Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 07:57:46 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to use my CPU and my GPU together with CGMINER  (Read 669 times)
navelgazer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 06:22:08 PM
 #1

Hi, I'm currently hashing 380 kh/s with an ATI 7850 but I was wondering if I could add my CPU to my mining power. I have an FX8120 that's supposed to mine around 40 kh/s.
1537905466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537905466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537905466
Reply with quote  #2

1537905466
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537905466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537905466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537905466
Reply with quote  #2

1537905466
Report to moderator
1537905466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537905466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537905466
Reply with quote  #2

1537905466
Report to moderator
1537905466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537905466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537905466
Reply with quote  #2

1537905466
Report to moderator
jorgebuck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 06:45:26 PM
 #2

That small difference really wouldn't be worth the electricity you'd be wasting by running the cpu and the gpu
freshjulian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 06:54:10 PM
 #3

dont use your CPU! You will lose more because of your waste of power!
navelgazer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 12:33:51 AM
 #4

thanks I was just reading about that. Case closed.
morefeeus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 08:48:36 PM
 #5

Hi there... Just setup a Raspberry Pi using Minepeon to act as a hub for an ASIC (which I'm waiting for)

I heard that the CPU can be setup with CGminer as a test connect.

Have trouble working out how to configure it, as its not obvious from the CGminer usage manual.

Any help gratefully appreciated.
Thanks

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!