Bitcoin Forum
April 20, 2018, 07:20:28 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 811468 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1050


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 01:07:02 AM
 #1081

I don't generally support altcoins, but if you want to pay me to investigate it, please get in touch on IRC (I expect this to need real-time interaction).

Ok thanks, i'm heading there now. Is this still you? https://www.paypal.me/lukedashjr
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524252028
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524252028

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524252028
Reply with quote  #2

1524252028
Report to moderator
1524252028
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524252028

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524252028
Reply with quote  #2

1524252028
Report to moderator
1524252028
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524252028

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524252028
Reply with quote  #2

1524252028
Report to moderator
MikeyKing
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 10:35:11 PM
 #1082

I've been having trouble getting my rig going and i was curious if I could pay someone to help me. I bought the motherboard (up to 18 ports), NVIDIA chips (3) - made for mining. - were about $350 each.

Having trouble getting BFGMiner working - Please help.


I have two setups. One is custom rig ^^^ and below is mac pro

I also have a mac pro 12 core - ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB - 2 x 2.4 GHz 6 core intel xeon - 40 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
- graphic chip details -

ATI Radeon HD 5770:

  Chipset Model:   ATI Radeon HD 5770
  Type:   GPU
  Bus:   PCIe
  Slot:   Slot-1
  PCIe Lane Width:   x16
  VRAM (Total):   1024 MB
  Vendor:   ATI (0x1002)
  Device ID:   0x68b8
  Revision ID:   0x0000
  ROM Revision:   113-C0160C-155
  EFI Driver Version:   01.00.436
  Displays:
VX2770 SERIES:
  Resolution:   1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
  Pixel Depth:   32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
  Display Serial Number:   TAF125208835
  Main Display:   Yes
  Mirror:   Off
  Online:   Yes
  Rotation:   Supported
  Automatically Adjust Brightness:   No




MEMORY SLOTS:

Memory Slots:

  ECC:   Enabled
  Upgradeable Memory:   Yes

DIMM 1:

  Size:   8 GB
  Type:   DDR3 ECC
  Speed:   1333 MHz
  Status:   OK
  Manufacturer:   0x85F7
  Part Number:   0x463732314755363547393333334700520000
  Serial Number:   -

DIMM 2:

  Size:   8 GB
  Type:   DDR3 ECC
  Speed:   1333 MHz
  Status:   OK
  Manufacturer:   0x85F7
  Part Number:   0x463732314755363547393333334700520000
  Serial Number:   -

DIMM 3:

  Size:   2 GB
  Type:   DDR3 ECC
  Speed:   1333 MHz
  Status:   OK
  Manufacturer:   0x802C
  Part Number:   0x394A53463235363732415A2D314734443120
  Serial Number:   0xE1943486

DIMM 4:

  Size:   2 GB
  Type:   DDR3 ECC
  Speed:   1333 MHz
  Status:   OK
  Manufacturer:   0x802C
  Part Number:   0x394A53463235363732415A2D314734443120
  Serial Number:   0xE1943487

DIMM 5:

  Size:   8 GB
  Type:   DDR3 ECC
  Speed:   1333 MHz
  Status:   OK
  Manufacturer:   0x85F7
  Part Number:   0x463732314755363547393333334700520000
  Serial Number:   -

DIMM 6:

  Size:   8 GB
  Type:   DDR3 ECC
  Speed:   1333 MHz
  Status:   OK
  Manufacturer:   0x85F7
  Part Number:   0x463732314755363547393333334700520000
  Serial Number:   -

DIMM 7:

  Size:   2 GB
  Type:   DDR3 ECC
  Speed:   1333 MHz
  Status:   OK
  Manufacturer:   0x802C
  Part Number:   0x394A53463235363732415A2D314734443120
  Serial Number:   0xE1943488

DIMM 8:

  Size:   2 GB
  Type:   DDR3 ECC
  Speed:   1333 MHz
  Status:   OK
  Manufacturer:   0x802C
  Part Number:   0x394A53463235363732415A2D314734443120
  Serial Number:   0xE1943489



Curious if my Mac Pro is even worthwhile and if my custom rig; how I can get it going.

Having fun with it. I work for a music label in NYC and bought a mac pro which was maxxed out and is 12 core so hoping its good but not sure. I was getting invalid/stale responses; but it was going from 200-360 Mh/s; but not sure if it was even working via slush pools and guiminer.

now I am trying BFGMiner.

Thanks so much.

Any advice is appreciated; and i'm looking to buy some coins if anyone looking to sell.

but Private Message me and i'll definitely pay someone to help advise me.

I really appreciate it.
arklan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1002



View Profile
November 04, 2017, 06:15:45 PM
 #1083

after years of inacitivity sitting in a suitcase, i'm going to be trying to hook up and run my original batch of block erupters again, this time on win10. anything i should be warned of? besides the "you won't make any money" part. Cheesy
ixende
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 03:18:44 PM
 #1084

Im using this settings

bfgminer -S opencl:auto -o eu.ss.btc.com:1800 -u [username] -p x --set-device intensity=9

it starts but it doesnt seem to be mining anything.

I get
 [2017-11-09 15:16:42] Started bfgminer 5.4.2
 [2017-11-09 15:16:42] Probing for an alive pool
 [2017-11-09 15:17:57] Pool 0 http://eu.ss.btc.com:1800 alive
 [2017-11-09 15:17:57] Network difficulty changed to 1.45T (10.40Eh)
 [2017-11-09 15:17:57] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2017-11-09 15:18:28] Pool 0 is hiding block contents from us

What is wrong?

EDIT: Im an idiot, just needed to wait for a new block...
kvsajithkumara
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 05:24:15 PM
 #1085

Is there any details on the pool strategies? I want to select a suitable one but I can't understand it. An explanation would be helpful. Smiley

P.S. Bumping my question again. Smiley

Code:
--cmd-idle <arg>                Execute a command when a device is allowed to be idle (rest or wait)

--cmd-sick <arg>                Execute a command when a device is declared sick

--cmd-dead <arg>                Execute a command when a device is declared dead

What all arguments can I use? Any arguments to restart the dead miner?

   ~~MZ~~
Shegz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0

No one misses his way who ask questions!


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 06:11:28 AM
 #1086

I will like to know more about mining

https://twitter.com/enujowo/status/965628921164296
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1067


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2017, 01:22:14 PM
 #1087

Nice Miner!

I shall be keeping an eye on this for future ASIC miner reference Smiley

Nice work LukeJr.

#crysx

GRN - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2 . Exchange - https://www.cryptopia.co.nz/Exchange/?market=GRN_BTC . CWI-Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . EMail - crysx@gnxs.com .
cupic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 10

EFFECT.AI▲Decentralized network for A.I


View Profile
November 17, 2017, 12:58:58 PM
 #1088

VGA: option
– CPU: G1840 BH3N – 800.000
– SSD 120G  HDD
– Ram: 4GB/1600 BH3N – 750.000
– Main board: Biostar TB85 BH3N – 1.900.000
–  Andyson R1200 1200W 80 Plus Platinum BH 5  – 5.400.000 Hoặc: Vampire RX-1000GH 1000W 80 Plus Gold BH 36T – 3.400.000
– 1.200.000 –  Riser USB 3.0  –140.000 /
i have pc , can u tell me, i can miner coin?

lucindrea
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 17, 2017, 02:19:26 PM
 #1089



Ive had an issue or 2 with minera and bfgminer on my raspberry pi 3b .. most i have been able to work out on my own (manually editing the json file for instance) but i now have a rather weird issue and i cannot tell if it's related to minera , or bfgminer ...

i have 2 greedseed g-blades running (the unit comes with a pair of 2 blades , each with it's own usb plug and power)  .. both the blades show up , both are freq adjustable and both hash .. BUT only one hashes at a time ... and on restarting the miner it's a 50/50 chance on which one will hash ...
the stats show all the shares on one blade .. i would think thats ok if thats the way the panel displays the stats .. BUT each blade does 2.5mh and the panal shows the total as 5hm BUT my pool shows me hashing the past 24 hours at 2.5 so my only conclusion is that only 1 blade is hashing ...

anyone else ever seen this? is their some setting im missing? FYI both blades are pluged directly into the raspberry (expecting powered usb hub soon) so that may have something to do wit it also.

my current settings are

bfgminer --scrypt -S gridseed:all --set gsd:clock=825 -c /var/www/minera/conf/miner_conf.json

and the json looks like

{
    "api-listen": true,
    "api-allow": "W:127.0.0.1",
    "log-file": "\/var\/log\/minera\/bfgminer.log",
    "pools": [
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp:\/\/prohashing.com:3333",
            "user": "xxxxxx",
            "pass": "xxxxxx"
        }
    ]
}




toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 18, 2017, 11:30:28 AM
 #1090



Ive had an issue or 2 with minera and bfgminer on my raspberry pi 3b .. most i have been able to work out on my own (manually editing the json file for instance) but i now have a rather weird issue and i cannot tell if it's related to minera , or bfgminer ...

i have 2 greedseed g-blades running (the unit comes with a pair of 2 blades , each with it's own usb plug and power)  .. both the blades show up , both are freq adjustable and both hash .. BUT only one hashes at a time ... and on restarting the miner it's a 50/50 chance on which one will hash ...
the stats show all the shares on one blade .. i would think thats ok if thats the way the panel displays the stats .. BUT each blade does 2.5mh and the panal shows the total as 5hm BUT my pool shows me hashing the past 24 hours at 2.5 so my only conclusion is that only 1 blade is hashing ...

anyone else ever seen this? is their some setting im missing? FYI both blades are pluged directly into the raspberry (expecting powered usb hub soon) so that may have something to do wit it also.

my current settings are

bfgminer --scrypt -S gridseed:all --set gsd:clock=825 -c /var/www/minera/conf/miner_conf.json

and the json looks like

{
    "api-listen": true,
    "api-allow": "W:127.0.0.1",
    "log-file": "\/var\/log\/minera\/bfgminer.log",
    "pools": [
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp:\/\/prohashing.com:3333",
            "user": "xxxxxx",
            "pass": "xxxxxx"
        }
    ]
}





first try it with just BFG running at the command line..


if both hash ok then it may not be bfg... it might be you need that Powered Hub ,I had all most the same issue with my Alchemist miner on any type PI , once i put it on a USB powered Hub the problem stopped .

I use my own custom installed version of BFG and Minera for a Alchemist 256 with 4 working boards and a Avalon 6 the Avalon uses Cg miner only because Bfg has no support for Avalon miners: Avalon4 and  above.
kostepanych2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 28, 2017, 10:04:29 AM
 #1091

Hello, trying to use BFGMiner as stratum proxy for solo mining but it not work...

Using this bat file:
Code:
bfgminer --stratum-port 52401 -o http://localhost:52405 -u user -p pass
and it displays this:
Code:
[2017-11-28 12:55:59] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 [2017-11-28 12:55:59] Probing for an alive pool
 [2017-11-28 12:55:59] Pool 0 is hiding block contents from us
 [2017-11-28 12:55:59] Network difficulty changed to 1.02k ( 7.33Gh)
 [2017-11-28 12:55:59] No suitable long-poll found for http://localhost:52405
 [2017-11-28 12:55:59] Pool 0 http://localhost:52405 alive
 [2017-11-28 12:56:00] SSM: No usable 2D work upstream!
Using cpuminer just for test:
Code:
minerd.exe -a sha256d -o  stratum+tcp://localhost:52401 -u user -p pass
and I get an error:
Code:
[2017-11-28 12:59:12] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://localhost:52401
[2017-11-28 12:59:12] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
.....
[2017-11-28 12:59:12] Binding thread 9 to cpu 9
[2017-11-28 12:59:12] 12 miner threads started, using 'sha256d' algorithm.
[2017-11-28 12:59:12] Binding thread 11 to cpu 11
[2017-11-28 12:59:12] Binding thread 6 to cpu 6
[2017-11-28 12:59:12] JSON-RPC call failed: [
   20,
   "No notify set (upstream not stratum?)",
   null
]
[2017-11-28 12:59:12] Binding thread 10 to cpu 10
[2017-11-28 12:59:12] ...retry after 30 seconds
When I try to solo mine to http, its work good:
Code:
minerd.exe -a sha256d -o  http://127.0.0.1:52405 -u user -p pass
But my old asic Antminer S3 not work with http...

So how to fix that? How to setup stratum proxy?

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 28, 2017, 12:07:31 PM
 #1092

Check README on solo mining...

kostepanych2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 28, 2017, 12:32:21 PM
 #1093

It supports only bitcoin solo mining?
When I try to use --generate-to with altcoin address I get an error message: --generate-to: Invalid address

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 28, 2017, 01:19:00 PM
 #1094

BFGMiner only supports Bitcoin period.

masterlazani
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 29, 2017, 05:04:48 AM
 #1095

thank for share. I  use antminer
Matrazy47
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 12:51:05 AM
 #1096

i pray it works for me
Matrazy47
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 01:01:11 AM
 #1097

please which pool is the best
igor86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2017, 02:10:00 AM
 #1098

Hi,

I´m getting a lot of Discarded Shares and only few accepted with cgminer so I was thinking to install BFGminer in my Antminer S3.
I´m using the NiceHash Pools and they seem to be incompatible with the cgminer.  (I tested Slushpool and the rate of Accepted Shares is like 10 per min.. A LOT BETTER)
In the NiceHash site there is info to configure cgminer but they suggest to use bfgminer...

Can BFGminer be the fix of my issue? Is it possible to install the openwrt version in the Antminer S3? Can I damage my Hardware?

Load: 1.10 1.16 1.21
Elapsed         GH/S(5s)       GH/S(avg)    FoundBlocks   LocalWork         Utility       WU       BestShare
3h 21m 33s    480.39        446.45                  0      3,681,092           0      6,236           0

Pool                                        URL                             User         Status      Diff   GetWorks Priority   Accepted   Diff1#   DiffA#   DiffR#   DiffS#   Rejected   Discarded   Stale      LSDiff      LSTime
                                                
0   stratum+tcp://sha256.eu.nicehash.com:3334   S3FirstEU           Alive      131K   577       0               22   1,256,304   2,107,392       0                0                0            742,24       0      65,536     00:52:00
1   stratum+tcp://sha256.usa.nicehash.com:3334   S3FirstUSA   Alive     131K   543       1               22   448           2,686,976      0                0                0             879,862        0      65,536      00:14:01
2   stratum+tcp://sha256.br.nicehash.com:3334   S3FirstBR            Alive    65.5K   510       2               29   272           3,276,800     196,608       0                2     142,658        0      65,536      00:01:34

Thanks!!


Florr
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 04:47:50 PM
 #1099

New version works very well

<a href="https://e-mine.co/?ref=106900" alt="Elder Hash Limited Banner"><img src="https://e-mine.co/assets/images/banner/b1.gif"></a>
faisi630
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 09:22:33 AM
 #1100

recent some one suggest me a software for btc mining the software name is compute i run this setup in my laptop its start mining can any one tell me is this real way for mining or fake
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!