Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:36:17 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Miner not working  (Read 2525 times)
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 08:20:35 PM
 #1

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe -d0 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user="****" --pass="****"

This is my command like , but it wont work since today...
What's wrong?
Grtz
Xioros

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
1480898177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898177
Reply with quote  #2

1480898177
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480898177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898177
Reply with quote  #2

1480898177
Report to moderator
1480898177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898177
Reply with quote  #2

1480898177
Report to moderator
1480898177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898177
Reply with quote  #2

1480898177
Report to moderator
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 08:25:11 PM
 #2

need quick help :s

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 08:35:23 PM
 #3

anyone?
I thought this forum was populated...
Donating 0.1 BTC to the one who fixes this...

The miner lunches and instantly shuts down

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 08:35:52 PM
 #4

If you call up an auto repair shop and tell them "my car doesn't work" what do you think their response would be?

Help us help you.
1bitc0inplz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 08:41:38 PM
 #5

Is poclbm a GPU miner? (sorry, I've never used it).

Has you're machine rebooted since it last ran? Are you trying to load it via Remote Desktop? Is there a monitor plugged into the video card?

I know RDP unloads the video drivers, and thusly renders OpenCL useless. From my mining machine I use UltraVNC to remote into it. I don't know if this is at all related to what you are experiencing, but just my gut feelings.

Mine @ http://pool.bitp.it - No fees, virtually 0 stales, what's not to love!
Chat with us @ #bitp.it on irc.freenode.net
Learn more about our pool @ http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=12181.0
PiGames
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111



View Profile
May 15, 2011, 09:05:11 PM
 #6

Everything looks good on your command line..
Have you tried other miners?
I'd say try out the GUIminer listed on these forums (to eliminate anything going wrong with your c/line args).
GUIminer uses poclbm as well.
Is/are your GPU(s) configured correctly for mining (opencl)
What card(s) are you using?
Is there an error on the cmd line? -Does it report anything at all?
Is your account new on deepbit (is it verified?)

-theres a ton of stuff that could be causing errors and not much to go on from your post.
Nesetalis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
May 15, 2011, 09:07:51 PM
 #7

personally i use something similar to this in a batfile in the poclbm dir
start /NORMAL poclbm.exe -d 0 -w128 -f 30 -v --user=**** --pass=**** -o btcmine.com -p 8332

ZOMG Moo!
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 04:08:30 AM
 #8

everything worked fine, until yesterday, it just doesn't want to start anymore...

1x 6950 2GB

Deepbit account works....

Did a  reboot, not fix

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 04:18:43 AM
 #9

note:
I did install an Nvidia 9500 GT for physx ( uninstalled right now)

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 04:33:24 AM
 #10

just found out:
Tried phoenix,
Didn't work,
same shutdown as poclbm....
Grtz
xioros

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 05:02:16 AM
 #11

managed to make a screenshot of the problem:
File " ....
....
...
File" pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10 in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed

That to do?

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
1bitc0inplz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 05:06:10 AM
 #12

managed to make a screenshot of the problem:
File " ....
....
...
File" pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10 in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed

That to do?

Sounds like it could be failing to load the graphics drivers.... you're not remote desktoped into the box are you?

Mine @ http://pool.bitp.it - No fees, virtually 0 stales, what's not to love!
Chat with us @ #bitp.it on irc.freenode.net
Learn more about our pool @ http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=12181.0
rickrollin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 05:08:42 AM
 #13

what cards do u have now
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 05:11:05 AM
 #14

not remote desktop...
Is there any fix ?
For the Nvidia drivers?

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
rickrollin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 05:13:21 AM
 #15

does it say you have OpenCL enabled when you monitor your card? Maybe this is the problem: http://www.geeks3d.com/20091221/how-to-enable-opencl-support-on-nvidia-and-amd-platforms/
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 10:06:09 AM
 #16

I'm not home at the moment.
I'll try that when I get home , if you're right, I owe you 0,1 bitcoin Smiley

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 08:03:08 PM
 #17

yep , OpCL is not enabled...
How do I enable this WITHOUT a clean install?
(0.1 TBC reward)

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
Nesetalis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
May 17, 2011, 08:05:10 PM
 #18

what do you mean by 'not enabled'?

ZOMG Moo!
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 08:35:28 PM
 #19

The open CL box is not ticked ....
Something is wrong with the drivers...

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
Nesetalis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
May 17, 2011, 09:04:59 PM
 #20

if you are still using a GUI miner.. id suggest going straight to commandline.. the less possible causes the better.. then once you get that working, try to move back to the GUI miner.

ZOMG Moo!
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!