Bitcoin Forum
April 17, 2024, 03:26:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Elevating 295X2  (Read 1351 times)
califminer (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 2


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 08:51:53 AM
 #1

I need suggestions on which cable/riser/extender to go for a Radeon 295X2. The mainboard doesn't have enough room for it.
I have heard some of these 'risers' cause fires/burn the board and other circuitry.

If anyone has successfully used a PCI E extender for Radeon 290 series kindly suggest one. Thanks.
1713367582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713367582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713367582
Reply with quote  #2

1713367582
Report to moderator
"Governments are good at cutting off the heads of a centrally controlled networks like Napster, but pure P2P networks like Gnutella and Tor seem to be holding their own." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713367582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713367582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713367582
Reply with quote  #2

1713367582
Report to moderator
BitmoreCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 03:05:36 PM
 #2

PCEI 1x-16x extender should do .
avw1982
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 03:38:24 PM
 #3

PCIE 1x-16x extender should do .

Indeed
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3724
Merit: 1708



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 04:53:56 PM
 #4

Yes risers work but are you mining or just playing games on it?

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
califminer (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 2


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 10:31:10 AM
 #5

Which game needs so many GPUs that one would need a riser? Yes, a GPUs-as-Gaming-Services { G.A.G.S. }  cloud perhaps ? Cheesy
antantti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1015


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 07:40:59 PM
 #6

My 295x2's take only 10watts from pcie slot, even unpowered riser is enough for them. I don't know if your card is different.
califminer (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 2


View Profile
November 05, 2016, 09:22:09 AM
 #7

I have an AMD R9 295X2. Is there more than just one type of this card? This was a so called "enthusiast's card" So I doubt if there were other manufacturers.

I will try to use the card without powering the riser as you mentioned, although on a separate thread I heard a different answer. Would it be possible for you to send me a picture / ipload it somewhere of the same.
It could be very well the case that we are having different types of risers. One you have must be having an additional USB port just to supply power to the riser.

Thanks.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4298
Merit: 3505


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
November 05, 2016, 01:38:19 PM
 #8

I will try to use the card without powering the riser as you mentioned, although on a separate thread I heard a different answer. Would it be possible for you to send me a picture / ipload it somewhere of the same.
It could be very well the case that we are having different types of risers. One you have must be having an additional USB port just to supply power to the riser.

usb risers just use the usb cable to get pcie signals to the card, no power goes though them. they have molex connectors for power.
antantti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1015


View Profile
November 05, 2016, 02:25:27 PM
 #9

I have an AMD R9 295X2. Is there more than just one type of this card? This was a so called "enthusiast's card" So I doubt if there were other manufacturers.

I will try to use the card without powering the riser as you mentioned, although on a separate thread I heard a different answer. Would it be possible for you to send me a picture / ipload it somewhere of the same.
It could be very well the case that we are having different types of risers. One you have must be having an additional USB port just to supply power to the riser.

Thanks.

They are all reference cards, only difference is sticker and bios made by sticker owner. At least two different types of memory chips are used but stock bios is universal.

I am using powered risers with them, just to be on safe side. Watch out, that card can burn everything if you let it run unleashed without proper cooling.
califminer (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 2


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 09:08:31 PM
 #10

Yes I have heard about cards burning up rigs and more. I connected the card to the riser and I am surprised and a bit angry as well.
I have 2 cards both 295x2 on the mainboard and they are detected as GPU#0 and GPU#1

This 3rd one on the rise is detected as GPU#2 and wait for it .. GPU#3 ad well !!
Now I had read that each 295x2 has 2 GPUs inbuilt. Does it mean all this time I have been under-utilizing the 2 cards on the mainboard?
I have tried both Linux and Windows.. both of them fail to show the 2 onboard connected cards as dual GPU. I should see total of 6 GPUs 0 to 5 correct? Anything to do with the BIOS settings?

Typically cards connected directly on board with proper connectivity, bus and power should behave and deliver what is expected of them.. and here I have a case where the card on the riser is delivering better output. How? WHY ? I am seriously considering getting more risers and shoving these 2 misbehaving cards onto it!

antantti, The cards you have, are they detected as 2 GPUs each?

Thanks.
antantti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1015


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 09:39:39 PM
Last edit: November 08, 2016, 10:20:27 PM by antantti
 #11

Both windows and linux see them as two 290x cards.

Where did you get these cards from? Sometimes that seconds gpu just dies.

edit:

Start with only one 295x2. Are you running skylake?
califminer (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 2


View Profile
November 09, 2016, 05:10:30 PM
 #12

It's a 'Devil's Canyon' i7 - Haswell.
Lucky you. My cards never showed up as dual. I am seriously starting to doubt if it's a counterfeit device. Can't imagine who would go through so much of pains to remove so many transistors.. 12.4 billion /2 .. meaning 6.2 bil.. lols

I think these 2 cards could be faulty. I will try to find the serial number and check if AMD offers a lookup for that.

I will remove the power plugs for one of the onboard cards and check.
Thanks.
antantti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1015


View Profile
November 09, 2016, 08:04:33 PM
 #13

It's a 'Devil's Canyon' i7 - Haswell.
Lucky you. My cards never showed up as dual. I am seriously starting to doubt if it's a counterfeit device. Can't imagine who would go through so much of pains to remove so many transistors.. 12.4 billion /2 .. meaning 6.2 bil.. lols

I think these 2 cards could be faulty. I will try to find the serial number and check if AMD offers a lookup for that.

I will remove the power plugs for one of the onboard cards and check.
Thanks.

So you got them cheap? Someone sold you 295x2 and you actually got 290x?

All dual gpu cards, both nvidia and amd, can loose one gpu.
califminer (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 2


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 08:24:20 AM
 #14

Nah. I know what a 290x looks like. These are 295x2. with the sticker, serial number, box, the whole shebang. These aren't mine though.
What exactly do you mean by "can loose one gpu"? Do you mean it can just die out before ever being used?
In that case, if under warranty, I can get it replaced right ?

If one of the GPU has just died, shouldn't some AMD utility say so? Shouldn't the GPU Temperature and other utilities detect that one of the component has failed?

It's just so frustrating to see 2 of them underutilized!

antantti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1015


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 09:29:59 AM
 #15

It is not unusual that one gpu in dual gpu card dies, it still works but only with one gpu. I find it strange that 2/2 of your cards have failed though, that would be really bad luck.

Double check everything (different pc and psu) and if it still doesn't work just send them back if under warranty.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!