Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2020, 08:42:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831711 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 07:15:13 PM
 #681

Ok, thought I would try asking one more time before giving up.

I am trying to run bfgminer 5.4.1 as a proxy so I can solo mine to my wallets with some antminer S3 units. I can easily get it to connect to my wallet and I can get the miner to connect to the proxy, but all I get are HW errors.

bfgminer.bat = bfgminer --http-port 8330 -o 127.0.0.1:coin_rpc_port -u my_rpc_username -p my_rpc_pw

miner setup = ip of computer:8330
                     coin addy
                    x

So can any one answer as to why this does not work?
UNIQUE HILO GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590396151
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590396151

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590396151
Reply with quote  #2

1590396151
Report to moderator
1590396151
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590396151

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590396151
Reply with quote  #2

1590396151
Report to moderator
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1053
Merit: 1020



View Profile
December 01, 2015, 07:43:23 PM
 #682

Ok, thought I would try asking one more time before giving up.

I am trying to run bfgminer 5.4.1 as a proxy so I can solo mine to my wallets with some antminer S3 units. I can easily get it to connect to my wallet and I can get the miner to connect to the proxy, but all I get are HW errors.

bfgminer.bat = bfgminer --http-port 8330 -o 127.0.0.1:coin_rpc_port -u my_rpc_username -p my_rpc_pw

miner setup = ip of computer:8330
                     coin addy
                    x

So can any one answer as to why this does not work?

The --http-port' switch is for old-school getwork mining h/w like asicminer blades.

My guess is that your S3s are using stratum, not getwork.  Maybe '--stratum-port' will work for you.


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 07:45:34 PM
 #683

Ok, thought I would try asking one more time before giving up.

I am trying to run bfgminer 5.4.1 as a proxy so I can solo mine to my wallets with some antminer S3 units. I can easily get it to connect to my wallet and I can get the miner to connect to the proxy, but all I get are HW errors.

bfgminer.bat = bfgminer --http-port 8330 -o 127.0.0.1:coin_rpc_port -u my_rpc_username -p my_rpc_pw

miner setup = ip of computer:8330
                     coin addy
                    x

So can any one answer as to why this does not work?

The --http-port' switch is for old-school getwork mining h/w like asicminer blades.

My guess is that your S3s are using stratum, not getwork.  Maybe '--stratum-port' will work for you.



I tried the stratum-port option and my miners won't connect on that.(--stratum-port 3330) I get the "SSM: no usable 2D work upstream
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1053
Merit: 1020



View Profile
December 01, 2015, 07:52:59 PM
 #684

Ok, thought I would try asking one more time before giving up.

I am trying to run bfgminer 5.4.1 as a proxy so I can solo mine to my wallets with some antminer S3 units. I can easily get it to connect to my wallet and I can get the miner to connect to the proxy, but all I get are HW errors.

bfgminer.bat = bfgminer --http-port 8330 -o 127.0.0.1:coin_rpc_port -u my_rpc_username -p my_rpc_pw

miner setup = ip of computer:8330
                     coin addy
                    x

So can any one answer as to why this does not work?

The --http-port' switch is for old-school getwork mining h/w like asicminer blades.

My guess is that your S3s are using stratum, not getwork.  Maybe '--stratum-port' will work for you.



I tried the stratum-port option and my miners won't connect on that.(--stratum-port 3330) I get the "SSM: no usable 2D work upstream

Maybe a dumb question, but when you changed to '--stratum-port 3330' for BFGMiner, did you also reconfigure the miners to 'ip-of-host:3330'?


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 07:53:31 PM
 #685

I use this Proxy on a PI
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=611338.0
 
for the .conf to join the proxy first . disable getwork, BFG doesn't work to well with get work then use stratum+tcp.


{  
  "disableGetwork": true,
  "pools" : [ {
    "name" : "pool name or solo pool",
    "host" : "your ming pool",
    "user" : "",
    "password" : "x",
   } ]
}




for the miner it self or to join the proxy


bfgminer.bat = bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://your miner's IP:3333 -u username -p pw

And to see the proxy's UI in your browser

 http://your miners IP :8888/

You have BFG running on a S3 ?. best i can do is get it running on a S5, mine sharing your how to for the S3 ?.




For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:01:18 PM
 #686

Guess I should specify.
I am running bfgminer on a windows computer where I have my wallets running.
I am using bfgminer as a proxy to connect my antminers to my computer to solo mine.

I can make the connections but all I get are hardware erros in bfgminer
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:03:38 PM
 #687

what's the error if it is what i think it is you may have to disable get work for bfg to work right and use  stratum+tcp.


Besides  stratum+tcp works better then http in this case .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:08:27 PM
 #688

what's the error if it is what i think it is you may have to disable get work for bfg to work right and use  stratum+tcp.


Besides  stratum+tcp works better then http in this case .

Have tried that as well. if getwork i get HW errors reported for all shares.  If stratum I get "SSM: No usable 2D work upstream!"

ports are all open in computer and router as related to this.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:21:09 PM
 #689

the S3 is set something like this to join the proxy ?.


stratum+tcp://your miner ip :3333  port most be 3333 for the proxy for stratum+tcp to work right . other wise don't know .


why not use a PI as the proxy they don't cost much and hell of a lot easier to set up as a proxy sever even with bfg .

or get one of these

for the wallets

https://bitseed.org/product/pre-order-bitseed-v2/


and

xyzzy099 is right that's old school way for asicminer blades

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:47:04 PM
 #690

the S3 is set something like this to join the proxy ?.


stratum+tcp://your miner ip :3333  port most be 3333 for the proxy for stratum+tcp to work right . other wise don't know .


why not use a PI as the proxy they don't cost much and hell of a lot easier to set up as a proxy sever even with bfg .

or get one of these

for the wallets

https://bitseed.org/product/pre-order-bitseed-v2/


and

xyzzy099 is right that's old school way for asicminer blades

If I change the port to 3333 it just crashes bfgminer and it happens fast enough I can't catch the error. I am not exactly a novice at mining and have done plenty of solo with gpu and usb stuff. This network device setup has me beaten.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:56:58 PM
 #691

the S3 is set something like this to join the proxy ?.


stratum+tcp://your miner ip :3333  port most be 3333 for the proxy for stratum+tcp to work right . other wise don't know .


why not use a PI as the proxy they don't cost much and hell of a lot easier to set up as a proxy sever even with bfg .

or get one of these

for the wallets

https://bitseed.org/product/pre-order-bitseed-v2/


and

xyzzy099 is right that's old school way for asicminer blades

If I change the port to 3333 it just crashes bfgminer and it happens fast enough I can't catch the error. I am not exactly a novice at mining and have done plenty of solo with gpu and usb stuff. This network device setup has me beaten.


does it have to be bfg and windows PC ?.   the S3's use CGminer unless you got bfg working on a s3 . i would rather use bfg my self but some times i can't .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1053
Merit: 1020



View Profile
December 01, 2015, 09:06:51 PM
 #692

the S3 is set something like this to join the proxy ?.


stratum+tcp://your miner ip :3333  port most be 3333 for the proxy for stratum+tcp to work right . other wise don't know .


why not use a PI as the proxy they don't cost much and hell of a lot easier to set up as a proxy sever even with bfg .

or get one of these

for the wallets

https://bitseed.org/product/pre-order-bitseed-v2/


and

xyzzy099 is right that's old school way for asicminer blades

If I change the port to 3333 it just crashes bfgminer and it happens fast enough I can't catch the error. I am not exactly a novice at mining and have done plenty of solo with gpu and usb stuff. This network device setup has me beaten.


Just add '2>logfilename' to the end of the command line you start BFGMiner with.  That will save the output to 'logfilename' so you can read it at your leisure.


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
epichaberdasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 09:08:16 PM
 #693

So can somebody let me know how to install the latest version of BFGminer on Ubuntu ? I can only get 5.2.0 to install.
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 09:22:23 PM
 #694

the S3 is set something like this to join the proxy ?.


stratum+tcp://your miner ip :3333  port most be 3333 for the proxy for stratum+tcp to work right . other wise don't know .


why not use a PI as the proxy they don't cost much and hell of a lot easier to set up as a proxy sever even with bfg .

or get one of these

for the wallets

https://bitseed.org/product/pre-order-bitseed-v2/


and

xyzzy099 is right that's old school way for asicminer blades

well the log thing didn't work but I did a conf write and it is as :

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://127.0.0.1:12832",
      "user" : "clark",
      "pass" : "forfun64",
      "pool-priority" : "0"
   }
]
,
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"expiry-lp" : "3600",
"failover-switch-delay" : "300",
"log" : "20",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"no-client-reconnect" : true,
"no-show-processors" : true,
"no-show-procs" : true,
"no-unicode" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"quiet-work-updates" : true,
"quiet-work-update" : true,
"scan-time" : "60",
"skip-security-checks" : "0",
"submit-stale" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : 0,
"kernel-path" : "C:\\Program Files\\BFGMiner\\/share/bfgminer",
"http-port" : 8330
}

If I change the port to 3333 it just crashes bfgminer and it happens fast enough I can't catch the error. I am not exactly a novice at mining and have done plenty of solo with gpu and usb stuff. This network device setup has me beaten.


Just add '2>logfilename' to the end of the command line you start BFGMiner with.  That will save the output to 'logfilename' so you can read it at your leisure.


clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 09:35:13 PM
 #695

Well I am just gonna do regular mining and declare mining solo with network gear as something only the bitcoin gods are capable of. I have months of research and work time trying to get this going and haven't ever managed it.
Fortunately I run my miners in place of the baseboard heaters here so my goals ar accomplished so far. Not paying for heat you might say.

I appreciate the words offered here but none of it works for me.

Later.
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1053
Merit: 1020



View Profile
December 01, 2015, 09:54:49 PM
 #696

Well I am just gonna do regular mining and declare mining solo with network gear as something only the bitcoin gods are capable of. I have months of research and work time trying to get this going and haven't ever managed it.
Fortunately I run my miners in place of the baseboard heaters here so my goals ar accomplished so far. Not paying for heat you might say.

I appreciate the words offered here but none of it works for me.

Later.

I will throw out one more long-shot possibility why you might be crashing when trying to use the stratum proxy...  That support requires libevent - and if you compiled BFGMiner on a machine that does not have that library present, the support will not be built.  I wouldn't expect it to crash, but it's possible.


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 10:09:31 PM
 #697

Well I am just gonna do regular mining and declare mining solo with network gear as something only the bitcoin gods are capable of. I have months of research and work time trying to get this going and haven't ever managed it.
Fortunately I run my miners in place of the baseboard heaters here so my goals ar accomplished so far. Not paying for heat you might say.

I appreciate the words offered here but none of it works for me.

Later.

I will throw out one more long-shot possibility why you might be crashing when trying to use the stratum proxy...  That support requires libevent - and if you compiled BFGMiner on a machine that does not have that library present, the support will not be built.  I wouldn't expect it to crash, but it's possible.


I am running it on a windows computer. I did not compile it I downloaded the binary.
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 10:11:55 PM
 #698

Well I am just gonna do regular mining and declare mining solo with network gear as something only the bitcoin gods are capable of. I have months of research and work time trying to get this going and haven't ever managed it.
Fortunately I run my miners in place of the baseboard heaters here so my goals ar accomplished so far. Not paying for heat you might say.

I appreciate the words offered here but none of it works for me.

Later.

I will throw out one more long-shot possibility why you might be crashing when trying to use the stratum proxy...  That support requires libevent - and if you compiled BFGMiner on a machine that does not have that library present, the support will not be built.  I wouldn't expect it to crash, but it's possible.


I am running it on a windows computer. I did not compile it I downloaded the binary.

Just looked and it has libevent-2-0-5.dll included in that.
mannyg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 101


View Profile
December 02, 2015, 05:57:22 PM
 #699

Been going back in and out of trying to figure this out for about 2 days now..

--stratum-port just flat out doesnt work for me.

I can start bfgminer with the setting and port, but i just get the SSM: no 2d upstream error continuously scrolling.  I can telnet to the stratum port and submit commands which do show up in the miners monitor screen, but the Antminers dont see it as a stratum pool that is alive.


I can probably avoid having to do this all together if I could get BFGminer working on the OpenWRT of the Antminer S1
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1053
Merit: 1020



View Profile
December 02, 2015, 06:09:21 PM
 #700

Been going back in and out of trying to figure this out for about 2 days now..

--stratum-port just flat out doesnt work for me.

I can start bfgminer with the setting and port, but i just get the SSM: no 2d upstream error continuously scrolling.  I can telnet to the stratum port and submit commands which do show up in the miners monitor screen, but the Antminers dont see it as a stratum pool that is alive.


I can probably avoid having to do this all together if I could get BFGminer working on the OpenWRT of the Antminer S1

I tried solo-mining by running BFGMiner on the Beaglebone Black of a KNC Jupiter once, and the GBT protocol ate all the processor and wanted a lot more.

I don't know what embedded h/w the Antminers use, but it probably doesn't have the horsepower to run GBT.


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!