Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 11:42:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 723600 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 09, 2015, 04:59:43 PM
 #621

-S all --set compac:clock=210

Also possibly missing a sufficiently powered USB hub?

Thank you for the correction

They run fine separately on 3 computers, so hubs are fine Smiley

I wonder if there would be an incompatibility between the block erupters and the U3 on the same system...

1508240532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508240532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508240532
Reply with quote  #2

1508240532
Report to moderator
1508240532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508240532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508240532
Reply with quote  #2

1508240532
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
buckrogers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232



View Profile
November 10, 2015, 05:52:14 AM
 #622

Hi,

I'm running BFGMiner version 5.4.0 64bit on win 7 64bit ultimate.

I am trying to run the GekkoScience Compac UBS's in a powered USB hub.  I have 5 of the USB miners.

I'm using an Anker 10 port Powered Hub: http://www.amazon.com/Upgraded-Anker-SuperSpeed-Including-Charging/dp/B005NGQWL2  mor from the manufacturer: http://www.ianker.com/product/68ANHUB-B10A

I keep getting this error:

CBM 0: Comms error (werr=1)
CBM 1: Comms error (werr=1) 

I had 1 USB miner in the hub and got those errors then it started to go away.

The first one was hashing at stock about 8 GH/s and the second the same

I ran a .bat file  as follows:

bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333 -u xxx.x -p x --set compac:clock=0x0b83

I also tried:

bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333 -u xxx.x -p x --set compac:clock=150

I am not sure why im getting this error.

I did also try the cgminer version and ran zadig, but that didn't work for me, so i removed the zadig driver.

I just removed the second compac and im still getting the errors.

 [2015-11-10 00:44:50] CBM 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-11-10 00:45:07] CBM 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-11-10 00:45:15] CBM 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-11-10 00:45:18] CBM 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-11-10 00:45:21] CBM 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-11-10 00:45:28] CBM 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-11-10 00:45:33] CBM 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-11-10 00:45:34] CBM 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-11-10 00:49:01] Accepted 0053084d CBM 0  Diff 789/512
 [2015-11-10 00:49:26] CBM 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-11-10 00:49:55] Accepted 000b5ac7 CBM 0  Diff 5.77k/512
 [2015-11-10 00:50:09] CBM 0: Comms error (werr=1)

it seems as if it accepts once in a while.

Does anyone have a fix for this?

thanks!




















 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 10:39:38 AM
 #623

-S all --set compac:clock=210

Also possibly missing a sufficiently powered USB hub?

Well, that didn't improve the situation much :p

Antminer u3 seen as AMU: ok
2 BES out of 4 (but I suspect the hub here, so no big deal)
Compac stick not seen (and they work just fine with the special cgminer)

helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 600


My miners have lost their smoke.


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 03:13:17 PM
 #624

Hi all.  I am having very high cpu usage with BFGminer 5.3.0 under windows 7 X64.  The gear I am hosting on this system consists of 16 monarch's.

Mining speeds for the frequency and voltage I have specified are good, but cpu usage is around 50-60%. Host system is a modern Intel based platform setup

for coin mining and nothing else.

Thanks!

Any ideas?
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 04:31:19 PM
 #625

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 600


My miners have lost their smoke.


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 04:50:35 PM
 #626

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input. 
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240



View Profile
November 10, 2015, 06:57:33 PM
 #627

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input. 
The stratum protocol isn't "free" - it does use some CPU, which grows as hashrate does - and as block size grows as well.
If you want to see if there's a cheap way to reduce the usage, you'll need to provide me more useful information than just "60%"...

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 07:51:26 PM
 #628

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input. 



I knew he would tell you that, why i didn't say a thing.
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 600


My miners have lost their smoke.


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 08:11:08 PM
 #629

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input.  
The stratum protocol isn't "free" - it does use some CPU, which grows as hashrate does - and as block size grows as well.
If you want to see if there's a cheap way to reduce the usage, you'll need to provide me more useful information than just "60%"...

Hmm.  The instance of BFGminer I have is pushing around 8.35TH, pool is Bitcoincz.  This behavior is also present on the beaglebone running Minera.  That has BFGminer

4.9.0 I believe.  I only have monarchs connected to this host and they are using 1.4.5 firmware.  What other info would you need?  Really the extra cpu usage isn't

a big deal, just curious at to why it is there. 
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 08:50:05 PM
 #630

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input. 
The stratum protocol isn't "free" - it does use some CPU, which grows as hashrate does - and as block size grows as well.
If you want to see if there's a cheap way to reduce the usage, you'll need to provide me more useful information than just "60%"...

Hmm.  The instance of BFGminer I have is pushing around 8.35TH, pool is Bitcoincz.  This behavior is also present on the beaglebone running Minera.  That has BFGminer

4.9.0 I believe.  I only have monarchs connected to this host and they are using 1.4.5 firmware.  What other info would you need?


what version minera the Las test 6.1 and have you updated the soft ware miner with in the past week, if so, you have it now, it updates to BFG  5.4 in minera or did the other day for me ?.


check this way


cd /var/www/minera/minera-bin
./bfgminer --version

With some kind of SSH Client or if you have the log enabled in inside minera open the log in the ui it gives a runnign list of all mining in a text file in real time .
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 600


My miners have lost their smoke.


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 08:56:03 PM
 #631

My BBB has Minera 6.0, and is using BFGminer 4.9.0.  I did not see the need to update it.  At one point I was going to try compiling BFGminer just for the BFL gear

and using the "custom miner feature" in Minera.  This would be an attempt to host 20+ monarchs on a beaglebone black.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 09:13:04 PM
 #632

My BBB has Minera 6.0, and is using BFGminer 4.9.0.  I did not see the need to update it.  At one point I was going to try compiling BFGminer just for the BFL gear

and using the "custom miner feature" in Minera.  This would be an attempt to host 20+ monarchs on a beaglebone black.



you can compile it and don't have to use the custom folder, just do it like you normally would, but don't forget to copy it over from the SRC folders i think it is to the /var/www/minera/minera-bin folder or its stay whatever is it now in the Minera-bin folder . i honestly wont use the custom folder and only have BFG compiled to what ever miners, i have .  Smiley  but that's me, it seems to work better with, just, what i need on .  just a tip if you don't know you can do that .I just bought a openWRT router and it's a learning XP for me but I'm having fun learning how to and plan to have my OPENwrt up and  running soon with BFG updates on it and do it from that router .
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240



View Profile
November 10, 2015, 11:18:14 PM
 #633

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input.  
The stratum protocol isn't "free" - it does use some CPU, which grows as hashrate does - and as block size grows as well.
If you want to see if there's a cheap way to reduce the usage, you'll need to provide me more useful information than just "60%"...

Hmm.  The instance of BFGminer I have is pushing around 8.35TH, pool is Bitcoincz.  This behavior is also present on the beaglebone running Minera.  That has BFGminer

4.9.0 I believe.  I only have monarchs connected to this host and they are using 1.4.5 firmware.  What other info would you need?  Really the extra cpu usage isn't

a big deal, just curious at to why it is there. 
Some kind of profiling report would be relevant.

zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 06:57:03 PM
 #634

-S all --set compac:clock=210

Also possibly missing a sufficiently powered USB hub?

So i've installed Minera on a laptop running ubuntu 15

U3 and BE are fine.

When I'm running bfgminer 5.4, I get some strange hashrates...

-S all --set compac:210 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=250  --icarus-options 115200:1:1




with
-S all --set compac:210 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x982  --icarus-options 115200:1:1


Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924



View Profile
November 11, 2015, 07:32:24 PM
 #635


<snip>

When I'm running bfgminer 5.4, I get some strange hashrates...

-S all --set compac:210 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=250  --icarus-options 115200:1:1
<snip>
-S all --set compac:210 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x982  --icarus-options 115200:1:1
<snip>

You have some errors:

It should be --set compac:clock=210

--set antminer:clock=250 is correct for 5.4.0, per the readme use the numerical value, not the hex value.  Besides, your hex value is wrong and should be x0982.

--icarus-opions is old and not used or necessary
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 07:39:08 PM
 #636

Thx !

I'm not using the compac of this instance so that's an old setting, but I take note of it.

I'll correct the rest, as usual you're very helpful !

Thank you

helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 600


My miners have lost their smoke.


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 07:43:19 PM
 #637

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input.  
The stratum protocol isn't "free" - it does use some CPU, which grows as hashrate does - and as block size grows as well.
If you want to see if there's a cheap way to reduce the usage, you'll need to provide me more useful information than just "60%"...

Hmm.  The instance of BFGminer I have is pushing around 8.35TH, pool is Bitcoincz.  This behavior is also present on the beaglebone running Minera.  That has BFGminer

4.9.0 I believe.  I only have monarchs connected to this host and they are using 1.4.5 firmware.  What other info would you need?  Really the extra cpu usage isn't

a big deal, just curious at to why it is there. 
Some kind of profiling report would be relevant.
Is this a log?  Does BFGminer have a command to produce this?
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 08:32:08 PM
 #638

BFG and minera both do to see it in Mimera look at the left side bar is says logs  click that it should put you at two radio type buttons one looks like a play button click that it shows you just what bfg is doing same as you would see if you used Screen or using windows CMD, if your using a windows PC as a controller , but it has to be on in minera to work, that's easy to find its under setting then once your in setting its kind of in the middle of the main screen on the left as a sider button, should say logs, turn it on then save it then try above again  Smiley .  . you can save that log in a text file and post it here . Smiley . also post your setting you use to run the miners in  BFG, i think that's what Luke wants the most the full command line or BFG.config file which minera can save for you too. or you can do it the SSH client way and use command lines.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240



View Profile
November 12, 2015, 03:41:30 AM
 #639

try 5.4.0 ? Smiley

taskmanager reports cgminer as hogging the cpu ?

Tried 5.4.0, no difference.  Yes cpu usage of bfgminer is around 60% on a modern intel cpu.  I am hoping maybe Luke-Jr has some input.  
The stratum protocol isn't "free" - it does use some CPU, which grows as hashrate does - and as block size grows as well.
If you want to see if there's a cheap way to reduce the usage, you'll need to provide me more useful information than just "60%"...

Hmm.  The instance of BFGminer I have is pushing around 8.35TH, pool is Bitcoincz.  This behavior is also present on the beaglebone running Minera.  That has BFGminer

4.9.0 I believe.  I only have monarchs connected to this host and they are using 1.4.5 firmware.  What other info would you need?  Really the extra cpu usage isn't

a big deal, just curious at to why it is there. 
Some kind of profiling report would be relevant.
Is this a log?  Does BFGminer have a command to produce this?
It would be the output file from something like perf record on Linux

zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 02:56:15 PM
 #640

ok....

I'm using a RPI running minera
cgminer special version for gekko sticks
bfgminer 5.4.0

using the same hub

cgminer --compac-freq 150 ==>> works fine, 6 sticks detected and running as expected

bfgminer --set compac:clock=150 ==>> doesn't find any device
bfgminer -S all --set compac:clock=150 ==>> finds 3 devices and I get the following error in bfgminer.log

Quote
[2015-11-14 15:48:23] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB5
 [2015-11-14 15:48:25] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB4
 [2015-11-14 15:48:25] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB3

if I restart bfgminer:
Quote
[2015-11-14 15:49:57] Loaded configuration file /var/www/minera/conf/miner_conf.json
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] Found AMU 0 at /dev/ttyUSB1
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] Found AMU 1 at /dev/ttyUSB2
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] Found AMU 2 at /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] antminer: Work division autodetection failed (assuming 2): got 00000000
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] antminer: Work division autodetection failed (assuming 2): got 00000000
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] Found AMU 3 at /dev/ttyUSB4
 [2015-11-14 15:49:58] Found AMU 4 at /dev/ttyUSB5
 [2015-11-14 15:50:02] Started bfgminer 5.4.0
 [2015-11-14 15:50:02] Loaded configuration file /var/www/minera/conf/miner_conf.json
 [2015-11-14 15:50:02] Found AMU 0 at /dev/ttyUSB1
 [2015-11-14 15:50:02] Found AMU 1 at /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2015-11-14 15:50:03] Found CBM 0 at /dev/ttyUSB2
 [2015-11-14 15:50:22] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB5
 [2015-11-14 15:50:22] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB3
 [2015-11-14 15:50:22] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB4

I get some compac sticks detected as CBM (ok) some as AMU (not OK), but not all are detected anyway.

What am I doing wrong ?

My goal is to run all my miners on the RPI, and at this time, only BFGminer is supposed to support them all (Block Erupter, U3, Compac and BFL)
So I'd expect bfgminer to detect the compac as CBM, the U3 as AMU, the Block erupters a BES and the BFL as BAJ....

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!