fairly regular basis - all of that profit went to Antpool to "pay bonuses to the employees".  I can believe those bonuses were paid, after all, the owners likely consider themselves "employees" <smirk>.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
DevelopmentBank
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 107


IOS - The secure, scalable blockchain


View Profile
Today at 02:55:17 AM
 #3

Last but definitely NOT least, stop mining on Antpool and move over to Kano.is, Slushpool, or some other pool that pays transactions fees.  Antpool keeps all transaction fees for themselves.   The last block Kano mined had over 1 BTC in transaction fees on top of the 12.5 block reward.  They are not trivial.  Back in December, blocks were having 3-4 BTC of transaction fees on a fairly regular basis - all of that profit went to Antpool to "pay bonuses to the employees".  I can believe those bonuses were paid, after all, the owners likely consider themselves "employees" <smirk>.

I completely agree. It's bad enough that you bought Bitmain's ASIC crap and now you're still mining with them at Antpool (which is less profitable!). Kano.is or any other pool is highly recommended over that.

I also don't see why you would need to use awesome miner when the default ASIC config simply requires you to enter a pool and a wallet address.

PanneKopp
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 395
Merit: 250


aka ...


View Profile
Today at 06:06:38 AM
 #4

Hi,

this seems to me as a factory reset of the unit.

check out all your settings

add your 3 pools (might be the same)

if machine continues to reset itself to factory defaults,
you might have an hardware issue

 Smiley

... please make an educated guess !
snapee11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
Today at 07:03:41 AM
 #5

Hey all, I have an Antminer A3 setup on antpool for 3 days now. I regularly check that it’s hashing well. Today is the second time that it stopped working. When I go on my awesome miner software, it shows that it’s mining for the worker antminer.1 and it would continue to do so until I switch it. I lost 9 hours today and 11 hours before yesterday.

Anybody else have or had this problem? How can I fix it?
I wander how much you'd lost for those total of 20hours?

   ▬▬▬▬ ViValid.io  |  every item has a story
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ PRE SALE 14th May 2018
Steamtyme
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 160


Married 8 years today 04/24/2018


View Profile
Today at 09:08:54 AM
 #6

So first off, create a Bitmain support ticket so that if you do not find the info you are looking for they can start to point you in the right direction. I do not have one of these miners, nor have I mined this algo.

Could be a firmware issue or maybe a bad control board; I don't get why out of the blue it is performing factory resets... Can you confirm that everything goes back to the defaults that were there when you first booted the miner?


Last but definitely NOT least, stop mining on Antpool and move over to Kano.is, Slushpool,


I completely agree. It's bad enough that you bought Bitmain's ASIC crap and now you're still mining with them at Antpool (which is less profitable!). Kano.is or any other pool is highly recommended over that.


While I think the recommendations are excellent; this advice only relates to mining BTC; except I think Slush also mines ZEC I can't remember haven't been there in a while.

But OP may want to shop around for a different pool, make sure you explore all avenues to maximize your earned coins.

____________yahoo62278 CAMPAIGN MANAGER________  ◥◥  The Best & Most Popular Manager  ◤◤  ____________
ICO Manager          Bounty Manager          Signature Campaign Manager          Twitter Campaign Manager
█████████████████████████   ADD "yahoo62278" on Telegram & Skype   █████████████████████████
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!