Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:19:01 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [.25btc], CGminer interface Locks up after a few mins. Just... Stops  (Read 3858 times)
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 09, 2012, 03:05:55 AM
 #1

win7x32 ultimate
6990, 5770
Raidmax1200AE
CGminer 2.4.3 (fresh download!)
BFGMiner 2.4.2 (fresh)
GUIminer (most recent, fresh)


So i swapped Out a 5830, And plugged in a 5770 in replacement of it, same slot w/e.
Uninstalled all (freaking all) related amd/ati drivers.
Happily Installed 11.5 drivers

It's hashing away just fine, Runs games all just fine. There doesn't appear to be anything wrong... CG miner just..... Stops after a little while.....
BFGminer does the same thing, But with a MUCH more random frequency, IE:2hrs good, or 20secs good untill it just... Stops....


Anyone know whats up?
If the solution is mildly techincal (IE:registry/driver/runtime) i will happily kick .25btc to you for helping to solve my problem.
If it's easy to solve, I'll kick you .125

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
So after the realease of cg miner 2.4.3 the error seems to have dissapeared... However ofcourse i've only been running for about 7 hours, But heck, It's error free so wooo!.
Well shit. On hour #8 the TUI froze up. What the fuck.....

I really love CGminer, And it extremely puzzles me as to why me changing out a 5830, Driver NUKEing and redownloading CGminer then placing in a 5770, Installing 11.5 (prev was 11.6)
Causes it's TUI to just.... Stop after sometime, And then alittle while after the TUI locks up, The program halts..

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
1480853941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480853941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480853941
Reply with quote  #2

1480853941
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480853941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480853941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480853941
Reply with quote  #2

1480853941
Report to moderator
1480853941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480853941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480853941
Reply with quote  #2

1480853941
Report to moderator
swissmate
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 09, 2012, 06:22:14 AM
 #2

well first of all wich PSU do you got?

Bitcoin adress:1HtrosDCEM3zMJ1RbsK9g4vpe3DTotBhVh


Need any translation?
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
June 09, 2012, 07:02:02 AM
 #3

What is the error message, if there is any on CGMiner? What does it show just before quitting?

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 09, 2012, 03:07:11 PM
 #4

well first of all wich PSU do you got?
Raidmax 1200W
What is the error message, if there is any on CGMiner? What does it show just before quitting?

No error message, It doesnt "quit" the TUI just freaking Stops...and then a little bit later so does my GPU usage
with BFG miner, the TUI freezes, But i appear to still continue to hash.
With GUIminer (poclbm) It hashes away normally, But i dont like GUIminer

Thankyou all who looked at this!

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile
June 09, 2012, 08:10:26 PM
 #5

First thing to do is reseat all cards, do it a few times..

You'd be surprised what a reseating can do.. specially if it was a dusty board before you changed things..

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 02:08:19 AM
 #6

Clean install of cgminer?  Did you remove all the bin files? Are you sure you have the right drivers ( use gpu-z ) and the proper sdk installed?
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 02:37:59 AM
 #7

well first of all wich PSU do you got?
Raidmax 1200W
What is the error message, if there is any on CGMiner? What does it show just before quitting?

No error message, It doesnt "quit" the TUI just freaking Stops...and then a little bit later so does my GPU usage
with BFG miner, the TUI freezes, But i appear to still continue to hash.
With GUIminer (poclbm) It hashes away normally, But i dont like GUIminer

Thankyou all who looked at this!

Could you post a SS of the frozen GUI?
I'm guessing that maybe a bug ridden version of the drivers and SDK were installed. Also, did you use drivercleaner or something of the sort to uninstall the drivers BEFORE changing the cards?

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 04:12:35 AM
 #8

First thing to do is reseat all cards, do it a few times..

You'd be surprised what a reseating can do.. specially if it was a dusty board before you changed things..

Yeah i think i'll do that, At the moment im procrastinating because it's annoying to disconnect the entire ventalation duct.
Clean install of cgminer?  Did you remove all the bin files? Are you sure you have the right drivers ( use gpu-z ) and the proper sdk installed?
Yesssiirrriiee indeed i did, And yup, Right drivers and sdk.
well first of all wich PSU do you got?
Raidmax 1200W
What is the error message, if there is any on CGMiner? What does it show just before quitting?

No error message, It doesnt "quit" the TUI just freaking Stops...and then a little bit later so does my GPU usage
with BFG miner, the TUI freezes, But i appear to still continue to hash.
With GUIminer (poclbm) It hashes away normally, But i dont like GUIminer

Thankyou all who looked at this!

Could you post a SS of the frozen GUI?
I'm guessing that maybe a bug ridden version of the drivers and SDK were installed. Also, did you use drivercleaner or something of the sort to uninstall the drivers BEFORE changing the cards?
If you skimmed the opening post, i cleaned all the drivers, used driver sweeper and did a manual uninstall aswell, Heres the photo that you requested, Nothing intresting to see other than my miners desktop
 http://imageshack.us/f/204/26470635.png/

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
CrownCloud
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 05:24:41 AM
 #9

Is Crossfire disabled ? If its enabled, try disabling it..

CrownCloud - Internet Services
Dedicated servers, OpenVZ and KVM based VPSes and  in 4 locations. (We accept Bitcoin !)
http://crowncloud.net/
Rugatu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2012, 05:37:04 AM
 #10

The GPU or some other components could be damaged. For how long you had the graphics card ?

Have any questions? Q&A with BTCitcoins on Rugatu
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 05:48:00 AM
 #11

Is Crossfire disabled ? If its enabled, try disabling it..
Obviously disabled, You cant crossfire a 5770 and a 6990 dude.
And yes, Just for shits i checked the setting.
The GPU or some other components could be damaged. For how long you had the graphics card ?
Do you not realise that i hash Just Fine with GUIminer, And i hash with a frozen interface with BFGminer? I heavily doubt that ANY component is damaged, All of it is <1yr old

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
CrownCloud
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 05:48:39 AM
 #12

Which intensity you using in CGminer ? Dynamic ?

and which version of CGminer ?

CrownCloud - Internet Services
Dedicated servers, OpenVZ and KVM based VPSes and  in 4 locations. (We accept Bitcoin !)
http://crowncloud.net/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2012, 12:50:58 PM
 #13

Try running it in text mode only to see if you're one of the unlucky ones getting bitten by the windows version of the text interface that crashes (i.e., start it with the -T parameter).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 02:40:13 PM
 #14

Which intensity you using in CGminer ? Dynamic ?

and which version of CGminer ?

............................................................................... ....
Go look at the screen shot.
CG 2.4.2 intensity 5,5,3

Try running it in text mode only to see if you're one of the unlucky ones getting bitten by the windows version of the text interface that crashes (i.e., start it with the -T parameter).

OhhoHO! The CGminer expert has stepped his foot into my thread, Im truely surprised.
I dont think i said this yet, And i guess i should've, When i had the 6990+5830 the same copy of cgminer 2.4.2 worked Flawlessly, Swap the 5830 out and stick the 5770 in (the card is fully functional, Please trust me on that factor, The card was being run as a gaming card in a desktop, I bench'd it higher and higher till it crashed at core 940, So i run it at core 910 to be safe, Also, Overclocks apparently make no differance in the crash frequency)

So ckolivas, Just add the -T to the end of the whole string?
heres what im using " -o pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u ########## -p ##### -I 5,5,3
I'll head over and try it now

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 02:46:51 PM
 #15

Thanks everyone for looking at this

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
crosby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


#RIP freemoney


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2012, 03:09:46 PM
 #16

I had a similar random lock up problem with cgminer 2.4.2 when I added a new "used 5870" - frustrating

I resorted back to an older set of ATI drivers and cgminer 2.4.1 - it works now

Get your BTC and LTC at www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374 with FREEROLLS + Daily & Weekly Bonuses + Satellites + ON DEMAND tournaments + Instant Deposit + Instant Withdrawals + RING games + GTD Tournament + On Demand Satellite, + LIVE DEALER CASINO + SPORTSBOOK + 100% WELCOME BONUS www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374  150 btc ($100,000) gtd monthly, 75 btc ($50,000) gtd weekly and 10 BIG daily gtd ranging 0.5 btc to up to 20 btc
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 03:46:48 PM
 #17

I had a similar random lock up problem with cgminer 2.4.2 when I added a new "used 5870" - frustrating

I resorted back to an older set of ATI drivers and cgminer 2.4.1 - it works now
Locked up almost immediatley

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
crosby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


#RIP freemoney


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2012, 03:58:52 PM
 #18

I had a similar random lock up problem with cgminer 2.4.2 when I added a new "used 5870" - frustrating

I resorted back to an older set of ATI drivers and cgminer 2.4.1 - it works now
Locked up almost immediatley


ATI Driver Date: 11/09/2011
Ver: 8.920.0.0

I should mention some physical intervention in there may have helped my issue. eg; changed cables/reseated card/talked dirty to it

maybe try cgminer 2.3.1 even. good luck



Get your BTC and LTC at www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374 with FREEROLLS + Daily & Weekly Bonuses + Satellites + ON DEMAND tournaments + Instant Deposit + Instant Withdrawals + RING games + GTD Tournament + On Demand Satellite, + LIVE DEALER CASINO + SPORTSBOOK + 100% WELCOME BONUS www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374  150 btc ($100,000) gtd monthly, 75 btc ($50,000) gtd weekly and 10 BIG daily gtd ranging 0.5 btc to up to 20 btc
crosby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


#RIP freemoney


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 03:20:00 PM
 #19

are you getting near any power limits ? Do you have other "appliances" on the same breaker ?

just guessing at this point

Get your BTC and LTC at www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374 with FREEROLLS + Daily & Weekly Bonuses + Satellites + ON DEMAND tournaments + Instant Deposit + Instant Withdrawals + RING games + GTD Tournament + On Demand Satellite, + LIVE DEALER CASINO + SPORTSBOOK + 100% WELCOME BONUS www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374  150 btc ($100,000) gtd monthly, 75 btc ($50,000) gtd weekly and 10 BIG daily gtd ranging 0.5 btc to up to 20 btc
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 12, 2012, 04:38:28 PM
 #20

are you getting near any power limits ? Do you have other "appliances" on the same breaker ?

just guessing at this point
Wild flailing guesses are glady supported.
No i am not, Yes i do, But those "appliances" are on 24/7 and the constant load on the powerline is quite low, I could probobly add another 200 continuous watts without tripping the bre--- Oh... I just looked, I have a good 400W of avalible constant 24/7 energy avalible for use. How do i figure that? I accedentally left a 400W lightbulb on, on the circut for i dont know how long... Atleast a week now XD and i've seen nothing unusual... OFF YOU GO BIGARSE LIGHT

The 6990/5770 rig and my gaming tower are on compleately different circuts, Fwiw

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!