Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:37:00 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Solved]Abnormal hash/s rate on PCIe x1 slot. [.1 BTC Bounty-Paid]  (Read 3089 times)
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 20, 2012, 10:52:20 PM
 #1

[Solved] https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=88793.msg1011267#msg1011267

I tested my ASRock Z75 Pro3 1155 PCIe x1 slot, it does not require short pinning of the PCIe x 1 slot, but I do not receive the correct mhash/s.

For the 5850 I am testing on with the onboard PCIe x1 slot with a PCIe x1 > PCIe x16 adapter between the two.

At default clocks on pcie x16, I receive 340 mhash/s.
Overclocked on pcie x16, I receive 368-373 mhash/s.

At default clocks on PCIe x1, I receive 290 mhash/s.
Overclocked on PCIe x1, GUIMiner shows for one second 370 mhash/s, but bumps down to 340 then down to 329 mhash/s and stays at 329 mhash/s.

Is this normal behavior for the PCIe x1 slots?

Would short pinning PCIe x1 slot bring the hash rate back up to normal?

As the operating system picked up the card, I did not want to jump the gun and apply short pinning the PCIe x1 slot.

The person that answers my questions and explain this behavior I am having with the pcie x1 slot shall receive the .1 BTC bounty. .1 BTC is all I can spare.

Windows 7 x64.
ASRock Z75 Pro3 1155.
Sapphire 5850.
1480948620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948620
Reply with quote  #2

1480948620
Report to moderator
1480948620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948620
Reply with quote  #2

1480948620
Report to moderator
1480948620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948620
Reply with quote  #2

1480948620
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480948620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948620
Reply with quote  #2

1480948620
Report to moderator
multi#lord
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


LSD


View Profile
June 20, 2012, 11:13:53 PM
 #2

Didn't realize you made a new thread. But how did you configure the graphics card after installing it on a x1 slot using your mining app?

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 20, 2012, 11:15:15 PM
 #3

Didn't realize you made a new thread. But how did you configure the graphics card after installing it on a x1 slot using your mining app?

In GUIMiner using the usual flags that I use which are  -v -w128 -f 1
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 12:08:00 AM
 #4

Some people have reported a speed drop on x1 slots, but not as much as you are experiencing (more like a few Mh/s). You have 5850s? If so, phoenix (or phoenix2 might be better) is best to run with GUIminer I think. CGminer is the best IMO. This doesn't necessarily address your problem with the x1 slot, but it might be worth trying a different miner to see if you get the same issue. I've used phoenix/phatk, phoenix2/phatk2, and CGminer - never had this issue with any of those.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 12:23:24 AM
 #5

I noticed a speed drop w/ one 5970 in an X16 slot and the other on an X1 slot using power injected extension cable.
Its about 5mh/s difference between cores on my particular setup, but yes, not nearly as much as your posting.
Someone mentioned to me once the extender cable could be bad, in this maybe you should double check, try another cable.

Other than that all I can think is try a different BIOS version on the motherboard. If that doesnt change anything, verify the results in a different board if you are able too.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 12:41:53 AM
 #6

Not really sure what to say on this one. Only times that I've seen lower mhash for no apparent reason is on an overloaded PSU (bad/fluctuating voltage probably causes some sort of throttling on the GPU itself)

Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 01:38:09 AM
 #7

I noticed a speed drop w/ one 5970 in an X16 slot and the other on an X1 slot using power injected extension cable.
Its about 5mh/s difference between cores on my particular setup, but yes, not nearly as much as your posting.
Someone mentioned to me once the extender cable could be bad, in this maybe you should double check, try another cable.

Other than that all I can think is try a different BIOS version on the motherboard. If that doesnt change anything, verify the results in a different board if you are able too.

Yes, you should check that extender. If you happen to have a meter to measure resistance, one thing to check is to make sure that there aren't shorts across the pin leads on the cable. I ordered some extenders from China and about half of them had shorted leads. If you don't have a meter, you can go a long way just by inspecting the leads to make sure that none of them appear to be touching (a magnifying glass would help a lot here).
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 01:42:12 AM
 #8

I wonder if it is because of the new Z75-Z77 Panther Point chipset. Which this board has.

I think it's a sign to just let it be. Buy a new mobo later in the future. I can't risk to try and pin short it since win7 picks it up, to see if it gains higher hash rate as I don't want to fry anything.

I can divide this .1 through the 4 of you, if you all wish.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 01:46:53 AM
 #9

yeah, doing the short sense trick wont help anything. Its just a sense override, if the PC detects the card the override is not needed.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 02:19:34 AM
 #10

.1 divided amongst the 4 of you, 3 were sent. Waiting for 4th btc address.

Thank you all for your time & generous help.
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 02:41:21 AM
 #11

Thanks - generous since we didn't solve your problem. I know it's not much BTC, but when you haven't mined many yet, it means more. Note to self: pekv2 is a very solid member on this forum. 
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 03:12:47 AM
 #12

I had a similar issue when i had daisy chained one 1x-1x riser cable with another 1x-16x cable. So removing one cable solved the problem for me. You can try to replace the 1x-16x riser cable with a replacement and see if it helps.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 03:44:17 AM
 #13

Thanks - generous since we didn't solve your problem. I know it's not much BTC, but when you haven't mined many yet, it means more. Note to self: pekv2 is a very solid member on this forum. 

Well, everyone tried and that's what matters to me.

I had a similar issue when i had daisy chained one 1x-1x riser cable with another 1x-16x cable. So removing one cable solved the problem for me. You can try to replace the 1x-16x riser cable with a replacement and see if it helps.

I just received it today from a forum member that was using it. So ionno, it could be it. I cannot do much atm so I'll have to wait it out.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 04:40:15 AM
 #14

4th part of donation sent out.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 03:50:10 PM
 #15

You're awesome dude! Thanks for donation =)
Just remember in the future with stuff like this, swap out as many components as you can and see if you get different results. If you dont then, its just how it is most likely =P, if ya do try n figure out which is the culprit.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 07:28:29 PM
 #16

I've seen the same on a MSI 990fx on the first 1x slot the other one works fine. Not much help I know but I'm fairly certain its not a motherboard issue, and it wasn't a faulty extension cable. So my guessing is it needs a powered extension cable or your using all the pcie lanes on the board with your other cards.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 09:00:18 PM
 #17

I've seen the same on a MSI 990fx on the first 1x slot the other one works fine. Not much help I know but I'm fairly certain its not a motherboard issue, and it wasn't a faulty extension cable. So my guessing is it needs a powered extension cable or your using all the pcie lanes on the board with your other cards.
If you were using "all the other lanes" .. the card wouldnt be detected at all...

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
June 24, 2012, 08:53:13 AM
 #18

I was getting low mhash when I switch to a pci-1 slot. The problem was the pci-e extender was faulty.
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
July 01, 2012, 03:30:29 AM
 #19

Not sure if this was mentioned already. But have you tried a powered 1x - 1x extender?

Other option would be a new mobo. And now that you mention it the 1 single 1x-1x that I owned is one of the cables that I had issue with when used on 2 of my boards. But, it may be coicidence since a x1 - x16 also had an issue. same card in same slot had no issue with another x1 to x16 and a x16 to x16 so I just assumed defective extenders.

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 01, 2012, 04:26:17 AM
 #20

Not sure if this was mentioned already. But have you tried a powered 1x - 1x extender?

Other option would be a new mobo. And now that you mention it the 1 single 1x-1x that I owned is one of the cables that I had issue with when used on 2 of my boards. But, it may be coicidence since a x1 - x16 also had an issue. same card in same slot had no issue with another x1 to x16 and a x16 to x16 so I just assumed defective extenders.

Nope, i've hadn't. I was told that I just need the x1 - x16 adapter. So I had bought one from a member here and well, the results are in the op.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!