Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:13:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 7970 not hashing right  (Read 2064 times)
Trader Joe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


NO ESCROW


View Profile
June 07, 2012, 04:07:24 AM
 #1

I picked up three 7970. One hashes at 650 the other two 300. Im using CGminer. I noticed my engine is at 500 and memory 150 for those two cards. Ive tried to change it with CGminer afterburner and CCC. No luck. Anybody know what the problem is?
1481191985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191985
Reply with quote  #2

1481191985
Report to moderator
1481191985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191985
Reply with quote  #2

1481191985
Report to moderator
1481191985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191985
Reply with quote  #2

1481191985
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481191985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191985
Reply with quote  #2

1481191985
Report to moderator
1481191985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191985
Reply with quote  #2

1481191985
Report to moderator
1481191985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191985
Reply with quote  #2

1481191985
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 07, 2012, 04:42:20 AM
 #2

Lets start with the basics: what OS/driver/SDK?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Trader Joe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


NO ESCROW


View Profile
June 07, 2012, 04:43:22 AM
 #3

windows 7 x64
CCC 12.3
SDK 10.0.851.4
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
June 07, 2012, 05:03:43 AM
 #4

Uninstall all AMD and all third party crap.  Boot without AMD drivers.

Flash the cards with techpowerup bios images.

Install cat 12.1 and install AB 2.2.1
Trader Joe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


NO ESCROW


View Profile
June 07, 2012, 05:06:12 AM
 #5

Why do you want me to flash cards? Dont really wanna do that. Im currently using AB 2.2.1. Will try CCC 12.1 now.
Trader Joe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


NO ESCROW


View Profile
June 07, 2012, 05:30:48 AM
 #6

CCC 12.1 and 11.9 did nothing for me.
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2012, 06:34:37 AM
 #7

I dealt with the same issue basically, you sure are going to be glad, hopefully.


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=84709.0

Also I am using 12.3 and AB 2.1.1.   Uninstall everything, reboot then install the drivers then AB, then follow the process on the link above and you should be able to get them running.  I am getting like 1.4 G/Hash for two. 

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
June 07, 2012, 06:42:53 AM
 #8

windows 7 x64
CCC 12.3
SDK 10.0.851.4

Try the SDK included with 12.3.  Should be 10.0.898.1

If you ever face any driver installation or post installation issues, try using ATIMan Uninstaller.  This will set your PC straight without needing to reinstall the OS.
Trader Joe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


NO ESCROW


View Profile
June 07, 2012, 07:02:28 PM
 #9

I was using the SDK with 12.3. Will try again when i get home. Thanks guys.
Trader Joe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


NO ESCROW


View Profile
June 07, 2012, 07:33:41 PM
 #10

I cant find AB 2.1.1 MSI doesnt list older versions on their site. Google searches just show me 2.2.

Also, i read your thread. You were having problems adjusting volts. I know how to enable unofficial overclocking mode. Thats not my problem. Two of my cards are hashing 300. The speeds are down clocked and cant be adjusted at all.



crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 07, 2012, 08:04:24 PM
 #11

I cant find AB 2.1.1 MSI doesnt list older versions on their site. Google searches just show me 2.2.

Also, i read your thread. You were having problems adjusting volts. I know how to enable unofficial overclocking mode. Thats not my problem. Two of my cards are hashing 300. The speeds are down clocked and cant be adjusted at all.






The one card at full speed has 31HW?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Trader Joe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


NO ESCROW


View Profile
June 07, 2012, 08:13:49 PM
 #12

Looks like it. I dont really know what that means.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 07, 2012, 08:16:43 PM
 #13

HW is hardware errors. Possibly OC too much?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Trader Joe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


NO ESCROW


View Profile
June 07, 2012, 08:17:30 PM
 #14

Not really 1075/685. No extra volts.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2012, 10:51:21 PM
 #15

From Slipbye (who is locked in the newbie section):

If you plug in your monitor into the gfx card thats only hashing at 50% then in CCC change the core clock up or down a couple mhz, just anything to make a change, hit Apply it should fix it. Do the same with the last Card again.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
June 07, 2012, 11:27:13 PM
 #16

Looks like it. I dont really know what that means.


That card probably has low ASIC quality to be giving HW errors at 1075 core.

Like I said in my last post, flash the BIOS and you should be able to reset the clocks on the other cards.
This exact thing happened to me after I upgraded to 12.4, but in my case, the cards were locked at 500 core. 

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!