Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2019, 01:36:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Bitmain Antminer U3 Setup [HD]  (Read 30177 times)
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 13, 2015, 05:52:41 AM
 #21

I got a brand new U3 straight from Bitmain over amazon.  Have been fiddling with it all night and can't seem to get it recognized by CGminer.  I have done all the steps and don't know what else to do?  Any ideas would be helpful.

My zadig says the Driver loaded on "CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller" is WinUSB (v6.1.7600.16385)

I downloaded CGMiner 4.9.0 and made a notepad file with this in it...
cgminer.exe  -o us1.ghash.io:3333 -u DebitMe.U3 -p 123
and saved it as a .bat file in the cgminer folder.

My Devices and Printers folder shows the unit as "CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller"

When I start CGMiner it says "No Devices Detected"

What am I missing?  It seems to be recognized by my computer, but just not by CGMiner.

Maybe start CGminer THEN plug the USB in  Wink

That's how CGminer worked for the little gridseeds,at least for me  Roll Eyes

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
1547861820
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547861820

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547861820
Reply with quote  #2

1547861820
Report to moderator
1547861820
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547861820

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547861820
Reply with quote  #2

1547861820
Report to moderator
1547861820
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547861820

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547861820
Reply with quote  #2

1547861820
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1074


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2015, 06:06:35 AM
 #22

I got a brand new U3 straight from Bitmain over amazon.  Have been fiddling with it all night and can't seem to get it recognized by CGminer.  I have done all the steps and don't know what else to do?  Any ideas would be helpful.

My zadig says the Driver loaded on "CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller" is WinUSB (v6.1.7600.16385)

I downloaded CGMiner 4.9.0 and made a notepad file with this in it...
cgminer.exe  -o us1.ghash.io:3333 -u DebitMe.U3 -p 123
and saved it as a .bat file in the cgminer folder.

My Devices and Printers folder shows the unit as "CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller"

When I start CGMiner it says "No Devices Detected"

What am I missing?  It seems to be recognized by my computer, but just not by CGMiner.

Maybe start CGminer THEN plug the USB in  Wink

That's how CGminer worked for the little gridseeds,at least for me  Roll Eyes

Yeah that's one option, apparently hotplug has a better chance of detecting devices. Are you plugged in via USB 1.1, 2.0 or 3.0? Are you putting it through a hub at all?

DebitMe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1001


Crypto-Games.net: Multiple coins, multiple games


View Profile
February 13, 2015, 02:45:57 PM
 #23

I got a brand new U3 straight from Bitmain over amazon.  Have been fiddling with it all night and can't seem to get it recognized by CGminer.  I have done all the steps and don't know what else to do?  Any ideas would be helpful.

My zadig says the Driver loaded on "CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller" is WinUSB (v6.1.7600.16385)

I downloaded CGMiner 4.9.0 and made a notepad file with this in it...
cgminer.exe  -o us1.ghash.io:3333 -u DebitMe.U3 -p 123
and saved it as a .bat file in the cgminer folder.

My Devices and Printers folder shows the unit as "CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller"

When I start CGMiner it says "No Devices Detected"

What am I missing?  It seems to be recognized by my computer, but just not by CGMiner.

Maybe start CGminer THEN plug the USB in  Wink

That's how CGminer worked for the little gridseeds,at least for me  Roll Eyes

Yeah that's one option, apparently hotplug has a better chance of detecting devices. Are you plugged in via USB 1.1, 2.0 or 3.0? Are you putting it through a hub at all?

Ok, I can try that when I get home.  I have tried it on my main desktop through USB 3.0 and 2.0, then on my little netbook that I used to run all of the AsicMiner USB devices, which should be 2.0.  I am not using it through a hub, I can try that too as well though.


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GRC  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
DICE           
BLACKJACK
PLINKO       
VIDEO POKER
ROULETTE     
LOTTO             
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1074


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2015, 07:25:33 PM
 #24

I got a brand new U3 straight from Bitmain over amazon.  Have been fiddling with it all night and can't seem to get it recognized by CGminer.  I have done all the steps and don't know what else to do?  Any ideas would be helpful.

My zadig says the Driver loaded on "CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller" is WinUSB (v6.1.7600.16385)

I downloaded CGMiner 4.9.0 and made a notepad file with this in it...
cgminer.exe  -o us1.ghash.io:3333 -u DebitMe.U3 -p 123
and saved it as a .bat file in the cgminer folder.

My Devices and Printers folder shows the unit as "CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller"

When I start CGMiner it says "No Devices Detected"

What am I missing?  It seems to be recognized by my computer, but just not by CGMiner.

Maybe start CGminer THEN plug the USB in  Wink

That's how CGminer worked for the little gridseeds,at least for me  Roll Eyes

Yeah that's one option, apparently hotplug has a better chance of detecting devices. Are you plugged in via USB 1.1, 2.0 or 3.0? Are you putting it through a hub at all?

Ok, I can try that when I get home.  I have tried it on my main desktop through USB 3.0 and 2.0, then on my little netbook that I used to run all of the AsicMiner USB devices, which should be 2.0.  I am not using it through a hub, I can try that too as well though.

Don't use USB 3, it uses different drivers / something else that usually prevents it from working. Powered hub can help with dropout issues as there is a reasonable amount of 5V load.

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 06, 2015, 04:06:30 AM
 #25

I've had great success running one of these units.  I have it on a powered USB 2.0 hub and use a molex 4-pin to barrel plug of the 850w psu my S1 uses.  Using cgminer 4.90, 775v 237.50mhz gives me a super stable ~57.5gh.

Did you ever try getting more than one running at the same time?  I bought two more U3s, but I can't get more than one of them to run at the same time; any of the 3 run fine by themself.  Using stock volt/freq for all of this, I've tried launching cgminer with 2 plugged in at the same time and I get constant LIBUSB from both devices.  If I unplug one the other runs just fine.  If I launch cgminer with just one running it hums along perfectly, then I'll hotplug the second one in and instantly the LIBUSB errors start.  I've tried with them both plugged into my powered USB 2.0 hub, and tried with one in the hub and the other in a separate USB port on my computer, but no matter what if more than 1 is plugged in I get LIBUSB errors.  Any ideas?
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
March 06, 2015, 04:36:51 AM
 #26

I've had great success running one of these units.  I have it on a powered USB 2.0 hub and use a molex 4-pin to barrel plug of the 850w psu my S1 uses.  Using cgminer 4.90, 775v 237.50mhz gives me a super stable ~57.5gh.

Did you ever try getting more than one running at the same time?  I bought two more U3s, but I can't get more than one of them to run at the same time; any of the 3 run fine by themself.  Using stock volt/freq for all of this, I've tried launching cgminer with 2 plugged in at the same time and I get constant LIBUSB from both devices.  If I unplug one the other runs just fine.  If I launch cgminer with just one running it hums along perfectly, then I'll hotplug the second one in and instantly the LIBUSB errors start.  I've tried with them both plugged into my powered USB 2.0 hub, and tried with one in the hub and the other in a separate USB port on my computer, but no matter what if more than 1 is plugged in I get LIBUSB errors.  Any ideas?

Check you powered usb hub chip. Is it STT or MTT chips?
You need usb hub with MTT chip.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 06, 2015, 05:33:52 AM
 #27

Check you powered usb hub chip. Is it STT or MTT chips?
You need usb hub with MTT chip.

How would I go about doing that please?  It's an Ensignia brand from BestBuy, model number NS-PCH5421, 4-port USB 2.0 hub.  5vD.C. ~100mA, thank you.
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
March 06, 2015, 06:33:49 AM
 #28

Check you powered usb hub chip. Is it STT or MTT chips?
You need usb hub with MTT chip.

How would I go about doing that please?  It's an Ensignia brand from BestBuy, model number NS-PCH5421, 4-port USB 2.0 hub.  5vD.C. ~100mA, thank you.

Some how it's hard to know unless you open the hub & check the chips type.
Or you can mail the manufacturer about the chip.

And do not used the original dc supply. Get the power from your PSU.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 06, 2015, 06:46:56 AM
 #29


Some how it's hard to know unless you open the hub & check the chips type.
Or you can mail the manufacturer about the chip.

And do not used the original dc supply. Get the power from your PSU.

I will research, thanks.

Yes, I have them running off a 850w psu with an S1, thanks. Smiley
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
March 06, 2015, 07:44:38 AM
 #30


Some how it's hard to know unless you open the hub & check the chips type.
Or you can mail the manufacturer about the chip.

And do not used the original dc supply. Get the power from your PSU.

I will research, thanks.

Yes, I have them running off a 850w psu with an S1, thanks. Smiley

I mean get the power for the usb hub from 850w psu too  Smiley
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 06, 2015, 01:49:56 PM
 #31


Some how it's hard to know unless you open the hub & check the chips type.
Or you can mail the manufacturer about the chip.

And do not used the original dc supply. Get the power from your PSU.

I will research, thanks.

Yes, I have them running off a 850w psu with an S1, thanks. Smiley

I mean get the power for the usb hub from 850w psu too  Smiley

Why would that make a difference?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1074


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2015, 09:27:58 PM
 #32


Some how it's hard to know unless you open the hub & check the chips type.
Or you can mail the manufacturer about the chip.

And do not used the original dc supply. Get the power from your PSU.

I will research, thanks.

Yes, I have them running off a 850w psu with an S1, thanks. Smiley

I mean get the power for the usb hub from 850w psu too  Smiley

Why would that make a difference?

Depends on the exact USB hub, some come with pretty lame power bricks.

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 07, 2015, 06:37:33 AM
 #33

Just ordered the mother of all usb hubs, if they don't work with this then the hub ain't the problem:


https://www.usbgear.com/computer_cable_details.cfm?sku=USBG-7DU2&cats=104&catid=187%2C188%2C104%2C653%2C210%2C212%2C433
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1074


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2015, 07:10:49 PM
 #34

Just ordered the mother of all usb hubs, if they don't work with this then the hub ain't the problem:

https://www.usbgear.com/computer_cable_details.cfm?sku=USBG-7DU2&cats=104&catid=187%2C188%2C104%2C653%2C210%2C212%2C433

It seems to be blowing its own trumpet a bit:

Quote
Environmental:

Operating Temp.: 0 to 558C (32 to 1318F)

Storage Temp: -20 to 858C (-4 to 1858F)

Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
March 08, 2015, 02:11:20 AM
 #35

Just ordered the mother of all usb hubs, if they don't work with this then the hub ain't the problem:


https://www.usbgear.com/computer_cable_details.cfm?sku=USBG-7DU2&cats=104&catid=187%2C188%2C104%2C653%2C210%2C212%2C433

That's definitely using MTT chip  Smiley
Get the power from your 850 psu will be perfect  Wink
desertfox470
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 08, 2015, 02:39:46 AM
 #36

These miners seem really interesting. Thanks for posting this setup guide also. I remember the U1, and they came a far way in terms of hashing power.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 08, 2015, 07:29:00 AM
 #37

Just ordered the mother of all usb hubs, if they don't work with this then the hub ain't the problem:

https://www.usbgear.com/computer_cable_details.cfm?sku=USBG-7DU2&cats=104&catid=187%2C188%2C104%2C653%2C210%2C212%2C433

That's definitely using MTT chip  Smiley
Get the power from your 850 psu will be perfect  Wink

Do you know if 1 pair of yellow/black from pci-e will be enough?  Two pair?  Says it needs between 7v-26v DC.  Thanks.
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
March 08, 2015, 08:06:01 AM
 #38

Just ordered the mother of all usb hubs, if they don't work with this then the hub ain't the problem:

https://www.usbgear.com/computer_cable_details.cfm?sku=USBG-7DU2&cats=104&catid=187%2C188%2C104%2C653%2C210%2C212%2C433

That's definitely using MTT chip  Smiley
Get the power from your 850 psu will be perfect  Wink

Do you know if 1 pair of yellow/black from pci-e will be enough?  Two pair?  Says it needs between 7v-26v DC.  Thanks.

Yes, 1 pair should be enough.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 12, 2015, 07:16:17 AM
 #39

USB hub received, I hooked it up to my power supply, plugged in one U3 and it worked just fine.  Plugged in the second and ERROR.  Quit and restarted with them both plugged, more ERROR.  They both hash together at about 30gh each (down from 59 alone), but with constants errors as below.  So what else could it be?  (I unplugged one USB toward the bottom, I think that's what the last 3 lines are starting to show)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1074


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2015, 09:24:48 AM
 #40

USB hub received, I hooked it up to my power supply, plugged in one U3 and it worked just fine.  Plugged in the second and ERROR.  Quit and restarted with them both plugged, more ERROR.  They both hash together at about 30gh each (down from 59 alone), but with constants errors as below.  So what else could it be?  (I unplugged one USB toward the bottom, I think that's what the last 3 lines are starting to show)

Is that a powered USB hub?

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!