Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:45:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining speed on a 5830  (Read 2128 times)
Gladamas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Bitcoin today is what the internet was in 1998.


View Profile
June 17, 2012, 11:55:31 PM
 #1

I have a Reference model Dell Radeon HD 5870 and a Sapphire 5830. The hash rate of the 5870, when overclocked to 1.212 V and 950 MHz, is fine, about 425 Mhash/s. The 5830, on the other hand, is not a reference model (there are no reference model 5830s), and I only get about 250 M/s on that. I see from my research that I should be getting about 300Mh/s on that card.

The stock clock/voltage setting on the 5830 is 1.162 V and 800 MHz (I have not changed that.) I use CGMiner with these flags on the 5870:
Code:
-w 128 --gpu-memclock 500 -g 3 -I 9
And this on the 5830:
Code:
-w 64 --gpu-memclock 750 -g 3 -I 7

Is it safe to OC the 5830? If so, what voltage/clock setting would you recommend?

1GLADMZ5tL4HkS6BAWPfJLeZJCDHAd9Fr3 - LQ6Zx8v7fHVBiDX5Lmhbp6oEDB7dUFjANu
GPG 0xF219D5BB3C467E12 - Litecoin Forum
1480898736
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898736

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898736
Reply with quote  #2

1480898736
Report to moderator
1480898736
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898736

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898736
Reply with quote  #2

1480898736
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480898736
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898736

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898736
Reply with quote  #2

1480898736
Report to moderator
1480898736
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898736

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898736
Reply with quote  #2

1480898736
Report to moderator
1480898736
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898736

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898736
Reply with quote  #2

1480898736
Report to moderator
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 18, 2012, 02:06:16 AM
 #2

For the 5830, the maximum with good cooling is don't go over 1.3v, safe, i'd say is 1.225v.

So, depending on which 5830 you have, 1000/300/1.225v. Just keep the temps below 80c. We all usually try to keep it at around 74c.
                                                      core/mem/voltage
If your running an A/C unit, of course, this provides better cooling for all your hardware.

I try to keep my room ambient temps around 76f/24c. As it has been hitting the mid 90's outside. Use circulating fans, box fans and/or other fans to keep air circulating.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1022517/safe-voltage-level-for-5850-and-5830

By all means, if anyone does this, they risk ruining hardware. < That just needs to be said so I don't take responsibility, etc.
Gladamas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Bitcoin today is what the internet was in 1998.


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 02:40:05 AM
 #3

For the 5830, the maximum with good cooling is don't go over 1.3v, safe, i'd say is 1.225v.

So, depending on which 5830 you have, 1000/300/1.225v. Just keep the temps below 80c. We all usually try to keep it at around 74c.
                                                      core/mem/voltage
If your running an A/C unit, of course, this provides better cooling for all your hardware.

I try to keep my room ambient temps around 76f/24c. As it has been hitting the mid 90's outside. Use circulating fans, box fans and/or other fans to keep air circulating.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1022517/safe-voltage-level-for-5850-and-5830

By all means, if anyone does this, they risk ruining hardware. < That just needs to be said so I don't take responsibility, etc.

Thank you! That worked!

1GLADMZ5tL4HkS6BAWPfJLeZJCDHAd9Fr3 - LQ6Zx8v7fHVBiDX5Lmhbp6oEDB7dUFjANu
GPG 0xF219D5BB3C467E12 - Litecoin Forum
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 18, 2012, 02:41:25 AM
 #4

For the 5830, the maximum with good cooling is don't go over 1.3v, safe, i'd say is 1.225v.

So, depending on which 5830 you have, 1000/300/1.225v. Just keep the temps below 80c. We all usually try to keep it at around 74c.
                                                      core/mem/voltage
If your running an A/C unit, of course, this provides better cooling for all your hardware.

I try to keep my room ambient temps around 76f/24c. As it has been hitting the mid 90's outside. Use circulating fans, box fans and/or other fans to keep air circulating.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1022517/safe-voltage-level-for-5850-and-5830

By all means, if anyone does this, they risk ruining hardware. < That just needs to be said so I don't take responsibility, etc.

Thank you! That worked!

Smiley You're welcomed.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 18, 2012, 06:11:20 AM
 #5

You must not pay for electricity. Pretty sure overvolting that huge amount is just making you lose any money gained from overclocking it.

Gladamas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Bitcoin today is what the internet was in 1998.


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 06:14:35 AM
 #6

You must not pay for electricity. Pretty sure overvolting that huge amount is just making you lose any money gained from overclocking it.

How many more watts does this overvolt need compared to stock speed? Electricity is relatively cheap here, about $0.09/kWh during the summer anyway.

1GLADMZ5tL4HkS6BAWPfJLeZJCDHAd9Fr3 - LQ6Zx8v7fHVBiDX5Lmhbp6oEDB7dUFjANu
GPG 0xF219D5BB3C467E12 - Litecoin Forum
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 18, 2012, 04:32:42 PM
 #7

How many more watts does this overvolt need compared to stock speed? Electricity is relatively cheap here, about $0.09/kWh during the summer anyway.

Probably best to get a killawatt meter to get exact readings.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 09:15:31 PM
 #8

every 5830 I have ( 15 of them ) will do 1000 mhz on 1.1V no need to go any higher, it just makes more heat. 1000 mhz is good for ~320mhash on 2.1 sdk and phatk kernel.

Watch the temps in gpu z each temp is a different spot on the gpu die. If one is higher by a significant degree it's time to reapply heatsink TIM.
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2012, 07:46:55 PM
 #9

my old sapphire xtreme's i swapped between 930/195 @ 1.063v for 295mhash and 1000/195 @ 1.163v for 330mhash

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
July 08, 2012, 10:07:09 PM
 #10

From what you posted, I take it you're running cgminer? If so, I've found that cgminer typically chooses the best settings. So you have the workload set to 64, I keep it on auto and I get 290mhash/sec @900/300. I would try to remove the manual workload size and see how that affects the hash rate.
Gladamas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Bitcoin today is what the internet was in 1998.


View Profile
July 08, 2012, 10:23:45 PM
 #11

From what you posted, I take it you're running cgminer? If so, I've found that cgminer typically chooses the best settings. So you have the workload set to 64, I keep it on auto and I get 290mhash/sec @900/300. I would try to remove the manual workload size and see how that affects the hash rate.

I am running CGMiner. I will try that suggestion.

One more thing, for some reason CGMiner isn't using all of the clock speed that I set in either TRIXX/AfterBurner or in the command line argument. I set it to 1200 mV, 950/300 but I get only ~250 mh/s. GPU CAPS viewer shows that the Max clock is indeed 1200 mV and 950/300, but the Current clock is back to default, 1163 mV and 800/1000. I have Catalyst 12.1, so I'll upgrade and see if that helps.

EDIT: Upgraded to Catalyst 12.6, everything seems to be working great now. Getting 305 mh/s on my 5830 at 1200mV, 975/300!

1GLADMZ5tL4HkS6BAWPfJLeZJCDHAd9Fr3 - LQ6Zx8v7fHVBiDX5Lmhbp6oEDB7dUFjANu
GPG 0xF219D5BB3C467E12 - Litecoin Forum
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!