Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2020, 12:26:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831713 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 08:11:08 PM
Last edit: November 10, 2015, 08:49:30 PM by helipotte
 #621

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input.  
The stratum protocol isn't "free" - it does use some CPU, which grows as hashrate does - and as block size grows as well.
If you want to see if there's a cheap way to reduce the usage, you'll need to provide me more useful information than just "60%"...

Hmm.  The instance of BFGminer I have is pushing around 8.35TH, pool is Bitcoincz.  This behavior is also present on the beaglebone running Minera.  That has BFGminer

4.9.0 I believe.  I only have monarchs connected to this host and they are using 1.4.5 firmware.  What other info would you need?  Really the extra cpu usage isn't

a big deal, just curious at to why it is there. 
1590452773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590452773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590452773
Reply with quote  #2

1590452773
Report to moderator
1590452773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590452773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590452773
Reply with quote  #2

1590452773
Report to moderator
1590452773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590452773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590452773
Reply with quote  #2

1590452773
Report to moderator
FAST DICE GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 08:50:05 PM
 #622

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input. 
The stratum protocol isn't "free" - it does use some CPU, which grows as hashrate does - and as block size grows as well.
If you want to see if there's a cheap way to reduce the usage, you'll need to provide me more useful information than just "60%"...

Hmm.  The instance of BFGminer I have is pushing around 8.35TH, pool is Bitcoincz.  This behavior is also present on the beaglebone running Minera.  That has BFGminer

4.9.0 I believe.  I only have monarchs connected to this host and they are using 1.4.5 firmware.  What other info would you need?


what version minera the Las test 6.1 and have you updated the soft ware miner with in the past week, if so, you have it now, it updates to BFG  5.4 in minera or did the other day for me ?.


check this way


cd /var/www/minera/minera-bin
./bfgminer --version

With some kind of SSH Client or if you have the log enabled in inside minera open the log in the ui it gives a runnign list of all mining in a text file in real time .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 08:56:03 PM
 #623

My BBB has Minera 6.0, and is using BFGminer 4.9.0.  I did not see the need to update it.  At one point I was going to try compiling BFGminer just for the BFL gear

and using the "custom miner feature" in Minera.  This would be an attempt to host 20+ monarchs on a beaglebone black.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 09:13:04 PM
 #624

My BBB has Minera 6.0, and is using BFGminer 4.9.0.  I did not see the need to update it.  At one point I was going to try compiling BFGminer just for the BFL gear

and using the "custom miner feature" in Minera.  This would be an attempt to host 20+ monarchs on a beaglebone black.



you can compile it and don't have to use the custom folder, just do it like you normally would, but don't forget to copy it over from the SRC folders i think it is to the /var/www/minera/minera-bin folder or its stay whatever is it now in the Minera-bin folder . i honestly wont use the custom folder and only have BFG compiled to what ever miners, i have .  Smiley  but that's me, it seems to work better with, just, what i need on .  just a tip if you don't know you can do that .I just bought a openWRT router and it's a learning XP for me but I'm having fun learning how to and plan to have my OPENwrt up and  running soon with BFG updates on it and do it from that router .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
November 10, 2015, 11:18:14 PM
 #625

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input.  
The stratum protocol isn't "free" - it does use some CPU, which grows as hashrate does - and as block size grows as well.
If you want to see if there's a cheap way to reduce the usage, you'll need to provide me more useful information than just "60%"...

Hmm.  The instance of BFGminer I have is pushing around 8.35TH, pool is Bitcoincz.  This behavior is also present on the beaglebone running Minera.  That has BFGminer

4.9.0 I believe.  I only have monarchs connected to this host and they are using 1.4.5 firmware.  What other info would you need?  Really the extra cpu usage isn't

a big deal, just curious at to why it is there. 
Some kind of profiling report would be relevant.

zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 06:57:03 PM
 #626

-S all --set compac:clock=210

Also possibly missing a sufficiently powered USB hub?

So i've installed Minera on a laptop running ubuntu 15

U3 and BE are fine.

When I'm running bfgminer 5.4, I get some strange hashrates...

-S all --set compac:210 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=250  --icarus-options 115200:1:1




with
-S all --set compac:210 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x982  --icarus-options 115200:1:1


Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 11, 2015, 07:32:24 PM
 #627


<snip>

When I'm running bfgminer 5.4, I get some strange hashrates...

-S all --set compac:210 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=250  --icarus-options 115200:1:1
<snip>
-S all --set compac:210 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x982  --icarus-options 115200:1:1
<snip>

You have some errors:

It should be --set compac:clock=210

--set antminer:clock=250 is correct for 5.4.0, per the readme use the numerical value, not the hex value.  Besides, your hex value is wrong and should be x0982.

--icarus-opions is old and not used or necessary
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 07:39:08 PM
 #628

Thx !

I'm not using the compac of this instance so that's an old setting, but I take note of it.

I'll correct the rest, as usual you're very helpful !

Thank you

helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 07:43:19 PM
 #629

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input.  
The stratum protocol isn't "free" - it does use some CPU, which grows as hashrate does - and as block size grows as well.
If you want to see if there's a cheap way to reduce the usage, you'll need to provide me more useful information than just "60%"...

Hmm.  The instance of BFGminer I have is pushing around 8.35TH, pool is Bitcoincz.  This behavior is also present on the beaglebone running Minera.  That has BFGminer

4.9.0 I believe.  I only have monarchs connected to this host and they are using 1.4.5 firmware.  What other info would you need?  Really the extra cpu usage isn't

a big deal, just curious at to why it is there. 
Some kind of profiling report would be relevant.
Is this a log?  Does BFGminer have a command to produce this?
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 08:32:08 PM
Last edit: November 11, 2015, 10:12:43 PM by toptek
 #630

BFG and minera both do to see it in Mimera look at the left side bar is says logs  click that it should put you at two radio type buttons one looks like a play button click that it shows you just what bfg is doing same as you would see if you used Screen or using windows CMD, if your using a windows PC as a controller , but it has to be on in minera to work, that's easy to find its under setting then once your in setting its kind of in the middle of the main screen on the left as a sider button, should say logs, turn it on then save it then try above again  Smiley .  . you can save that log in a text file and post it here . Smiley . also post your setting you use to run the miners in  BFG, i think that's what Luke wants the most the full command line or BFG.config file which minera can save for you too. or you can do it the SSH client way and use command lines.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
November 12, 2015, 03:41:30 AM
 #631

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input.  
The stratum protocol isn't "free" - it does use some CPU, which grows as hashrate does - and as block size grows as well.
If you want to see if there's a cheap way to reduce the usage, you'll need to provide me more useful information than just "60%"...

Hmm.  The instance of BFGminer I have is pushing around 8.35TH, pool is Bitcoincz.  This behavior is also present on the beaglebone running Minera.  That has BFGminer

4.9.0 I believe.  I only have monarchs connected to this host and they are using 1.4.5 firmware.  What other info would you need?  Really the extra cpu usage isn't

a big deal, just curious at to why it is there. 
Some kind of profiling report would be relevant.
Is this a log?  Does BFGminer have a command to produce this?
It would be the output file from something like perf record on Linux

zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 02:56:15 PM
Last edit: November 14, 2015, 03:09:16 PM by zOU
 #632

ok....

I'm using a RPI running minera
cgminer special version for gekko sticks
bfgminer 5.4.0

using the same hub

cgminer --compac-freq 150 ==>> works fine, 6 sticks detected and running as expected

bfgminer --set compac:clock=150 ==>> doesn't find any device
bfgminer -S all --set compac:clock=150 ==>> finds 3 devices and I get the following error in bfgminer.log

Quote
[2015-11-14 15:48:23] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB5
 [2015-11-14 15:48:25] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB4
 [2015-11-14 15:48:25] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB3

if I restart bfgminer:
Quote
[2015-11-14 15:49:57] Loaded configuration file /var/www/minera/conf/miner_conf.json
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] Found AMU 0 at /dev/ttyUSB1
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] Found AMU 1 at /dev/ttyUSB2
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] Found AMU 2 at /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] antminer: Work division autodetection failed (assuming 2): got 00000000
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] antminer: Work division autodetection failed (assuming 2): got 00000000
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] Found AMU 3 at /dev/ttyUSB4
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] Found AMU 4 at /dev/ttyUSB5
 [2015-11-14 15:50:02] Started bfgminer 5.4.0
 [2015-11-14 15:50:02] Loaded configuration file /var/www/minera/conf/miner_conf.json
 [2015-11-14 15:50:02] Found AMU 0 at /dev/ttyUSB1
 [2015-11-14 15:50:02] Found AMU 1 at /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2015-11-14 15:50:03] Found CBM 0 at /dev/ttyUSB2
 [2015-11-14 15:50:22] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB5
 [2015-11-14 15:50:22] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB3
 [2015-11-14 15:50:22] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB4

I get some compac sticks detected as CBM (ok) some as AMU (not OK), but not all are detected anyway.

What am I doing wrong ?

My goal is to run all my miners on the RPI, and at this time, only BFGminer is supposed to support them all (Block Erupter, U3, Compac and BFL)
So I'd expect bfgminer to detect the compac as CBM, the U3 as AMU, the Block erupters a BES and the BFL as BAJ....

firetreeactual
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1003



View Profile
November 14, 2015, 06:26:51 PM
 #633

Hope someone's got some ideas for an old punch card and paper tape warrior...anyway, I've got an Ubuntu system (new to Linux as well...what a life) running a Radeon R9 290X, and I'm not having any issues with the Radeon itself, it seems, although I'm not terribly savvy on how Linux handles devices. I have BFGMiner running to solo.ckpool.org, but it continues to say "no devices found" and the autodetect is not finding it. I'd try to manually enter it, but can't find any documentation at all on the syntax for defining the Radeon...if that's the real issue. Otherwise, the miner runs, and connects to the pool no problem, but there are no shares accepted at all. Any suggestions? I previously was running GUIMiner on Windows 10 to the same pool and getting share reports, etc. I suppose I should try pointing to Slush's and see what happens?

To infinity and beyond...on two 741s and one of only 3...nope, make that 4...full nodes in Hawaii...on <30A. (I have other gear on the Hoth ice planet)
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 07:10:56 PM
 #634

if there compact the all have to be set to compac in bfg if I understand it right your are not setting all 6 as compac ? .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 07:18:21 PM
 #635

Hope someone's got some ideas for an old punch card and paper tape warrior...anyway, I've got an Ubuntu system (new to Linux as well...what a life) running a Radeon R9 290X, and I'm not having any issues with the Radeon itself, it seems, although I'm not terribly savvy on how Linux handles devices. I have BFGMiner running to solo.ckpool.org, but it continues to say "no devices found" and the autodetect is not finding it. I'd try to manually enter it, but can't find any documentation at all on the syntax for defining the Radeon...if that's the real issue. Otherwise, the miner runs, and connects to the pool no problem, but there are no shares accepted at all. Any suggestions? I previously was running GUIMiner on Windows 10 to the same pool and getting share reports, etc. I suppose I should try pointing to Slush's and see what happens?


Using BFG 5.4 may or may not work with a video card, bfg is build now a days more for Acis miners then for video card but it is poss to use one still with BFG even 5.4 just hard to set up right . Slushes may do the same thing due to the hash on video card, is to low for those kind of sites . use nicehash or sites like nicehash to benefit with a video card and use this software it works way better over BFG for that type of hard ware miner



https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=software#amdgpu

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
firetreeactual
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1003



View Profile
November 14, 2015, 08:30:58 PM
 #636

Hope someone's got some ideas for an old punch card and paper tape warrior...anyway, I've got an Ubuntu system (new to Linux as well...what a life) running a Radeon R9 290X, and I'm not having any issues with the Radeon itself, it seems, although I'm not terribly savvy on how Linux handles devices. I have BFGMiner running to solo.ckpool.org, but it continues to say "no devices found" and the autodetect is not finding it. I'd try to manually enter it, but can't find any documentation at all on the syntax for defining the Radeon...if that's the real issue. Otherwise, the miner runs, and connects to the pool no problem, but there are no shares accepted at all. Any suggestions? I previously was running GUIMiner on Windows 10 to the same pool and getting share reports, etc. I suppose I should try pointing to Slush's and see what happens?


Using BFG 5.4 may or may not work with a video card, bfg is build now a days more for Acis miners then for video card but it is poss to use one still with BFG even 5.4 just hard to set up right . Slushes may do the same thing due to the hash on video card, is to low for those kind of sites . use nicehash or sites like nicehash to benefit with a video card and use this software it works way better over BFG for that type of hard ware miner



https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=software#amdgpu
Yup...got that from both sources. I'm not planning on making this R9 the primary worker here...just getting started, and using the PC as the learning space for a few days until the S2 gets here and we begin expansion. It's turning out that even trying to "learn" on an R9 on Linux is almost more than it's worth. I did have both Slush and ckpool working just fine using guiminer/cgminer on Win10. Maybe I'll fall back to cgminer for the PC, and keep the bfgminer for managing the S2 and whatever else ends up on the equipment rack. More coffee.  Cool  Thank you for the response. BTW...it didn't work on Slush, either. It acted like it was connected, but no results and no connection showing on the Slush site. Interesting.

To infinity and beyond...on two 741s and one of only 3...nope, make that 4...full nodes in Hawaii...on <30A. (I have other gear on the Hoth ice planet)
danderson198
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 06:34:58 AM
Last edit: November 16, 2015, 03:44:45 AM by danderson198
 #637

Having trouble with my GawMiners fury with bfgminer 5.4.0

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -S noauto -o stratum+tcp://eac.suprnova.cc:3515 -u Username.1 -p 1 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM7 --set zeusminer:clock=320 --set zeusminer:chips=6 --set zeusminer:ignore_golden_nonce=1

Everything looks good but it wont except any shares???

 bfgminer version 5.4.0 - Started: [2015-11-15 01:27:58] - [  0 days 00:04:54]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management Settings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 0: eac.suprnova.cc     Diff:7m  +Strtm  LU:[01:32:09]  User:danderson198.1
 Block #877815: ...239f185e  Diff:74(534.5Mh) Started:[01:31:14] I: 0.00 BTC/hr
 ST:50  F:0  NB:3  AS:0  BW:[ 14/  2 B/s]  E:0.00  BS:0
 0            |  1.08/ 1.17/ 0.00Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 ZUS 0:       |  1.17/ 1.11/ 0.00Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2015-11-15 01:27:57] Started bfgminer 5.4.0
 [2015-11-15 01:27:57] Probing for an alive pool
 [2015-11-15 01:27:58] Pool 0 stratum+tcp://eac.suprnova.cc:3515 alive
 [2015-11-15 01:27:58] Network difficulty changed to 87 (634.2Mh)
 [2015-11-15 01:27:58] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2015-11-15 01:28:54] Pool 0 is hiding block contents from us
 [2015-11-15 01:30:57] Network difficulty changed to 74 (530.4Mh)
 [2015-11-15 01:30:57] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2015-11-15 01:31:14] Network difficulty changed to 74 (534.5Mh)
 [2015-11-15 01:31:14] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 07:03:35 AM
Last edit: November 15, 2015, 08:14:54 AM by toptek
 #638

Having trouble with my GawMiners fury with bfgminer 5.4.0

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -S noauto -o stratum+tcp://eac.suprnova.cc:3515 -u Username.1 -p 1 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM7 --set zeusminer:clock=320 --set zeusminer:chips=6 --set zeusminer:ignore_golden_nonce=1

Everything looks good but it wont except any shares???

 bfgminer version 5.4.0 - Started: [2015-11-15 01:27:58] - [  0 days 00:04:54]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management ettings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 0: eac.suprnova.cc     Diff:7m  +Strtm  LU:[01:32:09]  User:danderson198.1
 Block #877815: ...239f185e  Diff:74(534.5Mh) Started:[01:31:14] I: 0.00 BTC/hr
 ST:50  F:0  NB:3  AS:0  BW:[ 14/  2 B/s]  E:0.00  BS:0
 0            |  1.08/ 1.17/ 0.00Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 ZUS 0:       |  1.17/ 1.11/ 0.00Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2015-11-15 01:27:57] Started bfgminer 5.4.0
 [2015-11-15 01:27:57] Probing for an alive pool
 [2015-11-15 01:27:58] Pool 0 stratum+tcp://eac.suprnova.cc:3515 alive
 [2015-11-15 01:27:58] Network difficulty changed to 87 (634.2Mh)
 [2015-11-15 01:27:58] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2015-11-15 01:28:54] Pool 0 is hiding block contents from us
 [2015-11-15 01:30:57] Network difficulty changed to 74 (530.4Mh)
 [2015-11-15 01:30:57] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2015-11-15 01:31:14] Network difficulty changed to 74 (534.5Mh)
 [2015-11-15 01:31:14] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block


Try another pool to see it is the pool to start.
 

and with BFG you don't need all those setting for Zeus miner  or there = anymore .


I use Zeus miner a lot and my command lines when i don't use minera are nothing like that with BFG 5.4  that's more like BFG 4.3.1 you had to use it that way .


one second i lty to give you a better set of commands .

--scrypt -S zus:all -o stratum+tcp://eac.suprnova.cc:3515 -u Username.1 -p 1 --set zus:chips=6 --set zus:clock=320 make sure 320 is the right clock speed i never bought one of those miners.

 if they are all the same miners you won't need -S zeusminer:\\.\COM7 and Polly won't any way it you set the clocks chip set right for any other miner in the line and -S noauto according to the BFG readme is off by defuat now Smiley .it does in deed seem to be OFF on my windows PC, my video card doesn't want to start any more if i don't use -S noauto or didn't all most two weeks ago when i was testing it on my PC .


 you may or may not need  --set zeusminer:ignore_golden_nonce=1  with BFG 5.4 test it some. if i renumber right that line was suppose help fix a bug with Zeus miner that both BFG and CG got hit with, CG uses a different format in the fork for GG that still has Script support but it does the same thing fixes some kind of bug and helps keep  Down HW errors.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 07:11:17 AM
 #639

if there compact the all have to be set to compac in bfg if I understand it right your are not setting all 6 as compac ? .

How ?

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 07:24:47 AM
Last edit: November 15, 2015, 08:02:53 AM by toptek
 #640

if there compact the all have to be set to compac in bfg if I understand it right your are not setting all 6 as compac ? .

How ?


In minera unless something  is wrong with one or two just set it for one it should pick the rest up if it has BFG 5.4 in the custom folder or it lets you update BFG to 5.4 .

or like this maybe with the command line black screen. make sure your USB hub is working right that might be a problem as well. check it with this command


ldconfig
lsusb

if it's on a windows pC if not you may need to do it this way

cd /bfgminer
sudo ldconfig
lsusb


     ./bfgminer here -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u you user  -p x --set compac:clock=200 or higher if you Oc and  using  CKs pool
                     ^
you can add -S all the compac were set up thu not to need -S all but it might work .

 --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1/24,W:192.168.1.0/24  this if you want to give it read  write access for other software, BFG should  just pick them all up and post all six.


like this

./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200
or

./bfgminer -S all -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200


or with read write for other Software you can use for miners .

./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200 --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1/24,W:192.168.1.0/24

or

./bfgminer -S all -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200 --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1/24,W:192.168.1.0/24

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!