Bitcoin Forum
July 25, 2017, 04:59:42 PM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 633705 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 07:25:16 AM
 #681

5.4.1 binaries for OSX anywhere? Link from OP is non-functional. Releases there stopped in March at 5.1.

MEGABONUS 🔥  🔥 up to 8.25% 🔥  🔥  CASHBACK at ALIEXPRESS, Ebay...
dash:Xkj6vADmRDai2P6sdfNaKeadYbmUz1qDMZ; 1Chup2GPtSkTqKKsyvPafhesfBkx1u4b9u - BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501001982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501001982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501001982
Reply with quote  #2

1501001982
Report to moderator
1501001982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501001982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501001982
Reply with quote  #2

1501001982
Report to moderator
1501001982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501001982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501001982
Reply with quote  #2

1501001982
Report to moderator
Onsieman2020
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 06:31:06 PM
 #682

5.4.0 has a bug with the U1/U2, which is fixed in 5.4.1 (currently rolling the release now).

Thanks the new version works really well.

Glad going on this forum paid off.
 GrinBTC
BagBits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
November 25, 2015, 05:23:28 PM
 #683

I have a brand new Avalon Nano 3 usb mining stick.
I've ser up p2pool (I don't think there's a problem with that)
I'm trying to start bfgminer with

bfgminer  -S ICA:/dev/bus/usb/005/012 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:9332 -O userxxx:passxxx --set-device ICA:baud=115200 --set-device ICA:reopen=timeout --set-device ICA:work_division=1 --set-device ICA:fpga_count=1 --set-device ICA:probe_timeout=100 --set-device ICA:timing=0.22 --api-listen

Obviously bfminer finds /dev/bus/usb/005/012 (iv'e set group to lp, same result anyhow if i run bfgminer as root)
bfminer somehow does not connect properly to the miner and reports:

[2015-11-21 15:29:26] /dev/bus/usb/005/012: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

if I leave out the timeout parameter (ICA:probe_timeout=100) the error output becomes:

 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device


The S3 was giving me the same thing Inappropriate some thing device then would shut down my miner or lock BFG or do what i said above so i know it saw it if it loaded for a berf second or two then gave some strange error then  either shut down the miner or locked up BFG to the point i had to close it out or do nothing at all .


i think i was getting this to

[2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device


but it said some thing different , can't say now no more S3 or S5 or S1 .
So how did you fix it?
ltcnim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
November 29, 2015, 05:56:49 PM
 #684

The last BFG version not support latest bitcoin wallet
because of block version 4
Yes, I plan to release a new version shortly with block v4 support.

nice! waiting for the new version then.

mannyg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
November 29, 2015, 08:17:06 PM
 #685

I've been trying to get the --stratum-port proxy option to work but not having any luck.

Looking to point some AntMiner S1s at a low diff coin to try some solo mining.

When i try to just start bfgminer --stratum-port <anyport>, bfgminer gets nowhere.

When I try to do the whole bfgminer --stratum-port <anyport> -o localhost:<walletRPCport> -u user -p password , it connects to the local wallet server, but my s1 shows dead pool and bfgminer says "SSM: No Usable 2d Work Upstream!"

vailixi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
November 29, 2015, 10:38:08 PM
 #686

I'm curious is there comprehensive set of instructions for building BFGMiner with CPU support? I'm not concerned about profitability. Hypothetically I have a solar array, a lot of old computers, and lots of time on my hands.

Anyway so I started trying to build BFGMiner and I had some issues with the instructions.

If you have built BFGMiner on Windows I'd like to chat. I'm not sure which version of the programs and libraries I'm supposed to install. I got at far as moving msys.bat to the start menu. Doesn't work that way on Windows ten so I'm assuming the build instructions are for Windows 7. Which build exactly? Pretty much which version of Windows, which version of each software package?

I had some problems installing YASM because it wanted cygwin.dll. So Installed cygwin. I'm not sure if I'm going about this correctly.

Can I build the Windows binary on Linux machine. If so which Linux distribution and version? What versions of the dependencies?

If you have built this lately can you post your command line history. If I have that I can write a nice build script for it.
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 30, 2015, 12:09:24 PM
 #687

I'm curious is there comprehensive set of instructions for building BFGMiner with CPU support? I'm not concerned about profitability. Hypothetically I have a solar array, a lot of old computers, and lots of time on my hands.

Anyway so I started trying to build BFGMiner and I had some issues with the instructions.

If you have built BFGMiner on Windows I'd like to chat. I'm not sure which version of the programs and libraries I'm supposed to install. I got at far as moving msys.bat to the start menu. Doesn't work that way on Windows ten so I'm assuming the build instructions are for Windows 7. Which build exactly? Pretty much which version of Windows, which version of each software package?

I had some problems installing YASM because it wanted cygwin.dll. So Installed cygwin. I'm not sure if I'm going about this correctly.

Can I build the Windows binary on Linux machine. If so which Linux distribution and version? What versions of the dependencies?

If you have built this lately can you post your command line history. If I have that I can write a nice build script for it.

you don't need to build bfgminer on windows.

download the zip, extract it and run the exe.

make yourself a bat with the command line if you want:

bfgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password then your options...

to enable CPU mining on windows:
https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/blob/bfgminer/windows-build.txt

kama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 11:27:44 AM
 #688

does this miner only support sha256 with fpga ? or does it support others too(x11,scrypt,keccak)

epichaberdasher
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 03:34:53 PM
 #689

On Ubuntu when i do "apt-get install bfgminer" the version of bfgminer that gets installed is 5.2.0

Is this correct for Ubuntu ?
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 07:15:13 PM
 #690

Ok, thought I would try asking one more time before giving up.

I am trying to run bfgminer 5.4.1 as a proxy so I can solo mine to my wallets with some antminer S3 units. I can easily get it to connect to my wallet and I can get the miner to connect to the proxy, but all I get are HW errors.

bfgminer.bat = bfgminer --http-port 8330 -o 127.0.0.1:coin_rpc_port -u my_rpc_username -p my_rpc_pw

miner setup = ip of computer:8330
                     coin addy
                    x

So can any one answer as to why this does not work?
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
December 01, 2015, 07:43:23 PM
 #691

Ok, thought I would try asking one more time before giving up.

I am trying to run bfgminer 5.4.1 as a proxy so I can solo mine to my wallets with some antminer S3 units. I can easily get it to connect to my wallet and I can get the miner to connect to the proxy, but all I get are HW errors.

bfgminer.bat = bfgminer --http-port 8330 -o 127.0.0.1:coin_rpc_port -u my_rpc_username -p my_rpc_pw

miner setup = ip of computer:8330
                     coin addy
                    x

So can any one answer as to why this does not work?

The --http-port' switch is for old-school getwork mining h/w like asicminer blades.

My guess is that your S3s are using stratum, not getwork.  Maybe '--stratum-port' will work for you.


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 07:45:34 PM
 #692

Ok, thought I would try asking one more time before giving up.

I am trying to run bfgminer 5.4.1 as a proxy so I can solo mine to my wallets with some antminer S3 units. I can easily get it to connect to my wallet and I can get the miner to connect to the proxy, but all I get are HW errors.

bfgminer.bat = bfgminer --http-port 8330 -o 127.0.0.1:coin_rpc_port -u my_rpc_username -p my_rpc_pw

miner setup = ip of computer:8330
                     coin addy
                    x

So can any one answer as to why this does not work?

The --http-port' switch is for old-school getwork mining h/w like asicminer blades.

My guess is that your S3s are using stratum, not getwork.  Maybe '--stratum-port' will work for you.



I tried the stratum-port option and my miners won't connect on that.(--stratum-port 3330) I get the "SSM: no usable 2D work upstream
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
December 01, 2015, 07:52:59 PM
 #693

Ok, thought I would try asking one more time before giving up.

I am trying to run bfgminer 5.4.1 as a proxy so I can solo mine to my wallets with some antminer S3 units. I can easily get it to connect to my wallet and I can get the miner to connect to the proxy, but all I get are HW errors.

bfgminer.bat = bfgminer --http-port 8330 -o 127.0.0.1:coin_rpc_port -u my_rpc_username -p my_rpc_pw

miner setup = ip of computer:8330
                     coin addy
                    x

So can any one answer as to why this does not work?

The --http-port' switch is for old-school getwork mining h/w like asicminer blades.

My guess is that your S3s are using stratum, not getwork.  Maybe '--stratum-port' will work for you.



I tried the stratum-port option and my miners won't connect on that.(--stratum-port 3330) I get the "SSM: no usable 2D work upstream

Maybe a dumb question, but when you changed to '--stratum-port 3330' for BFGMiner, did you also reconfigure the miners to 'ip-of-host:3330'?


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 07:53:31 PM
 #694

I use this Proxy on a PI
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=611338.0
 
for the .conf to join the proxy first . disable getwork, BFG doesn't work to well with get work then use stratum+tcp.


{  
  "disableGetwork": true,
  "pools" : [ {
    "name" : "pool name or solo pool",
    "host" : "your ming pool",
    "user" : "",
    "password" : "x",
   } ]
}




for the miner it self or to join the proxy


bfgminer.bat = bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://your miner's IP:3333 -u username -p pw

And to see the proxy's UI in your browser

 http://your miners IP :8888/

You have BFG running on a S3 ?. best i can do is get it running on a S5, mine sharing your how to for the S3 ?.



clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:01:18 PM
 #695

Guess I should specify.
I am running bfgminer on a windows computer where I have my wallets running.
I am using bfgminer as a proxy to connect my antminers to my computer to solo mine.

I can make the connections but all I get are hardware erros in bfgminer
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:03:38 PM
 #696

what's the error if it is what i think it is you may have to disable get work for bfg to work right and use  stratum+tcp.


Besides  stratum+tcp works better then http in this case .
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:08:27 PM
 #697

what's the error if it is what i think it is you may have to disable get work for bfg to work right and use  stratum+tcp.


Besides  stratum+tcp works better then http in this case .

Have tried that as well. if getwork i get HW errors reported for all shares.  If stratum I get "SSM: No usable 2D work upstream!"

ports are all open in computer and router as related to this.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:21:09 PM
 #698

the S3 is set something like this to join the proxy ?.


stratum+tcp://your miner ip :3333  port most be 3333 for the proxy for stratum+tcp to work right . other wise don't know .


why not use a PI as the proxy they don't cost much and hell of a lot easier to set up as a proxy sever even with bfg .

or get one of these

for the wallets

https://bitseed.org/product/pre-order-bitseed-v2/


and

xyzzy099 is right that's old school way for asicminer blades
clarkjhaley13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:47:04 PM
 #699

the S3 is set something like this to join the proxy ?.


stratum+tcp://your miner ip :3333  port most be 3333 for the proxy for stratum+tcp to work right . other wise don't know .


why not use a PI as the proxy they don't cost much and hell of a lot easier to set up as a proxy sever even with bfg .

or get one of these

for the wallets

https://bitseed.org/product/pre-order-bitseed-v2/


and

xyzzy099 is right that's old school way for asicminer blades

If I change the port to 3333 it just crashes bfgminer and it happens fast enough I can't catch the error. I am not exactly a novice at mining and have done plenty of solo with gpu and usb stuff. This network device setup has me beaten.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:56:58 PM
 #700

the S3 is set something like this to join the proxy ?.


stratum+tcp://your miner ip :3333  port most be 3333 for the proxy for stratum+tcp to work right . other wise don't know .


why not use a PI as the proxy they don't cost much and hell of a lot easier to set up as a proxy sever even with bfg .

or get one of these

for the wallets

https://bitseed.org/product/pre-order-bitseed-v2/


and

xyzzy099 is right that's old school way for asicminer blades

If I change the port to 3333 it just crashes bfgminer and it happens fast enough I can't catch the error. I am not exactly a novice at mining and have done plenty of solo with gpu and usb stuff. This network device setup has me beaten.


does it have to be bfg and windows PC ?.   the S3's use CGminer unless you got bfg working on a s3 . i would rather use bfg my self but some times i can't .
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!