Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 10:05:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 504465 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
November 18, 2015, 02:18:13 PM
 #661

will the new bfgminer 5.0 support antminer u3 like the cgminer?
When/if Bitmain sends me something to work with... which depends on their customers requesting BFGMiner support.

Do you just need a U3 unit to work with? If so, please reply privately. Thanks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485036323
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485036323

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485036323
Reply with quote  #2

1485036323
Report to moderator
1485036323
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485036323

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485036323
Reply with quote  #2

1485036323
Report to moderator
1485036323
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485036323

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485036323
Reply with quote  #2

1485036323
Report to moderator
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 18, 2015, 06:20:18 PM
 #662

will the new bfgminer 5.0 support antminer u3 like the cgminer?
When/if Bitmain sends me something to work with... which depends on their customers requesting BFGMiner support.

Do you just need a U3 unit to work with? If so, please reply privately. Thanks.
that was a year ago, BFGminer does support the U3 Smiley

Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


CLOAK Trustless Anonymous Cryptocurrency


View Profile
November 18, 2015, 10:20:58 PM
 #663

Hello guys,

so i use the Bfgminer about a month and it runs very stable, butm the BIF (BiFury USB) has many HW???

I don't know why? I think the temperature is OK ~ 30°C and the Oscillator bits are only by 53??? The BPM (RedFury) runs OK??

 
Code:
bfgminer version 5.3.0 - Started: [2015-11-07 17:01:55] - [ 11 days 06:17:54]
 Manage devices Pool management Settings Display options                                        Help Quit
 Pools: 2 (0,1)              Diff:9-512  +  LU:[23:18:40]
 Block: ...846b5ae529689a0e  Diff:1.12M ( 8.05T)  Started: [23:18:51]  I:?
 ST:18  F:1097  NB:12198  AS:0  BW:[147/ 15 B/s]  E:82.43  BS:5.22M
 11/15  32.9C | 25.23/29.22/27.98Gh/s | A:57327 R:10551+80(2.1%) HW:1325682/ 17%
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 BIF 0: 32.2C |  4.15/ 3.66/ 3.61Gh/s | A: 7327 R:  973+12(1.4%) HW: 273118/ 25%
 BIF 1: 32.9C |  4.25/ 3.43/ 3.39Gh/s | A: 6771 R:  924+ 7(1.1%) HW: 295727/ 28%
 BIF 2: 30.3C |  3.27/ 3.61/ 3.55Gh/s | A: 7128 R:  947+14(1.6%) HW: 299911/ 27%
 BIF 3: 29.4C |  3.38/ 3.42/ 3.38Gh/s | A: 6638 R:  829+11(1.5%) HW: 311792/ 29%
 BPM 0:       |  2.29/ 2.25/ 2.12Gh/s | A: 4522 R: 1168+ 2(2.5%) HW:  19110/3.7%
 BPM 1:       |  2.59/ 2.54/ 2.36Gh/s | A: 5063 R: 1171+ 4(2.8%) HW:  27364/4.7%
 BPM 2:       |  2.16/ 2.11/ 1.99Gh/s | A: 4236 R:  993+ 4(2.4%) HW:  17245/3.6%
 BPM 3:       |  2.62/ 0.38/ 0.34Gh/s | A:  163 R:    3+ 2(3.1%) HW:   3454/4.2%
 BPM 4:       |  2.57/ 2.52/ 2.33Gh/s | A: 4965 R: 1149+10(3.5%) HW:  25704/4.5%
 BPM 5:       |  2.74/ 2.69/ 2.51Gh/s | A: 5392 R: 1225+ 7(2.5%) HW:  27280/4.5%
 BPM 6:       |  2.64/ 2.59/ 2.42Gh/s | A: 5122 R: 1169+ 7(2.7%) HW:  24981/4.2%

I hope you have an answer?

regards

Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


CLOAK Trustless Anonymous Cryptocurrency


View Profile
November 18, 2015, 10:33:53 PM
 #664

will the new bfgminer 5.0 support antminer u3 like the cgminer?
When/if Bitmain sends me something to work with... which depends on their customers requesting BFGMiner support.

Do you just need a U3 unit to work with? If so, please reply privately. Thanks.
that was a year ago, BFGminer does support the U3 Smiley

Hello in the first post,

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=877081.msg9686533#msg9686533

Quote
Features:

    A large variety of device drivers for Bitcoin (SHA256d):
        ASICMINER Block Erupter blades, cubes, USB miners (Emerald and Sapphire), and Tube
        BFx2 Bitfury USB miner
        Bi•Fury
        Big Picture Mining Bitfury-based USB miners (BF1, RedFury, BlueFury)
        BitCentury LittleFury USB miners
        Bitmain AntMiner S1 - S4 and S5
        Bitmain AntMiner U1 - U3
        BlackArrow Prospero X-1.5
....

so i think the Bfgminer support the U3 Wink

movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
November 19, 2015, 03:39:16 AM
 #665

will the new bfgminer 5.0 support antminer u3 like the cgminer?
When/if Bitmain sends me something to work with... which depends on their customers requesting BFGMiner support.

Do you just need a U3 unit to work with? If so, please reply privately. Thanks.
that was a year ago, BFGminer does support the U3 Smiley

Never been able to get any version of BFG to recognize a U3. Have uninstalled all previous drivers (Silabs, Zadig etc), but no cigar.
Any trick to getting current 5.40 build to "see" the U3? Running Windoze 7 Pro x64, fast machine, lots of memory. Thanks.

zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 19, 2015, 07:59:53 AM
 #666

Never been able to get any version of BFG to recognize a U3. Have uninstalled all previous drivers (Silabs, Zadig etc), but no cigar.
Any trick to getting current 5.40 build to "see" the U3? Running Windoze 7 Pro x64, fast machine, lots of memory. Thanks.



as per the README:

Code:
ANTMINER U3
-----------

The U3 does not support autodetection, so you will want to use --scan-serial to
manually probe it. For example, to scan all devices, you can use:

-S antminer:all --set antminer:chip=BM1382

Additionally, for optimal performance you will need to set voltage, clock, and
timing. Voltage format for the U3 is not documented by the manufacturer, thus
must be provided as hexadecimal configuration codes. Timing is provided in the
number of nanoseconds each hash takes at the given configuration. A
known-working configuration is:

--set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=237.5
--set antminer:timing=0.022421

it works just fine with -S all with my setup.

afterain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1

MMM, earn 100% per month here, It's real!


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2015, 12:04:28 PM
 #667

Does Windows 10 supported?

MMM, earn 100% per month here, It's real!
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
November 19, 2015, 12:58:43 PM
 #668

Does Windows 10 supported?


Yea i use it with win 10 .
Shornick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 20, 2015, 10:37:22 AM
 #669

The last BFG version not support latest bitcoin wallet
because of block version 4
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
November 20, 2015, 10:48:06 AM
 #670

The last BFG version not support latest bitcoin wallet
because of block version 4
Yes, I plan to release a new version shortly with block v4 support.

chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
November 21, 2015, 08:07:35 AM
 #671

The last BFG version not support latest bitcoin wallet
because of block version 4
3 X selffacepalm
I pulled my hair for solo not working blaming OSX El Capitan upgrade I did... Forgot that in the same time I upgraded Bitcoin wallet.  Undecided

Chup
dash:Xkj6vADmRDai2P6sdfNaKeadYbmUz1qDMZ; 1Chup2GPtSkTqKKsyvPafhesfBkx1u4b9u - BTC
BTC MASTERCARD and Direct BTC to Credit Card exchange
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
November 21, 2015, 12:26:51 PM
 #672

The last BFG version not support latest bitcoin wallet
because of block version 4
3 X selffacepalm
I pulled my hair for solo not working blaming OSX El Capitan upgrade I did... Forgot that in the same time I upgraded Bitcoin wallet.  Undecided
Hey, the release notes for Core do spell this out... you read them, right? Cheesy

Onsieman2020
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 21, 2015, 04:28:52 PM
 #673

Hi
I'm new to Bitcoin mining. So go easy on me!

I'm trying to get my Antminer U1 going on Windows 10 64 bit but when the program starts and I search for the antminer it doesn't appear. when I search "all" the program shuts down with the only working command being "auto" which uses my CPU. I know the antminer works cause I've tested it on my laptop with the only differences being the system is 32 bit instead of 64.
Can you help?
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 21, 2015, 06:42:18 PM
 #674

Hi
I'm new to Bitcoin mining. So go easy on me!

I'm trying to get my Antminer U1 going on Windows 10 64 bit but when the program starts and I search for the antminer it doesn't appear. when I search "all" the program shuts down with the only working command being "auto" which uses my CPU. I know the antminer works cause I've tested it on my laptop with the only differences being the system is 32 bit instead of 64.
Can you help?

have you tried -S all ?
is the antminer u1 seen in the device manager ?
have you installed the appropriate drivers (not Zadig)

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
November 21, 2015, 07:07:22 PM
 #675

5.4.0 has a bug with the U1/U2, which is fixed in 5.4.1 (currently rolling the release now).

Karter18
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
November 21, 2015, 07:38:58 PM
 #676

hey guys,

does anyone know how to get the knc neptune running correctly??

I have re flashed the controllers, the miners are in a super cool location amongst my other miners.

i have seperated the cubes up, 4 on one controller and 1 on another.

both have a good healthy supply of power yet i cant get anything like 1th out of them.

does anyone know how to ssh into these and possibly clear any errors on the cores of the cubes? or anything else i could do?

I also have 4 MAT excalibur 256mhs that im trying to update to the latest software that im struggling on. If anyone could help me with my kit remotely to my computer id be more than happy to pay for there time
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
November 21, 2015, 08:31:07 PM
 #677

NEW VERSION 5.4.1, NOVEMBER 21 2015

Human readable changelog:
  • Updated bundled libblkmaker to 0.5.2 for BIP65 (OP_CHECKLOCKTIMEVERIFY) support.
  • openwrt: bitmain driver enabled for official ar71xx binaries.

Full changelog:
  • bitmain: Use more portable PRIu64 rather than %llu (which fails on Windows)
  • icarus: Use more portable PRIu64 rather than %llu (which fails on Windows)
  • Bugfix: openwrt: Fix bitmain option
  • Bugfix: antminer: Avoid strstr(NULL, ...) when device has no [available] product string
  • Update libblkmaker to 0.5.2
  • openwrt: Add option to enable bitmain driver
  • openwrt: Update libusb device list

toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
November 22, 2015, 01:49:44 AM
 #678

sigh still no device found on the S1 and S3 after this weekend i may not have any more Sad . I wanted to see it work on S1/3 really did but im buying A6 this week coming sold all my antminer but one it doesn't work, it for parts for Sidehacks boards when they happen .




http://i.imgur.com/xXeKyPR.png



using these lines :

/etc/init.d/cgminer stop

 bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u your btc -p x -S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=17 --set btm:clock=231 --set btm:reg_data=0d82 --set btm:voltage=x0725 --queue 8192

Ive tried all different ways of using the options .

If i use

cat /sys/kernel/debug/usb/devices

root@antMiner:~# cat /sys/kernel/debug/usb/devices

T:  Bus=01 Lev=00 Prnt=00 Port=00 Cnt=00 Dev#=  1 Spd=480  MxCh= 1
B:  Alloc=  0/800 us ( 0%), #Int=  1, #Iso=  0
D:  Ver= 2.00 Cls=09(hub  ) Sub=00 Prot=01 MxPS=64 #Cfgs=  1
P:  Vendor=1d6b ProdID=0002 Rev= 3.10
S:  Manufacturer=Linux 3.10.12 ehci_hcd
S:  Product=EHCI Host Controller
S:  SerialNumber=ehci-platform
C:* #Ifs= 1 Cfg#= 1 Atr=e0 MxPwr=  0mA
I:* If#= 0 Alt= 0 #EPs= 1 Cls=09(hub  ) Sub=00 Prot=00 Driver=hub
E:  Ad=81(I) Atr=03(Int.) MxPS=   4 Ivl=256ms

T:  Bus=01 Lev=01 Prnt=01 Port=00 Cnt=01 Dev#=  2 Spd=480  MxCh= 2
D:  Ver= 2.00 Cls=09(hub  ) Sub=00 Prot=01 MxPS=64 #Cfgs=  1
P:  Vendor=0409 ProdID=005a Rev= 1.00
C:* #Ifs= 1 Cfg#= 1 Atr=e0 MxPwr=100mA
I:* If#= 0 Alt= 0 #EPs= 1 Cls=09(hub  ) Sub=00 Prot=00 Driver=hub
E:  Ad=81(I) Atr=03(Int.) MxPS=   1 Ivl=256ms

T:  Bus=01 Lev=02 Prnt=02 Port=00 Cnt=01 Dev#=  5 Spd=12   MxCh= 0
D:  Ver= 2.00 Cls=00(>ifc ) Sub=00 Prot=00 MxPS= 8 #Cfgs=  1
P:  Vendor=4254 ProdID=4153 Rev= 0.01
S:  Manufacturer=BitMain Technology Inc.
S:  Product=Asic Control
C:* #Ifs= 1 Cfg#= 1 Atr=c0 MxPwr=100mA
I:* If#= 0 Alt= 0 #EPs= 2 Cls=ff(vend.) Sub=ff Prot=ff Driver=usbfs
E:  Ad=81(I) Atr=02(Bulk) MxPS=  64 Ivl=0ms
E:  Ad=01(O) Atr=02(Bulk) MxPS=  64 Ivl=0ms
root@antMiner:~#


as far as i can tell all driver are installed so can any one tell me what i might be doing wrong ?. I downloaded it off openwrt the readme way .  


 bitmain is enabled now in the bfgminer file when I use bfgminer --version  it shows it on the enabled list now .


I get it working on S5's with NP Smiley.




BagBits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
November 23, 2015, 05:44:33 PM
 #679

I have a brand new Avalon Nano 3 usb mining stick.
I've ser up p2pool (I don't think there's a problem with that)
I'm trying to start bfgminer with

bfgminer  -S ICA:/dev/bus/usb/005/012 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:9332 -O userxxx:passxxx --set-device ICA:baud=115200 --set-device ICA:reopen=timeout --set-device ICA:work_division=1 --set-device ICA:fpga_count=1 --set-device ICA:probe_timeout=100 --set-device ICA:timing=0.22 --api-listen

Obviously bfminer finds /dev/bus/usb/005/012 (iv'e set group to lp, same result anyhow if i run bfgminer as root)
bfminer somehow does not connect properly to the miner and reports:

[2015-11-21 15:29:26] /dev/bus/usb/005/012: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

if I leave out the timeout parameter (ICA:probe_timeout=100) the error output becomes:

 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
November 23, 2015, 05:54:59 PM
 #680

I have a brand new Avalon Nano 3 usb mining stick.
I've ser up p2pool (I don't think there's a problem with that)
I'm trying to start bfgminer with

bfgminer  -S ICA:/dev/bus/usb/005/012 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:9332 -O userxxx:passxxx --set-device ICA:baud=115200 --set-device ICA:reopen=timeout --set-device ICA:work_division=1 --set-device ICA:fpga_count=1 --set-device ICA:probe_timeout=100 --set-device ICA:timing=0.22 --api-listen

Obviously bfminer finds /dev/bus/usb/005/012 (iv'e set group to lp, same result anyhow if i run bfgminer as root)
bfminer somehow does not connect properly to the miner and reports:

[2015-11-21 15:29:26] /dev/bus/usb/005/012: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

if I leave out the timeout parameter (ICA:probe_timeout=100) the error output becomes:

 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device


The S3 was giving me the same thing Inappropriate some thing device then would shut down my miner or lock BFG or do what i said above so i know it saw it if it loaded for a berf second or two then gave some strange error then  either shut down the miner or locked up BFG to the point i had to close it out or do nothing at all .


i think i was getting this to

[2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device


but it said some thing different , can't say now no more S3 or S5 or S1 .
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!