Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 08:43:12 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 98 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN announces Antpool  (Read 380690 times)
coinits
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1010


011110000110110101110010


View Profile
May 13, 2015, 09:05:32 AM
 #781


That would be the new S6 server farm Bitmain brought online for a couple of hours as a test...they only had to run 100 units to cause that spike we see!


if they only needed 100 units to cause a 20 ph spike then btc is doomed.



There is no way to tell what it is.  It could just as easily be another batch of S4+'s.   Or another company messing with us sending their hash to pool.

We just don't know.  I don't see difficulty jump in overall to show a new generation farm coming online.  But I could be wrong.

Sorry guys, I was just kidding around...I was in a good mood because of the good pool luck the AntPool had today.

Is luck normally this good?  I tried it and WOW.  It is paying amazing.

Their luck is better than any other pool that I have been on. Must have a lucky horseshoe on the wall at the mine.

Jump you fuckers! | The thing about smart motherfuckers is they sound like crazy motherfuckers to dumb motherfuckers. | My sig space for rent for 25 btc per week.
1537562592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537562592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537562592
Reply with quote  #2

1537562592
Report to moderator
1537562592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537562592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537562592
Reply with quote  #2

1537562592
Report to moderator
1537562592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537562592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537562592
Reply with quote  #2

1537562592
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537562592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537562592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537562592
Reply with quote  #2

1537562592
Report to moderator
tokingtoking
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 13, 2015, 12:00:26 PM
 #782


That would be the new S6 server farm Bitmain brought online for a couple of hours as a test...they only had to run 100 units to cause that spike we see!


if they only needed 100 units to cause a 20 ph spike then btc is doomed.



There is no way to tell what it is.  It could just as easily be another batch of S4+'s.   Or another company messing with us sending their hash to pool.

We just don't know.  I don't see difficulty jump in overall to show a new generation farm coming online.  But I could be wrong.

Sorry guys, I was just kidding around...I was in a good mood because of the good pool luck the AntPool had today.

Is luck normally this good?  I tried it and WOW.  It is paying amazing.

Their luck is better than any other pool that I have been on. Must have a lucky horseshoe on the wall at the mine.

pretend antpool upgrade their farm by 20ph.
will it affected luck? better or worst?
will it affected our payout? more or less?
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 13, 2015, 12:22:18 PM
 #783


That would be the new S6 server farm Bitmain brought online for a couple of hours as a test...they only had to run 100 units to cause that spike we see!


if they only needed 100 units to cause a 20 ph spike then btc is doomed.



There is no way to tell what it is.  It could just as easily be another batch of S4+'s.   Or another company messing with us sending their hash to pool.

We just don't know.  I don't see difficulty jump in overall to show a new generation farm coming online.  But I could be wrong.

Sorry guys, I was just kidding around...I was in a good mood because of the good pool luck the AntPool had today.

Is luck normally this good?  I tried it and WOW.  It is paying amazing.

Their luck is better than any other pool that I have been on. Must have a lucky horseshoe on the wall at the mine.

pretend antpool upgrade their farm by 20ph.
will it affected luck? better or worst?
will it affected our payout? more or less?

it will lower your pay.. in 2 ways.. first it will lower your payout because you will be getting fewer shares on the pool.. and the other way it will lower your pay because difficulty will go up.
20 ph is alot to dump on the network.


bitmain needs to stop making chips for speed and start getting ones that take less power to run..
TTravis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 13, 2015, 08:36:14 PM
 #784


That would be the new S6 server farm Bitmain brought online for a couple of hours as a test...they only had to run 100 units to cause that spike we see!

That looks to me more like one of the other pools went down and a lot of miners failed over to antpool.  If it were a new s6 pool, they would leave it on because
it would be making a lot of money, especially today.
hardfork1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2015, 08:39:27 AM
 #785

Have to thank them for awesome past few days.  I made a little renting hash pointing it here.

Wow was it lucky.
paczcz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2015, 11:20:16 AM
 #786

Im the only one who cant enter antpool website? I keep getting the message "connection timed out"

2 days with this problem.
tokingtoking
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 14, 2015, 11:34:51 AM
 #787

Im the only one who cant enter antpool website? I keep getting the message "connection timed out"

2 days with this problem.

Maybe you can set your browser to wait more longer time before announce timeout.
paczcz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2015, 02:40:35 PM
 #788

Im the only one who cant enter antpool website? I keep getting the message "connection timed out"

2 days with this problem.

Maybe you can set your browser to wait more longer time before announce timeout.



Tryed with different browsers, different networks and differents computers. Sure anybody else is having issues with antpool and bitmain domains?
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2015, 02:45:12 PM
 #789

Im the only one who cant enter antpool website? I keep getting the message "connection timed out"

2 days with this problem.

Maybe you can set your browser to wait more longer time before announce timeout.



Tryed with different browsers, different networks and differents computers. Sure anybody else is having issues with antpool and bitmain domains?
Not having any problem from my end... I can log into the pool just fine.  What the the URL you're trying to connect to, and where is it timing out?  For example, you simply don't get to www.antpool.com, or you get there, but login through passport.bitmain.com times out?

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
paczcz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2015, 03:06:57 PM
 #790

Im the only one who cant enter antpool website? I keep getting the message "connection timed out"

2 days with this problem.

Maybe you can set your browser to wait more longer time before announce timeout.



Tryed with different browsers, different networks and differents computers. Sure anybody else is having issues with antpool and bitmain domains?
Not having any problem from my end... I can log into the pool just fine.  What the the URL you're trying to connect to, and where is it timing out?  For example, you simply don't get to www.antpool.com, or you get there, but login through passport.bitmain.com times out?


I can't get into www.antpool.com or www.bitmaintech.com or any domain associated
I get the message "This webpage is not available. ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT"
Im in Argentina.
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 14, 2015, 03:09:17 PM
 #791

I had problem accessing antpool but hashnest was working ok. Now antpool works for me also.I live in Finland.
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2015, 03:17:00 PM
 #792

I can't get into www.antpool.com or www.bitmaintech.com or any domain associated
I get the message "This webpage is not available. ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT"
Im in Argentina.
Well... is it being blocked at your ISP?  Maybe your DNS can't resolve the name?  Try pinging 119.9.104.217 to see if you get a response.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
coinits
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1010


011110000110110101110010


View Profile
May 14, 2015, 04:01:52 PM
 #793


Jump you fuckers! | The thing about smart motherfuckers is they sound like crazy motherfuckers to dumb motherfuckers. | My sig space for rent for 25 btc per week.
clgrissom3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1010


Carl, aka Sonny :)


View Profile
May 14, 2015, 05:31:59 PM
 #794



Now that's a statement!

I proudly mine at the KanoPool, the Best Bitcoin Pool in the World!
larry12
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 14, 2015, 07:38:18 PM
 #795

Guys what stratum server should i use for Europe ? I tried 3333 and 25 but its not stable, a lot of connection losts  Huh
Its not from my internet connection or miners, now i’m on slush and everything is rock stable.....

#Bitcoin The future is here.
trendax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2015, 02:12:37 AM
 #796

Pool is working ? I have problem with my S5 ? If I try p2p URL, it's says the pool is DEAD. I tried port 3333 and 25.
Anybody have similar problems ?
If I try solo server, then is working.
I think they abandoned p2p

Was this ever confirmed?

p2p.antminer.com:* still don't work for me and sends back connection refused error.

If the project was abandoned why advertise a link that doesn't work.





kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1053


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 17, 2015, 02:25:20 AM
 #797

Pool is working ? I have problem with my S5 ? If I try p2p URL, it's says the pool is DEAD. I tried port 3333 and 25.
Anybody have similar problems ?
If I try solo server, then is working.
I think they abandoned p2p

Was this ever confirmed?

p2p.antminer.com:* still don't work for me and sends back connection refused error.

If the project was abandoned why advertise a link that doesn't work.

Well, hopefully it was abandoned, since the design was a centralised p2pool ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
larry12
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 17, 2015, 03:12:10 PM
 #798

What stratum server do you use from EU ?
I tried

stratum+tcp://solo.antpool.com:3333
stratum+tcp://solo.antpool.com:25

and

stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333

And i have a lot of disconnects ?  Huh

#Bitcoin The future is here.
clgrissom3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1010


Carl, aka Sonny :)


View Profile
May 18, 2015, 09:10:08 PM
 #799

What stratum server do you use from EU ?
I tried

stratum+tcp://solo.antpool.com:3333
stratum+tcp://solo.antpool.com:25

and

stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333

And i have a lot of disconnects ?  Huh

I'm not mining from EU so I can't say how these would work for you but these are your choices:

stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333
stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:25
stratum+tcp://solo.antpool.com:3333
stratum+tcp://solo.antpool.com:25
stratum+tcp://us.solo.antpool.com:3333
stratum+tcp://us.solo.antpool.com:25

Why not try the the US connections to see what happens...you will at least get away from the Great "Fire"Wall of China.  I'm from the US but my AntMiner S5's are running in a Data Center located in China so I have not seen the disconnect issues.

I proudly mine at the KanoPool, the Best Bitcoin Pool in the World!
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 19, 2015, 01:07:37 PM
 #800

I use solo.antpool.com:3333 or stratum.antpool.com:3333. I tried also port 25 but it didn't work.I couldn't connect at all.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 98 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!