Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:49:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone getting this: [CGMiner] Error -6 (Command Queue) on (2) 7970?  (Read 3152 times)
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2012, 07:48:53 PM
 #1

Has anyone gotten - Error -6 (trying to establish Command Queue), what happens it that is drops GPU1 and it says DEAD under the mega-hash performance and I only get output from GPU0.   Even it I try, restart GPU, it doesn't work.  I have to quit and then open CGminer again and that gets it back up.  It seems to happen every 36 hours or so.



[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
1481122193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122193
Reply with quote  #2

1481122193
Report to moderator
1481122193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122193
Reply with quote  #2

1481122193
Report to moderator
1481122193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122193
Reply with quote  #2

1481122193
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481122193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122193
Reply with quote  #2

1481122193
Report to moderator
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
June 06, 2012, 07:54:19 PM
 #2

Has anyone gotten - Error -6 (trying to establish Command Queue), what happens it that is drops GPU1 and it says DEAD under the mega-hash performance and I only get output from GPU0.   Even it I try, restart GPU, it doesn't work.  I have to quit and then open CGminer again and that gets it back up.  It seems to happen every 36 hours or so.


I saw this error when downclocking memory too far.  Restarting of cgminer seems to "solve" the problem.
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2012, 08:58:32 PM
 #3

Yeah, I did down clock quite a bit.   I'll research and try and other people settings that have claim stability.     Regardless I just remote access my box and reboot CG.    Thanks

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 04:59:40 AM
 #4

Has anyone gotten - Error -6 (trying to establish Command Queue), what happens it that is drops GPU1 and it says DEAD under the mega-hash performance and I only get output from GPU0.   Even it I try, restart GPU, it doesn't work.  I have to quit and then open CGminer again and that gets it back up.  It seems to happen every 36 hours or so.



#define CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY                       -6

Looks like you're overloading the memory bandwidth for that hashrate.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
June 12, 2012, 10:06:57 PM
 #5

I saw this error when downclocking memory too far..

How far down is too far ?

I am running 300Mhz Mem Clocks on 15 7970s and have not had a problem...
A small performance loss, but the power (and heat) savings more than makes up for it.

CGMiner 2.4.2 (for GPU Clock control and mining, of course), using Afterburner for MEM Clocks and Voltage Control.

Code:
GPU 0: 67.0C 3260 RPM 55% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 564.9 / 565.4 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3077 R:27 HW:0 U:7.87/m I: 9
GPU 1: 67.0C 3300 RPM 55% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 567.8 / 568.4 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3021 R:19 HW:0 U:7.72/m I: 9
GPU 2: 68.0C 2905 RPM 53% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 565.7 / 566.3 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3124 R:32 HW:0 U:7.99/m I: 9
GPU 3: 67.0C 3118 RPM 49% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 567.9 / 568.4 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3022 R:29 HW:0 U:7.73/m I: 9
GPU 4: 67.0C 3345 RPM 56% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 568.0 / 568.5 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3174 R:20 HW:0 U:8.12/m I: 9
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
GPU 0: 67.0C 3542 RPM 58% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 566.0 / 566.3 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3144 R:23 HW:0 U:8.03/m I: 9
GPU 1: 67.0C 3158 RPM 55% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 566.5 / 567.0 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3109 R:25 HW:0 U:7.94/m I: 9
GPU 2: 67.0C 3298 RPM 54% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 569.0 / 569.2 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3096 R:19 HW:0 U:7.91/m I: 9
GPU 3: 67.0C 3483 RPM 57% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 568.9 / 569.2 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3066 R:18 HW:0 U:7.83/m I: 9
GPU 4: 67.0C 3511 RPM 58% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 568.5 / 569.2 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3109 R:20 HW:0 U:7.94/m I: 9
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
GPU 0: 67.0C 3180 RPM 51% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 565.5 / 566.2 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3077 R:17 HW:0 U:7.87/m I: 9
GPU 1: 67.0C 3219 RPM 55% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 565.3 / 565.7 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3136 R:21 HW:0 U:8.03/m I: 9
GPU 2: 68.0C 3351 RPM 56% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 565.8 / 566.2 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3090 R:16 HW:0 U:7.91/m I: 9
GPU 3: 67.0C 3433 RPM 57% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 565.7 / 566.2 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3112 R:21 HW:0 U:7.96/m I: 9
GPU 4: 67.0C 3185 RPM 52% Fan | 960 Mhz GPU 1.02 V  300 Mhz MEM | 565.4 / 566.2 Mh/s | 99% Load  | A:3011 R:20 HW:0 U:7.71/m I: 9

This is simply a copy/paste from my monitoring app, with proper voltage levels added for reference.

Today (when I took this copy/paste selection above) has been the hottest day this year, for my miners...I am sweating, just standing in front of them yet they are hardly breaking a sweat.....

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 11:34:37 PM
 #6

I saw this error when downclocking memory too far..

How far down is too far ?

I am running 300Mhz Mem Clocks on 15 7970s and have not had a problem...
A small performance loss, but the power (and heat) savings more than makes up for it.
Difference is you're running stock engine clock speeds which he may not be. At higher engine speeds voltage will be dynamically adjusted within the card and perhaps the power balance is shifted without enough memory speed. They're not really "tuned" internally to run these weird combinations of low voltage, high engine speed and low memory speeds.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
June 13, 2012, 01:44:58 PM
 #7

I saw this error when downclocking memory too far..

How far down is too far ?

I am running 300Mhz Mem Clocks on 15 7970s and have not had a problem...

Try 50 Mhz or below.  My cards are happy at 925/100.

at 925/75 I see some errors.
at 925/50 power draw increases (Huh) and stability is compromised.  Looks like at this spread, some BIOS/H/W triggers are tripped.

The lowest I have run them was 925/40.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 03:35:30 AM
 #8


Moved here....
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=87504.0

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!