Bitcoin Forum
April 20, 2014, 04:25:34 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I can solo mine but I cant connect to pools (SOLVED)  (Read 1490 times)
Jokah
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69



View Profile

Ignore
May 18, 2011, 11:51:35 PM
 #1

I've just got my self set up with GUIminer but I seem to have a problem. I've got my account setup on bitcoins.cz and Ive got it linked to my Mybitcoin account and I have assigned a worker.

I can start up GUIminer and start solo mining with absolutely no problems but when I try to join a pool I get the message "problems communicating with bitcoin rpc"

I have a bitcoin.conf file created with all the rpcusername=, rpcpassword= and rpcallowip= all setup.

Port 8332 is open and both bitcoin and guiminer are allowed through my firewall. Any kind of spyware or peerblock is currently disabled while I try figure this out.

I have tried every pool I can in the list in guiminer apart from the ones where you have to sign up. I've no problem signing up to a pool but I just figured it would be a waste of time untill I can sort this problem out. There a few you dont have to sign up for and I cant connect to any of them.

Any thoughts?
1398011134
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398011134

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398011134
Reply with quote  #2

1398011134
Report to moderator
    mBitCASINOWIN BITCOINS IN OUR
24/7 LIVE DEALER CASINO

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398011134
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398011134

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398011134
Reply with quote  #2

1398011134
Report to moderator
1398011134
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398011134

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398011134
Reply with quote  #2

1398011134
Report to moderator
grue
Moderator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.


View Profile

Ignore
May 18, 2011, 11:54:49 PM
 #2

you don't need to configure bitcoin.conf if you're pool mining.

1ELvnrA6PhUyDBS6iR25K1Xx4xXL6VMfJX
Jokah
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69



View Profile

Ignore
May 18, 2011, 11:58:10 PM
 #3

I'm still not exactly sure what I do and dont need to for each specific scenario but I thought I'd just try cover every base.

It seems to be working now. I left it trying to connect while I wrote this thread and did some more research and after about 10-15 mins it just connected?!

Anyone any thoughts on why it would do this?
grue
Moderator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.


View Profile

Ignore
May 19, 2011, 02:16:17 AM
 #4

try using a command-line miner, and see if that works. if it doesn't, post your startup parameters. (command line miners are easier to debug Wink )

1ELvnrA6PhUyDBS6iR25K1Xx4xXL6VMfJX
Jokah
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69



View Profile

Ignore
May 19, 2011, 08:36:19 PM
 #5

Thank you for you response but it seems to be working fine now.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!