Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 09:58:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Sapphire 5850 dummy plugs?  (Read 9716 times)
TenthReality
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 09:34:18 PM
 #21

If you're using Windows you have to 'attach' the dummy monitor in the properties tab, so that Windows will use it.

This is the dummy plug I'm using:

http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11


Careful with DVI dummy plugs, if you short one of the resistors it can blow the video card itself.  The VGA guys are far safer, at worst you're out just the adapter.
1481061520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061520
Reply with quote  #2

1481061520
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481061520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061520
Reply with quote  #2

1481061520
Report to moderator
1481061520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061520
Reply with quote  #2

1481061520
Report to moderator
um0rion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68



View Profile
May 17, 2011, 09:50:32 PM
 #22

O_O That did it! I didnt know you had to enable the cards displays. Thank you!!
dafishman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 10:53:24 PM
 #23

I insulate between resistors. No Worries! Grin

Dafishman
Viro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 01:30:33 PM
 #24

Is anybody shipping these to Europe?
elcasey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 02:41:00 PM
 #25

If there's still some interest in a few days I will figure out how much dummy plugs and resistors cost me and ship a few (worldwide).

I would just like to confirm that shorting the DVI connector on the card itself can destroy the card. Because it happened to me. Sapphire 5770, used a single 68Ohm resistor, card showed up in Catalyst and poclbm, seemed to be working fine ... and then I had to reboot for an unrelated reason. Win 7 would hard lock within 60 seconds of login. Even the reset button didn't work (which I didn't even think was possible). Pulled the card, works fine. Just got a replacement after ~2 weeks. How much money did that cost me, losing ~178MH/s for 2 weeks? So it's not worth it, boys.

I used this 5 Second Dummy Plug guide. It seemed like sound reasoning, but don't bet on it.

This is what I'm using now on 2 other cards - no problems whatsoever.

PM if interested in dummy plugs, I think I have 2 or 3 extras. 75 Ohm is the "ideal" resistor, apparently, but my local Radio Shack only stocks 68s and they seem to work fine. It's not hard to make them and 5 resistors cost a buck.

http://bitcointoss.com/?id=2617
bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 02:51:59 PM
 #26

This is what I'm using now on 2 other cards - no problems whatsoever.
oh boy, you just killed a bitcoin-dummy-plug industry in its infancy, how cruel.
elcasey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 02:57:23 PM
 #27

Dummy plugs go for around $4.50 (including resistor cost), shipping + materials (padded envelope) is $9. So we're looking at $13.50 my cost for shipping one of these to Estonia.

So if you're up for one for 2BTC, I'm willing to do it. I'll ship one out within 1 business day of receipt of payment. Just PM me on here for payment details and to confirm that you've sent payment.

If you can find someone to make one and ship from Europe I think it'd probably be a much better deal, but I'm happy to help. I just can't let it cost me money, as I'm sure you understand.

http://bitcointoss.com/?id=2617
elcasey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 02:59:12 PM
 #28

oh boy, you just killed a bitcoin-dummy-plug industry in its infancy, how cruel.

HAHAHA!  Grin Just trying to help, and you know some people are always going to think that's too complex or dangerous for them, or are just plain lazy (nothing wrong with being lazy if you're willing [and able] to pay someone else not to be!).

You guys can feel free to send me money to make these for you!  Cool

http://bitcointoss.com/?id=2617
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 05:54:23 PM
 #29

If you're using Windows you have to 'attach' the dummy monitor in the properties tab, so that Windows will use it.

This is the dummy plug I'm using:

http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11


Careful with DVI dummy plugs, if you short one of the resistors it can blow the video card itself.  The VGA guys are far safer, at worst you're out just the adapter.

The 4 pins and earth 'cross' are the analogue output from the HDMI port. You are putting a resistor across the same pins, so it doesn't matter if you do it on a VGA plug or on the HDMI port. As long as there is a resistor across the R, G or B channel, Windows thinks you've got a monitor attached.
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 06:01:30 PM
 #30

So why does everyone use three resistors when I hear that just one works fine?  Or is that the reason that elcasey's card blew - he was just using one, so it was an uneven resistance load on the card between the three channels?

It shouldn't make a difference whether you do it on DVI or VGA - they use the same wires, VGA just extends and reorganizes them.
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 06:03:15 PM
 #31

So why does everyone use three resistors when I hear that just one works fine?  Or is that the reason that elcasey's card blew - he was just using one, so it was an uneven resistance load on the card between the three channels?

It shouldn't make a difference whether you do it on DVI or VGA - they use the same wires, VGA just extends and reorganizes them.

People are putting resistors across all 3 channels, but they don't need to. I'm running 3 x HD5870, one with a monitor and 2 with 1 x resistor across 1 channel.
elcasey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 06:10:08 PM
 #32

I only used one resistor on the DVI plug attached to the card. I use three on the VGA side of a dummy plug. Maybe one would work, maybe it wouldn't. The information I had said to use three, so I use three.  If resistors were $4/ea. it might matter a little more, but they're like $0.89 for 5.

http://bitcointoss.com/?id=2617
csshih
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 08:19:59 AM
 #33

this thread took an interesting turn. I never figured out why it wouldn't work.

oh well. on linux now and loving it!
elcasey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 03:37:15 PM
 #34

Ha, that it did. I hate when someone asks a question and all the replies are basically "Works For Me (TM)". But I guess that's exactly what we did, as well as shameless advertising.  Tongue

http://bitcointoss.com/?id=2617
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 06:33:36 PM
 #35

this thread took an interesting turn. I never figured out why it wouldn't work.

oh well. on linux now and loving it!

Did you read my original post?

If you're using Windows you have to 'attach' the dummy monitor in the properties tab, so that Windows will use it.

This is the dummy plug I'm using:

http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11


i.e. In Windows just the dummy plug isn't enough.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 10:41:15 PM
 #36

You sure about that? I never had to attach a dummy monitor *shrug*

csshih
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 02:53:38 AM
 #37

this thread took an interesting turn. I never figured out why it wouldn't work.

oh well. on linux now and loving it!

Did you read my original post?

If you're using Windows you have to 'attach' the dummy monitor in the properties tab, so that Windows will use it.

This is the dummy plug I'm using:

http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11


i.e. In Windows just the dummy plug isn't enough.

I saw your post, that probably would have fixed it but I already have both my rigs headless through SSH - not going back now! Smiley
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 04:22:04 AM
 #38

there is no way to just tweak Windows registry to ensure catalyst thats monitor was plugged-in and card must be operational ?
anyone there with Catalyst inner space knowledge can confirm/disagree with that ? or someone with DDK/disasm/debug  skills Tongue
or by card BIOS adjusting ?[RBE ?]
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 08:27:09 AM
 #39

You sure about that? I never had to attach a dummy monitor *shrug*

I did in Windows XP to get BFI_INT to work, but this may not be the same for all Windows OS if others haven't needed to.
minerX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 10:20:35 AM
 #40

So why does everyone use three resistors when I hear that just one works fine?  Or is that the reason that elcasey's card blew - he was just using one, so it was an uneven resistance load on the card between the three channels?

It shouldn't make a difference whether you do it on DVI or VGA - they use the same wires, VGA just extends and reorganizes them.

3 resistors is needed when you use a DVI-VGA adapter.  1 resister is needed if you plug the resistor directly into the graphics card.


Here is the guide to the 3 resistor dummy plug. 

http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!