Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 02:59:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 806470 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
BRADLEYPLOOF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 520


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 02:11:01 PM
 #561

Code:
[2015-10-21 15:28:44] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 [2015-10-21 15:28:44] Probing for an alive pool
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333  User: USER.worker1  Password: 111
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Press any key to exit, or BFGMiner will try again in 15s.
WTF can be wrong with it!? My network is OK

Try specifying a region: https://mining.bitcoin.cz/help/#!/get-started/getting_started
1513220387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513220387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513220387
Reply with quote  #2

1513220387
Report to moderator
1513220387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513220387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513220387
Reply with quote  #2

1513220387
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513220387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513220387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513220387
Reply with quote  #2

1513220387
Report to moderator
1513220387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513220387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513220387
Reply with quote  #2

1513220387
Report to moderator
1513220387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513220387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513220387
Reply with quote  #2

1513220387
Report to moderator
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 03:56:26 PM
 #562

will 5.4 stay in the S5 on reboot or do i have to find someone that knows how to compile one of bitmians images and replace cgminer or  learn it my self which im gonna do either way because i want to . just wondering how that's gonna work inside in a S5, btw, can't wait .
Someone will need to add it to a firmware image for it to stay permanently.




cool ok  why I'm asking is it's gonna be hard to reboot and test out stuff one or two of my S5 will just stop or under hash for no reason and there is nothing wrong with them it not on you i know it's bitmain firmware it self which will never be fixed, that gonna be a pain, not complaining, time to learn a new how to  .
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
October 21, 2015, 04:47:13 PM
 #563

Code:
C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|1,clock,x0982"
Perhaps a bit out of topic, but where did you get that bfgminer-rpc program from, Mike?

It's bundled with BFGMiner - should be on your router too! Wink

And one more thing I have figured out, may be obvious to you all who know this command line stuff a lot better than I do, but the number in the pgaset command (|#,clock,freq) is the number of the miner in the list shown on bfgminer if you start at the top of the list with 0, i.e. if you have 8 miners running in bfg and your compac stick is the 6th one down from the top you would use 5 in the pgaset command.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282



View Profile
October 21, 2015, 06:40:34 PM
 #564

I'm sure it's in here somewhere, but how do I run Gridseed 5 Chip miners on both SHA and Scrypt on 2 different pools through BFGMiner?
My understanding is that while the Gridseed ASIC supports both algorithms, the 5-chip orb is not designed to support SHA2 (due to heat).
Regardless, BFGMiner does not support running it in SHA2 mode.

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 07:13:30 PM
 #565

I'm sure it's in here somewhere, but how do I run Gridseed 5 Chip miners on both SHA and Scrypt on 2 different pools through BFGMiner?
My understanding is that while the Gridseed ASIC supports both algorithms, the 5-chip orb is not designed to support SHA2 (due to heat).
Regardless, BFGMiner does not support running it in SHA2 mode.


it won't i had one or two it will but if your not careful you can cook it , using both modes, if that' s the pod ?, it is poss but don't it's a  waste of power and needs major cooling.


might have to use a older version of bfg or bfg and cg for both modes to gather or find a bfg fork that has both modes on by default ,same with cg .
BRADLEYPLOOF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 520


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 07:26:09 PM
 #566

I'm sure it's in here somewhere, but how do I run Gridseed 5 Chip miners on both SHA and Scrypt on 2 different pools through BFGMiner?
My understanding is that while the Gridseed ASIC supports both algorithms, the 5-chip orb is not designed to support SHA2 (due to heat).
Regardless, BFGMiner does not support running it in SHA2 mode.


it won't i had one or two it will but if your not careful you can cook it , using both modes, if that' s the pod ?, it is poss but don't it's a  waste of power and needs major cooling.


might have to use a older version of bfg or bfg and cg for both modes to gather or find a bfg fork that has both modes on by default ,same with cg .

Okay, just checking.  I was curious.  I scrypt mine anyways with my super awesome 3 Orbs and 1.4 Mh/s Fury...mostly for fun and to see if I can remember how to get my Rasp. Pi setup, configure things, and have fun.  Thanks!
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 07:32:52 PM
 #567

I am sorry for being lazy. Does anybody have or know where to get a script to collect the statistic from BFGMiner via RPC and parse it into SQLite database? If so, would it be possible to share that with us? Thanks a lot in advance.
yanzerdef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 22, 2015, 04:02:02 AM
 #568

Hello,

I'm trying to get a rig up and running using a Radeon R9 380 on Windows 7.  I'm using bfgminer 5.3.0, AMD SDK 3.0, and Catalyst 15.20.  It will connect to the pool, and bfgminer shows hashing, but no shares are ever accepted.  I've tried different pools, uninstalling/installing catalyst and amd sdk. I tried using another mining program, with basically the same results (although it will show constant HW errors on any intensity).  BFGminer doesn't show any HW errors, just never any shares accepted.  

This is what i have for my batch file:
Code:
bfgminer.exe -S opencl:auto --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://scrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3333 -u 1BceNw9f9wY8Vx9LNN1Dn1Xou4EjnUBkcf -p x --set-device intensity=9

And this is what is in the conf file:

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://scrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3333",
"user" : "1BceNw9f9wY8Vx9LNN1Dn1Xou4EjnUBkcf",
"pass" : "x"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://scrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3333",
       "user" : "1BceNw9f9wY8Vx9LNN1Dn1Xou4EjnUBkcf",
"pass" : "x"
}
],

"intensity" : "d,9,9,9",
"gpu-engine" : "0-985,0-950,0-960,0-1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" :

"860,825,835,875",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75",

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : 120,
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : 2,
"log" : 5,
"queue" : 1,
"scan-time" : 60,
"temp-

hysteresis" : 3,

"scan-serial" : [
"/dev/ttyUSB0",
"/dev/ttyUSB1",
"/dev/ttyUSB2",
"/dev/ttyUSB3"
],

"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


(another question: the conf file is still named 'example', I'm sure I need to rename it but I have no idea to what)


Any help would be greatly appreciated.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
October 22, 2015, 07:42:15 AM
 #569

at one time BFG was awesome to GPU mine with I even used to with BFG but as time went on ASIC miner were tweaked and dev , so was BFG and CG .  


that's said you can still GPU mine with some version of BFG but it maybe super hard to get it to work right but it is still poss but look  here https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=software#gpu  you might be better off using sgmnier Smiley. it's way easier to set up and is made for GPU mining. BFG is made more for the ASIC miners and i would honestly not do script mining with a GPU do one of the script algorithms X11, X13, X15, Quark, Lyra2REv2,  they are made to only work with GPU s, some of the very high end ASIC Script miner can mine any kind of Script but those miner cost to much to be worth it .


BFG may not even support script algorithms X11, X13, X15, Quark, Lyra2REv2 etc anymore or may never have , to benefit from Script mining with a GPU your are better off using SG miner with one of the those script algorithms, Smiley .


BFG and CG are made for  ASIC miners now, BFG does both algorithms SHA256 and Script while CG only does SHA256, it used to do both, Script was removed from CG a while back, BFG is the only Software miner that has fixes and version changes now that supports both algorithms for ASIC miners, SHA256 and Script, more then likely all ways will, which makes it nice .


SO if you want to use BFG for Script mining with a video card, go for it  Smiley . if you can get it to hash it may not being the wrong software miner at one time it wasn't  and unless your doing it for fun or to learn ,it is a total waste of time with BFG now unless you use a forked version of bfg  .
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
October 22, 2015, 05:46:00 PM
 #570

Using 5.3.0 to run a couple gekko compac sticks and no matter what value I input for --set compac:clock= the sticks hash as if they were set to 225 (x0882), so at about 11GH/s each.  Any idea why the sticks are not taking the frequency setting?
Found this bug. Will fix in 5.4.

Workaround: Use --set cbm:clock=x0783 instead.
I forgot to set the "compac" name on the driver... :|

Wonderful, thank you!  Now I have to dig up my usb tester and start dialing these sticks up.

edit - I have been unable to produce successful results with the revised cbm command, my sticks still hash at default frequency.   Cry
Hmm, I did test that it works on my Compac pre-prod sample before posting it here :/

Does it work any better if you use RPC's pgaset?

bfgminer-rpc 'pgaset|cbm0,clock,x0783'

Cross posting to follow up.

Note --set cbm:clock=xNNNN will also work; you just need to abbreviate it "cbm" and can't spell out "compac".
(That's what is being fixed in 5.4 - being able to spell it out)

I was unable to get --set cbm:clock=xNNNN to work.  I believe you said you used it on the pre-production stick that was sent to you, but I cannot duplicate your success on the production stick.
I assumed that your problem was the extra leading zero... no? :/

Can anyone else with a prod unit confirm/deny a problem?
I can't imagine what would be different.. :|

Ahh, could be.  I was thinking the leading 0 issue was with the RPC command, I do not recall if I used a leading 0 on the --set as well.  I will confirm tomorrow.

As an aside, the RPC way of adjusting frequency is pretty darn cool since you can do it while they are running.  Couple that with the adjustable voltage, also while running, and you've got real time feedback from a very customizable piece of hardware!

You were right, I must have been using the leading 0 in my command line because without it --set cbm:clock worked perfectly.  But like I said above, I still think the RPC way to do it is cool and useful.


Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282



View Profile
October 23, 2015, 04:21:44 AM
 #571

NEW VERSION 5.4.0, OCTOBER 23 2015

Human readable changelog:
  • RPC: Ability to change pool management strategy.
  • Pool option #cksuggest to use CKPool-compatible mining.suggest_difficulty stratum extension.
  • alchemist: New scrypt ASIC driver, written and maintained by jstefanop (requires custom FPGA reprogramming).
  • antminer, avalon, compac, hashfast, and jingtian: Support for setting clock frequency from the TUI's device management interface.
  • antminer & compac: Support for setting clock by frequency MHz.
  • bitforce: Ability to change voltages from RPC and TUI.
  • bitmain: New driver for Bitmain Antminer S-series units (up to S5).

Full changelog:
  • AUTHORS: Move jstefanop to current maintainers
  • Disable alchemist by default, add Travis build, and document configure option in README
  • alchemist: New scrypt ASIC driver
  • hashfast: Support setting clock speed from TUI Manage
  • avalon: Support setting clock speed from TUI Manage
  • antminer: Support setting clock speed from TUI Manage (hidden for non-BM1382/4 devices)
  • jingtian: Allow changing clock speed from TUI
  • Debuglog for retrodiff being disabled
  • Disable retrodiff when it was not explicitly enabled, and the pool doesn't seem to like it
  • Bugfix: Only adjust work_difficulty on retrodiff submissions, so we can still detect them on rejection
  • (Re-)enable retrodiff by default for stratum pools, since some servers implement mining.set_difficulty wrong in this way
  • New pool option "retrodiff"
  • If a share passes difficulty check for the updated pool target,   record that target for correct accounting of diff_stale.
  • DevAPI: Remove unused temporary variable from driver iteration
  • README.ASIC: Expand Antminer S5 section to S1-S5 for completeness, since in theory they should work
  • bitmain: Make reg_data optional for S4 and S5, calculating it from clock
  • Document Bitmain Antminer S5 support
  • bitmain: Remove poll_prio_threshold and just ensure we poll at a regular interval to avoid nonce buffer overruns
  • bitmain: Remove dead per-device constants
  • bitmain: Only have one set of actual maximums
  • bitmain: Migrate BITMAIN_MAX_NONCE_NUM to runtime packet_max_nonce
  • bitmain: Migrate BITMAIN_MAX_WORK_QUEUE_NUM/bitmain_work_poll_prio to runtime poll_prio_threshold
  • bitmain: Migrate BITMAIN_MAX_WORK_NUM to runtime packet_max_work
  • bitmain: Dummy model parameter
  • bitmain: Remove baud/flush, as the fake VCOM kernel driver ignores (and complains about) both
  • bitmain: Poll after queuing work, once enough is queued
  • bitmain: Sleep a little between polling
  • bitmain: Flush queues for work restarts
  • bitmain: Queue multiple works at a time
  • bitmain: Remove more dead code
  • bitmain: Prune old work eventually
  • Bugfix: bitmain: Properly count work-search failures as HW errors
  • bitmain: Refactor to work with minerloop_queue (leaks work memory)
  • bitmain: Avoid busy-looping on network devices
  • bitmain: Support for talking to a device over the network
  • bitmain: Use the hottest reading for device temperature
  • Bugfix: bitmain: Actually use baud setting
  • bitmain: Remove more dead code
  • bitmain: Handle stale results normally
  • bitmain: Simplify num2bit
  • bitmain: Initial set-device based configuration
  • bitmain: Use lowl-vcom abstractions
  • Update copyrights
  • Bugfix: bitmain: Type-safe printf-format usage
  • Travis: Test bitmain-only build
  • Build bitmain driver
  • bitmain: Hardcode configuration for now
  • bitmain: Rework nonce_diff handling
  • bitmain: Update headers
  • bitmain: Deal with unused variable warnings sanely
  • bitmain: Explicitly de-const device_path for freeing
  • Bugfix: bitmain: Correct type of cgpu->temp reference
  • Bugfix: bitmain: Use uint8_t consistently for binary data
  • Bugfix: bitmain: Clear opt_bitmain_dev string properly
  • bitmain: Remove non-existent bitmain_detect parameter
  • bitmain: Cleanup unnecessary code
  • bitmain: Use uthash to find queued work
  • bitmain: Implement inc_dev_status within record_temp_fan
  • bitmain: Remove non-applicable limits
  • bitmain: Remove obsolete get_statline_before function
  • bitmain: Move g_miner_version to bitmain_info struct
  • bitmain: Remove direct USB code
  • bitmain: Update driver registration
  • bitmain: Update symbol names
  • bitmain: Remove dead code
  • bitmain: Replace custom hexdump with normal bin2hex
  • bitmain: Get network difficulty from first work task
  • bitmain: No-op htole8
  • bitmain: Simulate cgminer work_block somewhat
  • bitmain: Update bin2hex usage for malloc-free version
  • bitmain: Copy low-level code from Bitmain cgminer usbutils
  • Copy working driver-bitmain.c from Bitmain's cgminer at commit 4ecf89341657ea7efecdf588586ca3f068ab17ab
  • Add api_add_percent to miner.h
  • Bugfix: DevAPI: Update includes from uthash to utlist and support older versions of uthash
  • Bugfix: RPC: Need to include utlist.h for config file list
  • Bugfix: antminer: Avoid NULL dereference for non-BM1382/4 devices
  • README.ASIC: Update documentation for BM1382/4 clock calculation support
  • antminer: Support for setting BM1382/4 clock by frequency MHz
  • Bugfix: Keep JSON from getaccountaddress around long enough for debug messages
  • Bugfix: Run gen-version.sh from source directory
  • Fix to enable building into directory out of source tree
  • Bugfix: Clean up JSON from getaccountaddress
  • Bugfix: Do not use hash tables for driver lists, since they require unique keys
  • Pool option #cksuggest to use CKPool-compatible mining.suggest_difficulty
  • RPC: Add "Rotate Period" to config
  • RPC: Extend setconfig to change strategy
  • Allow setting strategy by name
  • bitforce: Enable changing voltage from the Manage TUI
  • avalonmm: Use proc_set_device_tui_wrapper instead of avalonmm_tui_wrapper
  • DevAPI: Add generic proc_set_device_tui_wrapper
  • bitforce: Add "voltage" setting to send V?X commands
  • Bugfix: compac: Set dname so assignments match
  • README.RPC: Add missing setconfig|stratum-port documentation
  • README.RPC: Add missing setconfig|http-port documentation
  • Bugfix: lowl-vcom: Check for tcgetattr/tcsetattr/tcflush failure
  • configure: List compac driver in output
  • Travis: Workaround Travis bug
  • configure: Use AC_PROG_SED to find sed

yanzerdef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 23, 2015, 02:21:43 PM
 #572

Hello,

I'm trying to get a rig up and running using a Radeon R9 380 on Windows 7.  I'm using bfgminer 5.3.0, AMD SDK 3.0, and Catalyst 15.20.  It will connect to the pool, and bfgminer shows hashing, but no shares are ever accepted.  I've tried different pools, uninstalling/installing catalyst and amd sdk. I tried using another mining program, with basically the same results (although it will show constant HW errors on any intensity).  BFGminer doesn't show any HW errors, just never any shares accepted.  

This is what i have for my batch file:
Code:
bfgminer.exe -S opencl:auto --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://scrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3333 -u 1BceNw9f9wY8Vx9LNN1Dn1Xou4EjnUBkcf -p x --set-device intensity=9

And this is what is in the conf file:

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://scrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3333",
"user" : "1BceNw9f9wY8Vx9LNN1Dn1Xou4EjnUBkcf",
"pass" : "x"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://scrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3333",
       "user" : "1BceNw9f9wY8Vx9LNN1Dn1Xou4EjnUBkcf",
"pass" : "x"
}
],

"intensity" : "d,9,9,9",
"gpu-engine" : "0-985,0-950,0-960,0-1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" :

"860,825,835,875",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75",

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : 120,
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : 2,
"log" : 5,
"queue" : 1,
"scan-time" : 60,
"temp-

hysteresis" : 3,

"scan-serial" : [
"/dev/ttyUSB0",
"/dev/ttyUSB1",
"/dev/ttyUSB2",
"/dev/ttyUSB3"
],

"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


(another question: the conf file is still named 'example', I'm sure I need to rename it but I have no idea to what)


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I tried sgminer with the same result.  And also other algorithms.   I have a feeling its the 15.20 drivers, but even when i download a previous version of catalyst it will still install the 15.20 drivers.


toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
October 23, 2015, 03:07:37 PM
 #573

Im on nice hash right now with my amd card and isuing those driver but using sgminer inside that folder is a runme.bat  that does its all for you all you have to do is  edit the sgminer-profitswitch.conf and put you BTC adress in place of the ones in there . then run the runme.bat, i did try to mine script with my amd and bfg 5.4 it just won't cut it any more .


GPU 0:  75.0C 2799RPM | 7.074M/7.211Mh/s | R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:0.081/m xI: 64

GPU 0:  76.0C 2780RPM | 7.472M/7.477Mh/s | R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:0.110/m xI: 64

got a  little more out of it kept about the same temps

you also may have to change one or two setting in the sgminer-profitswitch.conf for the fan and heat Smiley . my amd card did the same it wouldn't hash using BFG and script only .

I not even OC right i can polly get that up to 8.1 MH and stay around 75 to 76 C with water cooling even higher .


to me 76 C is to hot , I m not going to water cool it no need to . i don't plan to GPU  mine unless it starts paying big time which might happen sense the EU declared Bitcoins to be a form of cash Smiley .



The amd  driver version 15.10 Beta which is the CC version with the drivers version 15.201.1151.1005-151012a-295347E-ATI ? .


GL for now that's about as far as I'll take my Video card .












toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
October 23, 2015, 03:52:54 PM
 #574

Luke

question does this  mean i can compile it on a PI then tar it then put it on the S5 then run it .

BFGMiner must be compiled for and run on the embedded controller

I want to use BFG on my S5 right now i don't care how i do it .

Smit1237 said he would put one to gather for us in a image , till then do it like above . i know what the command line is, if so  .other wise, I'm lost till i learn more  Smiley .
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282



View Profile
October 23, 2015, 04:03:22 PM
 #575

The KnCMiner Jupiter instructions in README.ASIC might work on the S5 (but change --enable-knc to --enable-bitmain)

twebit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile
October 23, 2015, 05:10:11 PM
 #576

  • bitforce: Enable changing voltage from the Manage TUI

Thank you for this it works great with my monarchs! I've got two of them that go over 920ghs and this will come in handy in the summer.
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163


View Profile
October 23, 2015, 05:18:54 PM
 #577


I just compiled BFGMiner 5.4.0 and it works fine managing my 2 AntMiner U3'.



However, I actually only want to have antminer driver for connecting to stratum server. I tried to disable all drivers but icarus using the configure option below.

Code:
CONFIGURE_ARGS += --disable-other-drivers
CONFIGURE_ARGS += --enable-icarus

But as we can see above, other drivers are still being included. How do I actually disable all drivers but only the ones for Antminer U3?
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368


Hoqu.io – Decentralized Affiliate platform


View Profile
October 23, 2015, 08:49:20 PM
 #578

I understand newest version is 5.4 has bug been fixed as you report toptek?

You already mention --enable-broad-udevrules just few post above, I'm wondering, will it hurt adding --enable-gridseed in addtion?

I understand luke mentions about a bug and I quess I'll wait alse!

I built bfgminer from source today on a Raspberry Pi and the version returned from the resulting binary is 5.2 instead of 5.3:

Code:
./bfgminer --version
bfgminer 5.2.0-9-g484db74

This was a completely clean checkout and the usual configure, make, make install pattern:

Code:
git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
cd bfgminer/
./autogen.sh
./configure --enable-scrypt --enable-broad-udevrules
make
sudo make install
sudo ldconfig


Is this just a cosmetic problem with the version number, or is 5.3 not really on the git trunk?


IM gettting  5.2 as the biuld to but then up a few post luke said that's a bug so we wait i guess .


so i need to learn cross comping or use it on my PC as zip file and go that route and compile to my PI that way.


will it hurt adding --enable-gridseed in addtion   no  it won't . I don't because it is on by default im not saying don't, if you feel better doing it, then do it  Smiley . it may even help thu i have yet to see were it does . for sure add it if your having issue with any grindseed miner .Smiley.

.....HOQU....
.MARKETING OF THE FUTURE!.






                                             
       ████████████████████    ██████████████████
    ██████              ██████   ████         █████
   ████   █████████████    ████   ███████████    ████
 ████   ██████      ██████   ████  ████   ██████   ███
████  █████    ████    █████  ████  █████    ████   ███
████  ████   ██████████   ████  █████████████   ███   ███
████  ███  ████     █████  ███  █████     ████  ████  ████
███  ████  ███        ███  ████  ███       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ███  ████  ███       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ███  ████  ███       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ███  ████  ███       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ███  ████  ███       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ██████████████       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ██████████████       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███                             ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███                             ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███                             ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ██████████████       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ██████████████       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ███  ████  ███       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ███  ████  ███       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ███  ████  ███       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ███  ████  ███       ████  ███  ████
███  ████  ███        ███  ████  ███       ████  ███  ████
████  ███  ███████████████  ████  █████████████  ████  ████
 ████  ████   █████████████  ████   ██████████  ████  ████
 ████  █████    █████  ████  █████    ███     ████   ███
  ████   ███████  ████  ████   ███████    ███████  ████
   ████    ███████████  █████    ████████████   █████
    ██████         ████   ██████              █████
       ██████████████████    ████████████████████
           █████████████████     ████████████ 





............................................Decentralized affiliate platform...........................................
▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬
Facebook   Twitter   ANN Thread   White Paper   Telegram   Medium





[/tr
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282



View Profile
October 23, 2015, 10:19:07 PM
 #579


I just compiled BFGMiner 5.4.0 and it works fine managing my 2 AntMiner U3'.



However, I actually only want to have antminer driver for connecting to stratum server. I tried to disable all drivers but icarus using the configure option below.

Code:
CONFIGURE_ARGS += --disable-other-drivers
CONFIGURE_ARGS += --enable-icarus

But as we can see above, other drivers are still being included. How do I actually disable all drivers but only the ones for Antminer U3?

cairnsmore, compac, erupter, and icarus are all tied in with antminer, so you won't be able to skip them.

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163


View Profile
October 24, 2015, 07:23:01 AM
 #580

cairnsmore, compac, erupter, and icarus are all tied in with antminer, so you won't be able to skip them.

Thanks Luke. That is not quite important though. I just want reduce the size of BFGMiner package to the minimum that is possible.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!