Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 11:46:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Bitmain Antminer C1 Setup [HD]  (Read 28530 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2015, 08:38:55 AM
 #101

how is the controllerboard powerd?
through the blades?
I have 1 dead blade.....

Yes, through the blades.

1542282398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542282398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542282398
Reply with quote  #2

1542282398
Report to moderator
1542282398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542282398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542282398
Reply with quote  #2

1542282398
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542282398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542282398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542282398
Reply with quote  #2

1542282398
Report to moderator
SunnyIgor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 20, 2015, 08:47:52 AM
 #102

how is the controllerboard powerd?
through the blades?
I have 1 dead blade.....

Yes, though the blades.

got it to work I think

I need 1 part called g337 2v
I can than complete the miner. where do I get such thing




also is c1 unvolted throug gui
or need pencil mod???
redukt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2016, 11:44:26 PM
 #103

As far as pumps go, my stock Syscooling pump died last Fall and while searching for a suitable yet cheap replacement I found this pump + reservoir by Yosoo here: https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00VHPADRW/. Specs are as follows:

  • Flow Rate: max 500L / H
  • Head: max 3 Meter
  • Power Connector: 3pin connector
  • Voltage: DC12V
  • Power: 10W
  • Noise: 16 DB
  • Working life: 50000 hours
  • Water tank capacity: 250 mL
  • Threaded connections: G 1/4

I've been very happy with my purchase. I simply unscrewed the tubing connectors from the old (original) pump and installed them in this new pump. Couldn't have been more painless unless the original hadn't broken to begin with!

On another topic, is everyone who isn't underclocking just running at stock voltage and frequency of 250? Is there any gain in upping the frequency and / or voltage or is this guy pretty much running full tilt already?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 21, 2016, 03:04:44 AM
 #104

As far as pumps go, my stock Syscooling pump died last Fall and while searching for a suitable yet cheap replacement I found this pump + reservoir by Yosoo here: https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00VHPADRW/. Specs are as follows:

  • Flow Rate: max 500L / H
  • Head: max 3 Meter
  • Power Connector: 3pin connector
  • Voltage: DC12V
  • Power: 10W
  • Noise: 16 DB
  • Working life: 50000 hours
  • Water tank capacity: 250 mL
  • Threaded connections: G 1/4

I've been very happy with my purchase. I simply unscrewed the tubing connectors from the old (original) pump and installed them in this new pump. Couldn't have been more painless unless the original hadn't broken to begin with!

On another topic, is everyone who isn't underclocking just running at stock voltage and frequency of 250? Is there any gain in upping the frequency and / or voltage or is this guy pretty much running full tilt already?

I recommended this pump about a year ago Smiley - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=841344.msg10410383#msg10410383
Your price is cheaper and no led kit.

But it is a much better pump.  I had 2 C1's and both syscooling pumps died one within a day and other I think within a week.  But those pumps lasted for entire time I owed to selling miner's.  Very good pumps though I liked them.  I did not like the syscooling harness (batch 1).  One of my two made sparks which is no good on a harness.   So I also used a molex to fan adapter and my pump ran no matter what.
redukt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2016, 04:27:22 AM
 #105

As far as pumps go, my stock Syscooling pump died last Fall and while searching for a suitable yet cheap replacement I found this pump + reservoir by Yosoo here: https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00VHPADRW/. Specs are as follows:

  • Flow Rate: max 500L / H
  • Head: max 3 Meter
  • Power Connector: 3pin connector
  • Voltage: DC12V
  • Power: 10W
  • Noise: 16 DB
  • Working life: 50000 hours
  • Water tank capacity: 250 mL
  • Threaded connections: G 1/4

I've been very happy with my purchase. I simply unscrewed the tubing connectors from the old (original) pump and installed them in this new pump. Couldn't have been more painless unless the original hadn't broken to begin with!

On another topic, is everyone who isn't underclocking just running at stock voltage and frequency of 250? Is there any gain in upping the frequency and / or voltage or is this guy pretty much running full tilt already?

I recommended this pump about a year ago Smiley - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=841344.msg10410383#msg10410383
Your price is cheaper and no led kit.

But it is a much better pump.  I had 2 C1's and both syscooling pumps died one within a day and other I think within a week.  But those pumps lasted for entire time I owed to selling miner's.  Very good pumps though I liked them.  I did not like the syscooling harness (batch 1).  One of my two made sparks which is no good on a harness.   So I also used a molex to fan adapter and my pump ran no matter what.

In that case, seconded! No high pressure craziness or plastic scraps to deal with Wink
DarkIlluminatus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 10:15:58 PM
 #106

The power supply I intended to use for this machine has only 6 PCI-E connectors, will that be sufficient?  It's a 1000W.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 28, 2016, 10:40:44 PM
 #107

The power supply I intended to use for this machine has only 6 PCI-E connectors, will that be sufficient?  It's a 1000W.

I would spend the money to get one with 8 so you can have 2 in each one.   You can always sell your PSU later on.   Is 1000 W enough for a C1, yes it is.  But if using it full speed I would want 8 personally (2 per board).

You can always underclock on frequency if for some reason you have to remain with 6.  And some might have tested it with 6 I just know I used 8 the entire time on my two and they were still a pain at times.  So I would not cut corners with C1's.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2016, 10:43:15 PM
 #108

The power supply I intended to use for this machine has only 6 PCI-E connectors, will that be sufficient?  It's a 1000W.

We'd need to know the brand and model of the PSU to say definitively. If its single rail and 16AWG cabling then very likely yes. You can also pick up two 2xmolex to PCI-E cables for next to nothing if you want to be sure.

Athomson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2016, 11:34:15 AM
 #109

I have my C1 setup with a fixed IP and the latest firmware. I have put in the pool and user details but it does not have any shares accepted. Also slushpools dashnoard does not show it working at all. I have a R1 and a U3 working on the same pool but a different worker name but I cant see any issues. Is there anything that should be obvious that I missed?

Andy  Huh
dunand
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 30, 2016, 11:58:13 AM
 #110

Post a screenshot of your miner status page. We may be able to help you.
Athomson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2016, 05:42:06 PM
 #111

Here is my status page, https://s19.postimg.org/mjn3y0mhf/C1Status.jpg

Sorry I have not got the hang of inserting pictures.

After about 10-15 minutes the miner beeps and the red LED near the network socket comes on and soon after I turn off the C1 as I cant find the meaning of the RED LED. I have tried a fixed IP and DHCP. This is my net setup https://s19.postimg.org/o7u2i10b7/C1net.jpg

Andy
dunand
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 30, 2016, 09:30:06 PM
 #112

Is your fan spinning? The satus page show that it's not!
Athomson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2016, 09:45:52 PM
 #113

The front fan is now 4pin plugged into the board, it shows up as Fan2 and runs at various speeds as you can see from my new status image https://s19.postimg.org/mjn3y0mhf/C1Status.jpg

Edit: I no longer get red LED was on solid (I read this about Antminers on the 'net, it should flash when mining) and put my pool and user detail in again, still the miner shows activity on the status page but no accepted shares or best share but discarded and stale seems to be going up. I also tried the alternate statum address for port 80 incase my ISP is blocking port 3333. I hope the C1 I have is not duff. I think I have the latest firmware (17-12-14), is there any pont in applying the upgrade again, just in case?

Its still not mining, I dont know why. Any help where to look would be greatfully recieved.

Andy  Huh
lunokhod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 03:39:17 AM
 #114

No, you link them by running two in series. Instead of going from the C1 to radiator, you go C1 to C1 to radiator.

Is series linking multiple C1s still the way to go?

I've got my hands on a couple of C1s to play with.   I know they are way past state-of-the-art these days, but the price was right and I've got access to some cheap electricity so I thought the time is ripe for adding to my meager mining setup.  I'm not doing it to make money... more for the fun of it I guess.

The guy who had them before me used one pump/reservoir then a Y adapter feeding coolant to both C1s, then two radiators, another Y and then back to the pump/reservoir.

Running them in series would certainly reduce the number of junctions in the coolant hoses which would make me sleep easier at night.  Smiley

Lunokhod.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!